| next page |
| Fortuna Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 55 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| SPINAGE C A Animals of East Africa London, Collins & Brown. 1962, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. unclipped DW light edge and corner wear with short splits to ends of joints, book clean, name to fep, 160pp + b&w and colour photo plates, top edge dust foxed. Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003800 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| DENIS ARMAND On Safari; the Story of My Life London, Collins. 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. unclipped DW under plastic sleeve, some rubbing and short tears to spine ends, a few minor tape stains to feps. tiny pen price top corner of fep, map endpapers, quite tidy, 320pp + plates, life story of a wild life conservator and film maker. Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 005930 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| HUBBARD CLIFFORD L B Dogs in Britain; a Description of All Native Breeds and Most Foreign Breeds in Britain London, MacMillan. 1948, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo. Ill.: Stuart Tresilian. (1500 grams) green cloth with gilt medallion of dog's head, light rubbing to boards, some light watermarking near front of book causes page rippling and faint discolouration to some pages, else good copy, x 471pp + 8 colour litho plates by Stuart Tresilian including frontis, good overview of dog breeds and their history, includes chapter on Dogs in Art. Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 004808 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| ROBERTSON R B Of Whales and Men London, Reprint Society. 1958, reprint. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. excellent but shows careful reading wear, unclipped DW lightly browned to spine, 255pp + plates, map end papers, factory whaling in the southern oceans south of South Georgia off the coast of South America and the Antarctic (500 grams). Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003334 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| ROBERTSON R B Of Whales and Men London, Reprint Society. 1958, reprint. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. excellent but shows careful reading wear, unclipped DW lightly browned to spine, 255pp + plates, map end papers, factory whaling in the southern oceans south of South Georgia off the coast of South America and the Antarctic (500 grams). Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003640 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| BARBOUR, BURK & PITTS Terrestrial Plant Ecology California, Benjamin / Cummings. 1987, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0805305416) Pictorial Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (2000 grams so double shipping rate) near fine, light bruising to corners, 634pp. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 004685 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| BERG BENGT Gypaetus, den Flyvende Drage I Himalaya Kobenhaven, Gyldendalske boghandel nordisk Forlag. 1932, First Edition. Quarter cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 213 sider. Illustreret med fotos i sort/hvid. Nydeligt Halvlæderbind. Red leatherette cloth spine, marbled boards, name and date to fep, first plate detached but present, 213pp includes the plates (many) of Himalayan landscape, wild life and peoples, Danish language text. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 005987 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| NICHOLS BEVERLEY Cats' A B C Plus Cats' X Y Z London, Jonathan Cape. 1960, First Edition. Pictorial Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Derrick Sayer. two volumes separately published (XYZ in 1961), both have pictorial papered boards with same design to the DW, Dws are rubbed to edges with splits at the spine joint ends and rubbed corners, both unclipped, ABC has gift inscription to the blank verso of the pictorial endpaper, XYZ has inscription to the pictorial fep corner and one to the blank verso, beautiful heavily illustrated books about cat lovers and their cats, both books are in the form of an A-Z of cat traits etc and both cover A-Z in each book. Very Good/Good. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 002315 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| NICHOLS BEVERLEY Cats' X Y Z London, Jonathan Cape. 1961, First Edition. Pictorial Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Derrick Sayer. (500 gram rate) pictorial papered boards with same design to the DW, DW has some minor adhesive residue to edges with short splits at the spine ends, price unclipped bu the four corners of the fold in flaps are clipped to the extremities, inscription to the pictorial fep corner, beautiful heavily illustrated books about cat lovers and their cats, in the form of an A-Z of cat traits etc. Very Good/Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 005525 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| NICHOLS BEVERLEY Cats' A B C and Cats' X Y Z London, Reprint Society. 1962, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Derrick Sayer. original two works were separately published by Jonathan Cape, they have been bound into one volume in this Member's Only edition, two tone decorative cloth, unclipped DW minor wear with one small water spot, beautiful heavily illustrated book about cat lovers and their cats, both books are in the form of an A-Z of cat traits etc and both cover A-Z in each book. Very Good/Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 006376 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| BERTRAM BRIAN Pride of Lions London, Dent. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0460043110) Hard Cover, 8vo. gift inscription to fep, DW complete and tidy small tear at head of front panel tape repaired on reverse, longer tear at top of rear panel similarly treated, both are barely visible from the front, 253pp + colour plates, many b&w photos within the text, observation of a pride of Serengeti lions. Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003512 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| TROTTER BROWN The Rape of Our Heritage Timaru, Timaru Herald. 1978, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. signed by author, privately printed by Timaru Herald for author, lightly rubbed DW, 194pp. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 004619 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| BLOTE-OBBES M. C. De Geurende Kruidhof, Geillustreerd Met Gekleurde En Zwarte Teekeningen Utrecht, De Haan. 1946. Quarter cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: J. F. Obbes. linen spine soiled, paper boards with gilt posey, edges soiled, paper surface lifted due to label removal top of rear board, library stamp at head of front and rear feps as well as both titles, some light foxing otherwise tidy used copy, colour plates ( illustration not photograph) as well as line drawings in the text, a botanical guide, 288pp + plates. Good/No Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 006189 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| MILLS DICK Illustrated Guide to Aquarium Fishes London, Galley Press. 1987, reprint. (ISBN: 0861366379) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. light wear to DW with short splits at corners, otherwise tidy copy, 197pp with colour photos and illustrations, a complete guide to aquariums and their inhabitants. Very Good/Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 004218 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| STEWART ROBIN E. New Faces, the Complete Book of Alternative Pets Melbourne, AGmedia. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0730629473) Soft Cover, 8vo. Ill.: Elspeth Lacey. informative guide to unusual pets including tortoises, ferrets, hermit crabs, possums, garden snails, yabbies and garden snails, as well as more usual ones such as sheep and goats, rodents etc, interesting information, 264pp, light crease to corner of front cover won the Eve Pownall Children's Book Award, but is definately of use even to adults embarking on pet raising, useful even for smallholders. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 004217 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| ALLSOPP PG EDITOR Australian Journal of Entomology Volume 38 Part 4 1999 Blackwell. 1999, First Edition. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ISSN 13266756, pp247-398 (500 grams). Very Good/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 002166 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| BLYTON ENID Round the Year with Enid Blyton London, Evans. First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) red cloth lightly rubbed to joints, lacks fep, undated, assumed first, DW rubbed to joints with minor chips to corners and spine ends, 4 parts each 96pp in one volume, icludes monochrome photos in text. Very Good/Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 005770 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| WAGSTAFFE & FIDLER The Preservation of Natural History Specimens Volume One Invertebrates London, H F & G Witherby. 1970, reprint. Cloth, 8vo. price clipped DW tears to spine ends and chips to corners, otherwise tidy copy, xiii 205pp diagrams in text etc, heavy overweight item. Very Good/Very Good. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 004545 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| MAXWELL GAVIN Harpoon at a Venture London, Rupert Hart Davis. 1952, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. second impression, spine sun faded, light foxing to closed edges, shows aging but no faults, a season harpooning Basking Sharks in the Scottish Hebrides, 272pp + plates, map end papers. Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 004732 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| MAXWELL GAVIN The otters' Tale London, Longmans. 1962, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. author brings an otter from the Tigris marshes back to his home at Camusfearna, near fine copy in VG wrapper with light edge wear and a short tear at head of lower joint, 43pp of text and about 60pp of photos in colour and b&w. Very Good/Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 004068 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| JEKYLL GERTRUDE & EDWARD MAWLEY Roses for English Gardens London, Country Life. 1902, First Edition. Buckram, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, ex horticultural society library with stamps and acquisitiopn slips etc, spine frayed at ends, some discolouration to boards, buckram on lower board lifting from the board where glue not holding, one page has loss to top corner tip where clumsily opened, xvi 166pp + many plates. Good/No Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 005651 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| WHITE GILBERT The Natural History and Antiquities of Selborne in the County of Southampton London, MacMillan. 1911, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: George Edward Collins. green cloth lightly rubbed extremities, gilt vignette to upper board, feps lightly foxed, small name stamp to fep, front hinge cracked, holds well, full colour plate illustrations by George Edward Collins, 476pp, larger book may incur excess postage. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 003694 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| SAVORY THEODORE H The Spiders and Allied Orders of the British Isles London, Frederick Warne. 1953, reprint. Cloth, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ill.: Florence M Brummitt. brown cloth with gilt and black titling and spider decoration, light handling soiling, small three line inscription to half title, DW unclipped, with rubbed edges and some short edge tears with associated folding, completre but worn to edges and lightly dust soiled, 224pp + plates, colour illustrations and b&w photos, some enclosed newspaper clippings pertaining to spiders. Very Good/Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 004915 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| DARTON N H Story of the Grand Canyon of Arizona ,a Popular Illustrated Account of Its Rocks and Origins (free shipping) Kansas City, Fred Harvey. 1922, Sixth. Original Wraps, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Free economy shipping world wide on this item, grey paper wrappers with silver and black trim / titling, 75pp+ 3 maps and the copyright details at rear, illustrated throughout in b&w, sixth edition revised and enlarged, author was geologist for the U S Geological Survey. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 003792 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| GOSSE PHILIP HENRY The Romance of Natural History London, Nisbet. 1863, Sixth. Decorative Boards, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. have marked as VG but needs resewing as collations loosening, lacks fep and open at the half title, otherwise reasonably tidy copy with lust dust soiling to closed edges, frontis tissue some wear,cloth rubbed to joints, has blind embossed boards with gilt illustration of an ape swinging down from trees to a pair of negroes, spine bears legend First Series but this is not repeated on the title page, xv 372pp + 4pp adverts, 12 engraved plates including frontis, two pages have small contemporary ink arroew to top margin, a popular Victorian work on natural history includes historical accounts of exploration of new lands and reaction to the wildlife observed etc. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 004058 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. |
| next page | |
| Fortuna Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Fortuna Books 2005