next page  
   Fort Bend Book Co.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
139 Camellia St., TX 77478, Sugar Land, Texas, USA. Tel: +1 281-494-3447 | Fax: +1 281-494-3213
dibs@windstream.net

Military

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 39 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 -   1978 Register of Graduates and Former Cadets 1802-1978 of the United States Military Academy
Association of Graduates U.S.M.A. West Point, NY, 1978. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 797 pages. Book in very nice condition--light shelf and edge wear; light, smudgey marking on one-third of back cover pages; beginning to tan. Previous owner knew two graduates and noted names and page numbers in ink top first page; second graduate's data also marked later in book. Includes alphabetical listing and Register with service record. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 003206
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 -   The Congressional Medal of Honor Library Vietnam, the Names, The Deeds
Dell Pub Co, New York, NY, U.S.A. 1986. First Thus, Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. The complete and authoritative record of the men who received America's supreme honor for heroism under fire. 238 pages. Book in very nice condition--top edge tanned, one faint spine crease, short corner crease back cover. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 001870
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - BANDELL, DON  Valley of Tears: Assault into Plei Trap
Dell Pub Co, New York, U.S.A. 1993. First Edition, Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Acclaimed Special Forces chronicler Don Bendell tells his all-combat true story of the battle for Plei Trap. 182 pages. Book in great condition--no spine creases, no store stamps. Inside covers beginning to tan--otherwise fine condition. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 001816
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - BENAVIDEZ, ROY P.; GRIFFIN, OSCAR  The Three Wars of Roy Benavidez
Pocket Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. 1988. First Edition, Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. From a Mexican-American childhood to his military exploits that earned him the Medal of Honor, Roy Benavidez is more than a war hero. 272 pages, index. Book in very nice condition--no spine creases, no store stamps, minor shelf wear only. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 001735
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - BENDELL, DON  The B-52 Overture : The North Vietnamese Assault on Special Forces Camp A-242, Dak Pek
Dell Publishing, New York, NY, U.S.A. 1992. First Edition, Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 162 pages. A great looking copy--unread--no spine creases, no marks. The only flaw is inside covers beginning to tan. In this memoir of wall-to-wall combat in the jungle near the Laotian border, Special Forces Lieutenant Don Bendell recounts the saga of the A camp of Dak Pek, 242. On those death-strewn hilltops in 1969-70, a handful of Green Berets and an army of 'Yards held off the entire might of North Vietnamese regulars. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 001356
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - ESTEP, JAMES L.  Comanche Six: Company Commander, Vietnam
Dell Pub Co, New York, NY, USA, 1992. First Edition, Mass Market Paperback. Good+. Drawing on the xxperience of his four tours of duty--including fighting with Montagnards at a godforsaken Special Forces outpost called AOR--Estep chronicles how young men change in the heat and sweat of war, how men change a war, and how one colorful, misbegotten group of snuffies won their own victories in Nam. Book in good condition--spine creases, shelf wear, no interior marks. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 001901
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - EVANS, DANIEL E. JR. AND CHARLES W. SASSER  Doc: Platoon Medic
Pocket Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. 1998. Book Club (BCE/BOMC), Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 248 pages, glossary, photos. Book in very nice condition--dust jacket has edge wear. Tail of book spine lightly bumped. A medic with the First Platoon, Bravo Company, Daniel Evans was a medical school drop-out who couldn't stand the sight of blood when he arrived in Vietnam in 1968.. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 000467
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - FISCHER, THOMAS  The SS-Panzer-Artillery Regiment 1 Leibstandarte Adolf Hitler (LAH) 1940-1945
Schiffer Military History, Atglen, Pennsylvania, 2004. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 207 pages. Book in excellent condition--lightest shelf wear to book and dust jacket. No interior marks. A history of Artillery Regiment 1 of the First Waffen-SS Division Leibstandarte Adolf Hitler illustrated with almost 300 photographs. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 004019
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - FREY, BILL  Letters from 'Nam
Warner Books Inc, New York, NY, USA, 1992. First Edition, Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. At 20 years old, Bill Frey was sent to fight in Vietnam. Disenchanted by the war's grim reality, he takes solace in writing home. He won two Silver Stars and a Purple Heart. These are his letters. 125 pages. Photographs. Book in very nice condition--no spine creases, light reading crease on front cover along spine; light shelf wear. No store stamps. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 001740
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - GRANT, W.T.  Wings of the Eagle: A Kingsmen's Story
Ivy Books, New York, NY, USA, 1994. First Edition, Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. First as peter pilot and then as full-fledged aircraft commander, W.T. Grant routinely flew McGuire rig extractions under enemy fire, inserts into combat zones and night operations in the A Shau Valley. 341 pages, glossary, photographs, map. Book in great condition--one extra-faint spine crease, otherwise fine. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 001817
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - GUIDRY, RICHARD A.  The War in I Corps
Ivy Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. 1998. First Edition, Mass Market Paperback. Fine. For thirteen months, author Richard Guidry, a young black Marine from Texas, fought in Bravo, 1/4, in 1967 in the DMZ in northern I Corps, Vietnam. Book in excellent condition--no spine creases, no store stamps. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 756] Book number: 001831
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - GUIDRY, RICHARD A.  The War in I Corps
Ivy Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. 1998. First Edition, Mass Market Paperback. Fine. For thirteen months, author Richard Guidry, a young black Marine from Texas, fought in Bravo, 1/4, in 1967 in the DMZ in northern I Corps, Vietnam. Book in excellent condition--no spine creases, no store stamps. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 756] Book number: 001832
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - HART, B.H. LIDDELL (EDITOR)  The Rommel Papers
Collins, London, England, 1953. First UK Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 545 pages, index, maps including two fold-out, photographs, Rommel's own sketches for the battles of Tobruk and Gazala are included as endpapers. First UK edition copy in very nice concondition. Head and tail of spine lightly bumped, light edge wear, tanning to top edge, minor foxing open edges, previous bookseller's notations in pencil on top of first page. Dust jacket has chips missing including top of spine, small tears, edge wear. Spine is sun-darkened . Dust jacket is price clipped. Rommel's campaigns in his own words--from his running narrative of each day's events, his summary of each battle, and his almost daily, intimate and outspoken letters to his wife. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 003913
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - HENDERSON, CHARLES W.  Marshalling the Faithful: The Marines' First Year in Vietnam
Berkley Pub Group, New York, New York, U.S.A. 1997. First Edition, Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. By the author of Marine Sniper: 93 Confirmed Kills. 460 pages. Book in very nice condition--no spine creases, no interior marks. Minimal shelf wear. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 001910
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - HERSH, SEYMOUR M.  My Lai 4, A Report on the Massacre and Its Aftermath
Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. 1970. First Edition, Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 210 pages. First edition copy of this title in very nice condition--single spine crease, small round hole punched in top corner of front cover, rubs, edgewear; tiny tear with creases on open edge of back cover; top edge back cover slightly tanned and inside cover beginning to tan--this all sounds much worse than it look. Inside is clean, no store stamps, no interior marks. The story of Lt. William L. Calley, Jr. and My Lai 4 was first told to the world by Seymour M. Hersh in a series of newpaper stories published in Nov. 1969. Travelling more than 50,000 miles around the U.S. Hersh managed to find and interview nearly fifty members of Charlie Company. From these eyewitnesses' accounts of the massacre at My Lai, he has reconstructed not only what happened but most importantly, why it happened. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 002771
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - HOYT, EDWIN P.  The U-boat Wars
Stein and Day, New York, NY, U.S.A. 1986. First Edition, Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. First paperback edition--242 pages, index, photographs, bibliography. Spine creases, pages and inside covers beginning to tan. No store stamps. An examination of the Nazis U-boat wolf pack tactic--used to sink one-third of the entire British battleship force when the war began in 1939. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 000111
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - HOYT, EDWIN P.  War in Europe: Blitzkrieg
Avon Books, New York, NY, USA, 1991. First Edition, Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 264 pages, index, notes, bibliography. Book in very nice condition--very light spine creases, no store stamps, light edge and shelf wear, inside covers beginning to tan. From the fall of Czechoslovakia, the fall of Poland, the Panzer attack through the Ardennes--this book covers the the Blitzkrieg of World War II. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 001443
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - JENSEN, LT.COLONEL JAY R.  Six Years in Hell: A Returned Vietnam Pow Views Captivity, Country, and the Future
Pow Pubns of Worth, Orcutt, California, U.S.A. 1989. First Thus, Trade Paperback. Very Good. Signed by Author. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very nice copy of this title, signed by the author inside the front cover. 171 pages, photographs, maps, illustrations. Light shelf wear only. No spine creases. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 001887
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - LANG, DANIEL  Casualties of War
Pocket Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. 1989. First Thus, Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 121 pages. Book in very good condtion, light shelf wear, original store label on back cover, no interior marks. On patrol in Vietnam in 1966, American soliders seized an innocent peasant girl. Then next day she was dead--raped and brutally murdered. Hours later, the sergeant leading the squad braved a hail of enemy bullets to rescue a wounded G.I. and was nominated for the Bronze Star. This is the story of the raw recruit who refused to participate in the crime and the veteran sergeant who instigated it. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 001384
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - LANNING, MICHAEL LEE  The Battles of Peace
Ivy Books, New York, NY, USA, 1992. First Edition, Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Capt. Michale Lee Lanning assumed command of Company A, 2d Battalion, 30th Infantry, 3d Infanty Division is Schweinfurt, Germany. But the year was 1974 and the tragic effects of the Vietnam War and the start-up problems of the all-volunteer forces were evident in the U.S. Army. War is hell, but peace isn't always heaven. 254 pages, 8 pages of photos. Book in very nice condition--no spine creases, no store stamp. Single faint scratch across spine, very light edgewear on back cover. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 001847
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - LENNINGER, JACK  Time Heals No Wounds
Ballantine Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. 1993. First Edition, Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. The Vietnam War as seen by a rifleman in the 4th Infantry Division. Through air strikes, firefights, and ambushes, he fought the grunt's war, the war the base-camp commandos never saw. 317 pages, photographs. This copy is darn near perfect--only the lightest of shelf wear--no spine creases, no store stamps--looks unread, unopened. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 001353
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - MARSHALL, S. L. A.  Bird
Warner Books Inc, New York, NY, USA, 1989. First Edition, Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Dec. 25, 1966, a handful of undermanned units of the First Cavalry Division (Airmobile) stand deployed in defense of strategically vital Landing Zone Bird. 206 pages, index, photographs. Book in very nice condition--light spine crease, light shelf wear. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 001812
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - MATHERSON, CHARLES (WITH C. STEPHEN BYRUM)  A War Still Raging, One Man's Struggle for Life in Vietnam and Beyond
Milton Publishing, Lookout Mountain, TN, U.S.A. 1991. First Edition, Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This copy in excellent condition--jacket has short crease top edge of front cover, othewise fine. Book has no flaws. One man's struggle for closure, for peace. 363 pages plus 14 pages photographs. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 002061
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - MILLS, HUGH L. JR.; ROBERT A. ANDERSON  Low Level Hell: A Scout Pilot in the Big Red One
Dell Pub Co, New York, U.S.A. 1993. First Thus, Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. This is Hugh Mills's nerve-shattering account of his career as a scout pilot in the Darkhorse Air Cavalry Troop with the 1st Infantry Division. 370 pages, 16 pages photos, glossary. Handsome copy of this title--single light spine crease, otherwise fine condition. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 001804
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - MRAZEK, JAMES E.  Fighting Gliders of World War II
St. Martin's Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. 1977. First American Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An action-packed account of fighting gliders and the gallant men who skidded and crash-landed into battle in these silent, hazardous machines. 60+ photographs, glider silhouettes, maps, statistics, index--207 pages. Book in nice condition. Red hardcover with gilt spine letters. Head and tail of spine bumped, small bump top edge cover, corners bumped. Light foxing to top edge, front and end pastedowns. Cover--bumped in all the above places, cover mis-applied so author's name is half visible on spine, light foxing on inside of cover, top edge beginning to darken, shelf wear, rubs--sounds worse than it looks. Digital photos on request Quantity Available: 1.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 001342
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

39 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Fort Bend Book Co. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Fort Bend Book Co. 2005