Fortuna Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Shands, 88 Hereford Street, CBD, Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand. Tel.: +64 0211525899 Mob.: +64 0211525899
fortunabooks@clear.net.nz

Anthropology Mythology, Sociology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23
CLEMEN CARL  Religions of the World Their Nature and Their History ( A. C. Hanlon's Copy )
London, Harrap. 1931, First Edition. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. large book, red cloth, spine faded a little, wear to head and tail, bookplate to paste down of Ronald Holloway, name to fep of A C Hanlon, the famous New Zealand Q. C. Book internally tidy, xiv 482pp + plates, minor aging or foxing mainly to prelims and closed edges, Comparative Religion including the Mythology of the Ancient Babylonian Egyptian Chinese Indian Persian Greek Roman Celtic Teutonic Slavic Japanese and Hebrew cultures as well as Buddhism Christianity and Islam. Good/No Jacket.
€ (euro) 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.65 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3243] Book number: 005612
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

KINGSLEY CHARLES  The Heroes
London, Dent. 1965, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Joan Kiddell-Monroe. first edition with these illsutrations, bound in Sundour cloth decorative boards, Children's Illustrated Classics series book number 58, cloth to rear board is starting to lift where glue has started to loosen, DW has some faint water soiling to the reverse side, and is worn to the edges with rubbed and chipped corners, ix 210+ 4pp adverts, +4 colour plates as well as line drawings in the text, TWO of the plates have light water stain to the lower margin at the spine edge, nearly VG copy, retelling of Classical greek myths by Kingsley. Good/Good.
€ (euro) 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.59 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1946] Book number: 004139
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

ANDERSEN HANS CHRISTIAN  Eventyr Og Historier I, II, III, IV ( in two Volumes )
Odense, Flensteds Forlag. 1949. Decorative Cloth, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ill.: Vilhelm Pedersen. ANDERSENS FAIRY-TALES IN DANISH, blue cloth with gilt border and flower with fairy design, top edges gilt, vol 1- 1949, 186pp + 162pp / vol 2- 1950, 159pp + 170pp, line illustrations, clean unmarked copies, Udgivet i samarbejde med H.C.Andersens Hus i Odense. Titelvignet klipning av H.C.Andersen, Topp gullsnitt. Fine/No Jacket.
€ (euro) 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.65 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3243] Book number: 005849
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

ROSS DAVID  The Legend of Siegfried
London, Paul Hamlyn. 1966, First Edition. Cloth, 4to. Ill.: Gabriele Santini. price clipped Dw has a few minor cjips or splits to edges, top fore edge corners split about 20mm, large quarto, magnificent colour illustrations, 79pp. Very Good/Very Good.
€ (euro) 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.12 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2594] Book number: 005222
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

MARTINENGO-CESARESCO EVELYN  Essays In The Study Of Folk Songs
London, Dent. First Edition. Cloth, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (500 gram rate) assumed first as undated, circa 1920s, orange cloth, gilt spine, Everyman's Library series, unclipped DW complete but a peice at head of spine is detached and slipped in at front of book, name to fepx 295 pp, a study of folk-songs from Southern Europe and the Balkans, Armenian, Venetian, Sicilian, Calabrian, Provencal. Very Good/Good.
€ (euro) 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.59 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1946] Book number: 006654
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

LEGMAN GERSHOM  No Laughing Matter, rationale of the dirty joke SERIES TWO
London, Granada. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0246110228) Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (2kg rate) leatherette 1132pp even bigger than the first series, book is VG with just a hint of foxing to page edges, DW VG with some wear starting on the corners, not price clipped, spine lightly sunned and a short lifting of the laminate at tail, This is the the companion to Rationale of the dity joke, these being the "dirty" ones, chapters include; homosexuality / prostitution / disease and disgust / castration / dysphemism and insults / scatology. some are very crude and gross, others chuckle inducing, the first few pages have a barely discernable crease, includes some excellent 'religious' jokes!. Very Good/Very Good.
€ (euro) 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.3 | £UK 45.75 | JP¥ 6485] Book number: 000040
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

LEGMAN GERSHOM  No Laughing Matter, rationale of the dirty joke SERIES TWO
London, Granada. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0246110228) Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (2kg rate) leatherette 1132pp even bigger than the first series. book is VG. DW VG- with some wear on the corners, not price clipped, tear at corner of lower panel fold, waterstain in areas to the reverse of the wrapper not showing on cover This is the the companion to Rationale of the dity joke, these being the "dirty" ones. chapters include; homosexuality / prostitution / disease and disgust / castration / dysphemism and insults / scatology. some are very crude and gross, others chuckle inducing the first few pages have a barely discernable crease. includes some excellent 'religious' jokes!. Very Good/Very Good.
€ (euro) 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 60.24 | £UK 36.5 | JP¥ 5188] Book number: 000854
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

LEGMAN GERSHOM  No Laughing Matter, rationale of the dirty joke SERIES TWO
London, Granada. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0246110228) Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (2kg rate) leatherette 1132pp even bigger than the first series. near fine in same unclipped DW, This is the the companion to Rationale of the dity joke, these being the "dirty" ones. chapters include; homosexuality / prostitution / disease and disgust / castration / dysphemism and insults / scatology. some are very crude and gross, others chuckle inducing, includes some excellent 'religious' jokes!. Very Good/Very Good.
€ (euro) 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 60.24 | £UK 36.5 | JP¥ 5188] Book number: 005898
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

LEGMAN GERSHOM  Rationale of the dirty joke, an analysis of sexual humour FIRST SERIES
London, Cape. 1969, First Edition. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (2kg rate) blue cloth 811pp heavy thick book, dw has edge rubbing and small nicks mainly to corners, one short tear at head of rear panel.not price clipped, First series being the less 'dirty' or offensive ones, arranged into the following chapters; children / fools / animals / the male approach / sadistic concept / women / premarital sexual acts / marriage / adulter, all are researched into their antecedents and variants and sociologically interpreted, A wonderful collection of witty and sometimes lewd folklore etc extra large and heavy book will incur extra postage by weight. Very Good/Very Good.
€ (euro) 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.3 | £UK 45.75 | JP¥ 6485] Book number: 000039
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

BOLINDER GUSTAF  Devilman's Jungle
London, Dennis Dobson. 1954, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. gift inscription to fep, unclipped DW has minor old tape residue to the spine ends and corners, and some ofsetting from tape rust to the feps and fold in flaps, closed edges foxed, nice bright DW by Rudland, 190pp + many plates, investigation of the secret animal cults and cannibalism and human sacrifice in the Niger Delta, Sierra Leone, Liberia and South Africa, witch doctors, human sacrifice etc. Very Good/Very Good.
€ (euro) 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1297] Book number: 005557
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

NEAL JAMES H.  Ju-ju in My Life
London, Harrap. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, ex-library but minimal marks, just stamp to fep, head margin of prologue and tail margin of final page, clipped DW under removable plastic sleeve, a little discolouration and tape stains to endpapers, internally clean, 191pp + plates, author was Chief Investigations Officer for the Government of Ghana, and investigated many witch-doctors, ju-ju curses etc. Very Good/Very Good.
€ (euro) 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.12 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2594] Book number: 006068
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

LEECH KENNETH  Youth Quake, The Growth of Counter-Culture Through Two Decades
London, Sheldon Press. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0859690024) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. price clippedDW states second impression ( but not the book), VG, 246pp, christian based look at all types of rleigious, political and spiritual movements in the 1960-1970 era, includes eastern gurus, occult movements, christian innovations, etc. Very Good/Very Good.
€ (euro) 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1297] Book number: 006059
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

MAERTH OSCAR KISS  The beginning was the end
London, Scientific Book Club. 1974, First Edition thus. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. an amazing thesis! "Man came into being through cannibalism-intelligence can be eaten". Blue papered boards , 236pp + plates. DW has 20mm tear up from the bottom of the front spine fold, and minor dust soiling to the top edge, Some of the plates have been misbound, but present. Intriguing theory as to how and why apes / monkeys evolved into the distinct human races. Very Good/Very Good.
€ (euro) 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 67.77 | £UK 41 | JP¥ 5837] Book number: 006143
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

GREEN ROGER LANCELYN  A Book of Myths
London, Dent. 1968, reprint. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Joan Kiddell-Monroe. bound in Sundour cloth decorative boards, Children's Illustrated Classics series book number 66, price clipped DW has some light rubbing to the edges with rubbed and corners and spine ends, viii 184+ 4pp adverts, coloured line drawings in the text, VG copy, retelling of various ethnic myths, illustrated by Joan Kiddell-Monroe. Very Good/Very Good.
€ (euro) 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1297] Book number: 006510
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

MONTESSORI MARIA  The Advanced Montessori Methods 2 The Montessori Elementary Material
London, Heinemann. 1918, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo. light rubbing to cloth, endpapers browned, small stamp to fep, xviii 455pp +47pp publisher catalogue at rear printed on cheap newsprint which has aged and has small stain to lower margin of rear few pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
€ (euro) 100.00 [Appr.: US$ 150.6 | £UK 91.25 | JP¥ 12971] Book number: 005320
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

CURCIJA-PRODANOVIC NADA  Heroes of Serbia; Folk Ballads
London, Oxford University Press. 1963, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Dusan Ristic. clean tidy copy with protetcive sleeve over the DW, 178pp, laid paper, rubricated title, nice copy. Very Good/Very Good.
€ (euro) 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1297] Book number: 005444
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

THE SISTER NIVEDITA & ANANDA K. COOMARASWAMY  Myths of the Hindus and Buddhists
London, Harrap. 1932, reprint. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Abanindro Nath Tagore, Nanda Lal Bose, K. Venkatappa, Surendra Nath KAr, Khitindra Nath Mazumdar, Asit Kumar Haldar. blind pegasus to upper board, gilt to spine, small ink inscription to fep with stationer's stamp, xii 426pp + 32 colour plates by Abanindro Nath Tagore, Nanda Lal Bose, K. Venkatappa, Surendra Nath KAr, Khitindra Nath Mazumdar, Asit Kumar Haldar, includes; Indo-Aryan mythology, Ramayana, Mahabharata, Krishna, Buddha, Shiva, stories from Puranas, Epics and Vedas, Glossary and index. Very Good/No Jacket.
€ (euro) 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.65 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3243] Book number: 006638
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

SIMMS NORMAN  The Word-Singers: The Makers and the Making of Traditional Literatures, Pacific Quarterly Moana Vol 8 No 4
Hamilton New Zealand, Outrigger. 1984, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (200 gram rate) 77pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
€ (euro) 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1167] Book number: 005861
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

SIMMS NORMAN  The Word-Singers: The Makers and the Making of Traditional Literatures, Pacific Quarterly Moana Vol 8 No 4
Hamilton New Zealand, Outrigger. 1984, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (200 gram rate) 77pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
€ (euro) 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1167] Book number: 005861
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

PITTMAN G P  Village India
London, Marshall Morgan and Scott. 1951, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) DW handling wear and light rubbing, book clean, 158pp, a christian missionaries account of village life in India. Very Good/Good.
€ (euro) 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 649] Book number: 006293
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

BARRETT STANLEY R.  The Rebirth of Anthropological Theory
Toronto, University of Toronto Press. 1988, reprint. (ISBN: 0802067182) Slip Case, 4to. paperback reprint in soft covers on quality paper stock, xiv 266pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
€ (euro) 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1297] Book number: 005382
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

BURTON RICHARD  Tales from the Gulistan or Rose-Garden of the Sheikh Sa'di of Shiraz
London, Philip Allan. 1928, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: John Kettelwell. spine sunned, boards rubbed to edges starting to fray at corners and spine ends, light foxing, xx 256pp + plates, nicely printed but marred by age and wear, translations from the Persian by Sir Richard Burton. Good/No Jacket.
€ (euro) 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 67.77 | £UK 41 | JP¥ 5837] Book number: 005628
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

THOMPSON C J S  The Mystery and Lore of Monsters
London, Williams & Norgate. 1930, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. lightly faded red cloth, bookseller label to paste down, unclipped DW with light chipping to spine ends, small split at tail of upper joint repaired with paper pasted to the reverse, some rubbing along joints shows as red to the black colour, corners rubbed, DW has a pasted on plate design, 256pp with many plates (approx 70), Mythical, legendary and historical monsters, giants, dwarfs and freaks from all ages, described and pictured, minor foxing to closed edges. Very Good/Very Good.
€ (euro) 125.00 [Appr.: US$ 188.25 | £UK 114 | JP¥ 16213] Book number: 002757
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

23 titles found
   
 
   Fortuna Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Fortuna Books 2005