next page  
   Fortuna Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Shands, 88 Hereford Street, CBD, Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand. Tel.: +64 0211525899 Mob.: +64 0211525899
fortunabooks@clear.net.nz

History & Archaeology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 255 title(s) on 11 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Girl's Own Paper 1944 October 1945 February March April May August September October
Surrey, Girls Own Paper. 1944, First Edition. Printer Wrapper, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Mays. 8 issues these magazine may be missing a coupon clipped at time of publication , stapled sheets rubbed heavily along the spines, PRICE IS PER EACH ISSUE. (500 grams). Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 001809
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

  Historical and descriptive guide to Carlisle and District
Carlisle, Albert Barnes Moss. 1881, revised. Decorative Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. wonderful fresh copy of the fourth revised and extended edition. red cloth covers decorated in black with gilt titling to cover and spine, lower board blind device, closed edges dusty and minimal foxing spots,spine red is very slightly faded, original blue grey endpapers with advertisements browned from paste action, these have adverts for local merchants including an iron monger with engraving of cast iron coal ranges. At front the paste down and both sides of the FEP carry adverts, then follows 6pp of adverts on proper paper stock, next Title with note on reverse stating this replaces "Arthur's Guide to Carlisle" in its new revised form. then i-vii contents / index,viii Queens warrant for A B Moss bookseller and stationer. book proper is (1)-290 followed by 18pp adverts plus the rear FEP adverts as well. includes 8 plates a wonderful book for anyone interested in the history of Carlisle and its surrounds as pp 93 and on accounts for "out of the town" areas. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 183.5 | £UK 165.5 | JP¥ 24271] Book number: 000683
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

FINE JOHN V. A.  The Ancient Greeks : A Critical History
Harvard University Press. 1983, reprint. (ISBN: 0674033140) Soft Cover, 8vo. soft cover, large book, stamp from university book sale to fep, otherwise clean and unmarked, 720pp, An esteemed teacher offers a major reassessment of the history of Greece from prehistoric times to the rise of Alexander. This is a work of prodigious scholarship written in grand style. John Fine surveys the archaeological work that has revealed so much about the civilization of Crete and Mycenaean Greece, and discusses the age of colonization during which Greek colonies were established from the Crimea to the Nile, from the Caucasus to Spain. Analyzing social and economic developments, as well as foreign and inter-city affairs, he assesses the history, culture, and democracy of Athens, and Sparta's institutions and military exploits; recounts the Greeks' relations and then war with the Persian empire; details alliances, struggles, and the varying fortunes of the Greek city-states; and relates the rise of Macedon. Fine treats the Greeks' story in the context of events elsewhere in the eastern Mediterranean. Throughout he indicates the nature of the evidence on which our present knowledge is based, masterfully explaining the problems and pit-falls in interpreting ancient accounts. "The Ancient Greeks" is a splendid narrative history and a refreshing reinterpretation that will please students of ancient history, and everyone interested in early civilizations. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 004332
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

CREMO MICHAEL A.  Forbidden Archeology's Impact, How a Controversial New Book Shocked the Scientific Community and Became an Underground Classic
Los Angeles, Bhaktivedanta Book Publishing. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0892132833) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxxiv 569pp, collection of letters and articles relating to the controversy surrounding Cremo and Thompson's 'Forbidden Archeology' book on the evidence for human civilizations dating back millions of years. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 005198
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

HALL CARRIE A  From Hoopskirts to Nudity; A review of The Follies and Foibles of Fashion 1866-1936
Caldwell, Caxton. 1946, reprint. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Mary Ellen Everhard. gilt decorated cloth boards and spine, price clipped DW under Bro-Dart, minor corner wear to DW, small scuffed hole to raer DW panel, 240pp illustrated throughout in b&w, an excellent survey of American female attire for the period 1866-1936. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 002175
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

MILNER CLYDE A  Major Problems in the history of the American West
Lexington, D C Heath. 1989, reprint. (ISBN: 0669151343) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VG used copy, no inscriptions etc, cover shows a little wear 681pp, overweight book may incur higher shipping. Documents and essays edited by Milner. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 000889
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

DEMPSEY HUGH A.  Men in Scarlet ( Cnadian Mountied Police )
Calgary, McClelland and Stewart. First Edition. (ISBN: 0771210036) Hard Cover, 8vo. assumed first edition, undated, inscription to fep dated (19) 82, collection of essays on the history of the R.C.M.P. 230pp + plates. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 005416
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

BATHER F. A.  Presidential Address to the Museums Association, Delivered at Aberdeen July 1903, and Now Reprinted from the Museums Journal (Vol 3) for September and October 1903 SIGNED COPY
Museums Journal. 1903, Reissue. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (500 gram rate) paper wrappers chipped and worn to edges, library stamp to front wrapper, SIGNED PRESENTATION from author to cover "Captain F W Hutton FRS with klind regards F A B", pp 71-94 and 110-132 plus plates i-xxvi reprinted from the Museums Journal (Vol 3) for September and October 1903 and reissued here. Good/Good. Signed by Author.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 005934
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

BECKET ETHEL A  A Treasury of Alaskana
Seattle, Superior Publishing Company. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, tidy ex-librray, DW under plastic sleeve, library stamps, profusely illustrated with rare photographs of early Alaskan life including many of Aleut and Eskimo, 183pp. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 004264
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

HOPKINS MARTIN A.  War Torn China, from the Diary of a Relief Worker in 1944
Sydney, Jas. B. Nicholson. First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. (200 gram rate) DW has some edge tears and soiling, 64pp includes photographs, selection of diary entries by a christian missionary in war ravaged China. Very Good/Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 005848
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

GILBERT ADRIAN, WILSON ALAN & BLACKETT BARAM  The Holy Kingdom the quest for the real King Arthur
London, Bantam. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0593040627) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. excellent copy in same unclipped DW. xv + 379 + plates. Based on historical research into British records the factual basis of the Arthurian myth is revealed including the two real King Arthurs. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 001393
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

ROYAL INSTITUTE OF INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS  China and Japan, Information Depratment Papers No. 21
London, Royal Institute of International Affairs. 1939, Second Revised Enlarged. Printer Wrapper, 8vo. lightly soiled and worn wrappers, extensive pen and pencil underlining throughout otherwise tidy copy, 151pp + 2pp maps, principle factors in Far Eastern situation / political factors in China and japan / principal events in Far Eastern history 1860-1931 / Manchurian conflict 1931-3 / Sino-Japanese relations 1933-7 / Japan faces the USSR along the land frontiers of China and Manchukuo / developments since the outbreak of hostilities / economic factors in China Japan and Manchukuo / International status of Shanghai. Good/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 002810
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

THE ROYAL INSTITUTE OF INTERNAL AFFAIRS  Great Britain and Palestine 1915-1939 Information Department Papers No 20a
London, The Royal Institute of internal Affairs. 1939, revised. Soft Cover, 8vo. the edition of January 1037 revised and enlarged, printed wrappers lightly age browned to edges, x 142pp + maps, written before Zionist terror attacks, complete official overview of the Palestine Mandate and the Arab- Jewish conflict over immigration into Palestine (500 grams). Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 003480
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

PAUL ALBERT  Hard Work and no consideration, 51 years as a carpenter-joiner 1917-1968 Queenspark Books 12
Brighton, Queenspark. 1981, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 136pp photos in text, reminiscences by locals of the Queenspark area , Brighton England of their lives growing up etc, this concentrates on the authors career as a carpenter. (500 grams). Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 001511
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

PAUL ALBERT  Poverty-Hardship but happiness, those were the days 1903-1917 (Queenspark Books 1)
Brighton, Queenspark. 1981, reprint. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 68pp photos in text local work celebrating the Queenspark area of Brighton England. Reminiscences by locals of the day to day life in the area. (500 grams). Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 001510
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

TWEEDIE MRS ALEC  Mexico as I Saw it
London, Thomas Nelson. 1911, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ill.: Mrs Alec Tweedie. (500 grams) first thus, blue cloth decorated in gilt and black, lower boards has light old water soiling, binding showing at title, small tear at base of title page, 480pp + plates, age browning to endpapers, illustrated with photos by the author, includes life on a Mexican Ranche, a horse round-up, a cock-fight, the new railway, General Porfirio Diaz the President, a bull-fight, the Emperor and Empress, Aztec ruins of Xochicalco, Oaxaca, Mitla, Tehuantepec. Good/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 004127
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

DUGGAN ALFRED  Look at Castles
London, Hamilton. 1960, First Edition. Pictorial Boards, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Raymond Briggs. Ex-Library, (500 grams) gift inscription to fep, VG dustwrapper, 90 pp, apart from inscription is nice lightly aged copy, DW under plastic sleeve, nice pictorial boards. Good/Very Good.
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.25 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 7943] Book number: 005966
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

WILLIAMS GWYN ALFRED  Madoc, the Making of a Myth; the Legend of the Welsh Discovery of America
London, Eyre Methuen. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0413394506) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. near fine copy in same DW, Myths of the Welsh discovery of America based on manuscript sources and early accounts of 'Welsh Indians', author recounts the various attempts to prove the myth right up to the present, xiv 226pp + plates. Fine/Fine.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 005474
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

REEVES AMBROSE ( BISHOP OF JOHANNESBURG )  Shooting at Sharpeville, the Agony of South Africa
London, Victor Gollancz. 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (500 gram rate) unclipped DW light handling soiling and light edge wear, book clean, 159+1pp + plates, spotting to closed edges. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 005820
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

ANON  Historical Relics Unearthed in New China
Peking, Foreign Languages Press. 1972, First Edition. Cloth, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. large book issued to accompany an exhibition of Chinese cultural artifacts, the book contains colour and b&w photos but no text, slipped in is a printed pamphlet (folio 9pp) with the desciptions of the items as numbered in the book, DW has light peeling or chipping at spine ends, cloth some faint foxing or browning, book has 217 illustrations on approx 150pp with a tipped in booklet in Chinese characters at the back, I assume it is the Chinese version of the explanatory text. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 002755
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

ANON  Maircleabair Cnuic Mellert , Mount Melleray Album
First Edition. Pictorial Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photos. little publishing details given, I would guess probably circa 1920, blue yapped limp paper wraps with calligrahic design include coat of arms, faint pen name to top corner. 80pp of b&w photos and some text detailing the abbey and its holdings in the local countryside, and its history. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 001699
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

ANON  New Women in New China
Peking, Foreign Languages Press. 1972, First Edition. Soft Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. assumed first, pan name to fep otherwise very tidy, 78pp + plates, womens role in the Peoples Republic of China under communist rule, Contents; NEW WOMEN IN NEW CHINA-Foreword/ A LIBERATED WOMAN SPEAKS- Lu Yu-lan/ A SLAVE BEFORE, I NOW HELP RULE MY COUNTRY-Pasamg/ THE PARTY KEEPS ME YOUNG- Lin Chiao-chih/ THE MARCH 8TH FISHING BOATS- Huamg Hai / WOMEN FLIERS- Hsin Kung-yuan / WOMEN OIL EXTRACTORS OF TACHING- Hsir& Hua/ HOUSEWIVES CAN MAKE ELECTRONIC EQUIPMENT- Kung Yeh/ IRON GIRLS TEAM OF TACHAI- Hung Thing/ WOMEN WORK ON LIVE ULTRA-HIGH-TENSION POWER LINES- Hsin Ping/ WOMEN BRIDGE BUILDERS IN FOREST AREAS- Lung Chiang $5 postage on this light item. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 002917
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

FROUDE JAMES ANTHONY  History of England from the Fall of Wolsey to the Defeat of the Spanish Armada
London, Longmans Green and co. 1870, First Edition. Half-Leather, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library, 12 volume complete set, introduction dated 1870, half leather well rubbed and perished, the spine title labels are still in good or better condition but the rest of the leather has been rubbed and is dried and perishing, a few volumes have the joints split but the covers are holding on the cords or with the endpapers, corners are rubbed, ex-libris from the Dunedin Youths Mutual Improvement Society with stamps to every volumes endpapers, fly leaves and titles, uniformly bound set in good enough condition for reading use but for attractiveness will need rebinding, closed edges dusted light speckled red, packaged weight for shipping is 10kg so will have excess shipping cost. Good/No Jacket.
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 200.25 | £UK 180.5 | JP¥ 26477] Book number: 003222
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

BENNETT ARNOLD  Liberty, a Statement of the British Case
London, Hodder. 1914, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) navy cloth with yellow titling, minor wear or soiling, endpapers browned, cheaper war time paper stock, Bennett proclaims against the Junker military 'caste' and the atrocities performed by them during the war, 58pp, unmarked copy. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 005608
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

SELLWOOD ARTHUR & MARY  Black Avalanche
London, Muller. 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (500 grams) excellent but price clipped DW, book top edge pencil striped once, gift inscription to half title otherwise excellent, the true story of the Knockshinnoch Castle Colliery cave in and rescue which saw the awarding of two George Medals, 176pp + plates, diagrams to endpapers. Fine/Fine.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 004431
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

255 titles found on 11 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Fortuna Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Fortuna Books 2005