next page  
   Fortuna Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Shands, 88 Hereford Street, CBD, Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand. Tel.: +64 0211525899 Mob.: +64 0211525899
fortunabooks@clear.net.nz

Annuals Comics Ephemera

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 49 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
FAB 208  1971 Annual
London, IPC magazines. 1971, First Edition. Pictorial Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. very tidy minimal edge bumping, unclipped , complete, 78pp Seventies pop culture annual, photos in b&w and colour section at centre, includes Beatles John Lennon Ned Kelly Steve McQueen Cliff Richard Osmonds Fashion and more. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 002907
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

  Daily Mail Teddy Tail Annual
London, Daily Mail. First Edition. Pictorial Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: W St J Glenn. minimal soiling to the laminated boards, a little rubbing wear at spine ends. short gift insription dated 1960 at head of title. 80pp + endpapers etc. Colour strip cartoon stories and some 'activity' pages, only one of these has any marks to it and this one has only just a few minor marks it was never attempted properly. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 001528
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

  The Dr Who Annual 1979 (doctor who)
Manchester, World Distibutors. 1978, First Edition. Pictorial Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Paul Crompton. excellent, not price clipped, pictorial laminated boards , television series tie in annual, small bump top edge of upper board, 62pp, Tom Baker era very tidy. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 001810
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

  Lenny the Lion annual 1964
London, Dean & son. 1964, First Edition. Pictorial Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. minor wear to spine ends and corners, name in pen to paste down, one page small tear in fore edge margin, a few of the puzzles have been tidily completed, 79pp in colour and black and white. "from the television series". Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 001314
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

  More Adventures of Rupert, the Daily Express Annual
London, The Daily Express. 1954, First Edition. Pictorial Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. backstrip missing, minor tape rust to spine edge of boards, corners lightly rubbed back to board, front hinge cracked, book belongs box completed with pen, painting contest partially and neatly completed ( as well as entry details in pencil), apart from these noted faults would be VG. Good/No Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 002489
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

  Rupert, A Daily Express Publication (1968)
London, The Daily Express. 1968, First Edition. Pictorial Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Bestall. (500 grams) backstrip was split partially along joints and has been taped with clear archival tape along the length of the spine and over the joints, light rubbing or chipping to corners, ownership box at front has erased pencil name ghost, unclipped price to title, magic paint pages neatly completed, other puzzles unmarked etc, 115pp endpapers by Bestall, cover lamination starting to chip. Good/No Jacket.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 004614
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

  Star Maidens Annual 1978
Stafford Pemberton. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0860300579) Pictorial Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. near fine copy , one tiny little nick from upper joint and two from fore edge of upper board showing as white spots to the blue, unclipped price corner to first page, TV series annual, British science fiction series, 62pp. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 002404
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

  Star Maidens Annual 1978
Stafford Pemberton. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0860300579) Pictorial Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. near fine copy, unclipped price corner to first page, TV series annual, British science fiction series, 62pp. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 004929
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

2000 AD  Dan Dare Annual 1980
London, IPC magazines. 1979, First Edition. Pictorial Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pictorial laminated hard cover. minimal wear spine ends and corners. VG with b&w and colour cartoons and graphic art plus some photos. Includes a Judge Dredd story. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 000835
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

CROSS BEVERLEY  Clash of the Titans ; Look-in Film Special
London, ITV Books. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 090072787X) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Dan Spiegle. (500 gram rate) light reading wear and creases to covers, no writing or marking to interior, minor age spotting to prelims, coloured cartoon strip, approx 60pp. Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 005539
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

BARKS CARL  Walt Disney best comic series Donald Duck
New York, Abbeville Press. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0896590062) Pictorial Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: Carl Barks. VG copy, slight spine lean, minor surface soiling to boards, corners bumped, 155pp large format, Introduction + 10 of the original Carl Barks stories in full colour reproduction from 1944-1952. May incur higher postage due to size. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 001572
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

BARKS CARL & PIERO ZANOTTO  Walt Disney the best of Uncle Scrooge
New York, Abbeville Press. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0896590321) Pictorial Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: Carl Barks. G+ copy , front hinge cracked and tender, minor surface soiling to boards, corners bumped, 213pp large format, Introduction + 18 of the original Carl Barks stories in full colour reproductio. May incur higher postage due to size. Good/No Jacket.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 001573
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

CHILTON CHARLES  The Eagle Riders of the Range Annual No.5 1961
London, Longacre Press. 1960, First Edition. Pictorial Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. tidy, unmarked, lamination cracked at joints, rubbed corners and spine ends, unclipped, 93pp + col frontis, western themed annual. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 005805
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

CASSIDY DAVID  David Cassidy Annual 1974
Manchester, World Distibutors. 1973, First Edition. Pictorial Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. apart from two 'cancelled' stamps is very tidy and undamaged, 78pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 002909
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

BRADLEY C E  Bonzos Annual (1952)
London, Dean & son. 1952, First Edition. Pictorial Boards, 8vo. Ill.: G E Studdy. cloth spine rubbed and frayed at ends, corners rubbed to boards, wear to edges of papered boards, this book belongs box has pencil name in it, internally VG and tidy copy, 92pp, illustrated endpapers. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 004711
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

WEBB KAYE EDITOR  Puffin Annual Number One
Harmondsworth, Penguin Books. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0140307001) Pictorial Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. light brusie to corners and spine, no inscriptions not clipped, assortment of images and text by many well regarded British childrens writers and illustrators, 125pp includes Joan Aiken Nicholas Fisk Norman Hunter Branestawm Quentin Blake Tove Jansson Geoffrey Trease Roald Dahl. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 002119
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

FLEETWAY  Oh Boy! Annual 1980
London, IPC magazines. 1979, First Edition. Pictorial Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. bottom corner of lower board a little bumped otherwise tidy unclipped copy, includesmany late seventies celebrities, colour and B&W photos, cartoon strips , photo stirps etc a Fleetway annual, 127pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 003209
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

FLEETWAY  Princess Tina Pony Book 1979
London, IPC magazines. 1978, First Edition. Pictorial Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. near fine condition, unclipped, 79pp, photos, illustrations, articles and stories for girls intersted in horses, a Fleetway Annual. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003402
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

RICHARDS FRANK  Greyfriars Holiday Annual 1936
London, Fleetway House & Gordon & Gotch. 1936, First Edition. Quarter cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: anon. RARE Greyfriars Holiday Annual 1936! BILLY BUNTER! BLUE CLOTH SPINE WITH FADING AND A SMALL HOLE IN THE JOINT, ILLUSTRATED PAPERED BOARDS WITH A TUG OF WAR BY SCHOOLBOYS a liitle surface soiling, some rubbing to the edges of the boards, rear cover is advert for Eno's fruit salt , has a damp stain to the top corner of the lower board and the blank free rear end paper, not to any text pages, Front hinge is loose but not split, 256pp colour frontis, 3 other full page colour plates, illustrated throughout in line, top corner of fep clipped, gift inscr to fep xmas 1935, Published by Fleetway House distributed in Australia by Gordon & Gotch, thick 4to heaps of Bunter tales by Frank Richards, also Owen Conquest, Tom Merry & others. Good/No Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 000934
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

LUCAS GEORGE  Star Wars; The Empire Strikes Back Annual
London, Marvel/Grandreams. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0862270073) Pictorial Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (500 gram rate) pictorial papered boards, VG near fine clean unmarked copy, nor price clipped, 63pp, colour comic strip. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 006259
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

ANDERSON GERRY & ANGUS P ALLAN  Space 1999 Annual 1979
London, World Distributors. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0723565503) Pictorial Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (500 gram rate) spine lean, tail of backstrip bumped with short tears, corners bumped, some indentation to the cover seen only in certain light . 61pp very clean and tidy internally. photos from the TV series as well as illustrations. Good/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 000828
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

ANDERSON GERRY & ANGUS P ALLAN  Space 1999 Annual 1979
London, World Distributors. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0723565503) Pictorial Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (500 gram rate) near fine, light bumping spine ends, corners slightly rubbed to tips, front hinge slightly opened, 61pp very clean and tidy internall. photos from the TV series as well as illustrations. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 003243
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

ANDERSON GERRY & ANGUS P ALLAN  Space 1999 Annual 1979
London, World Distributors. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0723565503) Pictorial Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (500 gram rate) near fine, 61pp very clean and tidy internall. photos from the TV series as well as illustrations. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 005806
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

WELLS HELEN  Cherry Ames Girls Annual 1963
London, World Distibutors. 1963, First Edition. Pictorial Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. gift inscription to paste dwon, corners and spine ends lightly bumped or rubbed, short splits to joint ends, tail chipped with loss, 125pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 002930
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

APSLEY BRENDA HUNTER PAUL SPENCELEY ALISON YOUNG HILDA  Danger UXB
World & Whitman. 1979, First Edition. Pictorial Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VG copy, small bump with attended short tear bottom edge upper board, text block neatly detache from covers with no damage to end papers or pages. Good/No Jacket.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 000829
    Click here to order or inquire at Fortuna Books.

49 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Fortuna Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Fortuna Books 2005