| next page |
| Fortuna Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 53 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| MANDER LINDEN A Some dependent peoples of the south pacific New York, MacMillan. 1954, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DW some sun fading, short tears to corner folds book VG 535pp combines anthropology history and colonial administration, describes pre and post european society among the mentioned peoples of the south pacific. New Zealand maori, samoa ,australian aborigine, papua new guinea ,solomon islands, tonga, fiji, new hebrides , issued under auspices of the institute of pacific relations. Very Good/Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 000609 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| GADDIS A The Wonders of Egypt (vintage Souvenir Photograph album) Luxor, A Gaddis. Original Wraps, landscape 4to. Ill.: A Gaddis. 62 b&w plates of Egyptian monuments and statuary, colour front wrapper, rear wrapper palin excepting publisher information, rear wrapper has some surface insect damage, colour decorated title page, ink inscription to inside cover "Donald G Shaw 4/2/42 | P.T. 35". Very Good/No Jacket. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 002469 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| DAVID-NEEL ALEXANDRA Initiations and Initiates in Tibet London, Rider. 1958, Second Revised Enlarged. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. black papered boards, DW VG price-clipped. minor tape stain to endpapers, bookseller stamp to end paper. authorised trsl by Frank Rothwell , This edition has extra material to the 1931 original, 224 pp , some foxing to page edges. Very Good/Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 000303 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| REES ALWYN & BRINLEY Celtic Heritage, Ancient Tradition in Ireland and Wales London, Thames & Hudson. 1978, reprint. (ISBN: 0500110085) Hard Cover, 8vo. browned paper stock, tidy copy, name to fep DW tidy, 428pp. Very Good/Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 004070 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| NAKANO ANN Broken Canoe, conversations and observations in Micronesia St lucia, University Queensland Press. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0702216844) Hard Cover, 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. Ill.: Tim Porter. VG and tidy, colour photos, small nick at top right of lower DW edge taped. 289pp heavy may incur higher shipping. Very Good/Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 001441 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| PAUWELS & BERGIER The Eternal Man London, Souvenir. 1972, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. first English edition, DW edge rubbed with short tears to corners etc, unclipped. 246pp + plates, interesting look at ancient technology and cultures and theories on human evolution. Interesting peice on Celtic fairy lore, in similar vein to von Daniken and others who scoff at scientific theories of the age of human civilisation etc. Very Good/Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 001483 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| DEAN BETH & VICTOR CARELL Dust for the Dancers Sydney, Ure Smith. 1955, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. red cloth minimal rubbing to bottom edge, map end papers, photograph of Beth Dean as she appearedin the ballet 'Corroberee' before Queen Elizabeth. this has been cut from a magazine and taped to the page facing the half title, there is a little tape residue but the tape has been removed and the picture tipped in. 214pp + plates in colour and black and white. SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS on the tite page undrneath their names. They spent time living with aborigines and then staged a ballet based on what they had learned. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 000433 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| BATES BRIAN The Way of Wyrd, Tales of an Anglo-Saxon Sorcerer London, Book Club Associates. 1985, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. near fine in same unclipped DW with slightest rubbing to corners, small pen name to fep otherwise very clean copy, along similar lines to carlos castaneda, the author has used his University researches into Anglo-Saxon pagan magic and myth to write a fictional account of the methods of a pagan Anglo-Saxon shaman, encountering a christian missionary and drawing him into the Web of Wyrd, much to interest pagan practitioners, 208pp includes bibliography. Very Good/Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 003376 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| COCO CARLA Secrets of the Harem New York, Vendome Press. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0865659966) Soft Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 191pp near as new, well illustrated in full colour from Victorian masters as well as Turkish sources. photos od actual seraglios etc. much information on all aspects of the Ottoman harem and associated themes. Very Good/Very Good. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 001945 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| DUFF CHARLES A Mysterious People, an Introduction to the Gypsies London, Hamilton. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library, ex library with stamps, DW under plastic sleeve that has bled some adhesive onto the extreme edges of the DW at top and bottom, tape holding it to the paste downs and boards, label with shelf mark to spine, 176pp + plates, mainly the British Romanies but with information on all aspects of gypsy culture and history. a few pages have scuffed corners, and the reverse of DW has faint waterstain. Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 001730 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| ALDRITT CHARLES Tree Worship with incidental myths and legends Auckland, Strong and Ready. 1965, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Charles Aldritt. 122pp +plates, green cloth sunned to spine, titled in black to cover.includes line drawings, bibliography and index. DW sunned spine with title nearly completely faded. DW edges a little rubbed etc. Book contents near fine. SIGNED TITLE BY AUTHOR ILLUSTRATOR. Covers most cultures with reference to tree lore. Privately printed for the author. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 000306 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| LEVI-STRAUSS CLAUDE A World on the Wane London, Hutchinson. 1961, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. dec. cloth with rubbing to bottom edges. inscription paste down and minor tidy tape remains, also two small pieces tape on rear paste down. 404pp+ plates. top edge a little soiled/ dusty. Damaged DW under plastic. rubbed along spine folds and with some loss to head of spine (missing first line of title 'A") some tape repairs evident. A good solid reference copy. a classic foundation work of modern anthropology. Very Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 000260 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| GAISSEAU P-D The Sacred Forest the fetishist and magic rites of the Toma London, Weidenfeld & Nicholson. 1954, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DW cipped head and tail of spine with 15mm loss. corners small chip, small edge tears, book VG 199pp + plates. Describes the attempt to film the rites of the Toma of French West Africa in 1953. Very Good/Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 000757 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| DOTEN DANA The Art of Bundling, Being an Inquiry into the Nature & Origins of That Curious But Universal Folk-Custom, with an Exposition of the Rise & Fall of Bundling in the Eastern Part of N America The Countryman Press and Farrar & Rinehart. 1938, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Lee Brown Coye. brown cloth lightly sunned to spine, paper title label has lost vert small part from bottom corner, bookplate [ ex libris asp with a naked wench on a bookreaders knee in woodcut ] 190pp with woodcuts throughout, the history of a curious form of courtship in the Northern American states. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 003437 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| CLEBERT JEAN-PAUL TRANSLATED CHARLES DUFF The Gypsies London, Readers Union. 1964, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo. first thus Reader's Union edition, translated form the French, cloth has some minor insect surface damage to edges, unclipped DW, pictorial endpapers, xxi 234pp = plates, comprehensive study og Gypsy / Roma etc including Indian origin, includes extra chapter by translator on the Biritsh and American gypsies. Very Good/Very Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 003338 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| YATES DORA E A Book of Gypsy Folk-Tales London, Phoenix House. 1948, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. DW some wear and rubbing, gift inscr to paste down, xvii 197pp, selected by secretary of Gypsy Lore Society, frontis and plates, gypsy lore and legend from following traditions; Welsh Polish Russian Latvian Bulgarian Serbo-Bosnian Hungarian Rumanian Piedmontese German Belgian English Scottish Anglo-Welsh. Very Good/Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 002773 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| BARRICK MAC E German-American Folklore, a Living Legacy in Proverbs, Riddles, Crafts and More Little Rock, August House. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0874830370) Soft Cover, 8vo. 264pp very tidy, taken from German immigrant communities, mainly in Pennsylvania, includes, proverbs, riddles, rhymes, songs, folk narrative, games, customs, foodways, superstition and folk belief, folk art, folk architecture. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003313 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| ARNOLD EDWIN Indian Idylls from the Sanskrit of the Mahabharata London, Trubner. 1883, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. near fine tight clean copy, cloth with gilt Ganesh to upper board and titled spine, original black endpapers tidy, small Newbolds Bookseller label foot of paste down, very minor rubbing to corners, small slight bump to fore edge lower board, light spot of surface soiling, (xvi) 282 +6pp adverts, title and facing page are slightly darkened, very faint spots of foxing to closed edges. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 002393 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| O'CONNOR W F Folk Tales From Tibet London, Hurst and Blackett. 1906, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black & white frontispiece, 12 coloured plates. 1st edition. 8vo. 170 x 218mm. xii, 176 pp.Original red cloth gilt. Spine corners slightly bumped, cover a bit spotted. Top corner of a few pages minor red watermark to extreme tips only, light scattered foxing throughout (minor), boards minor discolouration. "Folk Tales from Tibet is a collection of some of the most exquisite stories from Tibet recorded by Captain W F O'Connor. These tales were collected during his tenure as secretary and interpreter with the Lhasa Mission of 1904. They were compiled at a time when the western world know little or nothing about this mystical and exotic country. Hidden high up in the trans-Himalayan Plateau, Tibet separates two of the most ancient cultures, namely China and India. Both have played a big part in its development. The introduction of Buddhism from India changed the life styles and beliefs of the Tibetan people and helped them to develop into a highly conscious Buddhist society. Still its Bon Po origins and traditions are evident in the Buddhist way of life. This is clearly reflected in the psyche of the Tibetan Peoples. It is also perceptible whilst reading these stories. Carefully selected, these tales give a complete picture of the life and styles of the Tibetan peoples of the times. Like all folk tales they are very representative of the cultures that they attempt to portray. Even though most of the tales according to the author fine their origins in both India and China, they have been moulded by time to be representative of the Tibetan culture as well. ". Very Good/No Jacket. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 001523 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| KIRBY W F Kalevala the land of heroes London, Dent. 1907, reprint. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. translated W F Kirby. Everyman edition 2 vols in blue cloth gilt spines dulled, 1923 & 1925 printings of the 1907 edition. vol two has small spot to cover and shop stamp to foot of fep. both very clean internally, collectable editions. the mythology and national epic for the Finnish lands. Lapps etc. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 001365 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| FRAZER JAMES GEORGE The Belief in Immortality and the Worship of the Dead , the Belief Among the Micronesians ( Volume Three 3 iii III ) London, MacMillan. 1924, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo. DW has bottom 50mm of spine missing and some edge wear including splits and chips, part of the rear cover missing at the bottom, apart from former owners name in pen to title page book is in tidy condition, boards a little tired, fore edge untrimmed, ix 326pp + 2pp adverts, cultural anthropology / sociology. Very Good/Good. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 003427 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| FRAZER JAMES GEORGE The Golden Bough a study in Magic and Religion London, MacMillan. 1933, reprint. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. abridged edition in one volume, October 1933. blue cloth , gilt to spine, top edge gilt, ink name to fep, small area stained at head of paste down and top edge of first few pages before the frontis, frontis foxed, tissue guard intact, xiv, 756, 4pp adverts. Edges and corners ligtly rubbed. A solid book, may incur higher postage. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 001327 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| BORROW GEORGE The Zincali, an account of the Gypsies of Spain London, Dent. 1924, Second thus. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. small dark olive green cloth, titled to spine with dulled gilt and decoration, Everyman's Library edition #697, slight lean to spine, top edge dusted dark green, 251pp + 4pp adverts, nice paper and good sewn binding, double woodcut Wm Morris style title page, This is an in depth account of all Gypsy / Romany customs as observed in Spain in the period 1835-40, Short introduction to gypsy lore in general then much detail on the Zincali in particular including specimens of the language as well as much on the occult reputation of the Romany folk, Invaluable for students of these mysterious peoples, small size for cheaper postage. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 000324 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| HOLMES J H Way back in Papua London, Unwin. 1926, assumed first. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, rebound in half cloth which has been rubbed/ insect nibbled to surface. papered board edges rubbed also. library plate/ stamps to endpapers.320pp + plates, a good tight reading ( or better) copy. Good/No Jacket. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 000438 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. | ||
| OPIE IONA & PETER The Oxford dictionary of nursery rhymes London, Oxford University Press. 1952, revised. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. second corrected edition. Blue cloth rubbed to edges and corners. New endpapers. Half title fore edge ragged, 467pp+ plates. includes many illustrations from woodcuts etc in the text. Sociological and textual approach to nursery rhymes and their original and changing forms and meanings. Good/No Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 001185 Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books. |
| next page | |
| Fortuna Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Fortuna Books 2005