next page  
   Fortuna Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Shands, 88 Hereford Street, CBD, Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand. Tel.: +64 0211525899 Mob.: +64 0211525899
fortunabooks@clear.net.nz

Hobbies Sport and Leisure

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 168 title(s) on 7 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
HUNTER J A  Hunter, the Adventurous Life of One of the Last and Greatest of Africa's White Hunters
London, Hamilton. 1958, reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo. unclipped Dw with little signs of wear apart from mild surface dust soiling, a little offset tape rust to free endpapers from a plastic sleeve that was on the DW, some minor foxing to closed edges, 242pp + plates, eleventh impression in unusually tidy condition, 'great' African hunter who bagged over 600 rhino and 1000 elephants, much on early African colonial life and natural history. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 002663
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

HAMPTON T A  The Master Diver and Underwater Sportsman
Southampton, Adlard Coles. 1955, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. scarce book on all aspects of underwater recreation and commerce, covers air supply, attire, equipment, photography , fishing, salvage and construction work, blasting. DW is a little yellowed, clipped to top of the fold in flap, small tear top left corner of cover panel. 208pp on sized paper with many illustrations. name and price codes in light pencil to fep. nice bright blue cloth. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 000817
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

MITCHELL ABE  Essentials of Golf
London, Hodder. 1937, reprint. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. sixteenth edition, 255pp, DW rubbed and chipped to joints and edges, tidy tear at top left of front panel, photos and diagrams. Very Good/Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 002960
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

VEYSEY ALEX  Fergie
Christchurch, Whitcoulls. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0723304696) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. signed to title page by the author Alex Veysey and the subject Fergie McCormick, 193pp, biography of the rugby player, two small tears to top edge of rear panel of DW, tidy copy. Very Good/Very Good. association copy.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 006461
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

GREIG ANDREW  Summit Fever
London, Hutchinson. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091620600) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. excellent copy dustwrapper also excellent. account of the approach route, life at base camp, and the successful 1984 British ascent of the Mustagh Tower in the Karakoram. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 001403
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

HADEN ANDY  Boots'n all!
Auckland, Rugby Press. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 09808630131) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. excellent condition, signed to title page by the author. 2247pp + colour plates. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 001590
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

ANON  the Art of Modern Conjuring and Drawing Room Entertainment
London, Ward Lock. 1909, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. grey cloth with red black and gilt decoration of hands holding playing cards, very tidy internally including original navy blue endpapers and tissue guard at frontis, light foxing to closed edges, 222pp + plates + 2pp adverts, card coin and handkerchief tricks, tricks with chemicals, parlour and hat tricks, tricks with mesmerism and magnetism, tricks with matches, second sight , shadowgraphy. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 002494
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

ANON  The Big Book of Football Champions 1958
London, L T A Robinson Ltd. 1958, First Edition. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. DW near complete but has some edges tears and chipping loss, book has wear to corners, the F A Cup Winners Table has some pen entries for the next year after the annual covers ( ie penned in for 1959), 110pp with b&w and 'coloured' photographs. Good/Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 004591
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

ANON  The Big Book of Football Champions 1960
London, L T A Robinson Ltd. 1960, First Edition. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. DW tidy with one short edge tear to rear lower edge, small pen gift inscription to first page, 110pp with b&w and 'coloured' photographs. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 004592
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

ANON  Cardiff Rugby Football Club Centenary Year 1976-77
Cardiff, Cardiff Rugby Football Club. 1977, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo. (500 grams) stapled folded sheets, small label residue top corner of front cover otherwise tidy copy, 92pp + adverts, photographs throughout. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 004664
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

ANON  Football Champions (annual)
London, Purnell. 1965, First Edition. Pictorial Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. head and tail of spine pulled but no loss, dust soiling to the cracks in the lamination, name erased from paste down causing some loss of surface colour, corners slightly rubbed / bumped, final page short tear to bottom edge, approx 50pp with colour and b&w photos of the big names and matches of the season. Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 002938
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

HUTTON J. ARTHUR  The Life-History of the Salmon
Aberdeen University Press, Aberdeen Natural History and Antiquarian Society. 1924, First Edition. Original Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. with an introduction by Professor J Arthur Thomson 4to, xvi,56,+xvii plates with captioned tissue guards, quarter-cloth over papered boards in original dustwrapper with photograph of a salmon on upper panel DUSTWRAPPER; worn to corners and spine ends with minor chipping and small tears, some light soiling and faint remains of a title that has been written on the blank spine of the wrapper, dustwrapper is fully intact apart fom the very minor corner chipping, Minor soiling on reverse of dw from the mottled spine cloth. BOARDS; quarter brown cloth over buff papered boards titled in brown on upper panel, Corners lightly bumped, the edges of the boards have been lightly worn away (probably by silverfish), the cloth of the upper board is mottled (but dry) On the lower panel the paper has been worn away somewhat at the bottom edge near the spine cloth, Spine is titled in black INSCRIPTIONS; front pastedown has ink inscription [Wm Gobeldick F R G S| Govt Acclimatization Ranger Curator | for Tourist Dept Rotorua | 1925 ] page 1 of text has this repeated, PLATES; the plates at the rear are slightly warped by once having been in a damp environment but are not watermarked in any way, CONTENTS; Salmon Industry in Britain/Salmon scales,colouration/Life of salmon, migration/spawning/parr/smolt/sea-life of salmon/wye salmon/grilse/races of salmon/parasites/management of rivers, OVERALL a tidy copy in the scarce original dustwrapper. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12899] Book number: 000008
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

LLEWELLYN ARTHUR & DON  Pentyrch R F C a Club for All Reasons 1883-1983
Pentyrch, Pentyrch Rugby Club. 1983, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. DW unclipped with minor scuffing or soiling, "Rex" in pen to fep, otherwise very tidy copy, 140pp on sized paper with b&w photos throughout as well as the occasional full page advertising by club sponsors who helped with the books publication, centenary anniversary of the rugby club with much local history as well. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 002545
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

AUSTRAL ( R.M. 'AUSTRAL' KIDSTON )  Lawn Tennis in Australasia
Sydney, Edwards, Dunlop & Co. 1912, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. default postage includes insurance, blue cloth lightly rubbed to joints, corners slightly bowed, ink name and date to paste down 'Amy Peacock 1914', colour frontis, 344pp, light scattered foxing, pagination includes many photographic plates, also diagrams in the text, rare Australasian tennis book. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 199 | £UK 181 | JP¥ 25798] Book number: 006580
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

TURNER C T B ( THE TERROR )  The Quest for Bowlers
Sydney, Cornstalk. 1926, First Edition. Decorative Boards, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 grams) book is tidy but has a waterstain to the spine and onto the spine edge of the boards, this is to the external boards only and not the book interior, scarce Australian cricketing book by C T B 'The Terror' Turner, 54pp + plates, how to bowl. Good/No Jacket.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 004634
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

STAMPFL FRANZ FOREWORD ROGER BANNISTER  Running
London, Four Square. 1960, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. light cover wear and sunning, 8 leaves of plates loose at centre and unsure if any missing, 159pp first paperback edition, a text book on training and tactics by the coach of Roger Bannister, Chataway and Brasher, (500 grams). Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 002189
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

STETSON BERNARD  Teach Yourself Modern Ballroom Dancing
London, The English Universities Press. 1952, New edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. (500 gram rate) DW worn with edge tears, book clean, 192pp with diagrams etc. Very Good/Good.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 006455
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

HARRISON R T "BOOMERANG  Bowls the text book of the game, how to become a champion
Tamworth, The ND Leader. First Edition. Pictorial Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. quarter bound pictorial boards with red cloth spine. spine plit at joint just staying attached at the ends. text block stapled (as published), inscription to fep, 96pp + plates, authors presentation signature to a photo on page 5 (of the author?) frontis tipped in loose and is not full size. board edges rubbed. photos throughout. lawn bowls technique by an Australian champ, uncommon. Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 000752
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

HARRISON R T "BOOMERANG  How to Become a Champion at Bowls
Melbourne, W D Hensell & Sons. 1956, reprint. Decorative Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. cloth lightly sunned to spine, 220pp with plates, 'Accepted text book in greater demand than any treatise ever written on the game; a complete course of modern instruction', a few tidy pen bracket notations to margins. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 004687
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

MCDONALD BRYAN  Home Landscaping in New Zealand a Design Guide
Auckland, Collins. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002169789) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Desmond Kelly. tidy copy, chip from bottom right corner of lower DW panel taped in place, 195pp illustrated with b&w photos, garden design and planning for New Zealand sites. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 003228
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

SWAN ARTHUR C  The Leopard History of Ranfurly Shield Rugby
Hastings, Leoprad Brewery. 1967, First Edition. Pictorial Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 92pp stapled into card covers VG copy of the first impression, many b&w photos covrs all matches from 1904 to 1966. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 000841
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

WEBBER E C  You should've been here on Thursday
Wellington, Reed. 1963, reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Nevile Lodge. DW price clipped, rubbed to edges spine sunned and faded, name etc to fep, 143pp illustrated throughout. Humour based around fly fishing by New Zealand authour and cartoonist. Very Good/Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 001095
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

WEBBER E C  You should've been here on Thursday
Wellington, Reed. 1961, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Nevile Lodge. DW spine sunned and faded, name to fep, 143pp illustrated throughout. Humour based around fly fishing by New Zealand author and cartoonist. Very Good/Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 001335
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

PESEL LOUISA F. INTRODUCTION BY ETTA CAMPBELL  Historical Designs for Embroidery Linen and Cross-Stitch.
London, Batsford. 1956, First Edition. Hard Cover, landscape 4to. full page drawings of the designs of old samplers - from several countries - including the early English designs, part one-double running or backstitch, part two-cross-stitch, part three-canvas embroidery, part four-leaves from an embroidery notebook. 12" by 9" , 63 pp. DW has short edge tears and associated chipping, book has small tear and crease to bottom edge of fep and title, and neat name to fep, as well as a private library stamp, scarce item. Very Good/Good.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 001566
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

ARRUZA CARLOS & CONRAD BARNABY  My Life as a Matador
London, Hutchinson. 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. decorated boards, DW has two 25mm tears at top edge of cover and some minor edge chipping to top edge, 174pp + plates, autobiography of one of the greatest matadors of the twentieth century, rival and contemporary of Manolete, with much detail pertaining to Manolete as well. Very Good/Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 002112
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

168 titles found on 7 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Fortuna Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Fortuna Books 2005