next page  
   Fortuna Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Shands, 88 Hereford Street, CBD, Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand. Tel.: +64 0211525899 Mob.: +64 0211525899
fortunabooks@clear.net.nz

Natural History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 57 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
JOHNS C A EDITED W B ALEXANDER  British Birds in Their Haunts
London, Routledge. 1948, revised. Cloth, 8vo. Ill.: William Foster & Roland Green. teal cloth with blind embossed falcon to upper board, gilt titled spine, unclipped DW some splits along the joints and folds, pasted colour plate to upper panel, small area of label lift hard to spot it, illustrated with 64 coloured plates and 251 figures, ' with a glossary of common and provincial names and of technical terms' twenty-fifth edition, xv 286pp + 69 plates at rear, revised edition of a work originally published in 1862. Very Good/Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 002665
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

SINGH ARJAN  Tiger! Tiger!
London, Cape. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224022652) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. faintly sunned DW spine, map endpapers, 218pp + plates, the foremost Indian naturalist surveys the history of the tiger in India including the problem of Man-Eaters. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 002383
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

POWELL A W B  Native Animals of New Zealand (Auckland Museum Handbook)
Auckland, Auckland Institute and Museum. 1975, reprint. Original Wraps, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. sixth impression of this well regarded guide to New Zealand native animals, 96pp stapled into pictorial wraps which are near fine, the title seems to be maybe coloured with orange pencil but it looks natural enough that it could be mistake as how the cover was printed, quality drawings of the animals mentioned throughout the text, covers birds, seashore animals, fish reptiles, mammals etc. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 002628
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

VESEY-FITZGERALD BRIAN  A Second Book of British Birds and their nests
Wills and Hepworth. 1954, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Allen W Seaby. DW is priced clipped otherwise excellent, complete and intact, former owners stamp on the page facing the title, Series 536, full page colour paintings of the birds, VG+VG+ dusty page edges. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 000100
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

FIELD BRUCE  Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
London, Hale. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0709056443) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. hard cover , dw in plastic cover, SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY from author on half-title [Kind Regards | Bruce Field | Crufts | 14 March 1996] at foot of page are the details of the previous owner who got it from Crufts.as this inscription was written on the page before the frontis there is a light offsetting of Bruce's inscription over the title on the following page,, it is very faint, and could probably be erased if desired. the book is otherwise in as new condition. 251pp definitive guide to the breed from its history through to breeding and showing the dogs. Fine/Fine.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 000045
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

COOKE M C  Introduction to Fresh-Water Algae with an Enumeration of All the British Species
London, Kegan Paul Trench. 1890, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. red cloth with black decotion to boards and gilt to spine, rubbed edges, some insect damage to surface of boards showing as lighter areas to cloth, spine ends chipped or frayed, original endpapers,name and date and number to verso of fep and to title page, part of the International Scientific Series, vi 339pp + 13 plates + 4pp adverts at front, some scattered foxing mainly to prelims, early work on British fresh water algae. Good/No Jacket.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 002351
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

HOLLOM P A D  The Popular Handbook of British Birds
London, Witherby Ltd. 1952, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. very tidy brown paper (or cloth?) boards with gilt spine titling, top edge dusted plum, xxiii 424pp + plates, ' about 1,000 birds and over 200 eggs illustrated in colour', unclipped tan paper DW lightly rubbed to corners and spine ends, backstrip a bit darkened, small area of label lift hard to spot it, pasted on colour plates to front panel and backstrip, species arranged in Westmore order of classification, designed for the beginner or expert bird-watcher. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 002664
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

STEP EDWARD  By Seashore Wood and Moorland, Peeps at Nature
London, Partridge. reprint. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Harrison Weir, W Rainey, R Kretschmer, F Giacomelli, Theo Carreras. blue cloth with green and white decorative cover and gilt titling, rubbing to the edges and joints. Fep removed neatly, Newbolds Bookshop label to paste down, frontis and tissue guard half detached, rubricated title page. 320pp + 32pp publishers catalogue. Engraved illustrations throughout many full page. Third edition, undated, I would guess probably circa 1900. Includes animals etc from around the world. Also illustrated with some photogravures. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 001534
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

HULME F EDWARD  Familiar Wild Flowers Third Series
London, Cassell. Decorative Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: F E Hulme. green cloth decorated in lime and gilt and with, very minor rubbing to tips of boards, 41 colour plates as well as a title vignette in line for each flower described, xv 160pp + plates, 16pp adverts, tidy copy probably circa 1890s. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 002861
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

HULME F EDWARD  Familiar Wild Flowers
London, Cassell Petter Galpin. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: F E Hulme. 2 vols being the First and Second series, green cloth decorated in black and gilt and with a wild flower painted on the upper board. All Edges Gilt very minor rubbing to tips of boards, FIRST SERIES; front endpaper and frontis detaching at spine, tissue guard attached, some very minor foxing, tissue guards facing the plates intact, tightly bound apart from hinge opening at frontis. SECOND SERIES; front hinge cracked but still tight, tissue guards present, minimal foxing to some pages, AEG tightly bound, each vol has 40 colour plates as well as a title vignette in line for each flower described. First; xvi, 160, (iv) Second xvi, 160 (iv) the 2 vols together, both VG+, nice copies probably circa 1890s. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 000126
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

MCMICHAEL D F  Some Common Shells of the Australian Sea-Shore ( Jacaranda Pocket Guide )
Brisbane, Jacaranda Press. 1969, reprint. Pictorial Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. pictorial stiff card wrappers, sewn folded sheets, light rubbing to edges, 127pp Vg tidy copy , b&w photographs of the shells with genus and short description, 287 different ones mentioned REDUCED SHIPPING ON THIS SMALLER ITEM US$5 shipping to Australia/ $10 to Europe and North America. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 003207
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

MAUCHLINE & FISHER  Advances in Marine Biology Vol 7 Biology of Euphausiids
London, Academic Press. 1969, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. blue cloth mottled to spine, DW clipped and surface is rubbed and lightly soiled, 454pp. Very Good/Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 001990
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

DOBIE J FRANK  The voice of the coyote
London, Hammond. 1950, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Olaus J Murie. blue cloth, spine lightly faded. DW unclipped, complete but with edge wear, chipping and a tear top left corner into the panel but not too noticeable could almost be VG~. 386pp+ some full page line illustrations + some in text. The lore of the coyote, history, folk lore, biology etc. Very Good/Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 000297
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

DARLING F FRASER  A Herd of Red Deer a study in animal behaviour
Oxford University Press. 1963, corrected. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, ex-library. DW under plastic with a label to the spine of the DW. tape stains and pockets and pen codes to front ep. stamp to front and rear ep. stamp to tilte , contents and fore edge. 215pp + plates + two folding maps at rear. Study of a North-west Scottish herd of deer, full statistical survey etc. Apart from library additions VG copy. corrected edition from the first (1937). Good/Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 000806
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

DARLING F FRASER  Wildlife in England
London, Collins. 1947, First Edition. Pictorial Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Various. DW rubbed spine ,inscr to fep, 48pp + col plates. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 000866
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

HENNESSY D J G  The Lord of the jungle
London, Travel Book Club. 1967, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Travel Book Club edition after Robert Hale. This has no illustrations. 188pp A colonial policeman in Ceylon retires to a bungalow in the jungle and here recounts his memories. of locals, human and otherwise. There is an emphasis on elephants. minimal edgewear to DW otherwise VG copy. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 001233
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

GRIGSON GEOFFREY  Wild flowers in Britain
London, Collins. 1948, reprint. Pictorial Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Various. DW rubbed spine , inscr to fep, 48pp + col plates #65 in series, small spot soiling rear panel DW. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 000863
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

TSOUMIS GEORGE  Harvesting Forest Products
Hertford, Stobart Davies. 1992. (ISBN: 085442055x) Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. illustrated card covers 159pp part A; harvesting wood part B; harvesting resin. covers equipment for felling and hauling (hand and mechanical), felling techniques, management of workers and worker safety, logging vehicles, millyard operation and economiics. resin tapping etc. very useful diagrams and photos. by an emeritus professor. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 000098
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

DURRELL GERALD  A Zoo in My Luggage
London, Hart-Davis. 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Ralph Thompson. unclipped dw has split at bottom half of lower joint, a few short edge tears, chipped spine ends, gift inscription to fep, light foxing to prelims and closed edges, 205pp with 41 line illustrations, author relates how he set up a zoo / wildlife park with much humour. Very Good/Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 002453
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

GODDARD J H  The New Chrysanthemum Treasury
London, Collingridge. 1951, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. red cloth gilt titling. 262pp + colour and b&w plates. DW has a repaired closed tear where bottom half of cover has been detached as well as piece at tail of spine, some paper reinforcing to reverse, rubbed edges , not too unattractive. British work with full information on all aspects of the chrysanthemum and its cultivation. Very Good/Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 000541
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

BRIDGEMAN P H  Tree Surgery a Complete Guide
London, David & Charles. 1977, reprint. (ISBN: 0715370502) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. DW some rubbing or fading, formner owners rubber stamp to fep, 144pp illustrated with b&w photos. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 002071
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

HOWARD, GRIGSON, FRASER DARLING, FISHER, YONGE, TAYLOR EDITED BY W J TURNER  Nature in Britain
London, Collins. 1956, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. beige cloth gilt titled spine, small rusty speck to upper board. Pen inscribed end paper, boards and text is tight and clean and crisp. DW is extremely crisp clean and vibrant, unclipped. has 3 creases along the spine that have not 'whitened' in any way. Just a hint of rubbing and slight tears at head and tail of DW spine. All in all a VG to near fine copy. 324pp + 48 col plates and 132 b&w illustrations. Chapters include; Trees, Wild Flowers, Wild Life, Birds, British Marine Life, Insect Life. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 000178
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

MOORE & IRWIN  The Oxford Book of New Zealand Plants
Wellington, Oxford University Press. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0195580354) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Bruce Irwin. unclipped DW has short (20mm) split at top left corner with tape repair to verso, otherwise a near fine book in near fine DW, xxii 234pp illustrated with colour by J B Irwin, technical boatnical survey of New Zealand plants by genus etc. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 003248
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

BENNNETT ISOBEL  The Fringe of the Sea
Adelaide, Rigby. 1974, reprint. (ISBN: 0851797954) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 261pp many colour and b&w plates VG+ copy. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 001302
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

MACSELF A J  The Chrysanthemum Growers Treasury
London, Collingridge. 1946, revised. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. green cloth, 212pp + plates. DW edge wear some short tears, chipping and one larger tear to rear panel. price clipped. bookseller label to paste down. full range of info, many line drawings in text. propagation etc. Very Good/Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 000542
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

57 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Fortuna Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Fortuna Books 2005