next page  
   Fortuna Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Shands, 88 Hereford Street, CBD, Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand. Tel.: +64 0211525899 Mob.: +64 0211525899
fortunabooks@clear.net.nz

Antiques & Collectables

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 35 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Seven families in Pueblo pottery
New Mexico, Maxwell Museum of Anthropology. 1991, reprint. (ISBN: 0826303889) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. name in pen to cover, light crease rear cover 112pp b&w and colour photos. The work of seven families making ceramics in a traditionlal Pueblo style (500 grams). Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 001491
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

FISHER ALEXANDER  The art of enamelling upon metal : with a short appendix concerning miniature painting on enamel
London, The Studio Limited. 1906, First Edition. Quarter cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (500 gram rate) cream cloth spine frayed at head and tail, tan papered boards soiled with browned backstrip, some splashes of brown staining to spine cloth, faint small india ink name at head of upper board , name to fep as well, contents tidy, colour frontis with tissue guard, second plate also colour, rest of 26 plates in B&W, (8) 38pp + plates. Good/No Jacket.
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6178] Book number: 005872
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

PATRICK JAMES B.  The Corning Museum of Glass and the Finger Lakes Region, Corning New York
Little Compton, Fort Church Publishers. 1993. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (500 grams) perfect bound soft cover, 48pp illustrated throughout in colour photography of the museum collection as well as the surrounding countryside. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 004418
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

LEFREE BETTY  Santa Clara pottery today
Albuquerque, University of New Mexico Press. 1991, reprint. (ISBN: 0826303226) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 114pp b&w and colour photos, ceramics in a traditionlal Pueblo style (500 grams). Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 001492
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

BINGHAM CLIFFORD  The Animals' Trip to Sea ( Victorian Lithographs )
London, Ernest Nister. 1890, reprint. Pictorial Boards, Landscape 16mo. Ill.: G H Thompson. (shipping includes airmail and insurance) landscape format 155x210mm, cloth spine rubbed, lithographic pictorial upper board rubbed to edges with rounded corners, still tidy, lower board is plain white but has childs' pencil alphabet to it and also handling soiling, original floral endpapers intact, original stapled binding, 32pp includes text and line illustrations, also colour lithographs including a double page spread, stock code at foot of title and front cover is 1399, there is some light reading wear with fingermarking to most pages, a few have minor short margin tears, and some have light vertical folds to the page which do not 'crack' the paper, the double leaf litho is detached from the book and has some splitting along the centre fold, story includes a boat trip and shipwreck, near VG, later reprint ( approx 1900) of larger folio edition. Good/No Jacket.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 005726
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

CHIBBETT DAVID  The History of Japanese Printing and Book Illustration
Tokyo, Kodansha. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0870112880) Cloth, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (2000 gram rate =x2 standard shipping cost) two tone cloth, unclipped DW, book has a whited out stamp to verso of fep which had offset to the half title, and this has also been whited out ( tippex) otherwise near fine with minor reading wear etc, 264pp+ plates, illustrated throughout in colour and monotone, in depth study of the various famous illustrators and schools of illustration etc. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 005386
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

VOLLMER WILLIAM A EDITOR (A RAYMOND ELLIS, MARGARET GREENLEAF, SARAH LEYBURN CASE, JAMES EARLE MILLER)  A Book of Distinctive Interiors
New York, Mcbride Nast and Company. 1913, reprint. Decorative Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. decorative cloth with laid on monotone plate to cover, light bump to corners, light foxing to prelims, 128pp with monotone photographs throughout, early American house furnishing and interior design or decor. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 003141
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

CAPON EDMUND EDITOR  Chinese Paintings of the Ming and Qing Dynasties 14th-20th Centuries
International Cultural Corporation of Australia. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0959412204) Pictorial Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. white papered pictorial boards , minor bumping to spine ends, 208pp with full page and some full colour reproductions of pieces exhibited at the 'Treasures of the Forbidden City' exhibition, included is a brochure that accompanied the exhibition, a sheet folded twice down to quarto size, Chinese ink and watercolour art. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 002748
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

KUNZ GEORGE FREDERICK  Rings for the finger
New York, Dover. 1973, reprint. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dover facsimile reprint of 1917 edition. sewn binding, illustrated soft card covers, 381pp, minimal scattered foxing to closed edges, light minor crease to cover. illustrated. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 001490
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

ENTWISTLE GORDON  Boy Scout and Girl Guide Stamps of the World
London, Cassell. 1957, First Edition. Pictorial Boards, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. spine head lightly chipped, name to fep, vii 82pp laminated pictorial boards, alphabetical by country listing of stamps with a scout or guide theme. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 002364
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

REED A H  Rare Books and Manuscripts; the Story of the Dunedin Public Library's Alfred and Isabel Reed Collection
Wellington, Reed. 1968, First Edition. Printer Wrapper, 8vo. sheets folded once and stapled into pictorial card wrappers, ligh wear, signed by author ( and founder of the collection) to title page, 54pp, includes representative bible and Charles Dickens rarities including a short note dated to December 3rd 1836 (500 grams). Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 003479
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

REED A H  The Story of the Golden Legend
Wellington, Reed. 1967, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (200 gram rate) stapled sheets in pictorial stiff paper wrapper, light rubbing to cover, SIGNED ' A H Reed' to title, 28pp +4pp b&w plates, staples are rusted otherwise tidy copy. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 006518
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

REED A H  The Story of the Golden Legend
Wellington, Reed. 1967, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (200 gram rate) stapled sheets in pictorial stiff paper wrapper, light rubbing to cover, 28pp +4pp b&w plates, staples are rusted otherwise tidy copy, this booklet deals with the 1476 Latin edition of the Golden Legend purchased by Reed for the Dunedin Library Collection, this booklet deals with the 1476 Latin edition of the Golden Legend purchased by Reed for the Dunedin Library Collection. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 006519
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

DANIEL CHRISTOPHER ST J H  Sundials ( Shire Album 176 )
Princes Risborough, Shire Publications. 1990, reprint. (ISBN: 0852638086) Original Wraps, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. stapled wrappers, 32pp, b&w photos of examples with accompanying text, from ancient to modern, contact for cheaper shipping on this small item. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003410
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

REED A H  A XV Century Ms. Of the Wyclif-Purvey Gospels, an Introduction to the Dunedin Library's Copy
Wellington, Reed. 1956, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (200 gram rate) stapled sheets in pictorial stiff paper wrapper, light soiling to cover, SIGNED 'With kind regards A H Reed Jan 1970' to title, 16pp +4pp b&w plates of the book cover, and 3 leaves, staples are rusted otherwise tidy copy. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 006517
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

GROBE HANS  Altdeutschland spezial katalog un handbuch 5 auflage
Hannover, Grobe. 1975. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. closed page edges light foxing , no dustwrapper , 717pp from eigteenth century postage marks and stamps although mainly nineteenth century. catalogue and price guide to German states postal ephemera, please email any questions (in English please). quite heavy may incur extra postage cost. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] Book number: 000267
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

LEWIS ROY HARLEY  Antiquarian Books; an Insider's Account
Newton Abbot, David & Charles. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0715375741) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. fore edge of front panel of DW sunned otherwise VG+ copy VG+ DW, 200pp, rear wrapper has Ronald Searle caricature 'anatomy of an antiquarian bookseller'. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 004318
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

CURWEN HAROLD  Printing Puffin Picture Book 70
Harmondsworth, Penguin. 1948, First Edition. Printer Wrapper, landscape 4to. Ill.: Jack Brough. small tear at head of spine fold, small ink name at top left corner of cover (unobtrusive) light chipping top right corner, stationers stamp at foot of inside cover, 31pp well illustrated in colour, complete history of printing from manuscript illumination to offset printing, includes photolithography and binding, probably intended for young adults but a great collectible series (500 grams). Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 003533
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

GLOAG HELEN AND JOHN  Simple Furnishing and Arrangement
London, Duckworth. 1921, First Edition. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: E J Warne and A B Read. minimal soiling or rubbing to the buckram, title in black to covers and gilt to spine, 165pp = 1 pp advert + plates. Drawings in text. How to furnish the 'modern home' of 1920s with antique or contemporary furnishings. Will be of interest to designers, set designers and collectors of turn of the (twentieth) century furniture. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 001434
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

RUHEMANN HELMUT  The Cleaning of Paintings, Problems and Potentialities
London, Faber. 1969, reprint. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. price clipped DW otherwise tidy used copy, 508pp with many monochrome and some colour plates, bya professional art restorer, techniques and ethics of restoration. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 002817
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

FISHER P J  Jewels
London, Batsford. 1965, First Edition. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. light rubbing to board edges, faint offsetting to edges of feps, DW price clipped but tidy under plastic sleeve, 112pp plus colour and b&w plates, some light foxing to blank versos of plates, diagrams in text, does not cover metalwork and jewellery making but rather the properties and uses of precious stones, methods of cutting gems etc as well as the scientific testing of gems / jewels for quality etc. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 002749
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

SAVORY JEROLD J  The Vanity Fair Gallery, a Collector's Guide to the Caricatures
Philadelphia, Art Alliance Press. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0879820233) Cloth, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. excellent condition, unclipped Dw light wear to edges and joints, spine ends rubbed, faintly sunned spine, 209pp with b&w illustrations + colour plates, 13 chapters on various aspects of the Vanity Fair magazine satirical chromolithographic plate caricatures, from the artist to how to collect them. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 002756
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

BETTLEY JAMES  The Art of the Book from Medieval Manuscript to Graphic Novel
London, V&A Publications. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 1851773339) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. near as new, 208pp, examples from the various periods and styles of the book, internally and externally. well illustrated in full page colour photogrphy. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 001936
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

BLUMENTHAL JOSEPF  The Printed Book in America
Boston, David R Godine. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0879232102) Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, ex private library with the presentation label of 'An Ambassador Book- BOOKS ACROSS THE SEA', and stamp to fep, otherwise unmarked, unclipped DW VG but has tape oxide to the top and bottom edges and the vertical edge of the fold in flaps, shows as 20mm wide strip that is browned, light tape stain to paste downs where DW was held down, xvi 250pp, includes 70 plates reproducing the title pages from the earliest to recent American printing. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 002249
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

HOBSON R L  A Guide To the Islamic Pottery of the Near East
London, British Museum Press. 1932, First Edition. Decorative Boards, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. (500 gram rate) red papered card boards titled and with an illustration, xvi 104pp +plates, A Guide To the Islamic Pottery of the Near East in the British Museum at that time. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 005054
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

35 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Fortuna Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Fortuna Books 2005