| Fort Bend Book Co. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9 |
|
| ABRAHAMS, ROGER D. (EDITOR) A Singer and Her Songs: Almeda Riddle's Book of Ballads Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge, Louisian, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover. Good Condition. Signed by Author. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 191 pages, Notes to the songs, Other songs in the Repertoire, and Contents of Ballet Book. Blue cloth binding over boards - book has insect depredation, stains. Head and tail of spine and corners bumped, open edges lightly soiled. Inscribed by the author on the half title page, "To L___ S_____ my boy whome (sic) I had not seen in 40 years and am so very glad to see again My Love always Almeda Riddle". With note below in a different hand, " Douglas--Your daddy would want you to have this book! Mommy July 1995". And with note from Mommy on first page, "Douglas, Note inscription inside--" No other interior marks noted. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 7 oz. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 005123 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| COMSTOCK, ARIANE CSONKA The Young Person's Guide to the Opera Monarch Media, Los Angeles, California, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover, Illustrated by: Mark Roberts. Near Fine Condition. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 274 pages + Opera Diary and index. Thirty well-known operas with notes on the composers, important dates and interesting background information, historic photographs. Book in excellent condition - lightest shelf and edge wear, incuding light bumps to head and tail of spine, upper corner of back cover bumped, otherwise fine. No interior marks. Illustrator: Mark Roberts. Quantity Available: 1. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1892] Book number: 004926 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| GABBARD, KRIN (EDITOR) Jazz Among the Discourses Duke University Press, Durham, North Carolina, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine Condition. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 288 pages, index. Major topics: Rethinking Jazz History; The Jazz Artist Among the Discourses; and The Essential Context: Jazz and Politics. Book in excellent condition - small bump to back edge of spine, otherwise fine. No interior marks. Quantity Available: 1. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 005032 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| GABBARD, KRIN (EDITOR) Representing Jazz Duke University Press, Durham, North Carolina, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine Condition. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 320 pages, index. Major topics: Jazz in Literature and Film; Excursus: Cabin in the Sky; Jazz and Dance; Picturing Jazz; and Vocalese: Representing Jazz with Jazz. Book in excellent condition - light shelf and edge wear only. No interior marks. Quantity Available: 1. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 005033 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| HILLEY, MARTHA; LYNN FREEMAN OLSON Piano For Pleasure: A Basic Course for Adults - 3rd Edition Wadsworth Publishing Co. Belmont, California, 1998. Third Edition, Trade Paperback. Good Condition. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Book in nice condition with bumped corners, edge and shelf wear. Previous owner's name on first page, and I saw pencil markings on one exercise - other than that the interior seems very clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 14 oz. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 005121 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| MUELLER, JOHN Astaire Dancing: The Musical Films Wings Books, New York, 1991. First Thus, Hardcover. Near Fine Condition/Near Fine. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 440 pages, index, references, notes, casts & credits, tables, photographs. Book in excellent condition - head and tail of spine lightly bumped, small gouge to top edge of back cover and to lower corner of front cover, otherwise fine. Dust jacket has light shelf and edge wear only. Film clips from every one of Astaire's filmed dance numbers presented as stills with Mueller's thorough, lucid description of what is being danced and how. And much more - the man danced for 50 years and knew everyone. Essential for any dancer. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 5 lbs 0 oz. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 005269 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| PEPSI PRESENTS, DON KING, JOSEPH & KATHERINE JACKSON, STADIUM MANAGEMENT CORP. Jacksons Victory Tour Concert Souvenir Program Jacksons Entertainment Corp. 1984. Near Fine Condition. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 28 pages & inside covers. Souvenir Program from the Victory Tour: the six Jackson men - Tito, Marlon, Jackie, Randy, Jermaine and Michael - who had not played on the same stage together since 1976. Photographs of the Jacksons - alone and together - the band, the crew and Stadium Management Staff. Book in excellent condition - lightest shelf and edge wear, stapled pamphlet has light reading creases at staples. Faint $20.00 in clouds inside front cover, otherwise fine. Quantity Available: 1. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 004928 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| SHERMAN, BOBBY; DENA HILL Bobby Sherman: Still Remembering You Contemporary Books, Chicago, Illinois, 1996. First Edition, Trade Paperback. Very Good Condition. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 234 pages, index, bibliography, discography. Singing star of the 60's and 70's, Bobby Sherman acted in the TV series "Here Come the Brides." Over 190 b&w photographs. How he got started, his life as a star, and his work as a volunteer Emergency Medical Trainer. Book in very nice condition - light shelf and edge wear, small black dot om top edge. No interior marks. Quantity Available: 1. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 004866 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| VARIOUS Christmas Favorites, Book 1: A First Grade Collection of Fourteen Carol, Hymns and Christmas Medleys for the Pianist Shattinger Publications, Inc. New York, 1958. Trade Paperback. Very Good Condition. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 32. Stapled format with short tears and head and tail of spine, spiral binding imprinted on front cover - doesn't affect music. Quantity Available: 1. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 005193 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. |
| Fort Bend Book Co. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Fort Bend Book Co. 2005