| next page |
| Fortuna Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 74 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BAYLEY WILLIAM A. Blue Haven, Centenary History of Kiama Municipality New South Wales Kiama, Kiama Municipal County. 1960, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (500 gram rate) lacks DW, fep has presentation inscription with signatures from the current Mayor (1966) and the President of the AFSC club of Kiama (hard to decipher but I think it says AFSC), I think the names are Jim Pierce and J Fry, plus two other signatures but I cannot decipher these, 192pp +plates. Very Good/No Jacket. association copy. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 005609 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| MICHENER JAMES A & DAY A GROVE Rascals in Paradise true tales of high adventure in the South Pacific London, Secker. 1957, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. map end papers, 384pp scattered foxing to closed edges, DW under protection has minor rubbing to spine ends and the folds, small chip from foot of spine at the upper fold, VG. contents; The GLOBE mutineers / Charles I / Coxinga / Gibson / Bligh / Dona~ Isabel / Bully Hayes the blackbirder / Louis Becke / Will Mariner boy chief of Tonga / Leeteg. biblio + index. The true life stories of nine men and one woman who in the last four centuries sought fame and fortune, and pursued their dreams, in the most romantic of all the world's oceans. Rascals all, they operated on so bizarre a scale that their lives assumed epic proportions, and their stories amaze us as much as they thrill or horrify us. A book for anyone who loves excitement, romance and the pleasure of good stories well told. Very Good/Very Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 000758 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| AUSTIN K. A. The Voyage of the investigator 1801-1803 Commander Matthew Flinders, R. N. Adelaide, Rigby. 1964, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. would be a beaut copy but has an inscription to fep and some occasional instances of neat underlining , mostly pencil but a few in red pen, still a tidy copy in a tidy, price clipped DW with minor edge tears at head of rear panel, 223pp + plates, maps, colour frontis portrait of Flinders. Very Good/Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 006392 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| BURNS ALAN Fiji London, Her Majestys Stationery Office. 1963, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. bright scarlet cloth, tapa cloth design endpapers, nice DW with a little rubbing / chipping at head, 255pp + plates + folding map at rear. colour frontis. a full survey from discovery to the present. Very Good/Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 000982 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| GILCHRIST ALEXANDER From the middle Temple to the South Seas London, John Murray. 1927, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, large blue cloth, binding loosened, boards rubbed to corners and spine ends, spine ends frayed, lower board creased to outside cloth only. Ex working mens circulating library with plate to front paste down and stamps to endpapers and some in text, one has offset onto plate of Culebra Cut, Panama canal. Lacks two plates (at pp 158 and 162). 287pp + plates +2 pp adverts at rear, Autobiography by former Chief Police Magistrate, Fiji and Senior Puisne Judge of the High Court of Tanganyika. Much history of the South Sea Islands including piracy and blackbirding as well as occurences during the Great War. Good/No Jacket. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 001022 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| SHARP ANDREW Ancient Voyagers in Polynesia Auckland, Longman Paul. 1969, reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DW minor edgewear, short tear head of spine fold, name to fep in pen 159pp + plates, map end papers. Very Good/Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 001079 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| ANON Green Gold ; the Story of the Gloucester Dairy Industry 50th Anniversary 1905-1955 Gloucester, Gloucester Co-Operative Dairy Company Limited. 1955, First Edition. Pictorial Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (500 gram rate) very tidy, small inscription to front paste down "Bill Atkins (Pres.) Gloucester", 32pp. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 005540 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| PARLIAMENT HOUSE CONSTRUCTION AUTHORITY Australia's new Parliament House Canberra, Parliament House Construction Authority. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0642099995) Soft Cover, landscape 4to. official book to accompany the new building, 85pp colur photos and diagrams showing the planning and architecture etc. covers a little curled through reading otherwise VG. (500 grams). Very Good/No Jacket. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 001108 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| PATERSON A B & ROLF BOLDREWOOD The Man from Snowy River and Other Verses Sydney, Angus & Robertson. 1901. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Frank Mahony. frontis portrait with facsimile 'A B Paterson' signature, red cloth rubbed to joints and spine ends, gilt titled spine, foxed endpapers, top edge gilt, soiled closed edges, Victorian rubber name stamp (~A. ANDERSON~) to paste down, verso of frontis and verso of title page and on blank verso of section title for The Man From Snowy river, half title more heavily foxed than other pages due to offsetting from frontis paper stock, xvi 184pp +32pp adverts (dated Feb 1902), VG but aged copy, preface by Rolf Boldrewood. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 003826 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| PATERSON A B & ROLF BOLDREWOOD The Man from Snowy River and Other Verses Sydney, Angus & Robertson. 1898. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. twelfth edition being fifteenth thousand, red cloth rubbed to joints and spine ends, gilt titled spine, handling soiled and a few small ink spots, foxed endpapers where a vinyl type cover was pasted down, small damp spot bottom corner of inside paste downs, top edge gilt, soiled closed edges, two line inscription to half title crossed out, ball pen gift inscription at head of pg 1 ( being the title repeated after the contents and before the opening text, xvi 184 +16pp adverts (dated Aug 1898), internally VG but aged copy, preface by Rolf Boldrewood, no illustrations in this edition. Good/No Jacket. USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 200.25 | £UK 180.5 | JP¥ 26477] Book number: 006020 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| PATERSON A B The Old Bush Songs, Composed and Sung in the Bushranging, Digging, and Overlanding Days Sydney, Angus & Robertson. 1905, First Edition. Original Wraps, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), review copy in pictorial wrappers, sewn sheets, spine and rear wrapper missing, front wrapper chipped to corners otherwise still tidy, 'FOR REVIEW WITH ANGUS & ROBERTSON'S COMPLIMENTS' stamped at head of title page, edited by banjo Paterson, 135pp + 35pp adverts dated November 1905, would benefit from a rebind, or could be kept as an example of the wrappered review copy, pages are quite tidy. Good/No Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 003375 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| STEVENSON JAMES B. Seven Years in the Australian Bush Liverpool, Wm Potter. 1880, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. shipping includes insurance cover, blue cloth lightly rubbed and soiled, gilt to cover, spine split at head of lower joint, glue action discolours endpapers, faint foxing mainly to endpapers, lacks half title and spine edge of title is adhered to the fep, short tear up from bottom of title near the spine edge, leaf of pp 15/16 is detached and a little chipped to edges, 181pp + blank at rear, memoirs of time spent in Queensland and other places in the 1860s, rare title. Good/No Jacket. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 005774 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| DANIELSON BENGT The Captain Cook Bicentenary Two Exhibitions and Three Papers Stockholm, Ethnos. 1969, First Edition. Original Wraps, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (200 grams) stapled sheets in stiff paper wrappers, small stain to spine, ink mark to rear cover, this copy PRESENTATION from author [ for Joy and Bob from Bengt] to inside cover, 32pp illustrated 'preprinted from ETHNOS journal '. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 004233 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| BLAINEY, MORRISSEY & HULME Wesley College the First Hundred Years Melbourne, Wesley College. 1967, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. top corner of half title removed, short inscription to the bottom corner, DW light rubbing to joints otherwise unclipped and tidy, pictorial endpapers, 240pp + plates. Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 004347 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| MACILWAINE HERBERT C Dinkinbar the Romance of an Australian Stockrider London, Constable. Printer Wrapper, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. glued newsprint pages in illustrated paper cover, chipped at edges, top corner chipped losing the R from Dinkinbar, a few short splits to the spine ends, some creasing, foxed edges to pages, 124pp + period adverts and publishers adverts, undated approx 1900-1910?, two columns of text (500 grams). Good/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 003218 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| CHISHOLM A C Strange new world the adventures of John Gilbert and Ludwig Leichhardt Sydney, Angus & Robertson. 1955, reprint. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 269 pages, 27 b/w illus, endpaper maps. revised edition , an account of the 1844-45 expedition of John Gilbert and Ludwig Leichhardt into the Australian interior. Much new information added to this edition. covers a little soiled by dust, part of DW flap tipped onto paste down not covering the map, In 1938 Alec Chisholm discovered a treasure trove of Australian historical interest in an English village, including the diary of John Gilbert, naturalist on Ludwig Leichhardt's remarkable exploration of outback Australia (Gilbert was killed in an attack by Aborigines). 'Strange New World' gives a running commentary, in which the statements of Gilbert, Leichhardt and a convict member of the party are compared, thus summarising the individual stories of three very different men (some of the convict's revelations regarding Leichhardt are staggering). Whilst Leichhardt remains an important historical figure, he is also revealed as a neurotic, self-centred dreamer. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 001118 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| RUHEN CARL Holroyd Centenary 1872-1972 Horwitz. 1972, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. two small marks where two staples carefully removed from the fep , otherwise a VG copy in same DW. Centenary of the Holroyd Municipality, Australia. 63pp illustrated. Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 001109 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| FLOWER CEDRIC Australia When... Sydney, Golden Press. 1978, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Cedric Flower. VG in same DW exceptfep and title have 5 small pin holes where something was attachedc with a pin. a collage style illustrated book interpreting aspects of colonial Australia's social history, with focus on architecture, transport, and costume;. Very Good/Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 000827 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| INGLETON GEOFFREY CHAPMAN True Patriots All or News from Early australia- as Told in a Collection of Broadsides Rutland, Charles E.Tuttle. 1988, reprint. (ISBN: 0804815453) Quarter cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Geoffrey Chapman Ingleton. 3 line inscription to fep, unclipped Dw slightly sunned spine, small splits to bottom front corner, small patch of label residue top corner, near fine Dw in Fine book, Bicentenary reprint, viii 280pp, tipped on col frontis, early Australian colonial history illustrated through the use of historical broadsheets. Fine/Very Good. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 004268 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| PEARL CYRIL Wild Men of Sydney London, W H Allen. 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. inscription to fep [ To a good friend | + good st | Dinny Kane |Frank Nolan | Brisbane | March 1961] bookseller stamp at foot of fep, 255pp + plates, foxing to closed edges and some rear pages, DW a little sunned to spine, price clipped, edge wear. short edge tear. The sub-title reads A Turbulent Era In Australian Social And Political Life; covers the lives of the colourful villains and rogues of the late c19th and early c20th in Sydney, with emphasis on the figures of John Norton, William Willis, and Paddy Crick;. Very Good/Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 001161 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| FRANCIS W. D. Australian Rain-Forest Trees Canberra, Australian Government. 1981, Fourth. (ISBN: 0642997896) Soft Cover, 8vo. fourth edition, sewn sheets in paper wrapper, light edge wear, tidy copy, xvi 468pp illustrated throughout. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 005354 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| DERRICK, R.A. The Fiji Islands. A Geographical Handbook. Suva, Government Printer. 1951, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Government Printer. Suva. 1951. pages 334 plus appendices; map, b/w plates; hardcover; lacks d/j, Gift inscription on front endpaper, A Geographical Handbook. Includes: the archipelago, physical structure, the environment, the islands. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 000975 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| FERGUSON DUGALD (INCLUDES CORRESPONDENCE) Mates ( Author presentation) London, Hodder. 1911, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. tidy copy in decorative pictorial cloth with gilt title to cover and spine, light rubbing to corners, lightly faded backstrip, minor age toning to endpapers, signed presentation to fep " Sincerely Yours Dugald Ferguson 20th June 1916", also slipped in a letter heade "G.P.O. Wellington 21st Jully 1916", ink on lined paper running to three pages of a folded sheet, mainly deals with the hard times he found getting his workl published, Australian Novel follows a colonial from Scottish Highlands to Australia, 509pp. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 006000 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| FOX C. E. Lord of the Southern Isles Being the Story of the Anglican Mission in Melanesia 1849-1949 London, Mowbray. 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. price clipped DW VG under sleeve, name and date to fep with paper residue from removed slip, 272pp + plates, Anglican missionaries to the Melanesian islands including the New Hebrides, Banks Islands, Torres Islands, the Solomons and others, Victorian missionaries including George Augustus Selwyn and Frederick Merivale Molyneux. Very Good/Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 004423 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| REJJE E A Modern Crusoe or 313 days on a South Sea islet Ilfracombe, Arthur H Stockwell. 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. VG in same unclipped DW. 72pp small so cheaper freight. Very Good/Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 000992 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. |
| next page | |
| Fortuna Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Fortuna Books 2005