| Fort Bend Book Co. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19 |
|
| Brownells Catalog No. 37 Brownells, Inc. Montezuma, Iowa, 1984. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 152 pages. Book in very nice condition--light shelf and edge wear, light short corner crease lower corner front cover, no interior marks. Brownells--supplying professional gunsmithing supplies over 45 years at the time this catalog was published. Quantity Available: 1. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 003739 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| Joe Dimaggio: The Yankee Clipper Beckett Pubns, Dallas, Texas, U.S.A. 1998. 2nd Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Accounts by former teammates, an inspiring photo essay, and a gallery of artwork show us why Joe DiMaggio embodies the American spirit. 128 pages. Lots of photos. Book in very nice condition--jacket has a light edgewear, faint scratches, head and tail of spine bumped. Book also nice--bumped spine head and tail. No interior marks. Quantity Available: 1. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 001459 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| University of Texas Football Media Guide 1997 Whitley Company, Austin, TX, 1997. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 444 pages. Book in excellent condition with light spine creases. No interior marks. Everything you ever wanted to know about the Texas Longhorns 1997--and more. Players, stats, cheerleaders, coaches, competition, history of previous meetings--literally everything. Plus lots of pictures. This is what the media people are given so they will sound knowledgeable. Perfect for a Longhorn fan. Quantity Available: 1. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 000806 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| BECKER, A. C. A. C. Becker's Redfish: How, When and Where BozkaBooks, Houston, Texas, U.S.A. 1989. First Edition, Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 144 pages, 50 illustrations, index. Book in very nice condition--light spine crease, light shelfwear. No interior marks. Quantity Available: 1. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 002329 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| BECKER, A. C. A. C. Becker's Speckled Trout: How, When and Where BozkaBooks, Houston, Texas, U.S.A. 1989. 2nd Edition, Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 144 pages, 47 illustrations, index. Book in very nice condition--light shelfwear. No interior marks. Quantity Available: 1. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 002330 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| BUCHANAN, LAMONT The Story of Football in Text and Pictures Stephen-Paul, New York, NY, U.S.A. 1947. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/Average. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 255 pages, extensive photographs. Book in very nice condition with minor scuff marks, minor edgewear, edges darkened. Cover lightly soiled with tears and chips, in new brodart. Small store label on rear pastedown. Here is evey important moment from the historic Princeton-Rutgers battle that started it all, to the tremendous spectacle of a 1947 Illinois-UCLA Rose Bowl clash. Quantity Available: 1. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 000948 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| DAWSON, LEN AND LOU SAHADI Len Dawson Pressure Quarterback Cowles Book Co. New York, NY, U.S.A. 1970. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Inscribed By Author. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Number 1 draft choice of the Pittsburgh Steelers in 1956, Len Dawson's career is fraught with frustration, abuse, and criticism that is vindicated by the 1970 Superbowl where he led the Kansas City Chiefs to a stunning upset victory over the Minnesota Vikings. Book in excellent condition--lightest shelf wear only--with Dawson's "Best Wishes, Len Dawson" inscribed on first free page. Jacket has ripped along fold over and creased the front, plus three short tears--all neatly mended with tape and in new brodart cover--looks nice. Quantity Available: 1. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 000898 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| FICHTNER, HANS; GARFF, MICHAEL How to Build Sailboards : Step-by-Step Custom-Made Designs Seven Seas Press, Newport, RI, USA, 1983. First Thus, Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 126 pages. Book in excellent condition-- lower front corner is beginning to delaminate, otherwise lightest shelf wear only. No spine creases, no store stamps or interior marks. Originally printed as Surfboards Custom-made, this volume includes IYRU class rules. Book full of photographs, illustrations and sketches. From beginning--Materials, Laminating materials, Tools and workshop, and Board design to Footstraps and Making a centerboard case. Thorough. Quantity Available: 1. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 000688 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
| GRIGAR, RUDY Plugger: Wade Fishing the Gulf Coast Texas Tech Univ Press, Lubbock, Texas, U.S.A. 2003. 6th Printing, Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 201 pages, index, b&w photos. Book in excellent condition - corners, head and tail of spine lightly bumped, small bump to bottom edge,otherwise fine. No interior marks. Dust jacket has light shelf and edge wear, original store label on back cover. Memoirs of Rudy Grigar, the man who pioneered the sport of saltwater angling along the Gulf Coast using fishing lures instead of bait. Rudy's personal records, diaries, and logs for over 50 years are the basis for the book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 4 oz. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 005320 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | ||
|
| HORNADY, JOYCE Hornady Handbook of Cartridge Reloading, Rifle-Pistol Vol. II Hornady Manufacturing Company, INC. Grand Island, Nebraska U.S.A. 1973. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 512 pages, illustrated glossary; photographs, illustrations, charts. Book in excellent condition--head and tail of spine bumped. Previous owner's name inked on first page, edges appear dusty. Includes Rifle Reloading Data and Ballistic Tables. Quantity Available: 1. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 000271 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| HUANG, AL CHUNG-LIANG Embrace Tiger, Return to Mountain--the Essence of T'ai Chi Real People Press, Moab, Utah, USA, 1973. First Edition, Trade Paperback. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ah, Grasshopper, this is what the masters teach. This is movement and philiosophy, art, words and meaning, power and energy. Photographs. Book in very nice condition--light shelf and edge wear. No interior marks. Quantity Available: 1. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 000813 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| HUARD, PIERRE; MING WONG Oriental Methods of Mental and Physical Fitness : The Complete Book of Meditation, Kinesitherapy and Martial Arts in China, India and Japan Funk & Wagnalls Publishing, New York, NY, U.S.A. 1977. First Thus, Trade Paperback. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 279 pages, index, glossary. Book in very nice condition--light rubs, light edge wear, foxing on edges, slight curl to front cover. No interior marks. Mental and physical fitness--covers body care and body techniques in China, Japan and India, after a review of western concepts. Photographs and illustrations. Quantity Available: 1. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 000418 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| KIRBY, GEORGE Intermediate Techniques of Jujitsu: The Gentle Art Vol. 2 Black Belt Communications Inc, Valencia, California, U.S.A. 2006. Reprint, Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 255 + ads, glossary, charts of criteria for testing for higher ranks. Nineteenth printing of this book--that's your assurance that this author is an expert. Book in excellent condition--lightest shelf wear to covers only. No interior marks--appears unread. Contains lots of photographs of every hold and move. Quantity Available: 1. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 002885 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| KIRBY, GEORGE Jujitsu: Basic Techniques of the Gentle Art/425 Black Belt Communications Inc, Valencia, California, U.S.A. 2006. Reprint, Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 127 + ads, glossary. Twenty-nineth printing of this book--that's your assurance that this author is an expert. Book in excellent condition--lightest shelf wear to covers only. No interior marks--appears unread. Contains lots of photographs of every hold and move. Quantity Available: 1. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 002886 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| RAFFERTY, TOD The Illustrated Directory of Classic American Motorcycles Salamander Books, London, England, 2001. First Edition, Trade Paperback. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In 480 pages, more than 300 motorcycles featured in over 500 photographs--most in color. And facts! Every motorcycle is described by Engine, Displacement, Horsepower, Wheelbase, Weight, Top Speed, Price. Then the good stuff, the details of design and construction. Book in very good condition with light spine creases, lightly soil bottom edge. Interior clean and tight. Quantity Available: 1. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 000729 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| RODENGEN, JEFFREY L. Evinrude, Johnson and the Legend of OMC Write Stuff Syndicate, Incorporated, Fort Lauderdale, FL, U.S.A. 1992. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 144 pages, index, photographs, diagrams. Book in excellent condition--head and tail of spine lightly bumped, light edge wear. Jacket has performed its job and protected the book--it has small rubs, tiny tears and stray marks--sounds worse than it looks. A complete history of the company, people and products of the Outboard Marine Corporation, the largest manufacturer of outboard motors. Quantity Available: 1. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 000507 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| RODRIGUEZ, JUAN CHI CHI AND CHUCK FITT Chi Chi's Power Pack Eddie Elias Enterprises, Akron, OH, USA. First Thus, Trade Paperback. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 78 pages. Golf tips from one of the big names in the game. Book in very nice condition--no spine creases, no interior marks. There is a light indentation on the front cover, the effect is gone by the fifth page, and it doesn't interfer with the golf wisdom. Pages clean and square. Quantity Available: 1. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 000906 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| SIMMONS, PAUL AND THE EDITORS OF KUNG FU MONTHLY The Power of Bruce Lee Castle Books, USA, 1979. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. An analysis of Bruce Lee's fighting techniques with photographs, sketches, commentary. Book in very nice condition--tail of spine and all corners lightly bumped. Brown smudge on first page and rear cover at lower edge, a speck of brown on half title page. Pin point hole on lower front cover, two horizontal impressions on back cover--this all sounds much worse than it looks. Quantity Available: 1. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 000785 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| WENSEL, GENE One Man's Whitetail Gene Wensel, Hamilton, Montana, 1988. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near Fine. Inscribed By Author. 218 pages, phtographs, illustrations. Book in excellent condition--tail of spine lightly bumped, lightest shelf wear. Book signed by the author across from first illustration--"Good hunting, Phil--Gene Wensel, 9/30/88". The author's second book on deer hunting. Chapters include Antlers, Wind and the Whitetail, Scrape Hunting, Buck Rubs, Calling Bucks, Treestand Placement, Born Again Bowhunting, Scents, Odors & Lures, Dressed to Kill, and more. Quantity Available: 1. USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 151.25 | £UK 135 | JP¥ 20007] Book number: 003265 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. |
| Fort Bend Book Co. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Fort Bend Book Co. 2005