next page  
   Fort Bend Book Co.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
139 Camellia St., TX 77478, Sugar Land, Texas, USA. Tel: +1 281-494-3447 | Fax: +1 281-494-3213
dibs@windstream.net

Science

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 55 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 -   1968 Book of ASTM Standards with Related Material, Part 18: Petroleum Products - Measurement and Sampling; Liquefied Petroleum Gases; Light Hydrocarbons; Plant Spray Oils; Aerospace Materials; Sulfonates; Crude Petroleum; Petrolatum; Wax; Graphite
ASTM, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover. Good Condition. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 974 pages. Book in good condition - head and tail of spine bumped, edge wear, evidence old water damage to top edge of front and back covers and top edge of book, slight damp-ripple to top edge last 60 pages; foxing on top edge. This is superficial and cosmetic damage and it all sounds much worse than it looks. Cover and pages are tight. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 004812
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 -   The Advanced Handbook of Methods in Evidence Based Healthcare
Sage Publications, Thousand Oaks, California, U.S.A. 2001. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 507 pages, chapter references. Book in excellent condition--lightest shelf wear, no interior marks--appears unread. Dust jacket has light rubs and light shelf wear. The effectiveness revolution in health care delivery systems raises questions about assessment and information/data gathering. For clinicians, statisticians, epidemiologists, social scientists, health economists and ethicists. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.75 | £UK 72 | JP¥ 10670] Book number: 004391
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 -   Biology: God's Living Creation (Teacher's Edition) Field and Laboratory Manual
Beka Books, Pensacola, FL, USA, 1997. Reprint, Trade Paperback. Very Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 242 pages. Book in excellent condition--light shelfwear only. No interior marks. Appears unused. This is the Teacher editon of the field and lab manual. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 002477
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 -   Manual de Comunicaciones por Satelite
John Wiley & Sons, Inc. New York, New York, 2002. Third Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine Condition. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1145 pages. A thorough handbook of satellite communications presented by the organization that established the international standards - UIT. Book in excellent condition - new book in slightly shop worn condition: four small bumps on top edge through to boards. New, no interior marks. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 122.00 [Appr.: EURO 82 | £UK 73.25 | JP¥ 10848] Book number: 004770
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 -   Science 800 Teacher's Guide (Lifepac Gold)
Alpha Omega Publications, Chandler, Arizona, 1998. Spiral Bound. Very Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cover has a bit of shelfwear. No interior marks--clean pages. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 002122
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 -   Structure of Typical American Oil Fields (2 volumes)
The American Association of Petroleum Geologists, Tulsa, Oklahoma, 1929. 3rd Printing, Hard Cover. Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Forty special papers including a critical summary; in part from the Program of the Twelfth Annual Convention of The American Association of Petroleum Geologists at Tulsa, Oklahoma, March 24, 25, and 26, 1927. Two volumes: both volumes have minor shelf wear including tail of spine and corners lightly bumped and light rubs. Both volumes have Pure Oil Company stamp occasionally throughout--not intrustive and they don't affect text. Vol. 1 also has Previous owner's name stamp and date stamp (Dec 21 2005) on top of first page. Vol. 1 has 510 pages, index, 3 foldout plates tipped in. Vol. 2 has 780 pages, index, 4 foldout plates tipped in. Heavy set--extra shipping may be required depending on destination and shipping speed. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 004363
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - ALLAUD, LOUIS; MARTIN, MAURICE  Schlumberger: The History of a Technique
John Wiley & Sons, New York, New York, U.S.A. 1977. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book explains how science-based techniques have dramatically changed petroleum prospecting and production over the last 50 years. 333 pages, photographs, illustrations. Book in very nice condition--previous owner's address label on first free endpaper. Jacket is lightly worn with chips, tears, short creases. Spine slightly sun faded. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 001763
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - ANDREW, WILLIAM G.; H.B. WILLIAMS  Applied Instrumentation in the Process Industries: Practical Guidelines Volume Il - 2nd Edition
Gulf Publishing Company, Houston, Texas, U.S.A. 1980. 2nd Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 312 pages, index, charts, tables, illustrations. Book in very nice condition--previous owner's name lightly printed on all three open edges and marked out inside front cover; red pencil address inside front cover, small penciled notes by authors' names on title page, penciled note inside back cover--otherwise clean--no notes or marks in text. Book has very light shelf wear. Volume II of a four volume set distills the accumulated knowledge and experience of instrument engineers and sets forth concepts for design and criteria for sizing, selecting, and applying instrumentation in control, measurement, and analytical systems. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 004066
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - ANGUS, ROBERT B., PE; JOHN E. HAJJAAR; ABDULRAHMAN YASSINE, MICHAEL R. LINDEBURG, PE  Electrical Discipline-Specific Review for the FE/EIT Exam (Second Edition)
Professional Publications, Inc. Belmont, California, 2006. Second Edition, Trade Paperback. New Book. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 60 pages + ads. Sixty practical problems plus two 4-hour practice exams can supplement your study regime and help you assess your readiness for the Fundamentals of Engineering exam. Covers circuits, communications, computer, control and digital systems, electromagnetics, electronics, power, and signal processing. Book in excellent condition - new book in slightly shop worn condition. No interior marks. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 43.00 [Appr.: EURO 29 | £UK 26 | JP¥ 3824] Book number: 004765
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - BAK, PER  How Nature Works: The Science of Self-Organized Criticality
Copernicus Books, New York, NY, USA, 1996. 2nd Printing, Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 212 pages, diagrams, illustrations, index, bibliography. Book and dust jacket in excellent condition - head and tail of spine lightly bumped; small daub of mustard top of page 67 and on first page, otherwise no interior marks noted. In a human lifetime the natural world changes very little, so equilibrium concepts seem natural or intuitive. But if nature is in balance, how did we get here in the first place? A general theory for large non-equilibrium systerms is attempted. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.5 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 8003] Book number: 004555
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - BROWN, ROBERT E; ASSOCIATES OF THE NEO AMERICAN CHURCH LEAGUE FOR SPIRITUAL DEVELOPMENT  Psychedelic Guide to Preparation of the Eucharist in a Few of its Many Guises
Austin, Texas, 1975. 4th Edition, Trade Paperback. Very Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 56 pages, illustrated. Book in very good condition--wear to outside--dampstain to spine, light soil, rubs, stains and stray marks on back cover. Interior has no marks I could find--very clean. This is science. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 004470
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - BUELL, FREDERICK  From Apocalypse to Way of Life: Environmental Crisis in the American Century
Routledge, Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A. 2004. First Thus, Trade Paperback. Like New. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 390 pages, index, notes. Book in excellent condition - lightest shelf wear only. No interior marks. Detailing the facts about contemporary threats to human health - deforestation, freshwater depletion, ocean pollution, biodiversity loss, synthetic hormones - the author challenges our complacency. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 004512
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - BUSCH, ARTHUR W.  Aerobic Biological Treatment of Waste Waters
Oligodynamics Press, Houston, Texas, USA, 1971. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near Fine. Inscribed By Author. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 416 pages, charts, graphs, tables. Book in excllent condition--lightest shelf wear including small dark old liquid dot top ege, title page has thumb size reader's crease, otherwise fine condition. Inscribed by the author on the top of the first page: "To Mary Burt Appleton--with appreciation, Art Busch 5/71". Quantity Available: 1.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 004024
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - CAMPBELL, MITCHELL, REECE, TAYLOR 4TH  Biology: Concepts and Connections (Cram 101 Textbook Outlines)
Academic Internet Publishers, United States, 2006. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 563 pages. Book in excellent condition--no interior marks, lightest shelf wear--this has never been used. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 004346
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - CHALLINOR, JOHN; DENIS EDWIN BEECHING BATES  Geology Explained in North Wales
David & Charles, Publishers, United Kingdom, 1973. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 214 pages, index, bibliography. Book in excellent condition--tail of spine and upper corners lightly bumped, edges slightly sun tanned; top of first page, inked "Note pg 57" and yes, on page 57 is a very neatly printed note about a field trip above an illustration of the Cwm Idwal syncline; plus blue penciled route across the syncline. No other interior marks noted. Dust jacket has light edge and shelf wear, tiny chip of color missing from top and from bottom of spine. Original store label on front fold-over. Price is not clipped. Ten regions in North Wales are described. General geology and landforms are noted and special attention is paid to the relationships between structure and scenery. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 003995
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - CHILINGAR, GEORGE V.; HERMAN H. RIEKE; ROBERT W. MANNON  Oil and Gas Production from Carbonate Rocks
American Elsevier Pub Co, New York, NY, USA, 1972. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 408 pages, index, author index, chapter references. Book in very nice condition--previous owner's company stamps on top first page and inside back cover, two dog-earred pages--one partly torn through, but neatly mended; no other interior marks noted. Light shelf wear to exterior including small tidy orange mark on upper corner--see photo. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 004342
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - COBB, EDWARD H.  Placer Deposits of Alaska (Geological Survey Bulletin 1374)
Alaskan Prospectors Publishing, Fairbanks, Alaska. Facsimile Edition, Trade Paperback. Near Fine Condition. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 213 pages + 3 maps; index. No date or edition provided. Modern reprint of the original Geological Survey which includes an inventory of the placer mines and prospects of Alaska, their history and geologic setting. Book in excellent condition - lightest shelf and edge wear only. No interior marks, but short corner crease on back cover and last three pages. Remains of two labels on back cover, otherwise fine. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 004805
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - COLLET, LEON WILLIAM  The Structure of the Alps
Robert E. Krieger Publishing Company, Huntington, New York, 1974. 2nd Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 304 pages, chapter and part bibliographies, index, pocket with 4 fold-outs at back of book. Book in very nice condition--light insect depredation to cover, otherwise fine. No interior marks. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 004287
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - DARBY, RONALD  Viscoelastic Fluids: An Introduction to Their Properties and Behavior
Marcel Dekker, Inc. New York, New York, 1976. First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine Condition. Signed by Author. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 638 pages, index, references. Volume 9 in the Chemical Processing and Engineering Series. Inscribed by the Author on the title page, " To John Askins, Best Regards, Ron Darby." Presentation letter to John Askins on Texas A&M letterhead from head of A&M Chemical Engineering Department laid in. Book in excellent condition - lightest shelf and edge wear only. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs to 4 lbs.
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 | £UK 150 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 004735
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - O'DONOGHUE, MICHAEL  VNR Color Dictionary of Minerals and Gemstones
Van Nostrand Reinhold, New York, New York, U.S.A. 1982. First Thus, Trade Paperback. Very Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Over 200 color photographs, over 1000 different minerals described in detail, complete glossary, identification tables, conversion tables, bibliography. 160 pages. Book in very nice condition corners lightly bumped, minor shelfwear, no interior marks. Partial original store label on rear cover. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 001592
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - ENGELHARDT, WOLF VON;MULLER, GERMAN;FUCHTBAUER, H.  Sediments and Sedimentary Rocks 1 (Sedimentary Petrology, Part II)
John Wiley & Sons, New York, NY, USA, 1974. 2nd Revised Edition, Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 464 pages, index, references, Book in excellent condition--tail of spine lightly bumped, previous owner's address stamp on top edge, very light shelf wear including two small water drops top edge of back cover. Dust jacket appears to be delaminated along spine, tail of spine bumped with small creases & tiny tears, light shelf and edge wear, back foldover flap has long creases. This is the second, revised and enlarged edition with 199 figures and 39 tables. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 004286
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - FIROOZABADI, ABBAS  Thermodynamics of Hydrocarbon Reservoirs
McGraw-Hill, New York, NY, USA, 1999. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 353 pages, index. Book in very nice condition - Five penciled notes in index; rare penciled notes in text, Eight titles highlighted in Chapter 5 references. Five pages dog-eared. Previous owner's name marked out top of first page. Open edges show light evidence insect depredation. Errata sheet laid in. Formulations of thermodynamic principles for hydrocarbon reservoirs. Numerous examples showing how to calculate and apply concepts used in modern techniques. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4891] Book number: 004042
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - FUNG, Y. C.  An Introduction to the Theory of Aeroelasticity
Dover Publications, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. 2002. 2nd Edition, Hard Cover. Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 498 pages, Author Index, Subject Index, Bibliography. Book in excellent condition--tail of spine lightly bumped, two tiny scrapes on spine, otherwise fine. No interior marks, pages crisp and clean. Unabridged republication of the slightly revised 1969 Dover reprint of work first published in 1955. The interaction of aerodynamic forces and elastic structures. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 004693
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - FYNN, CHRISTOPHER; MARIUS BASSON, STEVE SINKOFF, ALASTAIR MOUBRAY, AND RICK NADEAU   Applicability of Reliability-Centered Maintenance in the Water Industry
American Water Works Association, 2006. First Edition, Trade Paperback. Very Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 205 pages, glossary; + CD in unopened packet. Book in very nice condition--light shelf and edge wear including 7 inch crease on front cover, blue scuff on top edge, last 44 pages have bent top corner, as if bumped. Light short corner crease on bottom corner of back cover. RCM or Reliability Centered Maintenance can save a water utility money. Two pilot projects are presented: Denver Water Board and Veolia Water, Indianapolis. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 | £UK 120 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 003904
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - GARY, JAMES H.; GLENN E. HANDWERK  Petroleum Refining: Technology and Economics
Marcel Dekker, Inc. New York, New York, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 365 pages, index, references. Volume 5 in the Chemical Processing and Engineering Series. Book in very nice condition - spine sun darkened, rubs, previous owner's name neatly top of first page with original price; occasional pencil marginalia. The entire refining process plus cost estimation, and economic evaluation - thorough. Useful for students, engineers, technical managers and those involved with refining operations and design. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 2 oz.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 005092
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

55 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Fort Bend Book Co. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Fort Bend Book Co. 2005