| next page |
| Fortuna Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 94 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BREND WILLIAM A. Sacrifice to Attis, a Study of Sex and Civilisation London, Heinemann. 1936, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. navy cloth, fep and half title clipped to top corner, price clipped DW tidy but lightly handling soiled with a few short edge splits, includes SCARCE wrap around advertising band, this states as 'first cheap edition' but the book seems to be the original first edition with no mention of it being a cheap edition, 350pp + frontis, minor spotting / foxing mainly to closed edges or page margins, survey of sexuality in the past and present including Judaeo-Christian thought from St Paul and St Augustine onwards, sociological and psychological. Very Good/Very Good. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 005587 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| COMFORT ALEX (KOKKOKA) The Koka Shastra London, George Allen Unwin. 1964, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Being the Ratirahasya of Kokkoka and other Medieval Indian writings on Love. Excellent copy, deep blue cloth, slight surface mottling to boards. Top edge dusted blue. DW has had just the tiniest part of the flap where the price was clipped. Nice red clean DW but with a few lines of clear residue on it (adhesive?) these are very thin and slight. Rear white panel a little yellowed by age. 172pp + 4pp adverts at rear. Translated and introduced by Comfort Intro by W G Archer. very tidy first edition. Very Good/Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 001234 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| TROCCHI ALEXANDER Young adam (The Traveller's Companion series) London, New English Library. 1966, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (200 gram rate) minor wear to edges, paper lift scarring at top of cover, remainder stamp to top edge, 160pp, erotica published by Four Square / New English Library under the aegis of the Olympia Press. Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 006625 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| EDWARDES ALLEN & R E L MASTERS The Cradle of Erotica; a Study of Afro-Asian Sexual Expression and an Analysis of Erotic Freedom in Social Relationships London, The Odyssey Press. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 0850950007) Cloth, 8vo. (500 grams) very tidy copy, unclipped DW, focuses mainly on Arab and muslim sexuality, but also Far Eastern, Jewish etc, 188pp, top corner of fep clipped. Very Good/Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 004860 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| EDWARDES ALLEN The Jewel in the Lotus, a historical survey of the sexual culture of the East New York, Julian Press. 1960, reprint. Quarter cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. decorative papered boards with cloth spine, bookplate to paste down, xxi + 293pp. all cultures of the east investigated by category; 1- woman 2- genitalia 3- circumcision 4- autoerotism 5-female prostitution 6- eunuchism 7- sexual perversion 8- hygiene. includes bibliography. VG copy. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 001408 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| ANON Eros in the Country / Eros in High Places London, Headline. First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. two titles PRICE PER EACH, Eros in Country GUILD reprint 1988 , Eros in high places first edition 1991, each approx 280pp titles in the Eros.. series of erotic fiction set in Victorian England. Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 001855 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| ANON The Obscenity Report, Pornography and Obscenity in America London, MacGibbon & Kee. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 0261632256) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 grams) lightly soiled DW unclipped, a report made available by anonymous sources in Washington DC covering the increase in 'obscene' material in various forms of media and the effects it has been causing, 130pp, serious sociological study. Very Good/Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 004857 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| ANON The Pearl: A Journal of Facetiae and Voluptuous Reading, Selections from Volumes 1-18 London, New English Library. 1978, reprint. (ISBN: 0450040828) Mass Market Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (500 gram rate) handling wear, browning paper stock, tidy copy, selections from volumes 1-18 of July 1879 - December 1880, 283pp. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 006565 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| ANON Suburban Souls, the Erotic Psychology of a Man and a Maid New York, Grove Press. 1968, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo. "When 'Suburban Souls' was published in 1901, the outspoken frankness of its autobiographical disclosures quickly made it as sought after as 'My Secret Life.' But the edition was strictly limited and has never before been reprinted; G Legman lists it as one of the three most rare sexual memoirs ever published." first modern edition/ reprint after scarce original, near fine copy but lacks DW. Fine/New. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 004434 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| ANONYMOUS The Oyster; Volumes 1 to 3, A Selection of Victorian Erotica London, BCA. 1994, reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo. modern reprint of Victorian erotic journal published in the 1880s, this edition collects 3 volumes of 'A Fond Recollection of Youthful Days' by Sir Andrew Scott in to one volume, light handling wear to wrapper, 640pp. Very Good/Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 005260 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| COPPENS ARMAND The Memoirs of an Erotic Bookseller London, Panther. 1973, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (200 grams) assisted by his tired wife Clementine and her distant lover", old damp stain to rear cover and a few pages, some foxing, reading or better copy. 208pp interesting memoirs of the booktrade with an emphasis on curiosa and erotica and a fleeting reference to the erotic books of Aleister Crowley. Good/No Jacket. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 001469 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| COPPENS ARMAND The Memoirs of an Erotic Bookseller London, Panther. 1973, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (200 grams) assisted by his tired wife Clementine and her distant lover", 208pp interesting memoirs of the booktrade with an emphasis on curiosa and erotica and a fleeting reference to the erotic books of Aleister Crowley. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 005023 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| KNIGHT ARTHUR & HOLLIS ALPERT FOR PLAYBOY Playboy's Sex In Cinema 3 Three III Iii Playboy Press. 1973, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (200 gram rate) top corners lightly creased, adults only label to top corner of cover, a few of the colour photos are detached but book is compltete and tidy, 16pp colour photos as well as over 100 b&w, sex scenes from the cinema of 1972, 144pp Sophia Loren cover. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 006380 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| MACFADDEN BERNARR Man's Sex Life New York, MacFadden Book Company. 1935, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 grams) blue cloth gilt titled, some minor foxing to closed edges, advice on marriage, sexual health, stamina and virility, 153pp. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 004509 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| PELLING ROWAN EDITOR WITH ALAIN DE BOTTON, ADAM BUXTON, ANNA CHANCELLOR, DAMIEN HIRST, BARRY HUMPHRIES, INDIA KNIGHT, BEL MOONEY, LIZZIE SPELLER, AUBERON WAUGH The Erotic Review Bedside Companion London, Headline. 2000, First Edition thus. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. collected from the Erotic Review and with new material commissioned for the work. Line illustrations in the text . 222pp, decorative end papers. Fine/Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 000305 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| VATSYAYANA TRANSLATED BY SIR RICHARD BURTON & F F ARBUTHNOT The Kama Sutra of Vatsyayana London, George Allen Unwin. 1963, reprint. Cloth, 8vo. price clipped DW very tidy, name to fep, edited with preface by W G Archer, intro by K M Panikkar, 296pp, literal translation of original text. Very Good/Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 004859 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| KINSEY ALFRED C & OTHERS Sexual Behaviour in the human female London, W B Saunders. 1953, First Edition. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. lacks DW. corners bruised, spine sunned and onto boards, 842pp. first edition. Good/No Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 001244 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| CLAY JOHN CECIL & OLIVER HERFORD Cupid's Cyclopedia London, Bickers & Son. 1910, First Edition. Decorative Boards, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (500 gram rate) pictorial papered boards handling soiled and rubbed to extremities, frayed at corners, top edge gilt, internally clean copy, illustrated throughout, unpaginated approx 150pp, alphabetical entries of words each given a link with romance and love, nice vintage item, faintly risque. Good/No Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 006027 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| PLATT CHARLES The Gas a Novel of Sex and Violence Port Townsend, Loompanics. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 1559501316) Trade Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. first thus revised by author Loompanics edition, explicit sexual cartoon cover under discrete text DW, 'not for sale to minors' on the wrapper, 192pp + 2pp adverts, includes 4pp intro by the author, reminiscent of Ballard a novel of the decline of late 1960s Britain after the leak of a toxic gas that turns people into sexual deviants, the author is now a respected magazine writer, minor wear to tail od DW otherwise clean copy. Very Good/Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 002661 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| DEVEREAUX CHARLES Venus in India, the Candid Memoirs of an Indian Army Officer London, Sphere. 1972, reprint. Mass Market Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (500 gram rate) 299pp, original adults only label to front, light handling wear and age browning, Victorian erotica, from the memoirs of an officer on the North West Frontier at the time of the Third Afghan War. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 006564 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| KROLL ERIC ED. ( BATTERS, ELMER ) Elmer Batters. From the Tip of the Toes to the Top of the Hose Koln, Taschen. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 3822892653) Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Elmer Batters. new copy in original publishers shrink wrap, mainly B&W photography of leggy models bare foot or in stocking hose, includes cat-fights and female wrestling scenes, approx 200pp NEW UNREAD COPY. Fine/Fine. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 003693 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| KROLL ERIC The Art of Eric Stanton for the Man Who Knows His Place Koln, Taschen. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 3822884995) Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: Eric Stanton. near fine, DW under original mylar sleeve, DW is untitled, the title being provided for by a wrap around band as published, huge heavy folio, postage to be advised, 352pp, full colour pictorial endpapers, full colour and b&w throughout with some photo film stills from some of Stantons female wrestling and 'face sitting' films, includes comic strips and reproductions of the covers of the underground magazines they appeared in, not too pornographic, but quite kinky. Fine/Fine. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 002246 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| CRAMOND EUGENE The Americas After Dark (Luxor Press style) London, Tallis Press. 1969, reprint. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Photographs. (500 gram rate) same style as the Luxor Press yellow wrappered classics, pictorial stiff paper wrapper, 192pp with many B&W photgraphs throughout, first reprint, covers the vice dens of the Americas; New York, San Francisco, Buenos Aires, Trinidad, Haiti, Panama, very clean tidy copy, small strip of tape at spine heel. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 006102 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| CRAMOND EUGENE The Americas After Dark (Luxor Press style) London, Tallis Press. 1969, reprint. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Photographs. (500 gram rate) same style as the Luxor Press yellow wrappered classics, pictorial stiff paper wrapper, 192pp with many B&W photgraphs throughout, first reprint, covers the vice dens of the Americas; New York, San Francisco, Buenos Aires, Trinidad, Haiti, Panama, very clean tidy copy. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 006103 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| CRAMOND EUGENE The Americas After Dark (Luxor Press style) London, Tallis Press. 1969, reprint. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Photographs. (500 gram rate) same style as the Luxor Press yellow wrappered classics, pictorial stiff paper wrapper, 192pp with many B&W photgraphs throughout, first reprint, covers the vice dens of the Americas; New York, San Francisco, Buenos Aires, Trinidad, Haiti, Panama, very clean tidy copy. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 006104 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. |
| next page | |
| Fortuna Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Fortuna Books 2005