| next page |
| Fort Bend Book Co. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 158 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| Black Titan W.E.B. Du Bois, an Anthology By the Editors of Freedomways Beacon Press, Boston, MA, 1970. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 331 pages. Ex-library edition in good condition--no dust jacket, library label in back of book, no pocket. Bump lower edge of front cover. First free pages has childish inked scribbles, but no other pages are thus decorated. This is a book of essays and a few of them are underlined or highlighted, but not heavily and not all of the essays are thus marked. I didn't see any marginalia. Major sections are: Tributes, W.E.B. Du Bois Scholar-Academician, Du Bois as an Activist, Du Bois, International Man; His Writings, Selected Bibliography of Published Writings of Du Bois. Quantity Available: 1. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 003266 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| Early American Life, Vol. 1, No. 6, 1970 Early American Society, Richmond, Virginia, 1970. First Edition, Trade Paperback. Very Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 54 pages. Nov./ Dec. 1970 issue of Early American Life Magazine in very nice condition--remains original mailing label on front cover, evidence old liquid damage on lower corner front cover. Light shelf and edge wear. Articles include Restoration, A Day in the Life of an Early American Housewife, Waterford, VA; Colonial Williamsburg, Furniture, Pressed Glass, and House Plans . Quantity Available: 1. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 003361 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| Early American Life, Vol. 1, No. 5, 1970 Early American Society, Richmond, Virginia, 1970. First Edition, Trade Paperback. Very Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 38 pages. Sept./Oct. 1970 issue of Early American Life Magazine in very nice condition--remains original mailing label on lower front cover, evidence old water damage on lower corner front cover and first page--not disfiguring. No other interior marks. Articles include Mackinac Island, 18th Century Medicine, Quilting, Architecture. Quantity Available: 1. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 003360 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| The Golden Hinde Golden Hinde, Canada, 1986. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pamphlet style book on the 1971-1972 reconstruction of the famous ship. Photographs. Book in excellent condition--lightest shelf wear only. Quantity Available: 1. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 000591 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| Mankind The Magazine of Popular History Volume 3, Number 4 Dec. 1971 Mankind Publishing, Los Angeles, CA, USA, 1971. Magazine. Very Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Contents: Women of Hispanic History; Gasoline and Sand: The Birth of Automobile Speed Racing; The Legend of the White God and the Conquest of the Aztecs; Verdi and the Risorgimento; Joe Beeler; Artist of the American West; Seven Fabulous Diamonds; Nerfertiti: The Wandering Queen. 66 page magazine in very nice condition--light shelf wear, originanl owner's mailing label on front cover. Quantity Available: 1. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 002265 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| The Titanic Commutator, Volume 22, Number 1, May 1998 to July 1998 Titanic Historical Society, Inc. Indian Orchard, Massachusetts, 1998. First Quarter, 1998, Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 51 pages. Magazine which is the official journal of the Titanic Historical Society. This issue announced as a Special Canada Issue. Book in excellent condition--faint, short reading creases from the staples, front and back covers, otherwise fine. No interior marks. Quantity Available: 1. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 003319 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| The United States Presidents; Their Lives, Families and Great Decisions as Told By The Saturday Evening Post Curtis Publishing Co. Indianapolis, Indiana, USA, 1980. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The Presidents--Washington through Carter--as only Saturday Evening Post could present them. 160 pages, Official portrait, a short list of facts, then the interesting bits--Franklin Pierce's wedding story; an essay by Grover Cleveland entitled A Defense of Fisherman; the auction of 1882. Photographs, period sketches. Book is magazine size, light shelf wear, back cover has one inch bump on top edge, a few light spots near lower edge, pages clean and tight. Quantity Available: 1. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 000572 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| ADAMS, ARTHUR T., EDITOR The Explorations of Pierre Esprit Radisson Ross & Haines, Inc. Minneapolis, MN, USA, 1961. First Edition, Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. From the original manuscript in the Bodleian Library and the British Museum. Probably written in 1668 or 1669 recounting the author's experiences among the Iroquois Indians and his journeys with his brother-in-law, known as Des Groseilliers, into the North and Northwest--into the areas around and beyond Lakes Michigan and Superior. Book in wondeful condition--previous owner's name and date neatly inked in green on top ffe, otherwise mint. Price not clipped. No visible shelf wear. Cover in brodart. Perfect for a collection. Quantity Available: 1. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 000757 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| ADAMS,HENRY Mont Saint Michel and Chartres Mentor, New York, New York, U.S.A. 1961. First Thus, Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. The most readable book on the Middle Ages. Adams' grasp of the interwoven complexity of Medieval European life is exceeded only by his lucid prose. 383 pages, index, illustrations. Book in nice condition for age, some age-tannning. Previous owner's book plate inside front cover. Quantity Available: 1. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 002106 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| ALVAREZ, A. Offshore : A North Sea Journey Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1986. 2nd Printing, Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 191 pages. Second printing of this title in excellent condiiton--lightest shelf wear to dust jacket; previous owner's name, date, location of purchase neatly printed top first blank page, otherwise fine. Black hardcover, endpapers are maps of North Sea, North Sea Basin and Shetland Islands. The compelling story of the discovery and the development of the North Sea oil fields. Quantity Available: 1. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 003219 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| AMIRAHMADI, HOOSHANG Revolution and Economic Transition: The Iranian Experience State University of New York Press, Albany, New York, 1990. First Thus, Trade Paperback. Near Fine Condition. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 420 pages, index, bibliography, notes. New book in slightly shop worn condition - remains label on front cover, small pin pricks on spine. No interior marks. Quantity Available: 1. USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2845] Book number: 004890 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| ARNOLD, JAMES R. Grant Wins the War: Decision at Vicksburg John Wiley & Sons, Ltd. 1997. First Edition, Trade Paperback. Near Fine Condition. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 387 pages, index, bibliography, notes, photos, maps. Book in excellent condition - top corner back coverand last three pages creased, otherwise lightest shelf and edge wear only. Quantity Available: 1. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 004999 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| ATHERTON, GERTRUDE My San Francisco Bobbs Merrill Co. New York, NY, USA, 1946. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 334 pages. Photographs. Index. Book in very nice condition--light shelf wear, rubs, bumped corners, head and tail of spine bumped. Previous owner's name in ink inside front cover, store label from Boston, Mass; four lightly penciled notations through book--not intrustive. Short strip of paper glued in on end paste-down. An intimate portrait of a city. Chapter one, entitled "If" looks at the history behind how the west coast of the US did NOT belong to Russia when they had outposts along the coast and owned Alaska.. Atherton includes a chapter on San Francisco Bookstores. Fascinating and well told. Quantity Available: 1. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 000277 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| ATTON, HENRY; HENRY HURST HOLLAND The King's Customs - 2 Volume Set Augustus M. Kelley, New York, NY, USA, 1967. First Thus, Hard Cover. Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "Reprints of Economic Classics". 2 vol. set reprint of 1908 first edition. Volume 1 covers from earliest time to 1800. has 489 pages, index, copy of a blank commission fold-out between pps 282 and 283. Vol. 2 covers 1801 to 1855, has 507 pages, index, list of illustrative documents. Lightest wear--very handsome set. This is an account of maritime revenue and contraband traffic in England, Soctland, and Ireland. Quantity Available: 1. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 004259 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| AULAMA, MOHSEN Petra: A Wonderland of the Past Aulama, Amman, Jordan, 1993. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 64 pages, index, map, color photographs. Book in very nice condition--light crease on front cover, light edge wear. No interior marks. A short history and guide book to the unique experience of Petra--known to all who enjoyed the movie Indian Jones and the Last Crusade as the location of the Holy Grail. Quantity Available: 1. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 003507 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| BAILEY, JOHN Lost German Slave Girl: The Extraordinary True Story of Sally Miller And Her Fight for Freedom in Old New Orleans Grove Press, Incorporated, New York, New York, U.S.A. 2003. First Thus, Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 268 pages, endnotes. First American edition in excellent condition--no spine creases, light shelf wear, no interior marks. One morning in New Orleans in 1843 Madame Carl recognizes a face from her past--Salome Muller, a German girl who disappeared twenty-five years before. But this young woman is property, the slave of a nearby cabaret owner. Had a defenseless European orphan been callously and illegally enslaved, or was she an imposter? History told in brilliant novelistic detail--enthralling. Quantity Available: 1. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 002424 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| BALKOSKI, JOSEPH Beyond the Beachhead : The 29th Division in Normandy Stackpole Books, Mechanicsburg, PA, U.S.A. 1999. 2nd Edition, Trade Paperback. Very Good. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Maps, illustrations, photographs, bibliography and index. Balkoski is a noted historian who specializes in D-Day and the Normandy campaign. Introduction by Stephen Ambrose. Light spine creases and shelfwear. Quantity Available: 1. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 000846 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
| BARSON, MICHAEL; HELLER, STEPHEN Teenage Confidential : An Illustrated History of the American Teen Chronicle Books LLC, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. 1998. First Edition, Oversized Trade Paperback. Very Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated with photographs of movie posters and movie magazine covers, advertising and art. The evolution of the teenage from the Kleen Teens of the 30's through the angst ridden teens of the 60's. Remainder mark on bottom edge, otherwise fine condition. Quantity Available: 1. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 756] Book number: 000348 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | ||
|
| BEEKMAN, ALLAN The Niihau Incident Heritage Press of Pacific, Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A. 1986. Third Printing, Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 126 pages, index, photographs. Book in very nice condition--lower spine on both book and jacket appear to have been attacked briefly by a cat. Jacket has claw marks and short tears. Book has four dents and one very smalll hole. In addition front of jacket has a short, light crease on lower edge. These are the only flaws--otherwise this is a very handsome copy. Dust jacket price is unclipped. Stranger-than-fiction story of a Japanese fighter pilot who, returning from the Dec. 7, 1941 attack on Pearl Harbor, landed on the mystery island of Hawaii, Nihau. And how the Robinson family, who had managed to keep their island very private were subsequently terrorized by the pilot. Quantity Available: 1. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 003518 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| BEGEMAN, JUNE A. Stepping Back in Time: History of West University Place West University Place Historical Society, Houston, Texas, 1999. First Edition, Trade Paperback. Near Fine Condition. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 155 pages, bibliography. A history full of facts, memories and photographs for the area west of Rice University in Houston, Texas. Book in excellent condition - spine faded, otherwise lightest shelf and edge wear only, no interior marks. A very handsome copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 8 oz. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4891] Book number: 005141 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| BEHRANG Iran Un Eslabon Devil Del Equilibrio Mundial Siglo Veintiuno Editores, Mexico, 1979. Trade Paperback. Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 320 pages, maps, charts. Spanish book in nice condition--light corner creases top and bottom front cover, top of back cover; bindery bobble has put wrinkles in spine; short tear top of spine; pages beginning to tan. Fall of the house of Pahlevi and what followed for Iran. Text in Spanish. Quantity Available: 1. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 002832 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| BERNIER, OLIVIER The Eighteenth Century Woman Doubleday, New York, NY, U.S.A. 1982. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 167 pages. Bibliography, notes, photographs. Published in connection with an exhibition at the Costume Institute, The Metroplitan Museum of Art, 1981-1982. The hallmarks of the 18th century--its opulence, charm, wit, intelligence--are emodied in the age's remarkable women. Fourteen women--empress and dressmaker, bluestocking and courtesan--come to life in a series of lavishly illustrated essays. Jacket and book are in excellent condtion--light edge wear only. Quantity Available: 1. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 000573 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| BERNSTEIN, DAVID J. The Mystery of the Bayeux Tapestry University of Chicago Press, Chicago, Illinois, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine Condition/Near Fine. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 272 pages, index. Original store label top front fold-over. The Norman Conquest of 1066 captured in fabric and thread - but is the story told from an English or Norman point of view? Book in excellent condition - lightest shelf and edge wear only. No interior marks. Dust jacket in excellent condition - lightest shelf and edge wear only. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 9 oz. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4891] Book number: 005288 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| BLACK, EUGENE C., EDITOR Victorian Culture and Society Harper & Row, New York, NY, USA, 1973. First Edition, Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A volume in the Documentary History of Western Civilization Series. 474 pages, each section has its own bibliography. Looks thorough--e.g. incudes Summary Tables for 1901 Census. Book in excellent condition--no interior marks, light shelf wear. Spine slightly sun faded. Quantity Available: 1. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 001431 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| BOARDMAN, JOHN; GRIFFIN, JASPER; MURRAY, OSWYN The Oxford History of the Classical World Oxford Univ Press, New York, NY, USA, 1986. Reprint, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 882 pages, index, table of events, list of illustrations. 16 pages color photos, over 250 B&W illustrations. Book in very nice condition--upper corners bumped, head and tail of spine lightly bumped. No interior marks noted. This is a comprehensive view of the Graeco-Roman world, its history and its achievements. Quantity Available: 1. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 003640 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. |
| next page | |
| Fort Bend Book Co. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Fort Bend Book Co. 2005