| Fortuna Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17 |
| Tapestry; Henry Moore & West Dean Edward James Foundation. 1980, First Edition. Printer Wrapper, Landscape12mo. label to contents pagewith dates of the New Zealand exhibition venues, otherwise very tidy copy, landscape 12mo stapled folded sheets, 32pp with b&w and colour photographs, Tapestries designed by henry moore and woven at West Dean (500 grams). Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003760 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| ANON The New Dressmaker New York, Butterick. 1921, New edition. Decorative Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. cloth lightly soiled, corners rubbed, new revised and enlarged edition copyroght date 1921, "with complete and fully illustratedinstructions on every point connected with sewing ,dressmaking and tailoring from the actual stitches to the cutting, amking, altering, manding and cleaning of clothes for ladies, misses, girls, children, infants , men and boys" " 'The New Dressmaker' is the accepted authority on dressmaking and tailoring and the methods which it gives may be used whenever the current styles call for them", 168pp + adverts, well illustrated in b&w photos and diagrams. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 002176 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| DEAN BERYL Ecclesiastical Embroidery London, Batsford. 1958, First Edition. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. DW some edgewear and light offsetting from tape to edges, book near fine but shows some age, 258pp + plates, complete look at religious (christian) embroidery and needlework as found in robes and altar decorations etc. Very Good/Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 003140 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| GASTON DESMOND Upholstery a Practical Guide London, Collins. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0004116712) Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ill.: Tig Sutton. near as new, 192pp with diagrams throughout, complete guide for the amateur or professional upholsterer, an emphasis on period peices from the nineteenth century. Very Good/Very Good. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 002746 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| FANGEL ESTHER Pulled Thread Work 1, 18th Century Embroidered Lace in Denmark ( Haandarbejdets Fremmes Haandboger 2) Copenhagen Kobenhavn, Host & Sons Forlag. 1958, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (500 gram rate) pictorial paper wrappers, small price to cover, minor dpencil scribble to rear wrapper, 52pp illustrated with photographs and drawings, Traditional 18th Century Danish Embroidered Lace. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 006206 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| INGERS, LARSSON, MAURITZSON, MEIJER & OHMAN Ur Skanska Syskrin, Handarbetan Fran Malmohus Lans Hemslojdsforening Malmo, Ica-forlaget. 1963, First Edition. Pictorial Boards, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 grams) Tredje upplagan Boken ar nu tryckt i 22 000ex. quarter cloth with pictorial papered boards, 88pp + colour plates + folding chart at rear, small bump to lower edges, guidebook to Swedish (?) needlework, lacework, embroidery etc. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 004269 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| MOSELEY W J Wood Polishing, a Practical Guide to French Polishing, Including the Treatment of Shop Fronts, Interior Fittings, Floors, Coffins, Furniture, &c London, John Dicks Press. First Edition. Original Wraps, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 grams) undated probably early 1920s?, sewn sheets in papered card wrappers, spine damage with splitting and chipping loss, a few loose pages, some rubbing and soiling to wrappers, 110pp, reasonably tidy but needs rebinding, illustrated, treatise on techniques of furniture polishing etc. Good/Fair. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 004105 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| ASHTON LEIGH Samplers, Selected and Described with an Introduction By Leigh Ashton, of the Victoria and Albert Museum London, The Medici Society. 1926, First Edition. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. red cloth somewhat faded, rubbed to spine ends, corners lightly bumped, book tidy, DW only has front panerl and front fold in flap present, front panel has pasted on colour plate of a sampler, viii, 14pp + 5 colour plates + 72 b&w plates, errata slip present, SCARCE embroidery / needlework sampler of antique examples. Very Good/Poor. USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 003139 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| D M C LIBRARY Drawn Thread Work First Series 1st Series France, Dolfus-Mieg. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (500 gram rate) linen spine with pictorial paper wrappers, name to title, minor damage to lower corner of last page, 50pp + 20 plates with text on verso. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 006205 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| D M C LIBRARY Hardanger Embroideries First Series 1st Series France, Dillmont. 1952. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (500 gram rate) linen spine with pictorial paper wrappers, name to front cover and title, light wear and creasing, short tear to fore edge of rear wrapper, 11pp + 35 plates with text on verso + adverts. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 006623 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| D M C LIBRARY Openwork Embroidery France, Dillmont. 1952. Soft Cover, Landscape 12mo. (500 gram rate) stapled pictorial paper wrappers, plastic cover, tape rust to inside edges of covers, light wear and creasing, 12pp + 20 plates + adverts. Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 006624 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| GEDDES & MCNEILL Blackwork Embroidery London, Mills and Boon. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. price clipped DW has minor peeling to the edges of the lamination, small split tail of lower rear corner, book endpapers some minor tape rust from long gone cellotape, white out over a name, 115pp well illustrated with b&w photographs and diagrams, historical survey / bibliography / technique / design / patterns / materials and threads, popular in Tudor times, making a revival. Very Good/Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 003802 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| WYMER NORMAN English Country Crafts London, Batsford. 1946, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DW has a little soiling and a short tear at the head of the spine fold, and small split at the tail. 116pp + plates and col. frontis. The whole gamut of English country crafts are explored including agricultural, housing, transport and leisure related ones. Mens and womens crafts both. Inscr to front paste down. Very Good/Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 000872 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| DAVISON MARGUERITE PORTER A Handweaver's Pattern Book Revised Edition Swarthmore, Marguerite P Davison. 1971, revised. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. unclipped DW light rubbing to edges and joints, minor chipping to corners, head of spine chipped, a few small marks to covers, light foxing to title page and closed edges, xvii 217pp b&w photos throughout, glossy paper stock, Author Has Researched and Collected Many Traditional Handweaving Patterns and collected them here with the pattern instructions next to a b&w photo of the woven pattern, heavy book will incur extra postage. Very Good/Very Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 002745 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| COATES LYDIA TRATTLES American Dressmaking Step By Step; a Complete Simplified Method of Sewing, Dressmaking and Tailoring New York, Pictorial Review Company. 1917, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. green cloth with white titling to cover and spine, some insect surface damage, corners bruised and slightly rubbed, name to fep, viii 254pp art paper, illustrated with b&w photos and diagrams, internally VG tidy copy, excellent practical information for amateur or professional. Good/No Jacket. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 002177 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| REDEN GUSSI VON Ausschnitt-Stickerei Richelieu-Stickerei Hannover, Verlag Th Schafer. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 3887461924) Pictorial Boards, 8vo. Omas Handarbeits Bibliothek Band 5 mit 134 abbildungen uns 2 doppelseitigen musterbogen, faksimile reprint nach dem original von 1921 der band erschein erstmals beim verlag Otto Beyer, leipzig in der Reihe Beyers Handarbeitsbucher, Band 42, zustand als ob neu; hard covered with pictorial boards, 1988 facsimile reprint of 1921 original lacework (?) embroidery book in fraktur type face, text well illustrated with reproduced b&w photographs, generally 50% of each page is photographs, two large fold out patterns slipped into pocket at rear, 36pp (500 grams). Fine/No Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 004007 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| FRY GLADYS WINDSOR Embroidery and Needlework, Being a Textbook on Design and Technique London, Pitman. 1950, Fourth. Decorative Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Gladys Windsor Fry. with numerous reproductions of original drawings and works by the author, decorated cloth with some light foxing to the cloth, bookplate to fep ( ex libris Pamela G Rogers, with a gramophone design) 278pp, with monotone plates and tipped on colour plates, from basic to advanced techniques, by the King's Prize Designer. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 004822 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. |
| Fortuna Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Fortuna Books 2005