| next page |
| Fortuna Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 274 title(s) on 11 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| GARLAND AILSA Lion's Share London, Michael Joseph. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 0718105435) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Galley/Proof, (500 gram rate) uncorrected proof in printed paper wrappers, waterstain top corer / head of spine and on to some interior pages, 248pp + plates, biography of time in the fashion business around 1960s. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 005497 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| JENNINGS AL Through the shadows with O. Henry London, Duckworth. 1924, reprint. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. red cloth lightly rubbed to joints, minor fraying spine ends, split at head, paste down has a newspaper clipping about Jenning's death, name to fep, some age browning to the paper stock, pencil name at head of title, binding shows at frontis. 320pp, cheap edition, biography of a famous outlaw. Good/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 006041 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| MOOREHEAD ALAN Montgomery, a Biography London, Hamilton. 1947, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. second impression revised, price clipped Dw sunned to spine, minor edge splits or chips, bottom of lower board lightly watermarked with some dye offset to the reverse of the DW and a watermark showing to the printed side, name and date to fep, 255pp + plates and maps, map endpapers, biography of Lord Montgomery of Alamein. Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 004102 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| YATES ALAN (CARTER BROWN) Ready When You are C B !, the autobiography of Alan Yates alias Carter Brown Melbourne, MacMillan. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333356675) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 109pp + colour plates of book covers, DW has some short edge tears and chipped at head of spine otherwise VG copy, Anecdotal autobiography by Australia's leading hard-boiled author and a favourite around the world. Very Good/Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 001017 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| BURGESS ALAN The Small Woman, the Heroic Story of Gladys Aylward London, Evans. 1957, reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. price clipped dust wrapper rubbed and soiled, light chipping to edges, inscription blacked out at top of fep, map endpapers, 221pp, British woman as missionary in China before and during the Second World War. Very Good/Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 006375 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| BEIN ALEX Arthur Ruppin Memoirs Diaries Letters London, Weidenfeld. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0297993704) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG hardback in a good DW with edge wear including some tears and chipping as well as the front fold in being 'curled' and creased. DW is price clipped but generally complete. 332pp + plates. Arthur Ruppin opened the Palestine Office of the Zionist Organization in Jaffa in 1908. The foremost authority on the sociology of the Jews, encouraged the kibbutz, moshav and moshav shitufi. First professor of sociology at the Hebrew University.Held central position in World Zionist Organization. First part are his memoirs followed by selections from his letters and diaries. Very Good/Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 000227 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| ROBERTSON ALEXANDER Mussolini and the New Italy ( Signed Presentation By Author ) London, H R Allenson. 1929, Revised and Enlarged. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library, first British edition , being a revised and enlarged second edition, black cloth with gilt titling, spine leans and some splitting at spine ends, a small square area has been marked to top or lower board where a label has been cut away, shows only as some scored lines cut into the cloth ( no loss of book cloth ), bottom edge of boards rubbed through to the boards tape rust to paste downs, fep has inscription from the author [ To the Rev P B Fraser M.A. with kindest regards & all good wishes in God's blessing on him & his work from Alexander Robertson The Author, Ca' Struan Venice Aug 1931 ] also a school library stamp and a withdrawn stamp, a withdrawn stamp to title page, one to the printers imprint at rear and also to the raer fep, 178pp + 2pp adverts + port frontis of Mussolini and 24 plates, a catholic priest gives a glowing account of the great benefits Mussolini has brought to Italy in rescuing her from Communism and Poverty. Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 003958 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| DON ALEXANDER Peter Milne (1834-1924) Missionary to Nguna, New Hebrides 1870 to 1924 from the Presbyterian Church of New Zealand Dunedin, Foreign Missions Committee. 1927, First Edition. Original Wraps, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) paper wrappers with a few small insect holes, otherwise tidy book with minor age browning to closed edges, 296pp+ plates. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 005722 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| SHARP J. ALFRED David Livingstone, Missionary and Explorer London, Epworth press. 1926, reprint. Decorative Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) gift inscription to fep dated 1927, blue cloth with black titling and design, frontis, slightly foxed, 239pp. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 006015 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| ANAHERO Grey Owl and I, A new Autobiography London, Peter Davies. 1972, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Ex-Library, tidy ex library, without the library markings would be near to VG VG, DW under plastic sleeve, minor tape stains to rear endpaper and board, auto biography by the wife of Grey Owl (Archie Belaney). Good/Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 002567 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| BIRKIN ANDREW J M Barrie and the Lost Boys London, Constable. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0094620008) Hard Cover, 8vo. price clipped DW under plastic sleeve, near fine copy, xii 323pp illustrated throughout with photographs. Very Good/Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 004185 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| BULL ANGELA Noel Streatfeild a Biography London, Collins. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0001950444) Hard Cover, 8vo. light surface soiling to unclipped DW, small residue from a slip pasted to fep, almost non-existent, 254pp + plates. Very Good/Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 003838 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| TROLLOPE ANTHONY An Autobiography Volume One 1 (of 2) London, William Blackwood. 1883, Second Edition. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. red cloth with title and authors printed siganture to upper board, spine faded, light soiling to cloth, slight lean to spine, corners lightly bumped, pencil name and date to half title [M. Colborne-Veel |ChCh 1899] ink inscription to reverse of half title [W S Robeson | from his | affectionate Mother | Aug 1884], small area of faint water mark to top corner of the portrait frontis, tissue guard intact, xi 259pp original chocolate endpapers, half of the two volume second edition, minor age relatred spotting to the occasional page. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 002306 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| TROLLOPE ANTHONY An Autobiography London, Oxford University Press. 1950, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo. ex library with call number to spine,and stamps to prelims and closed fore edge, Autobiography by Trollope now first published in this form in The Oxfrod Trollope Crown Edition, xxvi 411pp+ plates. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 005021 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| VALLENTIN ANTONINA Einstein a Biography London, Weidenfeld. 1954, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo. cloth, 219pp + frontis, unclipped DW chipped with loss at head of spine and rear panel, light soiling to DW and book closed edges, head of lower book joint split and with some water and rubbing damamge to the top rigt of lower board, still VG copy though, biography of the physicist. Very Good/Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 004301 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| MACHEN ARTHUR Things Near And Far London, Secker. 1923, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. cloth browned to spine and soiled to boards, some fading, joints rubbed , frayed spine ends, ink insription to fep dated 19-2-1923, tipped onto rear end paper is a browned newspaper review of the book by J C Squire, at foot is a booklabel from W & G Foyle Charing Cross Road, top edge dusted green , other edges untrimmed, 176pp, half title and title are not as wide as the other pages, but I think this is how originally printed, Machen's autobiography. Good/No Jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 004056 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| CHAMBERLAIN AUSTEN The Austen Chamberlain Diary Letters London, Cambridge University Press. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0521551579) Hard Cover, 8vo. edited by Robert C. Self, near fine, lacks DW viii 548pp 'The correspondence of Sir Austen Chamberlain with his sisters Hilda and Ida, 1916-1937'. Very Good/New. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 004460 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| COATES AUSTIN Myself a Mandarin London, Frederick Muller. 1968, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library, ex-library, rear flap of DW trimmed with loss, DW under plastic sleeve, stamps etc to endpapers, stamp to title, otherwise tidy copy, author relates his sojourn as a British magistrate in Hong Kong under the British rule, 250pp. Good/Good. USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] Book number: 004717 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| INTERNATIONAL REFUGEE ORGANIZATION AUSTRIA IRO RC Forms for Robert Mraz and Tatjana Mraz Austria, International Refugee Organization Austria. 1950, First Edition. Unbound, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (200 gram) 2 sheets issued by the International Refugee Organization Austria, Headquarters Area Team 2 Asten 28.9.1950 relating to the immigration of Robert and Tatjana Mraz from Austria to Tasmania, to be respectively music and physical culture teachers, signed G MacDonald, E A SAMS RPS Officer, minor creasing, two separate sheets each A5 size. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 006661 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| AVNER Memoirs of an Assassin; Confessions of a Stern Gang Killer London, Four Square. 1961, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (200 gram rate) Four Square 280 first thus paperback edition, translated by Burgo Partridge, spine roll, minor edge foxing, 160pp, zionist stern gang murderer confesses. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 005322 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| ANDERSON H. B. The Day's Run Christchurch, Caxton. 1977, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. light wear to wrapper edges, inscription to fep [Andrew Anderson 4th generation!] alludes to the author's dedication to 'fourth and later generations' of Andersons, 381pp + plates, memoirs of a New Zealander in the navy during both World Wars, authors grandfather came out on the Sir George Seymour to Christchurch with the first four ships, includes time at Dartmouth and service with the Royal Navy. Very Good/Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 004158 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| CHEEVER GEORGE B. Lectures on the Pilgrim's Progress and on the Life and Times of John Bunyan London, William Collins Sons and Company. 1872. Decorative Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) blind embossed green cloth rubbed at spine ends and corners with fraying to tips and corners, hinges cracked front and rear but still holding, light foxing to margins, gilt title lozenge to spine, original chocolate end papers, all edges gilt, 326pp, tidy copy with some reading wear. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 005242 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| LYONS BARBARA The Brook (Signed Presentation with letter) Honolulu, Topgallant Publishing. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0914916106) Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. "a hauntingly moving story of a child's remembrances as she lived in the gracious ways of early Honolulu in her beloved home of Brookside in the lower reaches of Nuuanu Valley. The life at Brookside--at at the Ranch on Maui--become a living reality to the reader as Mrs. Lyons gently recalls her memories of a time---and way of life--which is now gone from the islands", very tidy, unclipped DW, presentation inscription dated 1982 to fep, also full page presentation inscription to half title dated December 27th 1981, and slipped in personalised stationary gift card in embossed envelope from Lyons to same recipient with personal message and signed, 248pp. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 003022 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| BRIGGS BARRY Briggo, Barry Briggs Speedway Champion, His own Story London, Souvenir Press. 1972, reprint. (ISBN: 0285620789) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. first reprint in same year as first, single cancelled stamp to fep, small area of white out covers a name on the reverse of the half title, SIGNED across title 'Best Wishes Barry Briggs', price clipped DW has rubbed edges and folds, 190pp +2 pp records, autobiography by one of the greatest speedway racers. Very Good/Good. Signed by Author. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 004977 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| PETROSINO BENIAMINO The Passage of the Frog and the Wild Strawberries of 1942 Christchurch, Hazard Press. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 1872270253) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. signed by author to half title, 214pp, author has written a romanticised version of his own peasant family history from South Italy, Salerno area, he later immigrated to Christchurch, New Zealand. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 006086 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. |
| next page | |
| Fortuna Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Fortuna Books 2005