| next page |
| Fortuna Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 58 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| KENT ALEXANDER Midshipman Bolitho and the 'Avenger' London, Hutchinson. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091320402) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. unclipped DW under plastic sleeve, plastic sleeve has adhesive strip along top and bottom edges which has bled a small amount onto the top and bottom edges of the DW and also the book boards, shows as minor darkening, bottom fore edge of boards small amount of insect damage ( minimal ) 144pp map endpapers (500 grams). Very Good/Very Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 003752 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| MACLEAN ALISTAIR South By Java Head London, Collins. 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. unclipped DW minimal rubbing to corner tips, light surface dust soiling from, name to fep, light age toning to endpapers, half title and closed edges, tidy copy shows aging but no faults, 320pp. Very Good/Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 006328 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| MACLEAN ALISTAIR H.M.S. Ulysses London, Collins. 1955, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. first edition first impression, price clipped DW chipped with loss to tail of spine, lighter at head, small amount of chipping to edge and corners, foxing to closed edges, 320pp nice looking wrapper. Very Good/Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 004409 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| MACLEAN ALISTAIR H.M.S. Ulysses London, Collins. 1955, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. first edition first impression, unclipped DW lightly chipped to spine ends, small closed tear to top of front panel repaired with glued paper on reverse side, splits at corner folds, name to paste down, map endpapers, handling soiled wrapper, book spine lighlty faded, 320pp. Very Good/Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 006318 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| MURPHY AUDIE To Hell and Back London, Hammond. 1950, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) first British edition of a book by a decorated American soldier, who became famous after the war because of his writing and film apperances, a gritty novel set during the push into the 'soft underbelly' of Sicily and Italy ( not as 'soft' as they were expecting!) a little dye transfer to bottom closed edgesof a few pages, closed egde some minor fingermarking, one page has a grubby thumb print, good tisy reading copy, 282pp + adverts. Good/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 005552 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| CORNWELL BERNARD Sharpe's Gold London, Collins. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002221292) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "The second book of Richard Sharpe's adventures, follows the actual events of the summer of 1810, which culminated in the appalling carnage of Almeida." near fine in same unclipped DW. DW may be slightly sunned to spine ( hard to tell) and very minor slight dust soiling to DW folds and top edge, extremely nice (but not new) copy. Richard Sharpe a Rifleman in the Peninsula War against Napoleon and his allies. Fine/Fine. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 001606 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| CORNWELL BERNARD Sharpe's Gold London, Collins. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002221292) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "The second book of Richard Sharpe's adventures, follows the actual events of the summer of 1810, which culminated in the appalling carnage of Almeida." near fine in same unclipped DW which may be slightly sunned to spine ( hard to tell), extremely nice (but not new) copy. Richard Sharpe a Rifleman in the Peninsula War against Napoleon and his allies. Fine/Fine. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 003374 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| CORNWELL BERNARD Sharpe's Gold London, Collins. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002221292) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "The second book of Richard Sharpe's adventures, follows the actual events of the summer of 1810, which culminated in the appalling carnage of Almeida." VG small square of scotch tape to each paste down, light lean to spine, lightly dust soiled closed edges, Richard Sharpe a Rifleman in the Peninsula War against Napoleon and his allies. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 003739 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| CORNWELL BERNARD Sharpe's Gold London, Collins. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002221292) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "The second book of Richard Sharpe's adventures, follows the actual events of the summer of 1810, which culminated in the appalling carnage of Almeida." near fine in same unclipped DW, very slight lean to spine, extremely nice (but not new) copy. Richard Sharpe a Rifleman in the Peninsula War against Napoleon and his allies. Very Good/Very Good. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 004259 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| CALLISON BRIAN The Dawn Attack London, Collins. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002210363) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DW price clipped, lightly sunned to spine, book VG and tidy 254pp. Story of a commando raid on a Norwegian fishing port in 1942 (fictional). Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 001909 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| WREN P C Beau Sabreur London, John Murray. 1926, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition second printing same month as first (July). Red cloth rubbed to edges, spine slightly faded, fep has name in ink and owners stamp (small in top corner). feps are offset tones, closed edges are foxed, 342pp + 10pp adverts at rear. shows age but no real faults. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 001088 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| WREN P C Beau Geste London, John Murray. 1933, reprint. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Helen McKie. First cheap edition of the illustrated edition with colour and b&w plates and chapter heads by Helen McKie, a few creases to spine, joints lightly rubbed, small chip at head of spine, pictorial endpapers, frontis tissue, light spotting to closed edges and prelims, 579pp + 4pp Song of the Legion at rear, near VG. Good/No Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 004967 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| WREN P C Beau Ideal London, John Murray. 1928, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) first edition dated July 1928, light wear to edges and joints, pencil inscrioption to fep dated 1928, 348pp + Song of the Legion, minor spotting or browning to closed edges, part of the Bea Geste series. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 005126 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| WREN P C Beau Ideal London, John Murray. 1930, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) first cheap edition dated January 1930, light wear to edges and joints, pen inscription to fep, unclipped DW light edgewear and rubbing, spine faded with short splits to ends, 348pp + Song of the Legion, minor age browning to paper stock, part of the Bea Geste series. Very Good/Very Good. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 005392 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| WREN P C Driftwood ; The Stories of a Man, a Boy, a Woman, and Certain Other People Who Strangely Met Upon the Sea of Life London, John Murray. 1930, reprint. Decorative Boards, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) First cheap edition blind dec boards with blind spine, fep has name and date in ink, closed edges are lightly foxed, aged paper stock, intact DW has some edge wear and spine fading, light soiling 316pp + 4pp adverts at rear. Good/Good. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 005388 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| WREN P C Paper Prison London, John Murray. 1930, reprint. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) reprint of cheap edition, light foxing to fep, unclipped DW light edgewear and rubbing, spine faded with short tears, a few large chips from spine and tail, some edge creasing, 327pp. Very Good/Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 005394 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| WREN P C Soldiers of Misfortune the story of Otho Belleme London, John Murray. 1957, reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. unclipped DW has short closed edge tears and minor soiling, there is no loss of paper, book has minimal scattered foxing to prelims and closed edges, 432pp, novel of a champion boxer in the French Foreign Legion. Very Good/Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 002243 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| WREN P C Spanish Main London, John Murray. 1938, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) first cheaper edition ( ie third edition), unclipped DW sunned spine otherwise VG+ 320pp minor age browning to paper stock. Very Good/Very Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 005395 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| WREN P C Two Feet from Heaven London, John Murray. 1942, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) first cheap edition, light bumping edges, unclipped DW light edgewear and rubbing, with short splits to ends, minor tears to backstrip and a short tear at the head of the front panel down the W of the title, generally a tidy intact wrapper 330pp + 4pp adverts, minor age browning to paper stock, part of the Bea Geste series. Very Good/Very Good. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 005393 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| WREN P C The Uniform of Glory Being the True Story of a Free Frenchman's Night Out London, John Murray. 1941, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. tan cloth with black titling, age toned endpapers, unclipped DW has edge wear with short tears or chips to spine ends and corners, joint ends, near VG DW, 296pp + 16pp advrts, last few pages of adverts foxed, Wren returns to writing about the Foreign Legion. Very Good/Good. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 004248 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| DOYLE ARTHUR CONAN The Green Flag and Other Stories of War and Sport London, George Bell. 1900, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 348 +2 +16pp adverts, one set for Bells Colonial Editions and one for Bells Colonial Library dated 1900. assumed first, cloth a bit faded or generally soiled from handling, ink number 152 to spine, corners just starting to fray, lacks fep, frontis and guard present, closed edges finger soiled and occasional finger marking to page margins also, 15 short tales by Conan Doyle. Good/No Jacket. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 001988 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| CLARKE COVINGTON Aces Up London, John Hamilton. First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: W. E. Johns. Blue cloth with gilt titling, rubbed to spine ends and corners, spine leans,pictorial endpapers, the front fep is detached, stationer's stamp to blank fly, top edge dusted blue, closed edges dusty, colour frontis by Captain W.E. Johns, former owner inscription dated 1933 in pencil to the blank fly, 255pp + col. frontis. +4 b&w plates (one detached but present) , 1pp adverts and then 8 diagrams of aeronautical manouevres on plates, Royal Flying Corps in the Great War, illustrated by Captain W.E. Johns. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 006425 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| CLARKE COVINGTON For Valour London, John Hamilton. First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: W. E. Johns. Blue cloth with gilt titling, rubbed to spine ends and corners, pictorial endpapers, the front endpapers have a light discolouration to bottom edge, also stationer's stamp and the number 1133, top edge dusted blue, fore edge slightly foxed, colour frontis by Captain W.E. Johns has former owner inscription dated 1933 in pencil to the reverse side, 254pp + 4 b&w plates (one detached but present) , 1pp adverts and then 8 diagrams of aeronautical manouevres on plates, Royal Flying Corps in the Great War, illustrated by Captain W.E. Johns. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 006367 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| SMITH FREDERICK E.FROM SCREENPLAY BY H. A. L. CRAIG Waterloo London, Howard Baker. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 0093013302) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (500 gram rate) price clipped DW under plastic sleeve, very tidy, book tidy 157pp, novelisation of Craig's script for the De Laurentiis film. Very Good/Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 006619 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| DIXON DOUGLAS & MARY Seagull and Sea-Power London, Blackwood. 1937, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. navy blue cloth with gilt titling, name to fep, foxing to closed edges, novel dedicated to the dead of the HMS Aboukir, Cressy & Hogue, 257pp. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 003708 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. |
| next page | |
| Fortuna Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Fortuna Books 2005