| Fortuna Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8 |
| RAY CYRIL The Compleat Imbiber 9 London, Collins. 1967, First Edition. Pictorial Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG clean copy in same unclipped DW, essays and peices by various well known authors on the topic of fine wine and foods. 224pp + frontis, illustrated. Very Good/Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 005937 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| COUSINS GEOFFREY E. A Family of Spirit, William Teacher and His Descendants in the Scotch Whisky Trade 1830-1975 Glasgow, Wm. Teacher & Sons. 1975, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. decorative cloth, map endpapers, 174pp + plates, history of the Whisky distillery and company. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 006177 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| BIRMINGHAM FREDERIC Esquire Drink Book London, Frederick Muller. 1957, First Edition. Decorative Boards, 8vo. black cloth lightly urbbed to edges, gilt decoration fading/ rubbed, small stain to top edge margin of prelimsand also slight mark to fore edge margin of first few pages, name and date to fep, x 310pp, illustrated throughout, complete look at 'drinks culture' in the late fifties. Good/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 004837 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| UNITED KINGDOM BARTENDERS GUILD International Guide to Drinks London, Hutchinson. 1981, reprint. (ISBN: 0091459214) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. paper cover creased, rubbed to edges, 240pp + colour plates, sewn binding, covers cocktails, spirits, wines and beers with also sections on national drinks etc. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 000929 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| DEIGHTON LEN Len Deighton's Action Cook Book Harmondsworth, Penguin. 1967, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback, Landscape 8vo. (500 gram rate) good with rubbed edges and joints and faint crease to covers, landscape paperback with thicker than usual card covers, first thus (paperback) edition, a companion to Deighton's espionage series! 256pp VG internally on quality paper not pulp, but top edge of blank fep has been trimmed to remove a name. Good/No Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 005751 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| WELLS ROBERT Ornamental Confectionery, a Guide for Bakers, Confectioners, and Pastrycooks London, Crosby Lockwood and Son. 1897, Second Edition. Decorative Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. including a variety of modern recipes, and remarks on decorative and coloured work, with upwards of one hundred original designs, blue cloth wiuth black decorative titling, bevelled edges, light surface rubbing, all edges gilt, xii 96pp + XXXVII plates + 16pp adverts dated 1909, must have been bound up from 1897 sheets but in 1909, plates are in line and show confectionery tools as well as finished products. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15445] Book number: 006263 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| STEEDMAN & SENN Home-Made Summer And Winter Drinks Cups, Liqueurs, Cocktails and Invalid Drinks London, Ward Lock. 1924, New edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) tan cloth with black titling, handling soiled, endpapers foxed, inscription to paste down, internally clean but aged, 160pp + plates, rear hinge cracked and shows mesh of binding but holds well. Good/No Jacket. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 005720 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| WHITCOMBE & TOMBS Whitcombe's Everyday Cookery for Every Housewife with Meal Planning in Wartime Whitcombe and Tombs. revised. Pictorial Boards, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) Meal Planning in Wartime, xxiv pp followed by ; Whitcombe's Everyday Cookery for Every Housewife (293rd thousand) 326pp, papered boards over sewn sheets, minor silverfish to lower board, undated but has "with meal planning in wartime" so 1940s W&T stock # is G3506, tidy but has wear with loss to papered spine, SCARCE and COLLECATBLE war era issue. Good/No Jacket. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 005462 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. |
| Fortuna Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Fortuna Books 2005