next page  
   Fortuna Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Shands, 88 Hereford Street, CBD, Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand. Tel.: +64 0211525899 Mob.: +64 0211525899
fortunabooks@clear.net.nz

Fiction Literature & Criticism

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 958 title(s) on 39 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
5  Fightin, New and Collected Stories
Chicago, Thunders Mouth Press. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0938410148) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. rubbed spine, name and stamp to half title, 111pp Native American creative writing short stories (500 grams). Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 002963
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

MICHENER JAMES A  Caravans
London, Secker. 1964, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. price clipped DW light edgewear, rear panel surface soiled to the white, name and address to fep (over decorative endpaper map) and name at head of title page, 384pp. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 003058
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

HENTY G A  Condemned as a Nihilist, a Story of Siberia
London, Blackie. reprint. Decorative Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Walter Paget. red cloth with decoration of Siberian in cold weather clothing to cover and spine, fep trimmed top corner, faint hints of foxing mainly to closed edges, DW unclipped priced at 3/6 net, reprint in the New Popular Edition, scarce DW near complete, surface rubbed and dust soiled, small edge tears, chip from tail of spine, 352pp + colour frontis and b&w plates by Walter Paget?. Very Good/Good.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 004000
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

MICHENER JAMES A  The Drifters
London, Secker. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0436279576) Hard Cover, 8vo. price clipped DW sunned to spine, light edge wear, gift inscription to fep, otherwise tidy copy, huge book, 751pp first UK edition. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 004227
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

MICHENER JAMES A  The Fires of Spring
Sydney, Dymocks. 1950, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green cloth cover, gilt over red section on spine, spine and corners bumped, page ends dust stained. sunned to the head and tail of the spine, paencil residue to corner of fep, 495pp text clean, first Australian issue. no DW. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 001158
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

ANDREWS A A  Gun Country
London, John Gresham. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library, (500 grams) ex lending library, unclipped DW has surface lifting from along top edge of front panel otherwise tidy, book has spine lean, tape residue, stamps etc, good reading copy, 160pp. Good/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 004512
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

CARTER F.A. & CHARLES DICKENS  Haywire Dickens ( French's Monologue Series No. 59 )
London, Samuel French. 1953, First Edition. Original Wraps, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Booklet, (200 gram rate) minor signs of age no faults, 28pp in wrappers, caricature of orator by Joyce Dennys to cover, short peices to recite giving the synopsis of various dickens works. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 005633
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

SYMONDS JOHN ADDINGTON  Walt Whitman a Study
London, George Routledge. 1893, First Edition. Cloth, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (500 grams) assumed first, only date is to the preface 1893, small owner inscription to fep dated 1922, cloth rubbed, titling dulled, 160pp. Good/No Jacket.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 004221
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

MYKLE AGNAR  The Song of the Red Ruby
London, Barrie & Rockliff. 1961, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. unclipped DW small nick at head of spine, book and DW show minor age browning, clean copy, translation from Norwegian, 335pp, contains a sexual revelation for mature readers. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 004364
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

SILLITOE ALAN  A Falling Out of Love and Other Poems
London, W H Allen. 1964, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DW handling soiled and browned to spine, 56pp on laid paper. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 006656
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

ROSS ALAN  London Magazine april 1967 Vol 7 No 1
London, The Shenval Press. 1967, First Edition. Printer Wrapper, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (200 gram rate) label lift to top corner of cover, handling soiling, 124pp, litaerary monthly with poetry , reviews etc. Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 005448
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

SILLITOE ALAN  A Start in Life
London, W H Allen. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 0491002653) Hard Cover, 8vo. light wear to spine ends of DW, unclipped, near fine copy. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 004474
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

MORAVIA ALBERTO  The Conformist
London, Secker. 1952, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. small nick to cloth at top[ edge of upper board, light foxing to endpapers and DW, unclipped DW minor chipping head and tail of spine and to bottom edge of upper panel, short split at bottom of fore edge fold, backstrip slightly soiled 317, pp translated by Angus Davidson. Very Good/Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 002427
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

MORAVIA ALBERTO  Disobedience
London, Secker. 1950, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. cloth slightly soiled and faded at spine ends where chips to DW did not cover, DW price clipped with mild rubbing a minor chipping to spine ends and corners, top edge dusty, 160pp translated by Angus Davidson. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 002426
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

MORAVIA ALBERTO  A Ghost at noon
London, Secker. 1955, First Edition. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book VG still fresh boards, some browning to fep, some foxing to closed edges and onto margins of some pages. DW complete unclipped, small tear upper corner fold with short crease, minimal chipping or wear to spine ends, rear white panel soiled , corners rubbed or chipped. VG/VG- Translated by Angus Davidson. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 000896
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

MORAVIA ALBERTO  The Wayward Wife and other stories
London, Secker & Warburg. 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. hardcover, corners slightyly bruised, bookseller stamp on endpaper. page edges toned. DW rubbed to edges with short tears. spine chipped 2mm at head, tiny stain to rear panel, not price-clipped.221pp. selected Angus Davidson .contents;Crime at the tennis club / End of a relationship / The wayward wife / A bad winter / Home is a sacred place / Contact with the working class / The woman from Mexico / The negro and the old man with the bill-hook. Very Good/Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 000047
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

SELTZER CHARLES ALDEN  The Ranchman
London, Methuen. 1922, reprint. Original Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 250pp , paper age browned, brown cloth wilt black titling to cover and spine, a little wear to edges otherwise VG, cheap reprint after UK 1st 1920. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 000857
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

CROWLEY ALEISTER  The Bedside Lilliput
London, Hulton Press. 1951, reprint. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. sunned spine, lightly faded boards, name to fep, collection from the lilliput magazine, includes one page piece by Aleister Crowley 'How to Tell an Englishman from an American' and numerous other contributions from assorted British wrtiters as well as cartoons and art work, photos etc 470pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 002309
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

FULLERTON ALEXANDER  Sixty Minutes for St George
London, Michael Joseph. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0718115759) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. near fine, slightest shelf wear to top and bottom edges of unclipped DW, 224pp fictional account of the Zebrugge raid by the Royal Navy in 1918. Fine/Fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 004553
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

FULLERTON ALEXANDER  Sixty Minutes for St George
London, Michael Joseph. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0718115759) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. slightest lamination peel to top edge of unclipped DW, small split to lower corner, minor handling wear to wrapper, 224pp fictional account of the Zebrugge raid by the Royal Navy in 1918. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 006182
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

LYKIARD ALEXIS  The Drive North
London, Allison & Busby. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0850312000) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. unclipped DW thin band discolouration along top and bottom edges (2mm) very tidy. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 002045
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

DUGGAN ALFRED  God and My Right
London, Faber. 1963, reprint. (ISBN: 0571053696) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 grams) name to fep, lacks DW, 352pp, second impression after 1955 first, medieval historical fiction set in Britain and France. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 004974
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

PERLES ALFRED  My Friend, Henry Miller
New York, Belmont. 1962, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (200 gram rate) VG minor cover wear from handling, small name to first page, first thus paperback after hard cover, 189pp + adverts, 'Here is the corrective to all the rubbish.. written about me in connection with tropic of Cancer..'. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 005088
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

HITCHCOCK ALFRED & ELEANOR SULLIVAN  Stories to be Read with the Lights on
London, Reinhardt. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0370014928) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. tidy gift inscription to fep, price clipped DW with light wear, 433pp anthology edited by Hitchcock, 37 stories by different authors, horror, murder, suspense. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 003529
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

HITCHCOCK ALFRED & ELEANOR SULLIVAN  Tales to Take Your Breath Away
London, Reinhardt. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0370302974) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. anthology of works taken from Alfred Hitchcock's Mystery Magazine, 29 stories by different authors, horror, murder, suspense, VG in unclipped DW. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 003530
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

958 titles found on 39 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Fortuna Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Fortuna Books 2005