next page  
   Fortuna Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Shands, 88 Hereford Street, CBD, Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand. Tel.: +64 0211525899 Mob.: +64 0211525899
fortunabooks@clear.net.nz

Engineering Architecture Craftsmanship

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 41 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
WELLS PERCY A & JOHN HOOPER  Modern cabinetwork furniture and fitments...
London, Batsford. 1938, revised. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 'an account of the theory & practice in the production of all kinds of cabinetwork & furniture with chapters on the growth and progress of design and construction illustrated by over 1000 practical workshop drawings and photographs & original designs', fifth edition revised with additional illustrations, tan cloth boards well faded, titling at least 50% faded or rubbed off, minor foxing to the end papers, pencil inscription to fep 390pp + plates and folding diagrams, plans etc text block is very tidy, would be VG but for the wear to the boards. Good/No Jacket.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 000632
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

ARTHUR BALFOUR & CO LTD BALFOUR  CAPITAL CUTTERS Cutter and Reamer Catalogue Reference No MC/H53/7M
Sheffield, Arthur Balfour & Co Ltd. First Thus. Decorative Boards, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. quarter cloth with decorative papered boards with a raised relief design of a cutting wheel, light rubbing to edges, parts catalogue, nicely produced on glazed paper stock with monotone illustrations of the parts etc, 162pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 003604
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

FLETCHER BANISTER & FLETCHER H PHILLIPS  Carpentry and Joinery a Text-book for Architects, Engineers, Surveyors, Craftsmen and Students
London, Pitman. 1921, fifth. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. 324pp + adverts, some photos and many diagrams, some pencil doodling to half title and verso of frontis. one page noted with small pen scribble. covers are soiled uniformly. top corner of lower board water stained, internally G+ or better. Good/No Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 001666
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

WHITE WILLIAM BRAID  Piano Playing Mechanisms
New York, Edward Lyman Bill. 1925, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 grams) two tone cloth boards, slightly rubbed to joints, some foxing, otherise tidy copy of scarce title, 240pp with diagrams throughout, fore edge of lower board discoloured, "Being a treatise on the design and construction of the pneumatic action of the player-piano and of the reproducing piano" 52 illustrations. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 004239
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

DAVIS A. C.  Portland Cement
London, Concrete publications limited. 1934, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (1500 gram rate) navy cloth light chip or fray at joint ends, small name to fep, rubbed corner tips, x 435pp includes 35pp of full page adverts at rear with photo-gravure adverts of machinery etc, book has very mild foxing to prelims, quite tidy, heavy so excess shipping, many photo-gravures and diagrams in the text, hsitory and survey of Portland Cement. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 005836
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

DOXIADIS CONSTANTINOS  Architecture in Transition
London, Hutchinson. 1963, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo. minor small areas of surface insect damage to cloth, DW unclipped with tears to ends of joints, a few short edge tears but little if any loss, 199pp with b&w illustrations, internationally significant Greek architect. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 002998
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

GRAHAM F D  Audels Carpenters and Builders Guide 1-4
New York, Theo Audel and Co. 1937, reprint. leatherette, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. vols 1-4 all VG in black leatherette with blind tooled covers and gilt titles spines. all edges gilt. each vol is named and dated in ink on fep. 1546pp + adverts. many drawings diagrams and photogravures. A very nice set. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 000206
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

REED DAVID ( NEW ZEALAND HISTORIC PLACES TRUST )  New Lives for Old Buildings
Wellington, New Zealand Historic Places Trust. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0908577044) Soft Cover, landscape 4to. purple wrappers lightly rubbed, 158pp with photographs and diagrams, case studies in New Zealand historic buildings conservation. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 003890
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

PRATT DOROTHY & RICHARD  A guide to early American homes North & South combined edition
New York, Bonanza. reprint. Quarter cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 2 vols in 1, label to fep, 228pp , many b&w illustrations in text, corner lightly bruised, quarter cloth binding. DW sunned to spine and a little light wear to edges. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 000766
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

DENBY ELIZABETH  Europe Rehoused
London, George Allen. 1944, Second Edition. Cloth, 8vo. cloth a bit tired, war era paper stock, DWworn with some chipping to corners and spine ends, 285pp + plates, overview of slum clearance and rehousing in Britain and on the ccontinent. Very Good/Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 003065
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

FLEMING  Fleming Brothers' ( Structural Engineers Ltd ) Handbook
Glasgow, Fleming Brothers. 1955, Facsimile. Decorative Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. near fine, backstrip slightly sunned, owner stamps to feps and top and bottom closed edges, card in pocket at rear, maroon limp cloth with gilt titling and monogram, rounded corners to covers and rounded edges to pages, marker ribbon, xiv 647pp + 24 B&W plates of constructions etc at rear, nice clean tidy handbook of structural tables and equations etc for engineering, assumed first issue, 1955. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 003582
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

DUBOIS J H  Plastics, a simplified presentation of the important plastics materials and their properties...
Chicago, American Technical Society. 1945, third. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. and the basic design information required by engineers and designers'.third edition enlarged. cloth titled cover and spine, bookseller label paste down, owners details fep, 447pp + plates including full colour, book VG, Dw generally intact but with large tears to spine folds, flap folds and with some loss to spine ends etc. includes phenolic, urea, amino,cellulose,acrylic, vinyl, styrene, cast phenolic and protein plastics. Cold molded plastics and shellac, laminated plastics, compression and transfer molding, injection molding, finishing and decorating plastics, design, synthetic rubber, low pressure laminating. Many illustrations and diagrams. Very Good/Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 000698
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

SOWDEN HARRY  Towards an Australian Architecture
Sydney, Ure Smith. 1968, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Harry Sowden. 271pp large heavy quarto. Black and white photographs of iconic Australian buildings including plans etc of the Sydney Opera House. Nineteen different architectural firms covered. DW has a plastic cover taped down to the endpapers with small peices of scotch tape. Very minimal damp mark to part of top edge and extreme top margin of a few pages at front. Will incur higher shipping cost. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 001111
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

STIERLIN HENRI  Hindu India from Khajuraho to the Temple City of Madurai
Koln, Taschen. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 3822876496) Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. near fine, DW small split at tail of front fore edge fold taped, 237pp well illustrated in colour photography, part of the Taschen's World Architechture series, HEAVY WILL INCUR EXCESS POSTAGE CHARGE. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 003274
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

LANZ HENRY  Japanese woodworking tools , selection , care and use
New York, Sterling. 1985, reprint. (ISBN: 0806962364) Printer Wrapper, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. selection care use Henry Lanz Sterling publ 1985 softcover A4 size 160pp B&W photos. VG copy with rubbing to the spine edges. excellent clear photographs. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 000626
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

PHLEPS HERMANN  Deutsche Fachwerkbauten ( Die Blauen Bucher )
Karl Robert Langewiesche Verlag. 1959. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. "Dies blaue buch gibt in ausgesucht schonen bildern einen Uberblick uber die stadtischen Fachwerkbauten in Deutschland und in den einfuhrenden und die bilder begleitenden Texten einen Einblick in die Entwicklung der verschiedenen Bauweisen" 112pp Goethe Society Prize Plate to fep. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 004606
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

ASIMOV ISAAC  An Easy Introduction to the Slide Rule
London, Whiting & Wheaton. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. very scarce title by Asimov, a non-fiction technical guide to using the slide rule, the stand by for (500 grams) engineers and scientist before the electronic calculator came along, price clipped DW one small split at tail, light soiling to the publisher laminated surface, small bump on rear panel of DW and book, small bookseller label to fep, light foxing to prelims, 187pp, diagrams throughout, buy it for instructive purposes or to round of an Asimov collection. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 004231
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

SMITH RALPH J & RICHARD C DORF  Circuits devices and systems
Wiley. 1992, fifth. (ISBN: 0471552216) Soft Cover, 4to. fifth edition 868pp VG used copy heavy extra postage will be needed. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 000903
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

ALLEY P J  An Engineer in China
Christchurch, Caxton. 1960, First Edition. Printer Wrapper, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Author is Senior Lecturer in Civil Engineering, University of Canterbury, Christchurch, New Zealand. sewn binding glued into elegant printed wraps, 112pp with bibliography and selection of poems by Rewi Alley as well as phot plates and a map. A New Zealand civil engineer visits China and comments on its engineering feats. Nice Caxton production. (500 grams). Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 001355
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

HERBERT JOHN  The port of London
London, Collins. 1947, First Edition. Pictorial Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Various. DW rubbed spine , inscr to fep, 48pp + col plates #115 in series. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 000864
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

RUSKIN JOHN  The Seven Lamps of Architecture
London, George Allen. 1898, reprint. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: John Ruskin. seventh edition in small form, cloth lightly rubbed to joints, top edge gilt, light foxing and soiling to the prelims, light foxing throughout but mainly to the margins, xix 444pp, all 14 plates present with their tissue guards intact. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 003691
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

HARSTON KATHLEEN & ELIZABETH DAVIS  Understanding the Modern World; Your Local Buildings, a Handbook for the Local Survey
London, George Allen Unwin. 1950, Second Edition. Original Wraps, Landscape 12mo. (500 grams) minor age wear, small black marker pen price at left bottom corner of front cover, this blends into the black mortar line on the brick wall design so not conspicuous, 48pp, stapled wrappers, illustrated in line throughout, good amount of text, historical look at British architecture, intended for young adults. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 004686
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

CRITCHLOW KEITH  Order in Space a Design Sourcebook
London, Thames & Hudson. 1987, reprint. (ISBN: 0500340331) Spiral bound wrappers, Landscape12mo. plastic comb spiral bound (lacks one tooth), blue stiff paper/ card wrappers, 120pp with large folding diagram/ charts, in tradition of Buckminster Fuller author looks at architectural and design properties of geometrical solids and shapes. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 003762
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

LINOTYPE AND MACHINERY LIMITED  The Care and adjustment of the L&M Two-colour Letterpress machine + supplement No 1 + photgraphic print
London, Linotype And Machinery Ltd. 1948, Second Edition. Printer Wrapper, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 56pp + blanks at rear. buff card covers with minor wear short edge tear, inscription to fep, errata slip intact, included with this is the supplement to the handbook No 1 being 8pp staple bound, and an original photographic print of the machine with the stamp of a german photographer on the back, I have no idea if it is the same machine as the handbook but assume so. Very scarce manual for now vintage machinery. (500 grams). Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 001160
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

WIGMORE LIONEL  Struggle for the Snowy, the background of the Snowy Mountain Scheme
Melbourne, Oxford University Press. 1968, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. near fine in VG+ DW with minor edge wear and short edge tears 215pp, map end papers. The massive Snowy Mountains hydro-electric and irrigation scheme from conception to completion. includes illustrations, glossary and sources. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 000223
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

41 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Fortuna Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Fortuna Books 2005