Fortuna Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Shands, 88 Hereford Street, CBD, Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand. Tel.: +64 0211525899 Mob.: +64 0211525899
fortunabooks@clear.net.nz

Business & Self Help

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17
JONES BOB  Jones on Property, the property game for fun and Profit
Wellington, Fourth Estate Books Limited. 1977, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. book boards a little faded or soiled, name to fep, DW has short tears to corners and spine ends, sunfaded spine, 249pp+ plates. Very Good/Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 006589
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

JONES BOB  Wimp Walloping
Lower Hutt, Inprint. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0864641015) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. unclipped DW 207pp, minor soiling to wrapper, SIGNED BY AUTHOR across title page in black marker, Bob Jones' newspaper rants. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 003258
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

JONES BOB  Wimp Walloping
Lower Hutt, Inprint. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0864641015) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. unclipped DW 207pp, SIGNED BY AUTHOR across fep in black marker, Bob Jones' newspaper rants, paper scar to top corner of fep where a label was removed otherwise tidy. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 003259
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

ANDREAS CONNIRAE & STEVE  Heart of the mind, engaging your inner power to change with neuro-linguistic programming
Moab, Real People Press. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0911226311) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 263pp large format near as new. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 001010
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

CARNEGIE DALE  How To Win Friends and Influence People
Sydney, Angus & Robertson. 1938, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. first Australian edition, red cloth, rubbed to spine ends and rubbed through at corners, spine sunned, age browning or spotting to closed edges, spotting to endpapers, a few instances of marginal pencil notation, ix 341pp + blanks at rear. Good/No Jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 005520
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

WINDSCHUTTLE & ELLIOT  Writing, Researching, Communicating; Communication Skills for the Information Age ( Second Edition )
Sydney, McGraw Hill. 1998, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0074700529) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. as new copy, sewn binding, soft cover, xvii 602pp. Fine/Fine.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 005545
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

FERN WILLIAM G.  The Master Personality
London, Fern Business Institute. First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. cloth mottled and rubbed to edges, light scattered foxing, unmarked pages, 140pp + 4pp adverts, early 1930s? book on success in sales through developing the Master Personality, New Thought influenced (500 grams). Good/No Jacket.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 003849
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

FORD HENRY & SAMUEL CROWTHER  The Great To-Day and Geater Future
Sydney, Cornstalk. 1927, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. light rubbing to edges, minor foxing to endpapers, rubber stamp of 'Ford Motors Canterbury Ltd' (New Zealand) to the front endpapers, some spotting to closed edges, actually very tidy copy of the first Australasian issue, 359pp, corporate philosophy and social conscience of Ford shows in this work, an (unspecified) edition of 3000 copies. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 006585
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

HILL NAPOLEON  The Law of Success in Sixteen Lessons
Chicago, Success Unlimited. 1969, third edition. Cloth, 8vo. (1500 gram rate) red cloth with light rubbing to joints, light handling soiling, spine has stress lines, large heavy book, third edition, minor foxing to prelims, approx 800pp in varied paginations, some insect damage to surface of closed page edges, still tidy near VG copy. Good/No Jacket.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 005335
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

HILL NAPOLEON  Think and Grow Rich
Marple, Psychology Publishing Co. 1951, reprint. Cloth, 8vo. titling to spine dulled, a few minimal spots of insect surface damage, 359pp, early edition of this self development classic to help you succeed in life and business, based on the famous Andrew Carnegie formula for successful achievement. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 002782
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

HILL NAPOLEON  Think and Grow Rich: the famous Andrew Carnegie Formula for Money-making, based upon the thirteen proven steps to riches
Sydney, Angus & Robertson. 1938, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. brown cloth with some mild wear and handling, rubbed corners, endpapers foxed, hinges cracked but tight, 327pp, first Australian edition of this self development classic to help you succeed in life and business, based on the famous Andrew Carnegie formula for successful achievement. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 006052
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

SHELLEY REX & MITSUBISHI CORPORATION  Words Mean Business, a Basic Japanese Business Glossary
Singapore, Times Books International. 1984, First Edition. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. near fine, sewn sheets perfect bound, 232pp, 101 words and phrases, uses Japanese and western text, pocket size, a business glossary. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 004281
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

BANDLER RICHARD & JOHN GRINDER  Frogs Into Princes, Neuro Linguistic Programming
Moab, Real People Press. 1979. (ISBN: 0911226192) Soft Cover, 8vo. as new except small curl to top corner of lower cover and a few adjacent pages, very tidy, 193pp One of the founding works of the NLP movement. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 002728
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

COLLIER ROBERT  Riches within your reach the law of the higher potential containing; the god in you, the magic word, the secret of power and the law of the higher potential
los Angeles, DeVorss. 1970, reprint. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 474pp book VG, DW complete with some edge wear, faint foxing, spine browned small split in joint. eighteenth printing of this omnibus edition of four works. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 001211
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

BADEN-POWELL SIR ROBERT  Rovering to Success, a Book of Life-sport for Young Men
London, Herbert Jenkins. 1922, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Robert Baden-Powell. (500 gram rate) SECOND IMPRESSION of first edition, neat gift inscription to fep dated 1922, lime cloth with black titling, light edge wear, 253+2pp adverts, illsutrated in line by the author, Baden-Powell's ideas for successful and happy living. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 005183
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

WILCOX ELLA WHEELER  Are You Alive, and influences which shaped my career
London, Gay and Hancock. 1911, assumed first. Decorative Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. slate blue cloth decorated with white and green flowers and title. corners and edges slightly bumped, some rubbing to cloth , spine rubbed and titlting faded. some soiling to cloth, still nice though. fep has an ink inscription with a larger pencil one filling the page. Some minor foxing througout heavier at the endpapers. 244pp + 4pp adverts at rear. Good right-headed advice on mundane and spiritual matters. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 000447
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

WILCOX ELLA WHEELER  New Thought Common Sense and what life means to me
London, Gay and Hancock. 1910, third. Decorative Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. tan cloth decorated with black and white flowers and title. the white petals of the flowers on the spine are rubbed away and the gilt titling is dulled. upper board has a patch of rubbing/ fading. small hole in upper joint spine ends rubbed as well as corners. front hinge is opening and looks like the fep has been removed although there is a blank leaf present before the half-title. Tissue guard to portrait frontis is foxed. 267pp. rear fep foxed. stated third edition. Straight thinking on a variety of topics still relevant to modern man. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 000448
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

17 titles found
   
 
   Fortuna Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Fortuna Books 2005