next page  
   Fortuna Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Shands, 88 Hereford Street, CBD, Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand. Tel.: +64 0211525899 Mob.: +64 0211525899
fortunabooks@clear.net.nz

New Zealand Fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 106 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
GORDON IAN A  New Zealand New Writing No 2
Wellington, Progressive Publishing Society. First Edition. Original Wraps, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. edited by Gordon, contributions by Roderick Finlayson, A P Gaskell, Alan Mulgan, Keith Sinclair and others, rubbing to spine joints, some foxing, 80pp (500 grams). Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003507
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

LEE JOHN A  Shining with the Shiner
Auckland, Bernard Henry / NV Douglas. 1950, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 grams) spine cloth faded, name to fep, minor tear bottom edge of half title and title where carelessly opened, otherwise tidy copy, 192pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 004953
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

CAMPBELL ALISTAIR  Mine Eyes Dazzle, Poems 1947-49
Christchurch, Pegasus. 1950, First Edition. Quarter cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. limited edition, Alistair Campbell Poems 1947-49, Pegasus Press 1950 first edition limited numbered #286 of 300 only copies printed, cloth spine, marbled boards, title label, DW unclipped but has some light chipping to edges and sunned / browned, pages are untrimmed to the edges, 42pp, rare and scare early New Zealand poetry by desirable publisher on beautiful hand made paper stock. Very Good/Good.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 004889
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

GRANT ANDREW  Hawks
Christchurch, Shoal Bay Press. 1998, reprint. (ISBN: 0908704798) Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) Vg used copy, 280pp, first reprint in same year as first, thriller set during the South Westland 'Deer Wars' between rival helicopter hunters. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 005716
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

GRANT ANDREW  Tyler's Gold
Christchurch, Shoal Bay Press. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0908704992) Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) VG used copy with light reading crease to spine and light corner crease to rear wrapper, SIGNED BY AUTHOR with "All the best, Andrew Grant" across the title page, 320pp. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 005717
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

MURGATROYD ANNIE (HENSEN KENDAL)  Poems of Annie Murgatroyd
Christchurch, H. J. Weeks Ltd. 1900, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. cloth handling soiled, gilt titled to cover, floral endpapers with ink 'Muriel Campbell from Sarah Aiken with love', title offset broned from ednpapers, pages have a gold border, 85pp + portrait plate, rear fep and endpaper has pencil poem, posthumous collection of poetry by a woman who died young, she migrated to New Zealand from Apperley Bridge Yorkshire in 1880 when 9 years old. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 006051
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

CRUMP BARRY  Fred
Auckland, Crump Productions. 1972, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Howard Baker. excellent copy in same DW, minimal wear spine ends, one short tiny edge tear, one hairline scratch to rear DW panel. 109pp Classic Kiwi humour. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 001981
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

CRUMP BARRY  A Good Keen Girl
Wellington, Reed. 1970, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Tony Stones. VG first edition, minor rubbing / chipping spine corners, small splits. Classic Kiwi humour. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 001980
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

CRUMP BARRY  Hang on a Minute Mate
Wellington, Reed. 1961, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DW clipped lightly rubbed to corners, lightly sunned spine, Second impression completing 20,000 copies, Classic Kiwi humour. ALSO available a Third Impression completing 30,000 copies, name to fep, unclipped DW minor edge wear, lightly soiled DW. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 001979
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

CRUMP BARRY  One of Us
Wellington, Reed. 1962, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Dennis Turner. DW clipped otherwise VG in VG DW. First edition. Classic Kiwi humour. Bookseller stamp (small) to paste down. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 001978
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

CRUMP BARRY  Scrapwaggon
Wellington, Reed. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Roger Hart. DW unclipped but rubbed to corners, small splits to edges, lightly soiled. 158pp humour about some refuse workers money making plans. First edition. Very Good/Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 001975
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

CRUMP BARRY  There and Back
Wellington, Reed. 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Dennis Turner. DW price clipped otherwise just minor corner rubbing, small (tiny) pen mark to fep corner. First edition. Classic Kiwi humour. ALSO another available=DW unclipped with lightly soiled lower panel, crease to backstrip, watermarked to reverse side of the wrapper does not show through too badly. ($10). Very Good/Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 001977
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

CRUMP BARRY  There and Back
Wellington, Reed. 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Dennis Turner. DW price clipped otherwise just minor corner rubbing, with light chipping to top ends of DW joints, First edition, Classic Kiwi humour. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 003297
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

GILDERDALE BETTY  A Sea Change 145 Years of New Zealand Junior Fiction
Auckland, Longman Paul. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0582717752) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. unclipped DW some sun related discolouration and handling wear, otherwise a clean tidy unmarked copy, 300pp, illustrated, a good overview of fiction about or set in New Zealand for younger readers. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 006583
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

MANHIRE BILL & JOHN DICKSON  New Zealand Universities Arts Festival Yearbook 1969
Dunedin, N.Z.U. Arts Festival Committee. 1969, First Edition. Printer Wrapper, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Booklet, (200 grams) New Zealand Poetry and Fiction anthology printed by Caxton Press, contirbutors include Russell Haley, Ian Wedde, Alan Brunton, Wayne Smith, Michael Wilson, Rhys G. Pasley, Loma Scarles, Kevin Cunningham, H K A McPherson, P F Ireland, Bill Manhire, Anne Spivey, John Casserley, Robert Orr, David Harcourt, Murray Edmond, Gary R Langford, R J Wilkin, Howard Press, 68pp + 3pp adverts, light browning and surface soiling to wrappers, small rubber name stamp to both inside covers. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 004877
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

JONES BOB  The Permit
Auckland, Collins. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002223147) Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ill.: Con Dimopoulos. (500 gram rate) very nice, signed to half title by author, an allegory on life through the trials of an angler. 151pp. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 001916
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

JONES BOB  The Permit
Auckland, Collins. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002223147) Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ill.: Con Dimopoulos. (500 gram rate) very nice, signed to half title by author, an allegory on life through the trials of an angler. 151pp. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 006037
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

JONES BOB  The Permit
Auckland, Collins. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002223147) Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ill.: Con Dimopoulos. (500 gram rate) very nice, an allegory on life through the trials of an angler. 151pp. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 006590
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

MASON BRUCE  The End of the Golden Weather, a Voyage Into a New Zealand Childhood
Wellington, New Zealand University Press / Price Milburn. 1970, revised. (ISBN: 0705500101) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. name to fep, light foxing to inside of card wrappers and first and last pages, 95pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 004277
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

MCQUEEN CILLA  Homing In
Dunedin, John McIndoe. 1983, reprint. (ISBN: 0868680516) Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. name blacked out to fep, 56 pp poetry. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 000802
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

EVANS CLAUDE  So Laughs the Wind a Play
Christchurch, Pegasus. 1959, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. limited edition, (500 grams) first edition , private press, stated limited 400 copies, DW unclipped but rubbed with some minor chipping to top and bottom edges and a few short edge tears to lower panel. 108pp Play set in Akaroa New Zealand. Very Good/Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 001668
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

EVANS CLAUDE  So Laughs the Wind a Play
Christchurch, Pegasus. 1959, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. limited edition, (500 grams) first edition , private press, stated limited 400 copies, DW unclipped but rubbed with some minor chipping to corners and a short edge tear to head of spine. 108pp Play set in Akaroa New Zealand. Very Good/Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 004801
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

DAVIN DAN  Brides of Price
New Zealand, Whitcombe and Tombs. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0709129025) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Biro. very tidy copy in similar unclipped DW with art by Biro, 254pp, faint foxing to closed edges, one pencil stroke to closed top edge, New Zealand author, novel set in Oxford, England. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 003212
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

DAVIN DAN  Not Here, Not Now
Whitcombe and Tombs. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 0709108222) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Biro. near fine, unclipped DW under plastic sleeve which has leached some adhesive to the edges of the DW and offset onto the feps, minor discolouration, 350pp. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 004636
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

BALLANTYNE DAVID  A Friend of the Family
Whitcombe and Tombs. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Biro. near fine unclipped DW, near fine clean book, closed top edge faintly spotted, New Zealand issue with Whitcombe & Tombs to book and DW spine,224pp DW design by Biro, rear panel lightly dust soiled. Fine/Fine.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 004527
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

106 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Fortuna Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Fortuna Books 2005