| next page |
| Fortuna Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 479 title(s) on 20 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| MILNE A A The Christopher Robin Verses, Being 'when We Were Very young' and 'now We are six' with a Preface for Parents London, Methuen. 1946, reprint. Cloth, 8vo. Ill.: E H Shepard. fifth edition, red cloth with black border and silhoueete of Christopher Robin with fishing rod, corners lightly bumped, small area white out to fep, 12 col plates + line illustrations in text by E H Shepard, xi 210pp DW price clipped with 55mm loss to tail of spine, spine rubbed, edge wear and minor edge chipping. Very Good/Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 002654 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| HENTY G A Cuthbert Hartington a Tale of Two Sieges of Paris London, Partridge. First Edition. Decorative Boards, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. chocolate brown cloth with decorative titling and figures of a nurse and soldier in colour, rubbed and worn to edges and joints, some surface rubbing to the illsutration colours, starting to fray to head of spine, All Edges Gilt, hinges weak and opened, will need either regluing to stiffen it up or resewing, endpapers age browned or foxed, six illustrations in b&w, 292pp, facing first text page is adverts for 'Books for the boys', if resewn would probably be graded at VG, some minor fingermarking to pages otherwise internally tidy, scarce Henty title. Good/No Jacket. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 004020 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| REES JEAN A The Isle of Auchenreel London, Pickering & Inglis. 1955, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. price clipped DW short tear to top of upper joint, some minor edgewear and light soiling, Sunday School prize plate to fep, fep top corner clipped, paper stock heavily browned, children's adventure mystery story, 90pp (500 grams). Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003785 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| HOFFMANN E T A & SENDAK MAURICE Nutcracker London, Bodley Head. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0370308409) Cloth, landscape 4to. Ill.: Maurce Sendak. excellent copy, DW under plastic sleeve, unclipped, illustrated endpapers, translated by Ralph Manheim, 102pp, illustrated throughout in colour by Sendak, sometimes as vignettes in the text but also in full page as well. the story that became the famous ballet. Very Good/Very Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 001932 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| CARR G. A. Reading for Meaning Book Two London, University of London Press. 1953, reprint. Original Wraps, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) 80pp sewn in pictorial wraps, SURREY PARK 3543 parked to first and last pages, wrapper split along the joint ends and rubbed to corners, worn but tidy copy, illustrated, a British school reader from the fifties, reprints 1948 original. Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 006452 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| HENTY G A Tales of Daring and Danger London, Blackie. reprint. Decorative Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. blue cloth with green and orange foliage and fruit design to cover and spine, light edge rubbing, prize plate to fep from Washdyke school (NZ) dated 1927, bookseller stamp at foot of fep, old transfer decals or the remains of erased ones to the fep, verso of fep facing half-title, verso of frontis, and title page, and rear fep, 160pp + frontis and two plates, one plate detached, collection of stories; Bears and Dacoits / The Paternosters/ A Pipe of Mystery / White-Faced Dick / A Brush with the Chinese. Good/No Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 002716 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| HENTY G A Under Drake's Flag, a Tale of the Spanish Main London, Blackie. Decorative Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Gordon Browne. blue cloth with gilt , black and red titling to cover and spine, bevelled edge to boards, rubbed to edges and corners , lower joint split almost completely, some fraying to tail of spine, could be well restored by a good binder, book has a lean to spine, lacks fep, some offsetting to half-title from the coloured endpaper, faint erased pencil ghost to half title, half title nearly detached, tiny tear to fore edge of title, some scattered foxing, 368pp + 12 full page illustrations by Gordon Browne, 32pp catalogue for Blackie & Son's, rear hinge cracked, complete and reasonable copy in need of repair to either strengthen the binding or for restoration, LACKS frontis and one plate (at pp 165). Good/No Jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 002717 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| MILNE A A When we were very young London, Methuen. 1951, reprint. Decorative Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: E H Shepard. 657th thousand, 53rd edition. blue cloth with red figures. dec endpapers have some strips of plastic contact film (clear), fep small blue mark over former name, rear paste down thin strip of contact film as well. DW has been contact sealed and on reverse has been strengthened with sellotape which has browned slightlty showing along the top and bottom edges. At the top of the front fold in flap is the name of a school in blue marker, underneath the contact film. 100pp very clean copy. Very Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 001359 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| MILNE A A Winnie-the-pooh London, Methuen. 1939, reprint. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: E H Shepard. blue cloth with black vignettes of Pooh and Christopher Robin, spine lightly faded, faint foxing to the joints, feps lightly age browned, internally clean copy, 21st edition, 158pp. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 003317 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| MILNE A A The world of Christopher Robin the complete When We Were Young and Now We Are Six London, Methuen. 1974, reprint. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: E H Shepard. very tidy reprint edition, brown cloth, DW price clipped otherwise VG+, 243pp + colour plates and illustrations in line in the text. closed edges slightly dusty otherwise VG+. Very Good/Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 001229 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| PENTTILA AARNI Aapiskukko Nakoispainos Gummerus. 2003, reprint. (ISBN: 9512025396) Pictorial Boards, 8vo. Ill.: Asmo Alho. small pen price top corner of fep , 2 label ghosts to upper board otherwise tidy with lightly dust soiled boards, reprint of 1938 first reader for Finnish children with colour illustrations by Alho, 128pp Finnish language. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 002815 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| TURIN ADELA & SELIG SYLVIE Of Cannons and Caterpillars London, Writers and Readers Publishing Cooperative. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0904613623) Pictorial Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Sylvie Selig. minor handling soiling to boards, approx 40pp, illustrated throughout, contains a pacifist anti-war message, first UK edition. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 002626 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| PULLEN ALAN & CYRIL RAPSTOFF A Night in Town, an Inner Ring Book London, Ernest Benn. 1970, reprint. (ISBN: 0510077099) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Richard Kennedy. (500 gram rate) ex private library , name at head of title, lacks fep, card in pocket at rear, light edgewear with short splits at spine ends of DW, reprint of 1966 issue, pop music theme. Very Good/Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 005739 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| GARNER ALAN The Owl Service London, Collins. 1967, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Griselda Greaves. price clipped DW light rubbing to edges, boards lightly bumped to corners, decorative endpapers, 157pp, light foxing to closed edges. Very Good/Very Good. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 002437 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| BOUCHER ALAN The Path of the Raven, a Story of Iceland in the 11th Century London, Constable. 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Toni Patten. Ex-Library, ex-library, clipped DW has chipped top edge and small area of label lift to top of the H in PATH and some tape residue to fold in flaps and paste downs, ex-library marks to some pages, decorated boards are tidy, 192pp illustrated in line. Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 006264 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| BOUCHER ALAN The Ravens Flight London, Constable. 1964, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Toni Patten. Ex-Library, ex-library, unclipped DW would be VG but has small rectangle cut out from top right corner of rear panel, and some tape residue to fold in flaps where taped to paste downs, under a plastic sleeve, endpapers have tape stains, ex-library marks to some pages, decorated boards are tidy but with tape ghosts to edges, 160pp illustrated in line, the final tale in the saga of Halldor Thordarson. Good/Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 002793 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| GARNER ALAN Tom Fobble's Day London, Collins. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0001848321) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Michael Foreman. (500 gram rate) unclipped DW a little soiled at edges where original laminate did not cover, 77pp illustrated, laid paper, else very tidy. Fine/Very Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 002436 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| GARNER ALAN Tom Fobble's Day London, Collins. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0001848321) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Michael Foreman. Ex-Library, (500 gram rate) price clipped DW under plastic sleeve, shelf mark/ call number to DW and book spine, 77pp illustrated, laid paper, library marks to fep, verso of title and dedication page, also to foot of three text pages and rear paste down has adhesive residue from removed label, apart from the stamps and some tape darkening to edges of boards is a tidy copy. Good/Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 005209 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| GARNER ALAN The Weirdstone of Brisingamen, a tale of Alderley London, Collins. 1969, Second Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Evergreen Library second edition, third printing, near fine book, unclipped DW has small tear along top of upper fore edge fold, light soiling to DW, very tidy, 224pp. Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003131 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| GARNER ALAN The Weirdstone of Brisingamen, a tale of Alderley London, Collins. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Evergreen Library first edition, near fine book, unclipped DW has small archival taped tear to upper edge, tidy copy, 224pp. Very Good/Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 004781 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| THEROUX ALEXANDER Master Snickup's Claok Limpsfield, Paper Tiger. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0905895436) Pictorial Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Brian Froud. price clipped DW with slight crease near top edge of rear panel, near fine book and wrapper, unpaginated approx 40pp full colour and page illustrations with medieval style text. Very Good/Very Good. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 005636 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| PROYSEN ALF Mrs Pepperpot's Year London, Hutchinson. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091171407) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Bjorn Berg. (500 gram rate) unclipped DW has two short edge tears to front panel, 92pp illustrated in line by Bjorn Berg, collection of tales translated from Norwegian. Very Good/Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 005140 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| PROVENSON ALICE & MARTIN A horse and a hound a goat and a gander London, Jonathan Cape. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 022401644 X) Pictorial Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: A & M Provenson. boards surface uniformly soiled, rubbed to spine ends and corners, the word horse in the spine title has been scuffed out, gift inscription to fep, signs of careful reading use to contents, no faults though, big picture book with beaut illustrations of the four mentioned animals. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 001106 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| LUNT ALICE Little Grey Donkey Sydney, Golden Press. 1973, First Edition. Pictorial Boards, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Tibor Gergely. (200 gram rate) assumed first as no reference to a reprint, black and gold papered spine, rubbed to board edges, light handling soiling but no inscriptions or tears etc, tidy used copy, 24pp colour illustrations. Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 005680 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| FAID MARY ALICE Trudy's Island Holiday London, Pickering & Inglis. 1950, assumed first. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. yellow cloth with bust of young girl to cover. booksellers stamp at foot of paste down, Prize plate tipped onto endpaper along top edge only. a few faint tape resiuide marks to both endpapers. DW price-clipped, minor chipping to top and bottom of spine with short tear at head, all minor. Quite a tidy copy. 160pp. Christian themes. Very Good/Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 000393 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. |
| next page | |
| Fortuna Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Fortuna Books 2005