next page  
   Fortuna Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Shands, 88 Hereford Street, CBD, Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand. Tel.: +64 0211525899 Mob.: +64 0211525899
fortunabooks@clear.net.nz

Health Diet Naturopathy Psychiatry

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 90 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Essentials of Chinese Acupuncture ( Zhongguo Zhenjiuxue Gaiyao )
Beijing, Foreign Languages Press. 1980, First Edition. Leatherette, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. blue leatherette with silver titling, red marker ribbon, owners name stamp to fep, some very minor highlighting to some section headings, xiii 432pp, diagrams throughout, English translation by the Communist Chinese Foreign Languages Press of the Zhongguo Zhenjiuxue Gaiyao, acupuncture text book includes moxibustion and ear acupuncture HEAVY OVERWEIGHT BOOK (2kg packaged) extra postage will be needed, enquire for postage amount to your location. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 003439
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

VOGEL H. C. A.  The Nature Doctor, a Kaleidoscopic Collection of Helpful Hints from the Swiss Folklore of Healing
Teufen, Bioforce Verlag. 1960, reprint. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. name to fep, very tidy book with DW under plastic sleeve, DW has a few chips from head of spine barely noticeable when under the sleeve, 391pp. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003957
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

HADFIELD J A  Psychology and Mental Health , a Contribution to Developmental Psychology
London, Allen & Unwin. 1960, reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. third impression of first edition, VG , name to fep, some foxing to closed edges and endpapers, DW VG under cellophane, 444pp +adverts, a text book intended for all those having to deal with the mentally ill , not written in technical jargon 'as far as the demands of accuracy will allow'. covers hysteria, obsession, perversion and more. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 001731
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

MITCHELL ALAN  Harley Street Hypnotist
London, Harrap. 1959, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. blue boards, head of spine bruised. DW worn to edges short tears and crumpling to head of spine. waterstain mainly visible only to reverse of the wrapper and the white rear panel. 248 pages. A fictionalised account of a modern doctor who takes up hypnotism and hypnosis in his practise. The author has given a fictional name and background but all medical facts are accurate. The cases given are all factual , only names and localities having been changed. VG book in G+ dw. Very Good/Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 000244
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

GALLANT ANN  Principles and Techniques for the Electrologist
Stanley Thornes. 1989, reprint. (ISBN: 0859504891) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. sunned spine otherwise tidy, 273pp complete text book on hair removal by electrolysis and associated skin care. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 002966
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

ATKINSON, RUSHMAN & LEE  A Synopsis of Anaesthesia (General Anaesthesia, Regional Analgesia, Intensive Therapy) ninth Edition
London, Wright PSG. 1982, Ninth. (ISBN: 0723606218) Soft Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. soft covers lightly rubbed to joints, pen name to first page and front cover, small inscription to rear blank leafx 962pp. Good/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 002775
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

HOLLANDER BERNARD  Hypnotism and Suggestion in Daily Life, Education and Medical Practice
London, Pitman. 1910, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. red cloth sunned to spine and with rubbed spine ends, gilt titled cover and spine, mild foxing throughout but heavier at prelims, some scattered and minor pencil underlining, pencil name to fep, viii 295pp + 1 +24pp Pitmans Catalogue, covers all aspects of thought control from medical to occult such as clairvoyance, apparitions, thought-transference, mesmerism and mental healing. Good/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 002075
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

MACFADDEN BERNARR  More Power To Your Nerves
New York, MacFadden Book Company. 1938, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. blue cloth silver titled, some minor foxing to closed edges, advice on strengthening the nervous constitution, new thought / nature cure outlook, 246pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 006016
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

HILDRETH BRIAN  A Nuclear Survival Manual for New Zealanders
Auckland, Reed Methuen. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0474001059) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) unissued stock from storage, 116pp, illustrated with diagrams, includes; preparation, survival first aid (includes sewing wounds / childbirth), survival food, and short section on the physics of radiation and fallout, specifically written for New Zealand conditions. New/No Jacket.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 006451
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

THOMSON JAMES C.  Constipation and Our Civilisation
London, Thorsons. 1944, Second Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) cloth sunned to top and bottom edges, handling and dust soiled, light foxing, DW is edge worn and dust soiled, some minor chipping loss, head of chapter one has peice trimmed, apparentle a name and address as the final line is still present in pen at the remaining head above the headline, 207 +1pp advert, cheap war edition reprint, top corner of some pages includes a nifty printed illustration that shows the movement of matter through the bowels when the pages are fanned through! ( this is printed on the page as published ) includes advice on fasting for health benefits. Good/Good.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 005471
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

FISHMAN H CHARLES  Treating Troubled Adolescents, a Family Therapy Approach
Basic Books Harper Collins. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0465087426) Hard Cover, 8vo. xii 318pp. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 002854
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

WILSON COLIN  Lord of the Underworld, jung and the Twentieth century
Wellingborough, Aquarian Press. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0850303710) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG indeed , one page corner creased.160pp Colin Wilsons own take on Jung and his influences and influence. A biography and analysis. uncommon title. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 000722
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

SCOTT CYRIL  Health Diet and Common Sense
Wayside, Health Science Press. 1950, Revised and Enlarged. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) unclipped DW has minor foxing or ageing, slight foxing to endpapers, rectangular area cut from dedication page ( probably an owner stamp?) with no apparent loss to text, 199pp, includes section on Cancer therapy. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 005357
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

SCOTT CYRIL  Victory Over Cancer;without Radium or Surgery
London, True Health Publishing Company. 1957, Revised. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) unclipped DW has soiling and some insect damage to edges, slight foxing to pages, rectangular area cut from title page ( probably an owner stamp?) with no apparent loss to text, 170pp 'A Survey of Cancer Causes and Cancer Treatments'. Good/Good.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 005358
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

KRASNER A. M. PH.D.  The Wizard Within: The Krasner Method of Clinical Hypnotherapy
Irvine California, American Board of Hypnotherapy Press. 1997, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0962482927) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. VG but has some occasional ink underlining or circling, two scuff marks to rear DW panel, 266pp fourth printing of second edition. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 006412
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

WEAVER EDWARD E  Mind and Health with an examination of some systems of divine Healing
New York, MacMillan. 1913, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG tidy cloth gilt titled spine, white pen shelf mark to spine, minimal rubbing spine ends. Bookplate ex libris Joseph M Gleason, book review from the Yale Review of October 1915 was tipped in to fep now loose with small paper ,and paste line remaining on the page. Five digit rubber stamp number to copyright page. Rear paste down has a library pocket attached, seems to be from a private library as no other issue indications etc and VG clean copy. xv +500 +4pp adverts. Includes in depth investigations of psycotherapy, Christian Science, Dowieism and the Emmanuel Movement. Bibliography and index. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 001414
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

REID KEN EDITOR  Helping Troubled Pupils in Secondary Schools Volume One
Oxford, Blackwell Education. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0631162658) Pictorial Boards, 8vo. viii 291pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 002853
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

MILES EUSTACE  The Eustace Miles System of Physical Culture With Hints as to Diet
London, Health & Strength Limited. 1907, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 grams) the mens folding diagrams at the rear has lost about half, the womens has a minor tear, light rubbing to cloth, pencil note to fep about torn diagram, 139pp +13pp adverts Natural health and fitness 1900s style, through clean living and an atheltic lifestyle, beaut!. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 004969
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

DELAFRESNAYE J F  Brain Mechanisms and Consciousness, a Symposium
Oxford, Blackwell Scientific Publications. 1954, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. unclipped tidy DW under a plastic sleeve which is taped down to the endpapers with some adhesive residue offset to the feps, xv 556pp + plates, various contributions collected relating to Neurology, the Nervous System, Cerebral Cortex, Neurophysiology, Psychology, Psychiatry, Neurosurgery. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 005226
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

MANN FELIX  The Treatment of Disease By Acupuncture ( Third Edition )
London, Heinemann Medical Books. 1974, Reprint. (ISBN: 0433203080) Hard Cover, Landscape 16mo. light handling soiling and wear to DW with short splits ta fold ends etc, book clean and tidy, 202pp Part 1; Function of Acupuncture Points Part 2; Treatment of Diseases. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 005034
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

MAHON FLORENCE  Through the Cure with Professor Szekely
Surrey, The Bureau of Cosmotherapy. First Edition. Original Wraps, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. small pamphlet US$5 shipping worldwide, we will refund excess shipping charged at checkout, 16pp stapled sheets in paper wrappers, undated, probably 1945 from internal evidence, discussion of a course of therapy with Szekely in 1935, name to first page. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 004104
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

PHILLIPS G  Banish Ill-Health; the Art of Being Well and Living Long
Ashingdon, C W Daniel. 1950, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (500 gram rate) dustwrapper present in two parts with heavy edge loss from silverfish, especially to the spine joints where the two parts are separated, book is clean though, 74pp + adverts, 'Principles and Practice of Nature Cure explained'. Very Good/Poor.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 005356
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

BLANC ALBERT D. G.  Money, Medicine and the Masses
Wellington, Reed. 1949, reprint. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) DW light rubbing, short edge splits, xii 193pp, a look at the prevailing medical establishment and other alternatives, including 'patent medicines', the Social Security scheme, government role in health care. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 005865
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

BLANC ALBERT D. G.  Money, Medicine and the Masses ( Signed Copy )
Wellington, Reed. 1949, reprint. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) presentation insciption from author to fep, DW light rubbing, short edge splits, some watermarking to rear panel with some spots to cloth where dye has faded, top edge margin of some pages minor faint water mark, xii 193pp, a look at the prevailing medical establishment and other alternatives, including 'patent medicines', the Social Security scheme, government role in health care. Very Good/Good. Signed by Author.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 006095
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

VULLIAMY D G  The Newborn Child
Edinburgh, Churchill Livingstone. 1978, fourth edition. (ISBN: 0443013969) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG copy 223pp name to fep. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 001834
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

90 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Fortuna Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Fortuna Books 2005