| next page |
| Fort Bend Book Co. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 43 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| Cow Parade Houston Workman Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. 2001. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. From Cowculus at Riant Plaze to Gerogia O'Beefe at Eleanor Tinsley Park, these cows are a unique force in city life. Book in lovely condition--book and jacket have tiny bit of shelf wear. No interior marks. Quantity Available: 1. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 001767 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| A History of Eagle Lake Texas Nortex Press, Austin, Texas, U.S.A. 1987. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A 591 page regional history of Eagle Lake, Texas. Endpapers show an aerial photo of the lake area. Well-illustrated with lots of photographs. Book in very nice condition--head and tail of spine bumped, corner lightly bumped, otherwise quite nice. Quantity Available: 1. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 001713 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| Hoofbeats, Heartbeats & Heroes, The 65-Year-Old Legacy of the Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo Heritage Publishing, Inc. Dallas, Texas, USA, 1997. First Edition, Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 88 pages, b&w and color photographs. Book in excellent condition--light shelf and edge wear to dust jacket. A pictorial history/story of the famous Houston tradition, including a b&w picture of Elvis singing at the Astrodome, setting attendance records. Quantity Available: 1. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 004028 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| Social Directory of Houston 1979 Mount Vernon Publishing, 1978. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 297 pages. Book in excellent condition--lightest shelf wear only. Quantity Available: 1. USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2401] Book number: 004201 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| Social Directory of Houston 1980 Mount Vernon Publishing, 1979. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 287 pages. Book in excellent condition--lightest shelf wear only. Quantity Available: 1. USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2401] Book number: 004202 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| Social Directory of Houston 1975 Mount Vernon Publishing, 1974. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 270 pages. Book in excellent condition--lightest shelf wear only. Quantity Available: 1. USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2401] Book number: 004198 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| Social Directory of Houston 1977 Mount Vernon Publishing, 1976. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 290 pages. Book in excellent condition--lightest shelf wear only. Quantity Available: 1. USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2401] Book number: 004199 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| Social Directory of Houston 1978 Mount Vernon Publishing, 1977. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 294 pages. Book in excellent condition--lightest shelf wear only. Quantity Available: 1. USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2401] Book number: 004200 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| ADAIR, WENDY; GUTIERREZ, OSCAR The University of Houston: Our Time Celebrating 75 Years of Learning and Leading Donning Co. Publishers, Virginia Beach, VA, USA, 2001. First Edition, Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 160 pages, index. First edition copy signed by both authors on the title page. Book in excellent condition--book has no flaws; dust jacket has lighest rubs, light edgewear top edge back cover. This is a history of the first 75 years of the University of Houston--which began as a Junior College March 7, 1927. Tons of photos, b/w and color--handsome book. Quantity Available: 1. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 002831 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| ALEXANDER, GEORGE (EDITOR) The Good Old Days: Memoirs of Retired Harris County Physicians Eakin Press, Austin, Texas, U.S.A. 2001. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 410 pages, photographs. Book in excellent condition - slightly shopworn only. No interior marks. A history by the doctors who were there--Houston and Harris County, home of the Medical Center. Quantity Available: 1. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 004471 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| BAKER, JOYCINA DAY Friendswood, A Settlement of Friendly Folks Nortex Press, Austin, TX, USA, 1996. 2nd Edition, Abridged, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: John R. Johnston. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 132 pages. Photographs, sketches, maps. Book in excellent condition for age, very minor shelf wear, signed by the author on the title page, otherwise no interior marks. Cover slightly sun faded one inch back from front fold-over; slight edge wear--otherwise fine. A "cracker barrel heart history" of the Texas town that began as a Quaker colony and ended up as the home of NASA. Illustrator: John R. Johnston. Quantity Available: 1. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 000518 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| BERNSTEIN, JOEL; BRYANT, TOM; FORWARD BY ELMER KELTON A Taste of Texas Ranching : Cooks & Cowboys Texas Tech University Press, Lubbock, TX, U.S.A. 1995. First Edition, Trade Paperback. Very Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 240 pages, photographs, index. "Recipes, history and storytelling." What could be more fun? Book in very nice condition, although front lower corner is bumped. No interior marks. Quantity Available: 1. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 845] Book number: 000144 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| BRUCE, LEONA BANISTER Santa Anna's Peak Nortex Press, Quanah, Texas, 1976. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Inscribed By Author. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 175 pages, index, bibliography, footnotes, maps, b&w photographs. Inscribed by the author on the first page, "To my friend, Lester Patton Miller, Sincerely Leona Bruce, July, 1976." Book in excellent condition - light shelf and edge wear including bump to tail of spine. Decoration showing cowboy on horseback against plateau taped to the bottom of the first page with the note, "The 2 mesas at Santa Anna Mtns." Order form postcard with picture of author slipped into this home-made pocket. Previous owner's bookplate neatly taped to top of fourth page. A thorough, gossipy history of Santa Anna's Peaks in Coleman County, Texas. Quantity Available: 1. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 004491 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| BUCHANAN, JAMES (EDITOR) Houston: A Chronological and Documentary History, 1519-1970 Oceana Pubns, Dobbs Ferry, New York, U.S.A. 1975. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 153 pages, Name Index, Bibliography, Secondary Sources, Documents. Ex-library book in very nice condition - typical library markings and additions, light shelf and edge wear, including lower corners lightly bumped. No interior marks other than standard library markings. The book hasn't been read to death--pages clean and crisp. A Chronology and a selection of supporting documents. Facts and figures, tons of detail: for example, Houston's first Air Mail delivery was Feb. 6, 1928 and arrived on a bi-plane. Quantity Available: 1. USD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3735] Book number: 004647 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| COX, A. B. The Cottonseed Crushing Industry of Texas in Its Nation Setting University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas, U.S.A. 1949. First Edition, Cloth. Very Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 346 pages, charts, tables, bibliography. Green cloth-covered boards, spine and top edge sun-faded, front cover at lower spine lightly bumped. Previous owner's name neatly stamped in red ink inside front cover. Edges dusty looking. Pages clean and tight. Quantity Available: 1. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 001848 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| CRAVENS, PATSY Leavin' a Testimony : Portraits from Rural Texas University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas, 2006. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 302 pages, b&w photographs. Book in very nice condition--head and tail of spine bumped, light shelf wear, front hinge going. No interior marks. Oral histories from in and around Weimer, Texas in Colorado County--with a photo of each contributor. Fascinating. Hard to put down. Quantity Available: 1. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1956] Book number: 004689 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| DANIELS, A. PAT Bolivar! Gulf Coast Peninsula Peninsula Press of Texas, Crystal Beach, Texas, U.S.A. 1985. First Edition, Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Inscribed By Author. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 123 pages, photographs, fold-out map tipped in at back of book. Book in excellent condition - light shelf wear including small scar from label removal on front cover. Original store label on back cover, upper corner lightly bumped. Inscribe by the author, " Best Wishes! Pat Daniels" on second page, otherwise no interior marks. Facts, history, photographs and maps--all made more poignant now by Hurricane Ike's devastation of the peninsula. Quantity Available: 1. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 004577 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| DETHLOFF, HENRY C. A Pictorial History of Texas A&M University, 1876-1976 (Centennial Series of the Association of Former Students, No. 2) Texas A & M University Press, College Station, TX, U.S.A. 1975. First Edition, Cloth Covered Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This is a dramatic pictorial record of Texas A&M's remarkable first century--told in 466 photographs, 36 of them in full color. 232 pages. A truly lovely copy--gift condition. Tiny bit of edge wear on bottom edge of book, very faint shelf wear on cover. A curious note--on bottom edges of copyright page and last page are penciled dewey decimal numbers, while this copy was obviously never lent out. Perhaps owned by a librarian who couldn't resist? Quantity Available: 1. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 001332 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| EXLEY, JO ELLA POWELL Texas Tears and Texas Sunshine : Voices of Frontier Women (Centennial Series of the Association of Former Students, No. 17) Texas A & M University Press, College Station, TX, U.S.A. 1990. Fourth Printing, Trade Paperback. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 275 pages. Photgraphs, references, index. Book in very nice condition--no spine creases, but sun fadded on spine and top one inch of front cover; lower corner first free page torn out--approx. 3 inches square missing--looks like someone really needed a book mark. Other than these, book in very nice condition--clean and tight, no stray marks. A realistic look at the frontier life by 16 women, and a book that also instills lessons of pride and courage for today. Quantity Available: 1. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 000523 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| FEHRENBACH, T.R. Lone Star: A History of Texas and the Texans Collier Books, New York, NY, USA, 1980. First Thus, Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 761 pages, index, bibliographical notes, maps. Book in like new condition except pressure mark on spine; small gouge on back cover has put tiny hole in top of 2 pages and dimple in the next twelve--high up on pages, does not affect text. No interior marks. From the first days of the Old American race 40,000 years ago, through the Spanish and French invasions and the heyday of the cotton, cattle, and oil empires, to the Kennedy assassination--a panoramic saga of Texas history and the settling and growth of America. Quantity Available: 1. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 004439 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| FLYNN, ROBERT North to Yesterday Texas Christian Univ Press, Forth Worth, Texas, U.S.A. 1985. Reprint, Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Signed by Author. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 339 pages. Number Four in the Texas Tradition Series. Signed by the author on the half title page, "Peggy, I hope you enjoy this bit of Texas, Robert Flynn." At least, I think that's what it says. Flynn has a doctor's handwriting. Book in excellent condition--light bump to top edge of front cover, otherwise fainest shelf wear only. No interior marks. Lampassas, alias Marvin Darsey is a Texas storekeeper who longs to take his own herd on a trail drive from Texas to the railroad towns in Kansas. This is his life's adventure. Quantity Available: 1. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 003602 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| FOSTER, L. L. Forgotten Texas Census: First Annual Report of the Agricultural Bureau of the Department of Agriculture, Insurance, Statistics, and History 1887-88 Texas State Historical Assn, Austin, Texas, U.S.A. 2001. First Edition, Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 351 pages, index. Book in excellent condition - like new except one word, a name, written on the front cover when book used as a desk. Visible in a certain light only. Reproduction copy of the first Texas census, originally published in 1889, providing a window into understanding the people, towns, counties, railroads, and farming experiences that made up late-nineteenth-century Texas Quantity Available: 1. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 004492 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| GIESBER, RUTH LOESSIN The Hanging Rope La Grange Journal, La Grange, Texas, 1969. First Edition, Saddle Stapled Pamphlet. Near Fine. Signed by Author. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 24 pages, photographs, signed by the author. Pamphlet in excellent condition--slight short corner bend to front cover--not enough to call a crease, otherwise fine. Self-published history of two hangings in Fayette County, Texas. In 1898 and 1905, Sheriff August Loessin, aided by his brother Will, investigated two crimes, figured out the culprits, apprehended the criminals, and hung Clay Ford and John Boyd after they were convicted by juries. Quantity Available: 1. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 002863 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| GILBERT, JR, CHARLES E. Houston Today and Tomorrow Charles E. Gilbert, Jr. Houston, Texas, USA, 1969. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Signed by Author. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Houston Today and Tomorrow; The Story of its Exceptional Progress with 100 Illustrations. Inscribed by the author on first page, "To Mr. and Mrs. J. A. Newsome, Two great American patriots, Charles E. Gilbert, Jr. March 9, 1969, A memorial Anniversary day." Pages clean and tight. Slightly dusty on top edge. Jacket has four small tears neatly mended, top of spine torn, dampstain on lower spine. Copious black and white photos. Quantity Available: 1. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 000049 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| HARKEY, DEE Mean as Hell The University of New Mexico Press, New Mexico, USA, 1948. 2nd Edition, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Gene Roberts. Very Good/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Second editon of this title--Christmas missing his first name on pages 110, 116, and 219. Book in very nice condition, light edgewear. Vivid red lettering on black front and spine--light shelf wear. Red map of New Mexico and West Texas are front and rear endpapers. Previous owner's neat signature top first free page. Tiny chip out of this front endpaper. Top edge has very light evidence old liquid stain--pages only, not cover. Digital photo on request. Pages clean and tight. Photographs (including one of Harkey noting he has been shot more times than any man in the world not engaged in war.) and index. Illustrator: Gene Roberts. Quantity Available: 1. USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.5 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 8003] Book number: 001668 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. |
| next page | |
| Fort Bend Book Co. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Fort Bend Book Co. 2005