next page  
   Fortuna Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Shands, 88 Hereford Street, CBD, Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand. Tel.: +64 0211525899 Mob.: +64 0211525899
fortunabooks@clear.net.nz

Militaria Non-Fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 286 title(s) on 12 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
WATERHOUSE FRANCIS A  Bloodspots in the Sand, Further Pages from the Life of Ex Legionnaire 1484
London, Sampson Low. First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. red cloth lightly soiled or rubbed, foxing to closed edges and prelims, vii 248pp memoirs of an Englishman in the French Foreign Legion as told by him to R L Wimbush. Good/No Jacket.
€ (euro) 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.3 | £UK 45.75 | JP¥ 6485] Book number: 002187
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

LEETHAM LIEUT.-COLONEL A. F.S.A.  The Cavalry Journal Vol. III, No. 12 - October 1908
Whitehall, Royal United Service Institution. 1908, First Edition. Original Wraps, 4to. original buff wrappers with black and red titling and illustration, light rubbing to spine, printed with perforated paper near the gutter so that the articles to be removed and passed around, but all pages are intact and undetached, includes equestrian and military advertising, some light handling soiling to wrappers and mild foxing to edges, xii , 443-574 + 1pp + frontis and plates and maps+15pp adverts between front and rear, various cavalry related articles and essays, scarce in this condition ( ie as issued and undamaged or rebound). Very Good/No Jacket.
€ (euro) 85.00 [Appr.: US$ 128.01 | £UK 77.5 | JP¥ 11025] Book number: 005283
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

LEETHAM LIEUT.-COLONEL A. F.S.A.  The Cavalry Journal Vol. V, No. 20 - October 1910
Whitehall, Royal United Service Institution. 1910, First Edition. Original Wraps, 4to. original buff wrappers with black and red titling and illustration, light rubbing to spine, printed with perforated paper near the gutter so that the articles to be removed and passed around, but all pages are intact and undetached, includes equestrian and military advertising, some light handling soiling to wrappers and mild foxing to edges, xii , 423-554 + viii pp + frontis and plates +16pp adverts between front and rear, various cavalry related articles and essays, scarce in this condition ( ie as issued and undamaged or rebound). Very Good/No Jacket.
€ (euro) 85.00 [Appr.: US$ 128.01 | £UK 77.5 | JP¥ 11025] Book number: 005284
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

LEETHAM LIEUT.-COLONEL A. F.S.A.  The Cavalry Journal Vol. VII, No. 26 - April 1912
Whitehall, Royal United Service Institution. 1912, First Edition. Original Wraps, 4to. original buff wrappers with black and red titling and illustration, light rubbing to spine, printed with perforated paper near the gutter so that the articles to be removed and passed around, but all pages are intact and undetached, includes equestrian and military advertising, some light handling soiling to wrappers and mild foxing to edges, some of prelims iunopened, light water mark to top and bottom corners of prelims, 133-270 + frontis and plates +16pp adverts between front and rear, various cavalry related articles and essays, scarce in this condition ( ie as issued and undamaged or rebound). Very Good/No Jacket.
€ (euro) 85.00 [Appr.: US$ 128.01 | £UK 77.5 | JP¥ 11025] Book number: 005285
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

LEETHAM LIEUT.-COLONEL A. F.S.A.  The Cavalry Journal Vol. VII, No. 27 - July 1912
Whitehall, Royal United Service Institution. 1912, First Edition. Original Wraps, 4to. original buff wrappers with black and red titling and illustration, light rubbing to spine, printed with perforated paper near the gutter so that the articles to be removed and passed around, but all pages are intact and undetached, includes equestrian and military advertising, some light handling soiling to wrappers and mild foxing to edges, 271-410 + frontis and plates +16pp adverts between front and rear, various cavalry related articles and essays, scarce in this condition ( ie as issued and undamaged or rebound). Very Good/No Jacket.
€ (euro) 85.00 [Appr.: US$ 128.01 | £UK 77.5 | JP¥ 11025] Book number: 005286
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

LEETHAM LIEUT.-COLONEL A. F.S.A.  The Cavalry Journal Vol. VIII, No. 29 - January 1913
Whitehall, Royal United Service Institution. 1913, First Edition. Original Wraps, 4to. original buff wrappers with black and red titling and illustration, light rubbing to spine, printed with perforated paper near the gutter so that the articles to be removed and passed around, but all pages are intact and undetached, includes equestrian and military advertising, some light handling soiling to wrappers and mild foxing to edges, 1-132 pp + frontis and plates +16pp adverts between front and rear, various cavalry related articles and essays, scarce in this condition ( ie as issued and undamaged or rebound). Very Good/No Jacket.
€ (euro) 85.00 [Appr.: US$ 128.01 | £UK 77.5 | JP¥ 11025] Book number: 005287
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

LEETHAM LIEUT.-COLONEL A. F.S.A.  The Cavalry Journal Vol. IX, No. 33 - January 1914
Whitehall, Royal United Service Institution. 1914, First Edition. Original Wraps, 4to. original buff wrappers with black and red titling and illustration, light rubbing to spine, has a closed tear at foot of upper cover, a Y shaped tear but no loss, printed with perforated paper near the gutter so that the articles to be removed and passed around, but all pages are intact and undetached, includes equestrian and military advertising, some light handling soiling to wrappers and mild foxing to edges, 1-128 pp + frontis and plates +16pp adverts between front and rear, various cavalry related articles and essays, scarce in this condition ( ie as issued intact and unrebound). Very Good/No Jacket.
€ (euro) 75.00 [Appr.: US$ 112.95 | £UK 68.5 | JP¥ 9728] Book number: 005288
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

LEETHAM LIEUT.-COLONEL A. F.S.A.  The Cavalry Journal Vol. IX, No. 34 - January 1914
Whitehall, Royal United Service Institution. 1914, First Edition. Original Wraps, 4to. original buff wrappers with black and red titling and illustration, light rubbing to spine, printed with perforated paper near the gutter so that the articles to be removed and passed around, but all pages are intact and undetached, includes equestrian and military advertising, some light handling soiling to wrappers and mild foxing to edges, 129-260 pp + frontis and plates +16pp adverts between front and rear, various cavalry related articles and essays, scarce in this condition ( ie as issued and undamaged or rebound). Very Good/No Jacket.
€ (euro) 85.00 [Appr.: US$ 128.01 | £UK 77.5 | JP¥ 11025] Book number: 005289
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

JUBELIN ANDRE REAR ADMIRAL  The Flying Sailor
London, Hurst and Blackett. 1955, reprint. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. blue cloth boards and titling fresh and crisp. March 1955 fourth printing of English translation of Marin de Metier-Pilot de Fortune translated by James Cleugh. 276pp + 34 photos. Top edge dusted blue Unclipped DW rubbed to edges with some light chipping to corners. the upper joint of the DW has split through along the bottom half, and the spine is marked with some white from where it has been creased. The top and boittom edges of the DW have been taped in the past now only showing some browning. Generally an intact DW, the illustrated froint panel being still very good. Tipped onto the free end paper is a note as follows [19th.Dec.56. | To L.A.C. L. Holland in appreciation of | your services to the Squadron and the Radio | section during 1956. | (signature) | N.H.Scott. M.B.E. | Flight Lieutenant. ] I can only assume this refers to a New Zealand Squadron as this is where the book was sourced from. Also this page has an embossed booksellers details to the bottom corner. Very Good/Very Good.
€ (euro) 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.65 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3243] Book number: 000284
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

GALLAND ADOLF  The First and the Last, the German Fighter Force in World War Two II 2
London, Methuen. 1955, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FIFTH IMPRESSION of first edition, pen name to fep, some light tape rust to endpapers and fold in DW flaps, DW has some edge wear and light chips to tail of spine, a little minor surface rubbing and stress lines, internally VG, first English translation from the German, xii 368pp + plates, one of the top German fighter aces gives his side of the story, including conferences with the Fuhrer and the development of jet fighters. Very Good/Very Good.
€ (euro) 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 67.77 | £UK 41 | JP¥ 5837] Book number: 004518
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

GALLAND ADOLF & HUBERTUS HITSCHHOLD  The First and the Last, the German Fighter Force in World War Two
London, Methuen. 1955, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. facsimile DW taken from a fifth impression, the outside parts are a colour copy but the internal flaps are b&w and attached to the colour sheet, under mylar wrap, book spine lightly faded and rubbed, joints, fore edges and corners rubbed,small stationer's stamp to fep, some minor browning to fep, internally VG, first English translation from the German, xii 368pp + plates, one of the top German fighter aces gives his side of the story, including conferences with the Fuhrer and the development of jet fighters. Good/facsimile.
€ (euro) 75.00 [Appr.: US$ 112.95 | £UK 68.5 | JP¥ 9728] Book number: 005754
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

GALLAND ADOLF & HUBERTUS HITSCHHOLD  The First and the Last, the German Fighter Force in World War Two
London, Methuen. 1955, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. English language first edition in cloth with facsimile DW taken from a fifth impression, the outside parts are a colour copy but the internal flaps are b&w and attached to the colour sheet, under mylar wrap, book spine sun-faded, corners rubbed, internally VG, first English translation from the German, xii 368pp + plates, one of the top German fighter aces gives his side of the story, including conferences with the Fuhrer and the development of jet fighters. Very Good/facsimile.
€ (euro) 75.00 [Appr.: US$ 112.95 | £UK 68.5 | JP¥ 9728] Book number: 005983
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

GALLAND ADOLF & HUBERTUS HITSCHHOLD  The Luftwaffe Fighter Force, the View from the Cockpit
London, Greenhill Books. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 1853673277) Hard Cover, 8vo. near fine in same dustwrapper, reports from Luftwaffe members mainly by Galland but also by Milch, Kowalewski, Nolle, Eschenauer, Bar, Dahl, Petersen, Gollob, Hitschhold and Jacob, 238pp with good photo plate section showing experimental aircraft and some of the fighter aces mentioned, rare title in near new condition, add US$10 to shipping for insurance cover. Fine/Fine.
€ (euro) 250.00 [Appr.: US$ 376.5 | £UK 227.75 | JP¥ 32426] Book number: 003746
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

POLASCHEK ALAN  The complete New Zealand Distinguished Conduct Medal
Christchurch, Alan Polaschek Medals Research. 1983, revised. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DW has wear and short tears to the spine end folds, light fade to spine, some creasing and closed tears. former owner inscription to fep, author signed to title page.359pp + col frontis. revised edition after limited private edition of 1978. an account of the New Zealand recipients of the DCM. each recipient bio and war record etc. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author.
€ (euro) 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 60.24 | £UK 36.5 | JP¥ 5188] Book number: 000598
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

MARS ALASTAIR  HMS Thule Intercepts
London, Elek. 1956, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. name in pen to fep, gift inscription in pencil, light soiling to endpapers, unclipped DW has a tea stain to front fold in flap, short splits with chipping loss to joint ends and corners, 242pp + plates, Captain of the HMS Unbroken now with the HMS Thule submarine against the Japanese in Malacca Strait in Indo-China. Very Good/Good.
€ (euro) 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1297] Book number: 003194
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

MARS ALASTAIR  Unbroken, the Story of a Submarine
London, Muller. 1953, reprint. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) blue boards light dust soiling, lean to spine, frontis detached, unclipped DW has some large chips from edges and spine ends and split along folds, ninth impression, a tidy reading copy or better, 224pp + plates, map endpapers. Good/Good.
€ (euro) 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1297] Book number: 006554
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

KLEIN ALEXANDER  The Counterfeit traitor
London, Muller. 1958, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. first edition, bottom corner of upper board has been bent and is creased, small bump to bottom edge lower board, red cloth bright, top edge dusted red. very faint foxing to paste downs, all in all VG book, DW is unclipped and near complete, a little chipped to head spine and corners, small tear to edges lower panel. VG/VG- The Allies greatest espionage coup of the war, a "double agent" who in fact was still loyal and working for the Allies. Eric Erickson an ex-American Swedish citizen fooled the Germans into believing he was a sympathiser and gleaned vital information for the Allies. Erickson managed to dupe Himmler in a personal interview. Very Good/Very Good.
€ (euro) 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.12 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2594] Book number: 000892
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

PRICE ALFRED  The Luftwaffe Data Book
London, Greenhill Books. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 1853672939) Hard Cover, 8vo. Invaluable Luftwaffe reference book -- Fully revised and greatly extended from the original Luftwaffe Handbook 1939-1945 This is the reference book that anyone interested in World War II aviation should have on hand. This single volume presents a remarkable range of data, from the organization of the Luftwaffe High Command to details of unit identification markings on aircraft, Based on the Luftwaffe Handbook 1939-1945, long out of print, it has been fully revised and extended to almost double the original length by aviation historian Alfred Price, Lists of the strengths, serviceability states, and equipment of units at significant points throughout the war, as well as details of operational tactics of the different units are included, Greenhill Books 1997 hard cover in DW, new condition, 272pp +plates, excellent and profuse photographs. New/New.
€ (euro) 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 45.18 | £UK 27.5 | JP¥ 3891] Book number: 004428
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

HORNE ALISTAIR & DAVID MONTGOMERY  The Lonely Leader, Monty 1944-1945
London, MacMillan. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333587081) Hard Cover, 8vo. xxvii 381pp + plates, larger sized book, in depth biography. Very Good/Very Good.
€ (euro) 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.65 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3243] Book number: 003103
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

BAKER ANNE & SIR RONALD IVELAW - CHAPMAN  Wings Over Kabul, the First Airlift
London, William Kimber. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0718301846) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. price clipped DW otherwise tidy, 191pp + plates, 1929 airlift of civilians from Kabul by the RAF. Very Good/Very Good.
€ (euro) 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 45.18 | £UK 27.5 | JP¥ 3891] Book number: 003061
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

ANON  Le Champ De Bataille La Ville Verdun, Edition D'art ( 20 Post Cards in Wallet )
Verdun, ML Edition Verdun. First Edition. Printer Wrapper, Landscape 16mo. (200 gram rate) decoratively titled paper wrappers over 20 post cards ( unused and intact) the final one being a composite of 8 of the others, all unused and attached to the booklet, very tidy copy, photographic cards, size is 150mm across, 90 mm along spine, mainly scenes of the monuments and cemetaries etc. Very Good/No Jacket.
€ (euro) 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 45.18 | £UK 27.5 | JP¥ 3891] Book number: 005547
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

ANON  In the Northern Mists, a Grand Fleet Chaplains Note Book
Lon, Hodder. 1916, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo. cloth boards lightly faded and rubbed, spine sunned, gift inscription dated 1916 to fep, feps browned, some foxing throughout, errata slip to half title recognising original publication in The Saturday Westminster periodical, 242pp, recollections of a chaplain with the Royal Navy's Grand Fleet giving much information on the conditions of the common sailor of the time. Good/No Jacket.
€ (euro) 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.65 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3243] Book number: 002620
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

ANON  Vietnam, Background to the Conflict
Wellington, Government Printer. 1965, First Edition. Printer Wrapper, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Booklet, (200 grams) stapled folded sheets, phot cover with small amount of surface insect damamge, light wear, lower rear corner of last few pages mis-cut by binder but no loss, 20pp, Official New Zealand Government publication on the Vietnam Conflict, issued 1965, cover + 7 photographs and one map. Very Good/No Jacket.
€ (euro) 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1297] Book number: 004280
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

ANON  The War in Pictures ; First, Second, Third, Fourth, Fifth and Sixth Year
London, Odhams Press Limited. First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. six volumes in red leatherette with blind embossed military designs to covers, one vol per year of the war, heavily illustrated with b&w photos, basically the complete war in overview shown in photos with descriptive captions, hinges in all vols loosening but nock broken, minor board wera, approx 250pp per volume, a heavy set to ship. approx 6kg. Very Good/No Jacket.
€ (euro) 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 67.77 | £UK 41 | JP¥ 5837] Book number: 002179
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

BILLINGHAM MRS ANTHONY  America's First Two Years, the Story of the American Volunteers in Britain 1939-1941
London, John Murray. 1942, First Edition. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, small name and date to fep, presentation stamp to title page showing donation to the Returned Serviceman's Association, red cloth gilt titled, 64pp well illustrated with photos, American nationals service in defensive roles on British soil under the control of the British (that is, not American command but British) (500 grams). Very Good/No Jacket.
€ (euro) 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.59 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1946] Book number: 003973
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

286 titles found on 12 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Fortuna Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Fortuna Books 2005