Fort Bend Book Co.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
139 Camellia St., TX 77478, Sugar Land, Texas, USA. Tel: +1 281-494-3447 | Fax: +1 281-494-3213
dibs@windstream.net

Humor

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9
 - ADDAMS, CHARLES  Creature Comforts
Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1981. First Thus, Trade Paperback. Fine. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First edition paperback copy in excellent condition. Humor by Charles Addams--he is one of the truly visual humorists--words are rare. Black humor, sardonic, macabre--the Addams Family is just the tip of the Addams iceberg--and here's a whole bookful to enjoy. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 002892
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - ARQUETTE, CLIFF  Charley Weaver's Letters from Mamma
Dell Publishing Co. New York, NY, USA, 1960. 2nd Printing, Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 96 pages, illustrated. Book in excellent conditio--lightest edge wear, lower corner all pages shows tiny dampstain, otherwise fine, no spine creases, no store stamps, no interior marks. Original price 35 cents. This is the second paperback printing. Cliff Arquette had retired when Jack Paar tempted him away from pipe and slippers to appear on his show. Arquette hated memorizing lines, so he invented the letters which he could read. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 003526
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - BERGERON, JOHN AND MEL POTIER  Original Boudreau an' Tibodeau Jokes
Cajun Folklore Books, Abbeville, LA, USA, 1996. First Edition, Trade Paperback. Very Good. 68 page book of jokes, tall stories, drawings, and recipes. Book is stapled pamphelt format in very nice condition, with only minor shelf wear. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 000537
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - KEANE, BIL  Enjoy Yourselves!
Fawcett Gold Medal, New York, New York, U.S.A. 1993. First Thus, Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 125 Family Circus cartoons in book form. Book in very nice condition--no spine creases, no store stamps. Light shelf wear including short corner creases front cover, lower corner. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 001633
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - KEANE, BIL  Grandma Was Here - Family Circus
Fawcett, New York, NY, U.S.A. 1984. Fourth Printing, Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. From the cartoon strip--wholesome and funny. Book in lovely condition--no spine creases, no store stamp. Very light rubs, no store stamps, no spine creases, tiny tear at spine/front cover join--on front, otherwise fine copy. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 000887
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - KEANE, BIL  I'll Shovel the Cards
Fawcett Gold Medal, New York, New York, U.S.A. 1992. First Edition, Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Family Circus comics collection--this is the 50th book in the popular series. Book in excellent condition--tiny bit of edgewear on back cover only. Original store label on back cover. No spine creases, no store stamps. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 002232
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - KOONTZ, DEAN R.  Hanging on
Dell Publishing, New York, New York, U.S.A. 1976. First Thus, Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. It all began with a secret mission. No one knows where Major Kelly's Army engineers are--nobody except the Luftwaffe. Book in very nice condition--light spine crease, light crease on rear cover, light shelf wear. No interior marks--pages are clean and tight. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 001768
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - MARGULIES, JIMMY  My Husband Is Not a Wimp!: Margulies Cartoons from the Houston Post
Eakin Press, Austin, Texas, U.S.A. 1988. First Edition, Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. In addition to drawing six political cartoons a week for the Houston Post, Jimmy Margulies does illustrations for magazine, advertising, record albums, caricatures at parties, and bulletin boards for his wife's nursery school class. Book in very nice condition--very light edgewear only--gift condition. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 001477
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - PEPE, PHIL  The Wit and Wisdom of Yogi Berra
St. Martin's Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. 1989. First Thus, Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 154 pages, 16 pages photos. Book in excellent condition--one spine crease, no store stamps, inside covers beginning to tan, light shelf wear. A three-time MVP, Hall of Famer, and pennant-winning manager in both leagues, Yogi Berra is one of the all-time greats of the game--and one of the funniest. It ends with four pages of Berraisms. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 001439
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

9 titles found
   
 
   Fort Bend Book Co. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Fort Bend Book Co. 2005