next page  
   Fortuna Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Shands, 88 Hereford Street, CBD, Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand. Tel.: +64 0211525899 Mob.: +64 0211525899
fortunabooks@clear.net.nz

Humour & Cartoons

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 107 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BIRMINGHAM GEORGE A. (AKA JAMES O. HANNAY )  Fidgets ( US Title Gold, Gore and Gehenna )
London, Hodder. First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) assumed first edition, undated, 312pp +6pp adverts, bowned feps, DW unclipped but rubbed and split along folds, a few short edge tears, closed edges lsightly foxed, DW priced at 2/- net. Very Good/Good.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 006347
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

BIRMINGHAM GEORGE A. (AKA JAMES O. HANNAY )  Goodly Pearls (dustwrapper only No Book included)
London, Hodder. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (200 gram rate) dustwrapper only, light wear with some edge tears, chipped tail of spine, from the 2/- net series by Hodder. /Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 006360
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

ATKINSON ALEX & RONALD SEARLE  USA for Beginners, By Rocking Chair Across America
London, Perpetua. 1959, First Edition. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Ronald Searle. pencil name to fep, book tidy, DW edge wear with splits and chipping to corners, 111pp illustrate throughout by Searle. Very Good/Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 004263
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

BUTLER JOAN PSEUDONYM ROBERT WILLIAM ALEXANDER  Heat Haze
London, Stanley Paul. First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) unclipped DW under mylar sleeve has some closed tears and chipping to spine head, under the mylar it looks better than the scan shows, book has some light foxing to the closed edges and very minor to endpapers, 256pp, undated, assumed first as carries same 9s 6d price to flap. Very Good/Good.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12899] Book number: 005644
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

BUTLER JOAN PSEUDONYM ROBERT WILLIAM ALEXANDER  Paper Money
London, Stanley Paul. 1954, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) unclipped DW lacks portions of the backstrip with approx. top third missing, rest of wrapper lightly rubbed or soiled, book is tidy but used, has some light foxing to the closed edges and minor to endpapers, 223pp. Very Good/Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 005684
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

BUTLER JOAN PSEUDONYM ROBERT WILLIAM ALEXANDER  Ready Cash
London, Stanley Paul. 1957, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) lacks fep, stationer's stamp foot of paste down, book is tidy but used, has some light foxing to the closed edges and minor to endpapers,, minor handling soiling to boards, 200pp. Good/No Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 006085
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

BUCKERIDGE ANTHONY  Jennings as Usual
London, Collins. 1959, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Mays. no DW, spine lightly faded, boards a little soiled, name to half title otherwise Vg copy. colour frontis + line illustrations in text. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 000804
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

BUCKERIDGE ANTHONY  The Jennings Report
London, Collins. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 0001621599) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Mays. near fine copy in VG unclipped DW with a 40mm tear from top spine corner down front joint and 15mm one down rear joint, also two short clean tears at botom edge of front panel, spine slightly faded, book has very mild age related spotting to closed edges, 191pp. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.25 | £UK 105.75 | JP¥ 15049] Book number: 004650
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

BUCKERIDGE ANTHONY  Take Jennings for Instance
London, Collins. 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Mays. (500 grams) price clipped DW has rubbing wear to joints and spine ends, small patches of tape rust offset to endpapers, small pen "Tony" to fep, 256pp + col. frontis. illustrations in line, top edge dusted red. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 004361
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

BUCHWALD ART  I Chose Caviar
London, Victor Gollancz. 1957, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. scattered foxing to prelims and the DW, DW unclipped and VG under plastic sleeve, spine a little browned, 190pp, US journalist anecdotes on European morals, humorous. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 002256
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

DICKINSON BRUCE  The Missionary Position, the Further Advances of Lord Iffy Boatrace
London, Sidgwick & Jackson. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0283060921) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill.: Ainsley McLoud. rare title, first edition in trade paper format, light handling wear but no faults or inscriptions, cover by Ainsley McLoud, 263pp, these comedic novels by the front-man / lead singer of the Heavy Metal band Iron Maiden are quite scarce. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 005571
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

DICKINSON BRUCE  The Missionary Position, the Further Advances of Lord Iffy Boatrace
London, Sidgwick & Jackson. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0283060921) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Ainsley McLoud. rare title, first edition in trade paper format, light handling wear but no faults or inscriptions, has small area of paper lift from inside rear wrapper where anti-theft ticket removed, cover by Ainsley McLoud, 263pp, these comedic novels by the front-man / lead singer of the Heavy Metal band Iron Maiden are quite scarce. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 005982
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

ADDAMS CHARLES  Dear Dead Days, a Family Album
London, Hamlyn. 1959, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ill.: Charles Addams. unclipped DW light wear with a short tear at top of upper joint along the fold, and at top corner of fore edge fold, book tidy, 126pp, DW has Addams Family cartoon, a few more in text, rest are various illustrations with captions, strange peoples and places including circus / sideshow freaks etc. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 005780
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

MACKENZIE COMPTON  April Fools
London, Cassell. 1930, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Edward Bawden. Colonial edition stated on DW flap, the rare DW has light scattered foxing and some rubbing wear to the edges with some chipping loss to the endsof the spine, Book closed edges lightly foxed, bookseller stamp at foot of fep, some minor foxing to prelims. Scarce in DW. Very Good/Good.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 001486
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

MACKENZIE COMPTON  The Lunatic Republic
London, Chatto & Windus. 1959, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. near fine in near fine DW, book has spots of foxing to page edges, a pencil inscription has been erased from endpaper, otherwise a tight clean copy in an un clipped DW that shows very slight darkening of the spine and a strip at the head of the rear panel, one or two miniscule edge tears, a very nice near fine copy. Fine/Fine.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4730] Book number: 000109
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

MACKENZIE COMPTON  Rockets Galore
London, Chatto & Windus. 1957, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Clarke Hutton. Ex-Library, (500 grams) tidy book, has library plate to paste down, minor paper remains from removed slip to fepcard in pocket to rear paste down, one small faint water spot to bottom corner of fep, unclipped DW a few small nicks at ends of joints and light soiling, apart from library slips etc is a tidy copy with no stamps or marks, 246pp. Very Good/Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 004642
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

MACKENZIE COMPTON  Rockets Galore
London, Chatto & Windus. 1957, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Clarke Hutton. (500 grams) tidy book, dust soiled closed edges, tiny name at head of fep, bookseller stamp at foot of fep, unclipped DW has tears along the spine folds and corners, chipped spine ends, 246pp. Very Good/Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 004868
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

MACKENZIE COMPTON  Whisky Galore
London, Chatto & Windus. 1950, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. sixth impression (after 1947 first). red cloth top edge dusted red, very tidy copy, dustwrapper also very tidy, not price cllipped , blue red and white design. front panelhas two short closed tears down from top edge and a little edge rubbing, looks good under a cover though. Classic Scots based humor. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 000696
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

RUNYON DAMON  Take it Easy
London, Constable. 1950, reprint. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. red cloth light fade to spine, small pen name to fep, light lean to spine, yellow paper DW unclipped, rubbed to edges with minor chips to corners and spine ends, backstrip browned, 343pp, 17 collected pieces by Runyon. Very Good/Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 006071
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

LOW DAVID  Europe Since Versailles, a History in One Hundred Cartoons Plus a Narrative Text
Harmondsworth, Penguin. 1940, reprint. Mass Market Paperback, Landscape 12mo. Ill.: David Low. (500 gram rate) Penguin S49 1940 reprint, VG copy, some age browning to pages otherwise tidy 'a history in 100 cartoons plus a narrative text'. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 006138
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

MACRAE DAVID  National Humour, Scottish -English - Irish - Welsh- Cockney - American
Paisley, Alexander Gardner. 1916, reprint. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: John Duncan. extra gilt cloth boards, untrimmed page edges, top edge gilt, top corner of fep torn out, 357pp + plates + adverts, minimal instances of light scattered foxing, 14 mounted colour and black and white plates with tissue guards, humorous peices from and by the various mentioned nationalities. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 002293
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

WATKINS DUDLEY  Oor Wullie
London, D C Thomson. 1972, First Edition. Pictorial Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Dudley D Watkins. pictorial card wraps, red papered spine has some wear and surface lifting to backstrip, b&w illustrations, cover shows Wullie sitting on a bucket eating a sandwich, corner lightly curled with the card seperating at the corners, adventures of Oor Wullie from the Sunday Post. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 002922
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

SPENCER THOS. E.  How McDougall Topped the Score and Other Verses
Sydney, Bookstall. 1908, reprint. Original Wraps, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Lionel Lindsay, H. W. Cotton. (500 gram rate) original pictorial paper wrappers age browned, worn to edges, folded sheets stapled through at edge, old ink name top of fep, some light foxing, 174pp + adverts at rear for Bookstall series with illustrations of the covers, backstrip chipped at head with no loss of title, cover by Weston. Good/No Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 005953
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

DAVIS EDDIE  Playgirls, U.S.A.
New York, Pyramid Books. 1956, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ill.: Bruce Dolan. (200 gram rate) Pyramid Books 205, small nick to spine, price marked over in ball pen, light handling wear or soiling, collection of gags and some cartoons, all on the theme of the 'playgirl' etc, 125pp + advert. Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 005859
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

RICHARDS FRANK  The Banishing of Billy Bunter
London, Charles Skilton. 1956, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: C H Chapman. red papered boards titled in black on cover and spine. apart from some foxing to the top edge VG. DW complete and unclipped, small tear along fold at top corner of spineand one at bottom corner of spine too. 223pp+frontis small booksellers inkstamp foot of fep.. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 000499
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

107 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Fortuna Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Fortuna Books 2005