| next page |
| Fortuna Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 52 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| REID ALEXANDER Rudiments of English Composition & Key to Rudiments of English Composition Edinburgh, Oliver and Boyd. 1870, reprint. Full-Leather, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. two works bound into one volume. first works title continues "designed as a practical introduction to correctness and perspicuity in writing and to the study of criticism; with copious exercises, for the use of schools" seventeenth edition, the second work is an undated 'new edition'. 134 [2 blank] 114, 24 pp adverts. original marbled eps, plum red blind embossed leather with greek key design to borders, rubbed an worn to edges, joints partially split but holding, black spine label with gilt title 'REID'S COMPOSITION AND KEY" some minor staining to boards. small advertising errata tipped in at title. Good/No Jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 001751 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| POE EDGAR ALLAN (RACKHAM) Poes tales of mystery and imagination illustrated by Arthur Rackham London, Book Club Associates. 1979, reprint. Quarter cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Arthur Rackham. reprint facsimile of the Harrap 1935 edition. light grey boards with black skeleton, black quarter cloth. dec endpapers. VG dustwrapper very minor spine fade. 318pp + plates. 12 colour + 17 b&w illustrations. Very Good/Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 000614 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| POE EDGAR ALLAN (HARRY CLARKE) Tales of Mystery and Imagination London, Harrap. 1928, reprint. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Harry Clarke. blue green pebbled grain leatherette cloth with gilt panel to upper and blind panel to lower board, gilt titled and decorated spine, joints rubbed and showing cloth along the edges, name and date to fep dated 1932, light foxing to prelims and closed edges, half title has a small tear along the hinge fold at the top part, final illustration page after last page of text is almost detached but neatly along the hinge, as is final free end paper, book size 11 x 8 inches, 382pp + 32 b&w and colour plates by Harry Clarke and with decorations in the text, beautiful and eerie art deco style gothic illustrations to complement the dark masters poetry and prose, this is large and heavy and will incur extra postage cost. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 200.25 | £UK 180.5 | JP¥ 26477] Book number: 002674 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| TROLLOPE ANTHONY The Claverings. With Sixteen Illustrations by M. Ellen Edwards. In Two Volumes London, Smith Elder & Co. 1867, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: M. Ellen Edwards. (2.5 kg rate includes insurance) ORIGINAL CLOTH Victorian double decker first British edition in book form (after Cornhill serialisation), scarce, tidy copies in green cloth with extra gilt decorative titling to spine and boards, spines have some black blocking, lower boards stamped in blind, original chocolate endpapers, VOL 1 = rubbed at spine ends, minor patch of white at tail, corners of bevelled boards starting to split, small patch soiling to upper board, (i-ii) 1- 313 (+1 printers imprint) +2pp adverts, VOL 2= lightly rubbed spine ends with minor fraying, two small holes rubbed into upper joint, corners rubbed but not yet frayed, (i-vi) (1-)309 + 2pp adverts, No half-titles called for, all sixteen engraved plates by H. Harral after M. Ellen Edwards (including frontispiece in each volume) with tissue guards intact, plate facing pp 225 of vol 1 has small water mark to top margin, faint sporadic foxing throughout both volumes, this is very minimal and infrequent but mentioned for completeness, all edges untrimmed, binders ticket "Bound by Burn. 37 & 38 Kirby St." on rear pastedown of vol 1, bank transfer as payment for this item please. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 6000.00 [Appr.: EURO 4002.25 | £UK 3606 | JP¥ 529545] Book number: 006029 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| BROWNING ELIZABETH BARRETT The Poetical Works of Elizabeth Barrett Browning London, Oxford University Press. 1913, reprint. Decorative Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. very tidy near fine in gilt decorated red imitation-leather cloth, spine is slightly sun faded, the leather is drawn over padded boards, all edge gilt, A E G, silk marker ribbon, viii 667pp + port. frontis. small (miniscule) nick from the fore edge of the fep, a very tidy and attractive collection of her works in the "Oxford Edition" , double column. Fine/No Jacket. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 005466 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| DICKENS CHARLES A Christmas Carol, a Ghost Story of christmas London, Reprint Society. 1951, First Edition. Quarter-leather, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ill.: John Leech. (200 gram rate) first edition thus, being Reprint Society edition of the "Charles Dickens Edition' of 1858-70. quarter red leather spine to brown cloth with gilt title medallion and gilt title to spine, endpapers offset browned, neat rubber name stamp to fep, col frontis + 3 col plates by John Leech, 4 woodcuts, 117pp. VG book, DW has short edge tears top and bottom edge and along spine folds, with minor chipping loss. Very Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 004629 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| WATERTON CHARLES Essays on Natural History, Third Series London, Longman Brown Green Longmans and Roberts. 1858, Second Edition. Original Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) lower joint split, otherwise the book is tdy and clean with minor handling wear, and light edge rubbing, front hinge cracked but tight, xvii pp prlims and intro + content + xlviii biographical note of the author, 1-290pp, various essays including on the Monkey family, Pigeons and Pigeon Stealers, the Humming-bird, the Dog family, Cannibalism, the Fox, Snakes. Good/No Jacket. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 005551 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| KINGSLEY CHARLES & CLEMENT SHORTER Geoffry Hamlyn London, Ward Lock. New edition. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Herbert Railton. maroon red bevelled cloth boards, decoratiive banded spine, decorative boards, all edges gilt, dec endpapers, two line inscription to fep, rubber stamp of a turtle and the date 3/12/84 in pen to first blank leaf after fep, frontis with tissue guard. a little water marking to top edge extreme margin, spine joints lightly rubbed, two splash marks lower board (faint). With a memoir by Clement Shorter and illustrations by Geoffry Hamlyn. xxx + 468pp. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 001380 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| KINGSLEY CHARLES & CLEMENT SHORTER Reginald Hetherege & Leighton Court London, Ward Lock. 1895, New edition. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Gordon Browne. maroon red bevelled cloth boards, decoratiive banded spine, decorative boards, all edges gilt, dec endpapers, two line inscription to fep, rubber stamp of a turtle and the date 3/12/84 in pen to reverse of frontis, frontis with tissue guard. spine joints lightly rubbed. 472pp. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 001381 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| ANDERSEN HANS CHRISTIAN & W H ROBINSON Danish Fairy Tales and Legends (Andersen's Fairy Tales) London, Bliss Sands & Co. 1897, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: W H Robinson. red cloth, sun faded spine, gilt vignette to upper board and spine, top edge gilt , fore edge untrimmed, minor surface soiling to boards from handling, remains of gift prize plate to front paste down which is partially removed, offset toning to fep, 332pp + 20pp adverts + 16 b&w plates, frontis tissue guard is foxed, first 27pp are a memoir of the author, some pages are unopened. Robinsons first book as an illustrator and thus rare. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 001639 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| BLACKMORE R D Lorna Doone London, Dent. 1968, reprint. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Lionel Edwards. VG to near fine book in VG DW. DW spine sunned, small patch surface lifted from the foot of the fold in flap where a label has been removed, price clipped. 493pp+ plates + 4pp adverts. #22 in the C.I.C. series. 26 line drawings and 4 colour plates. top edge some spots of foxing otherwise a very tidy copy. Very Good/Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 000357 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| MORPURGO J E & TRELAWNY The Last Days of Shelley and Byron Being the Complete Text of Trelawnys 'recollections' (Folio Society) London, Folio Society. 1952, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press, two toned quarter bound cloth, lacks slipcase, slight foxing to prelims or closed edges, VG, 208pp + plates. edited by Morpurgo from Trelawny's recollections of the two great poets. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 001790 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| MOORE GEORGE EDITOR Pure Poetry an Anthology Soho, Nonesuch. 1924, First Edition. Quarter Vellum, 8vo. limited edition, vellum spine, papered boards slightly soiled, untrimmed fore edges, foxed endpapers, numbered limited edition #562 / 1250 copies, laid watermarked paper, anthology of famous poetry, ix 128pp including 43pp of Moore's 'Thesis'. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 002662 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| A.L.O.E. A LADY OF EMPIRE The Silver Casket or, the World and Its Wiles London, Thomas Nelson. 1884, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. blue cloth with black and extra gilt decoration to upper board and spine, handling soiled cloth, corner tips frayed, spine ends rubbed, all edges gilt, spine rubbed, ink stain to lower (rear) board, original floral endpapers browned, front hinge cracked, assumed first, 221pp with engraved frontis, some minor age spotting. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 006441 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| TIMMERMAN FELIX Pallieter Amsterdam, P N van Kampen & Zoon. reprint. Decorative Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Anton Pieck. Grey cloth decorated in black and gilt to cover and spine, offset browning to fep, bookplate lower corner fep. 208pp Black & white illustrations by Anton Pieck. Undated. Een en twintigste druk. Unclipped DW spine browned, edge wear generally VG. Very clean and tidy copy. Very Good/Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 001183 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| MILL & GRIESBACH E Kaine Diatheke Novum Testamentum Ad Exemplar Millianum Cum Emendationibus et Varii Lectionibus Griesbachii London, Samuel Bagster. 1825. Full-Leather, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. full dark chocolate leather with blind embossed panelling and patterns to both boards, embossed patterned spine with gilt titling, gilt lined fore edges of boards, corners lightly curled, faint pencil to verso of fep, all edges gilt, shorthand (?) pencil to rear free fly and fep, 23 + 188pp includes variant readings chart, double column and tiny type (2 mm high!) in Greek face, beautiful little collectable book. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 002685 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| DINDORFII GUIL. Poetarum Scenicorum Graecorum, Aeschyli, Sophoclis,Euripidis et Aristophanis, Fabulae Superstites et Perditarum Fragmenta Oxonii, Joannes Henricus Parker. 1851, Editio Secunda Correctior. Full-Leather, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (viii),(1-3)4-748(ii) text in two bordered columns. Full blue leather, double line gilt border both covers,gilt dec. panels on spine, title panel red leather, end-papers and edges marbled. Raised surfaces are worn and some discolouration to covers through wear. Title page has bottom 3/4" removed, possibly this is a new title added when edition corrected (by substitution of new text leaves?) as it has browned a little in contrast to rest of book. Nine tragedies by Aeschylus, eight by Sophocles, twenty-two by Euripides and twelve comedies by Aristophanes, all in Greek text.Contents, preface and notes in Latin. Near fine interior content. Top right corner of upper panel has worn through leather but only just. Weighs over 1 kg. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 000002 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| DOUGAL F H Dougal's Index to advertisements for next of kin, heirs at law legatees &c &c who have been advertised for to claim money and property... London, F H Dougal. 1886. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. red cloth blind embossed and gilt titled, gilt spine and blind lower board. lower board has minor surface soiling from damp but only to the surface and not through to the paste down etc. Paste down and endpapers are yellow printed with Opinions of the Press which are dated 1886 and I assume this is the date of this edition. Following the endpaper there is a pink leaf and then two blue leaves also printed with adverts and testimonials. Then follows 468pp normal paper stock, but also inserted amongst these are various pages, some folding , on different colour stock of testimonials from those who have gained inheritances from using Douglas' earlier Indices. I f you think you have british ancestry who may have left intestate estates maybe yoiu should have a look in here! Slipped in are 4 pieces of ephemera issued with the book, an A4 Order form folded in two , two A5 Will Search forms and the original addressed envelope on red paper to be used to send the Order form for the relevant details to Douglas'. The prospective next of kin would searcgh the Index then send off these forms to recieve the relevant information to make a claim on the estate. Very uncommon to find these intact and with the book. OVERALL A VG BOOK and also the ephemera VG condition. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 000396 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| HEIDEGGERI JOH. HENRICI Historia Sacra Patriarcharum Amstelodami, Abrahami a Someren. 1688, second revised edition. Vellum, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (2500 grams) two vols full vellum with raised bands and hand inked contemporary titling to the spine, also small gilt embellishment at heads of spines, blind stamped medallion to upper boards, the vellum has heavy soiling associated with handling the white boards over the centuries, paste downs show paper scars from removal of bookplates, top corner of the fep of vol 1 has small piece torn off, closed edges dust soiled, title of vol 1 has hair-fine ink underline to two lines of text, some foxing, mainly to the edges and final pages, 764 + 890pp title page rubricated , text consists of Greek, Hebrew and Latin, title reads " [RAShI AVOTh] sive de Historia Sacra Patriarcharum exercitationes selectae, editio secunda, priori multo correctior " vol 1-1688 vol 2-1689, tidy internally and sound binding, printed decorative initials, heavy set of earliest corrected reprinting, commentary on the patriarchs of the Old Testament. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 500.5 | £UK 450.75 | JP¥ 66193] Book number: 004891 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| FULLER ALFRED J Golden Thoughts from the Great Writers a Volume of Selected Devotional Poems and Extracts London, Ernest Nister. First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. undated but presentation plate is dated 1899, bevelled boards , green cloth with red, dark green and gilt decoration, rubbed to edges and the detail on the spine is worn, corners starting to fray, front hinge cracked, 192 pp, all edges gilt, well illustrated, colour frontis, printed in Bavaria, some pages have short marginal edge tears. Good/No Jacket. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 001741 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| MASON JAMES & J MOYR SMITH The Old Fairy Tales London, Cassell Petter Gilpin & Co. reprint. Pictorial Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: J Moyr Smith. Twenty-fifth thousand. Blue papered boards with dark blue and gilt decoration of a fairy with a shield riding a bat. backstrip detached at upper joint but holding along lower joint, some edge wear, corners rubbed through to boards, internally VG but glue along the backstrip perished so shows gaps between the sewn sections which still hold well and tight, viii , 160 + 8pp adverts. Undated circa 1880? advert on lower board for Chicken Market is priced at six shillings. All the best Western European fairy tales collected here and nicely illustrated in line, great for instilling European culture in your kids ..or yourself. The fragile papered backstrip could be reinforced with archival tape. Good/No Jacket. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 001641 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| TAYLOR JEREMY The Golden Grove a Choice Manual Containing What is to be Believed, Practised and Desired or Prayed for Oxford, John Henry Parker. 1847, reprint. Full-Leather, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. "..the prayers being fitted to the several days of the week; to which is added a guide for the penitent, also festival hymns, according to the manner of the ancient church, composed for the use of the devout, especially of younger persons." black pebble grain leather, blind ruled boards, gilt title spine with 5 embossed bands, a little minor rubbing, all edges gilt, contemporary R Robinson bookbinder and bookseller Newcastle label to front paste down, endpapers a little dust soiled, first signature stands a little proud, viii 135pp + 8pp adverts, Christian devotional. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 002684 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| TAYLOR JEREMY The Rule and exercises of Holy Dying London, W Pickering. 1845, reprint. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library, small vol seems to be original cloth, paper label is rubbed and worn 45 of the date still shows though as well as most of the other text, spine rubbed and chipped to ends, bookseller label front paste down, FEP inscribed [William H Curtler | Rugby School | 1846 | F n Coll: Oxford | 1851] faint residue of a rubber stamp (?) below this. rubricated and decorated half title and title, v-xix is dedicatory epistle to Lord Richard Earl of Carbery xxi-xxiv contents, 1-262, + 4 pp works published by William Pickering, rear paste down has residue of library pocket and shelf mark and a cancelled otago university library stamp, A nice early letterpress edition with clean crisp pages and type. Christian classic. [William H Curtler | Rugby School | 1846 | F n Coll: Oxford | 1851] taylor holy dying AN insight into the Curtler family and their wide influence in church and legal circles in Worcester through Victorian times and the early decades of the 20th Century is to be found on the Worcestershire History Encyclopaedia website. The lengthy article is the result of painstaking research by local historian Joan Harris. She goes into the most intricate detail, but space only permits me to give a thumbnail sketch of the Curtlers. The story begins in the second half of the 18th Century with a James and Elizabeth Curtler of Bromsgrove. One of their eight children, Thomas Gale Curtler, born 1797, trained as a solicitor and was Town Clerk of Droitwich for several years until 1836. His brother John was also a solicitor in Droitwich, for many years. In 1824, Thomas Gale married Anne Ricketts from a prosperous Droitwich family and they had three sons, but, alas, Anne died young. In 1837, and at the age of 40, Thomas married again to Mary Oldham, the widow of the Rector of Doverdale, near Ombersley. Mary brought into the marriage her five children, who retained the surname Oldham. In fact, Joan Harris's article offers much information about the Oldhams and their descendants. Some went into the church, and Thomas Oldham gave the original communion plate and two chalices to St Stephen's Church, Worcester. He also left money to provide the children of Claines Parochial School with a tea party, games and entertainment each Whit Tuesday. But back to the Curtlers. Thomas Gale Curtler and his second wife, Mary, set up home in 1837, at Bevere House, the impressive Georgian property he bought on the northern edge of Worcester. It was to be the family home for several generations. Thomas became a solicitor at Worcester, and also a keen agriculturalist, raising shorthorns on the Bevere Estate and eventually owning 720 acres of land, mainly in Worcestershire. He also became heavily involved in public life and was a county magistrate, vice-chairman of Worcestershire Quarter Sessions from 1845 to 1866, a Deputy Lieutenant of Worcestershire, chairman of the Visiting Committee of the Powick County Asylum, a leading figure in the Worcestershire Agricultural Society, and a member of the boards of the Worcester Royal Infirmary and the Royal Albert Orphan Asylum. Thomas Gale Curtler also gave considerable support to the Worcester sisters, Jane Lavender and Mrs Mary Gutch, when they gifted the money to build St Stephen's Church which opened in 1862. We now follow the Curtler dynasty via Thomas Gale Curtler's three sons from his first marriage - Thomas Gale junior, William Henry and Martin. All three went to Rugby School where Thomas junior was Head Boy, and two continued on to Oxford University. Thomas junior, who married his step-sister Harriette Oldham, went into the church and was Vicar of Doverdale in the 1850s and then the first Vicar of the "new" St Stephen's Church at Worcester, from 1862, until his death in 1891. His wife Harriette seems to have been much-loved in the parish and after her death in 1876, a memorial window to her was placed in St Stephen's. William Henry Curtler also went into the church and was Vicar of Lympstone, in Devon, from 1858 until 1872. He married his step-sister Fanny Oldham and they had three sons, one becoming a priest and another a barrister. William spent his final years at Bevere House and died around 1891. According to Joan Harris, Martin Curtler was probably the most widely popular and influential of Thomas Gale Curtler's three sons, both inside and outside the family. "He was a pillar of society, a fixer of family things, and a great benefactor to worthy causes and churches in Worcestershire and Herefordshire," says Joan. She would dearly love to see a photograph of Martin Curtler - if anyone knows the whereabouts of one! Following in his father's footsteps into law, Martin was articled into the Worcester firm of Hyde & Tymbs and became a solicitor practising first at offices in Pierpoint Street and later at Sansome Place. He married Laura Jane Powell of a wealthy Herefordshire land-owning family and had six children. Two of his sons, Walter and Lawrence joined him in his solicitors practice but only Walter stayed to become a partner with his father. Martin lived with his family for most of his life at Bishop's House in Lansdowne Crescent. He became Treasurer of the County Court and was agent for numerous estates and, like his father, he too bought land and led an active public life. Thomas Gale Curtler senior died in 1885. The eldest son, the Rev Thomas Gale Curtler inherited Bevere House and much land. Second son, the Rev William Curtler was left £12,000 and land, while Martin Curtler received land at Westwood, Salwarpe and Hadley, together with May House Farm and Ripridge at Ombersley. Thomas junior moved into Bevere House, while Martin and his family transferred from Lansdowne Crescent to Bevere Knoll. Thomas junior died in 1891, his brother William probably in the same year, and Martin in 1901. The Rev Thomas Curtler's son Frederick inherited Bevere House and its estate and remained there until his death in 1938, when he bequeathed it to his daughter Helen. Joan Harris is not sure how much longer afterwards Bevere House remained in the Curtler family though for some years now it has been divided up and in use as apartments. Martin was succeeded as head of the family's law practice at Sansome Place by his son Walter who, in turn, passed the reins to his son, Captain Walter Lawrence Curtler, who eventually took into partnership the late Robert Hallmark. Capt. Curtler retired in 1970 and moved to the Isle of Man where he later died. The Curtler offices at Sansome Place still survive but the firm was re-named in recent years from Curtler & Hallmark to Hallmarks. The practice is now headed by Robert Hallmark's son, David, who recently sent me a copy of a letter he had received from a descendant of the Curtlers, Pat Venvil of Solihull, West Midlands, who is also tracing the family tree. She is the great-great granddaughter of John Curtler, who was a solicitor at Droitwich and the brother of the first Thomas Gale Curtler. There are no longer any Curtlers in Worcester, but Joan Harris has been in contact with descendants in other parts of the country and in the USA, including a leading American academic, Professor Hugh Mercer Curtler. He is professor of philosophy at the South West State University in Minnesota, and is the great-grandson of Worcester solicitor Martin Curtler. His grandfather, William Henry Ricketts Curtler, one of Martin's six children, is believed to have been an academic and certainly wrote a large-scale book The History of British Agriculture. When he died, his widow took her family to live in America. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] Book number: 000684 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| MILTON JOHN Areopagitica a speech for the liberty of unlicensed printing Christchurch New Zealand, Caxton Press. 1941, First Edition. Quarter cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. limited edition, AREOPAGITICA marbled boards blue buckram quarter bound, paper spine label ( as well as spare tipped in at rear of book). minimal hard to spot silverfish surface damage to top of boards. Printed on Francis antique laid paper. 55 pages. Limited edition of 150. Typographical and limitation notice at rear, name in light green ink to fep , minimal scattered foxing to end papers, top edge dusted blue, very nice copy. No dustwrapper. A nice example of the quality achieved by Christchurch's premier (semi-) private press. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 73.5 | £UK 66.25 | JP¥ 9708] Book number: 001508 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| KEBLE JOHN The Christian Year Illustrated and Abridged for the Sundays and Principle Holidays Throughout the Year London, Castell Brothers. Decorative Cloth, 8vo. Ill.: Alice Price & F Corbyn Price. navy cloth gilt decorated, bevelled edge light wear to edges frayed tips of corners, lacks fep, text in red and black fancy type, sepia engravings / etchings throughout with the text superimposed, nice thick paper stock, all edges gilt, approx 150pp. Very Good/New. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 004483 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. |
| next page | |
| Fortuna Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Fortuna Books 2005