| next page |
| Fort Bend Book Co. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 52 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| 1987 Service Manual Front Wheel Drive Van/Wagon Ram Van Caravan Voyager Chassis, Body; Electrical & Engine Performance; Supplement Chrysler Motors, Garden City, MI, USA, 1986. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Set of three Chrysler manuals for their 1987 front wheel drive van/wagons--Ram Van, Caravan and Voyager: Chassie, Body; Electrical & Engine Performance; and Supplement. Each shows light use--a wrinkle, a finger print. I noticed neatly penciled notes on hooking up the battery in one book. Light use, nice condition. Quantity Available: 1. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 002696 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | ||
|
| Chilton's Motor Age Flat Rate and Service Manual 1955 Chilton Company, Inc. Philadelphia, PA, USA, 1955. 1955, Hard Cover. Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 904 pages. Covers the following 1957 car models: Buick, Cadillac, Chevrolet, Chrysler, De Soto, Dodge, Ford, Frazer, Henry J, Hudson, Kaiser, Lincoln, Mercury, Nash-Rambler, Oldsmobile, Packard, Plymouth, Pontiac, Studebaker, Willys. Includes exploded views for better detail of technical drawings. Book in good condition--big and heavy --text block pulled away at first signature; back of book is also very loose, but all the pages are still attached at some point. Edges soiled, but interior is clean except for foxing on first and last few pages; and first page with index is greasy on the edge; first few pages also have evidence mild insect depredation. Penciled notes on bottom edge, lower edges rubbed through to boards at the corners. Exterior has small tears at spine top and bottom, stray marks primarily on back. Overall--it's not a pretty book, but everything is here to help you put together that old car. Quantity Available: 1. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 002694 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| Chilton's Chrysler Full-Size Trucks, 1989-96 Repair Manual Chilton Book Co, Radnor, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1996. First Edition, Trade Paperback. Very Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Covers all US and Canadian models of 1/2, 3/4 and 1-ton Pick-ups, Dakota and Ramcharger; 2 and 4 wheel drive, gasoline and Cummins diesel engines. Book in very nice condition--clean. A little scuffing on open edges, but that's all. No interior marks. Quantity Available: 1. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 002367 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| Chilton's Dodge Plymouth Trucks, 1967-88 Repair Manual Chilton Book Co, Radnor, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1996. First Edition, Trade Paperback. Near Fine Condition. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 664 pages, index. Covers all US and Canadian models full-size 1/2, 3/4 and 1-ton Pick-ups, Chassie-cab, Ramcharger; Trail Duster, 2 and 4 wheel drive. Book in very nice condition--clean, no grease, no interior marks. Front cover short corner creases upper and lower corners. Lower corner also has small tear, neatly mended. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 1 oz. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 005081 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| MODEL SHIPWAYS LINE OF SCALE SHIP MODEL KITS AND FITTINGS NO 34. 1986-87 Model Shipways Co. Inc. Bogota, New Jersey, 1986. First Edition, Paperback. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 68 pages. Catalogue #34 in very nice condition--prices inside front cover are crossed out with big black magic marker X. Model ship photo, description, list of fittings for 30 ships including the English Merchant Vessel Mayflower c. 1620. 30 pages of fittings with photos/illustrations. Quantity Available: 1. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 003298 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| Point of Interest State Historical Society of Colorado , Colorado, USA, 1972. First Edition, Saddle Stapled Pamphlet. Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 90 pages, alphabetical listing. Book in excellent condition--light edge wear, top edge of cover has llight tanning, tiny patch missing front cover, lower corner. A listing of the Colorado's Point of Interest Roadside Markers divided into regions. Photographs, maps. Quantity Available: 1. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 003250 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| Your Baby's Care Carleton J. West, St. Paul, MN, USA, 1943. 18th Edition, Taped/Stapled Trade Paperback. Very Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Produced by Niagra Falls Memorial Hospital, this is a How To manual sent home with new mothers, showing a sweet, beautiful rosey-cheeked child sleeping on the front. 80 pages, black and white photos, index. Book in very nice condition--light shelf wear, no interior marks. Light reading crease front and back cover. Quantity Available: 1. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 001612 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA Handbook for Patrol Leaders, 1961 Boy Scouts of America, New Brunswick, New Jersey, 1961. 1961 Printing, Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 392 pages, index. Book in very nice condition--light shelf wear, spine creases, short corner crease front cover, spine at back cover bumped--but all this sounds much worse than it looks. Pages square, sharp, book tightly bound--not read to pulp. However, long open edge is stained with what looks to be some coffee splashes. A patrol leader, elected by the patrol, one of the boys and yet more is expected of him. How to be an example, a leader and a friend. Topics included meeting, hikes, camping, handicrafts, stunts, instruction, organization and more. Quantity Available: 1. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 003257 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| BORSENIK, FRANK D.; STUTTS, ALAN T. Maintenance Handbook for Hotels, Motels, and Resorts Van Nostrand Reinhold, New York, NY, USA, 1990. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 408 pages, index. Book in excellent condition--lower corners of book lightly bumped, lightest shelf wear to dust jacket. No interior marks. Maintenance for hotels, motels, resorts, and recreational facilities including pools, spas, lakes, beaches, golf courses--sidewalks, roadways, parking; maintenance guidelines for turf, trees, shrubs, and ornamentals. Building maintenance includes HVAC, electrical, and plumbing systems; interior surfaces, furnishings, roof and exterior surfaces, tools and equipment; fire saftey, pest control, food and beverage equipment, laundry systems. This looks to be extraordinarily complete with preventive maintenance procedures and check-lists. Quantity Available: 1. USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2401] Book number: 003042 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| BRYANT, DOROTHY Writing a Novel, Some Hints for Beginners Ata Books, Berkeley, California, U.S.A. 1978. First Edition, Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Signed by Author. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 122 pages, index. Book in excellent condition--very faint foxing to slightly sun tanned cover, otherwise fine. No spine creases, no interior marks other than author's signature on half-title page. A teacher and author, Dorothy Bryant has useful, helpful hints for the beginning novelist. "Friendly, candid...dense with good advice." Quantity Available: 1. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 003273 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| CHOATE, RICHARD B. Turf Irrigation Manual: The Complete Guide to Turf and Landscape Irrigation Systems Telsco Industries, Garland, Texas, U.S.A. 1994. 5th Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 396 pages, index, illustrations, charts, plans. Book in very nice condition--shelf and edge wear; head and tail of spine lightly bumped; bottom corners bumped through to boards--front corner bumped less than back corner. Open edges pages 38-109 scuffed--does not affect text. No interior marks noted. This is a guidebook for engineers, architects, landscape architects, designers and contractors; and is a text for academic students and the interested layperson Quantity Available: 1. USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 6224] Book number: 004321 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| CHOATE, RICHARD B. Turf Irrigation Manual: The Complete Guide to Turf and Landscape Irrigation Systems Telsco Industries, Garland, Texas, U.S.A. 1994. 5th Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 396 pages, index, illustrations, charts, and plans. Book in very nice condition--shelf and edge wear; corner, head and tail of spine lightly bumped; black square marked out inside front cover, two small coffee stains on open edges--one on first few pages, the second affects top corner of 60+/- pages (neither affects text); pages 4-5 and 36-40 have highlighting, otherwise no interior marks noted. This is a guidebook for engineers, architects, landscape architects, designers and contractors; and is a text for academic students and the interested layperson Quantity Available: 1. USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 6224] Book number: 004119 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| CLAUSEN, HENRY C. Clausen's Commentaries on Morals and Dogma The Supreme Council, 33 Degree, Ancient and Accepted Socttish Rite of Freemasonry, Southern Jurisdiction, San Diego, California, 1974. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 206 pages, index, illustrated. Book in excellent condition--tiny bit of edge wear, otherwise fine. No interior marks. An exposition on the nature of Freemasonary and its Divisions and Degrees. Written for the initiates into Freemasonry. Quantity Available: 1. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 003261 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| FISHER CONTROLS Control Valve Handbook Fisher Controls International, Inc. Marshalltown, Iowa, 1998. 3rd Edition, Hard Cover. Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 283 pages, index, charts, digrams, photos. Book in excellent condition--lightest shelf wear, previous owner's name stamp neatly bottom of title page. Fisher, Fisher-Rosemount, Enviro-Seal, Fieldvue--this is the handdbook for these companies. Third edition--tells you that it's useful. Quantity Available: 1. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 003358 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| DEMARAIS, ANN PH.D.; WHITE, VALERIE First Impressions: What You Don't Know About How Others See You Bantam Dell Pub Group, New York, NY, USA, 2004. 3rd Printing, Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sections are: The Psychology of First Impressions; The Seven Fundamentals of a First Impression; and Tweaking Your First Impression Style. 239 pages, references, index. Book appears unread; tiny bit of edgewear to the jacket. Quantity Available: 1. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 001577 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| DWYER, JOHN N Summer Gold: A Camper's Guide to Amateur Prospecting Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, NY, USA, 1971. First Edition, Cloth Covered Boards. Fine/Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 74 pages, photgraphs, illustrations, maps, bibliography. Book in excellent condition. Jacket has very light shelf wear and is price clipped. Chapters include a Brief History of Gold Discovery in the U.S. Where to go to Prospect for Gold, Silver & Other Metals, Prospecting Tools & How to Use them; Electronic Metal Detectors and Treasure Finders, Practical Aspects of Staking & Filing a Claim; General Guide to Metal Detectors; Mining and Prospecting Tools. Quantity Available: 1. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 002658 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| EDWARDS, MICHAEL The Champagne Companion : The Authoritative Connoiseur's Guide Running Press Book Publishers, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A. 1994. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 224 pages, index, glossary, photographs. Book in very good condition with minimal shelf wear. Featuring more than 100 brands, including all of the grandes marques as well as the many smaller growers, this book is an essential reference. Includes a brief history, directories of the major and less known champagne producers. Quantity Available: 1. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 000850 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| FOWLER, FLOYD J. JR.; THOMAS W. MANGIONE Standardized Survey Interviewing: Minimizing Interviewer-Related Error Sage Publications, Newbury Park, California, 1990. 6th Printing, Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 151 pages, index, references. Book in excellent condition - no interior marks, lightest shelf wear only. Vol. 18 in the Applied Social Research Methods Series--how to improve the quality of survey data. Quantity Available: 1. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 004394 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| BAKER FURNITURE The Baker Catalogue Baker Furniture, Holland, Michigan. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Two hardback volumes and trade paperback Index--all in excellent condition--minor shelf wear only--in Good Condition slipcase which has long scrap and short tears on back edge. Volume One (197 pages) has The French Collection and The Palladian Collection plus index. Volume Two has English & American Collections; Far East Collection; and Executive Collection in 205 pages. Index Volume (63 pages) has line drawing, dimensions and order numbers of pieces. Quantity Available: 1. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 004362 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| GRACIE, ROYCE AND CHARLES GRACIE WITH KID PELIGRO Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Self-Defense Techniques Invisible Cities Press, Montpelier, Vermont, USA, 2002. First Edition, Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 238 pages, color photographs. Book in excellent condition--tiny bit of shelf wear only. No interior marks. Royce Gracie shocked the world when he won the Ultimate Fighting Championship in 1993 as a 175-pound unknown, defeating much larger opponents. These are his self-defense Techniques--thoroughly illustrated with color photographs--popular with the U.S. military, police academies, and women's self-defense schools for teaching anyone of any size how to neutralize an attacker in seconds. Quantity Available: 1. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 003845 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| GREENLEAF, ANN Spelling for Christian Schools 4: Home Teacher's Edition Bob Jones University Press, Greenville, SC, U.S.A. 2000. 2nd Printing, Spiral Bound. As New. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This is the Teachers edition of Spelling 4 in great condition--tiny bit of edgewear only. No interior marks. Quantity Available: 1. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 002114 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
| HAMMACK, ALEN Fantastic Treasures II, Role Aids, #724 Mayfair Games, Incorporated, Niles, Illinois, U.S.A. 1985. Trade Paperback, Illustrated by: Boris Vallejo and Teanna Lee Byerts. Very Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 98 pages, index. Book in very nice condition--light shelf wear only. No interior marks. Suitable for use with Advanced Dungeons & Dragons. Cover art by Boris Vallejo. Hundreds of detailed descriptions of magic items and weapons from folklore, myth, and history; for example, Odin's Spear, Pan's Pipes, Robin Hood's Cloak, William Tell's Bow, potions, charms, magic stones. Illustrator: Boris Vallejo and Teanna Lee Byerts. Quantity Available: 1. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 003530 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | ||
|
| HOWE, JUDY Teacher Key Arithmetic 6 Work-text (3rd Edition) A Beka Book, Pensacola, FL, USA, 2000. 3rd Edition, Spiral Bound. As New. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 415 pages followed by Teacher Notes. This is the work-text with answers in blue. This copy in excellent condition. Quantity Available: 1. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 002111 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| ISENBERG, ANITA; ISENBERG, SEYMOUR How to Work in Stained Glass Chilton, Radnor, PA, USA, 1983. 2nd Edition, Trade Paperback. Very Good. Charts, illustrations, B&W and color photographs of how to and projects; glossary, bibliography, sources, index--thorough! Book in very nice condiition, with no spine crease, upper corner bumped, lower corner of front cover missing the tip, faint smudges on page edges. Quantity Available: 1. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 000557 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| JEFFERSON, T. B.; WOODS, GORHAM Metals and How to Weld Them James F. Lincoln Arc Welding Foundation, Cleveland, Ohio, 1990. 2nd Edition, Hard Cover. Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 392 pages, photographs, illustrations, index. Book in excellent condition--previous owner's name on neatly inked on front cover, upper front corner lightly bumped, otherwise appears unused. Welding in all its various types--from safety to cold welds--appears thorough. Quantity Available: 1. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 003513 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. |
| next page | |
| Fort Bend Book Co. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Fort Bend Book Co. 2005