| Fort Bend Book Co. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20 |
|
| Fast Formulas Creative Memories, St. Cloud, MN, USA, 2000. First Edition, Spiral Bound Softcover. Near Fine. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 15 fast formulas in 72 pages. Full-color layouts. This copy in very nice condition--light shelfwear only. Quantity Available: 1. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 002165 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| The Miniatures Catalog Boynton & Associates, Inc. Clifton, VA, USA, 1988. Fourth Edition, Trade Paperback. Very Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 450 pages of parts and pieces for making miniatures--from shingles to brick to the kitchen sink. Index. Book in very nice condition with light shelf wear, sunfaded spine, lightly bumped corners. Quantity Available: 1. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 001975 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| No Sweat! For Christmas Gick Publishing, Inc. Irvine, CA USA, 1987. First Edition, Trade Paperback. Very Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 25 pages of countless hoilday ideas and techniques for fabric and ornaments. Book in very nice condition--tiny bit of green paint bottom of front cover, otherwise light shelfwear only. Quantity Available: 1. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 002154 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| Scrapbook Page Design and Layout Ideas, Volume VII Creative Memories, St. Cloud, MN, USA, 2001. First Edition, Spiral Bound Softcover. Near Fine. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Over 140 full-color layouts on 31 different themes in an easy-to-read format. This copy in very nice condition--light shelfwear only. Quantity Available: 1. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 002162 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| Scrapbook Page Design and Layout Ideas, Volume VI Creative Memories, St. Cloud, MN, USA, 2000. First Edition, Spiral Bound Softcover. Near Fine. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 80 pages of full-color layouts on 30 different themes in an easy-to-read format. 8 pages of tips. This copy in very nice condition--light shelfwear, previous owner's name neatly inked out inside front cover, two neat notes inside back cover, otherwise interior is clean. Quantity Available: 1. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 002163 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| AARHUS, LINDA AND CONNIE FREEMAN Schooling & Achievements; (Layouts and Lyrics Book 5) Enterprising Designs, Ince, Vancouver, WA, USA, 1999. First Edition, Stapled Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Lovely, creative pages using commerically availabe art products. Clever ideas, great pictures. 24 pages around school and achievement themes. Book in excellent condition--lightest shelfwear only. Quantity Available: 1. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 002299 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| DICKERSON, JOHN Raku Handbook: A Practical Approach to the Ceramic Art Van Nostrand Reinhold Co, 1974. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 112 pages, glossary, bibliography. Book in excellent condition--light edge wear to book, no interior marks noted. Price clipped dust jacket has three small tears, light edge and shelf wear. Raku is radically different in firing and glazing techniques from other ceramics. B&W photos throughout. Quantity Available: 1. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 004032 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| FEAZLE, GEORGIA Basic Beginnings of Rub-Out Painting Foster Art Service, Tustin, CA, USA, 1986. First Edition, Trade Paperback. Very Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Rub-out painting is a method of oil painting easily done on any light colored, sealed surface. It differs from regular oil painting in that, rather than painting in your highlights, you lift them out with cotton balls, cotton swabs or a brush dampened in turpentine. 48 pages, b&w and color detailed instructions. Book in very nice condition--light shelfwear, no interior marks or writing. Quantity Available: 1. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 002152 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| GRAPE, CAROL Handmade Jewelry: Simple Steps to Creating Wearable Art North Light Books, Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A. 1996. First Edition, Trade Paperback. As New. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 125 pages + ads, list of resources, tons of color photographs. Book in new condition. An incredibly exciting how to book full of creative ideas and clear, easy-to-understand instructions. 43 projects. Make jewelry out of buttons, wire, springs, embroidery floss, wood, fabric scraps, paper, plastics, rubber, polymer clays, FIMO, Sculpey. Quantity Available: 1. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 002900 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| MARTIN, LAURA C. The Art and Craft of Pounding Flowers : No Ink, No Paint, Just a Hammer Q V C Publishing, Incorporated, Mount Kisco, NY, U.S.A. 2001. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 182 pages. Book in excellent condition--top edges of book have light bumps. Head and tail of spine very lightly bumped, otherwise the lightest of shelfwear. Beginning with the basics, the author takes us through choosing and using the best plants, as well as selecting fabrics and paper to create lasting images. Photographs and illustrations of over 50 unique projects--from simple to elaborate. Quantity Available: 1. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 001054 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| MICHAEL, NANCY Don't Sweat It Paint it! Vol. 2 Jackie Shaw's Decorative Design Studio, Inc. Smithsburg, MD, USA, 1988. First Edition, Trade Paperback. Good+. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 31 pages book of more designs, patterns, instructions for painting on sweatshirts--or any fabric. This copy has been used, but is still in nice condition--previous owner's name neatly inked top front cover, original store label, short corner creases front and back cover, light staining bottom edge first few pages--this all sounds much worse than it looks. Quantity Available: 1. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 002153 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| MORSE, MICHAL Decorate a Doll's House : Authentic Period Styles from 1630 to the Present Day Lyons Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. 2000. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fascinating, thorough, easy-to-understand. Each chapter addresses architectural details of a time and style--for example Victorian 1870's followed by sections on the specific details, e.g. lighting, heating, nursery, bedroom (tehalf-tester bed, and drapes matched the curtains and the chair cushions to be fashionable), drawing room, music room, kitchen, hall, dining room, costume--all the details that make one style different from another. A helpful reference book. And this copy is in truly lovely condition--the head and tail of the spine lightly bumped. Gift condition. Quantity Available: 1. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 001321 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| OSCARSSON, EVA Making Porcelain Dolls The Authentic Way Seeley's Ceramic Serive, Inc. Oneonta, New York, 1983. First Edition, Trade Paperback. Very Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 33 pages, color photographs, illustrations, bibliography, sources. Book in very nice condition--rubs and scuffs to black cover--so they show up quite clearly. Colors inside very bright, no interior marks. Eleven projects for making reproduction porcelain dolls including a mechanical doll. This book takes porcelain doll heads and shows the beginner and advanced craftsperson how to paint features on the doll's head. Some dolls are all-porcelain and those directions are included also. Quantity Available: 1. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 003458 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| RANDALL, ANGIE Let's Scrapbook, a Beginner's Guide Possiblitiles Publishing, LLC, Orem, UT, 2004. First Edition, Trade Paperback. Very Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperkuts Magazine's 160 page scrapbooking for beginners with instructional DVD which appears unopened. Light shelfwear only--great condition. Quantity Available: 1. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 002189 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| REDBURN, SANDY; CARILLO, SUZANNE; EHBRECHT, SHRELLY 500 Heartwarming Expressions: For Crafting, Painting, Stitching and Scrapbooking Book 1 Crafty Secrets Pubns, Surrey, British Columbia, Canada, 2000. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Organized by type of sentiment, this book also includes tip and tricks about lettering. 88 pages. Book in very nice condition, light reading crease on front, open edge. Quantity Available: 1. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 001695 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| SCHAEFFER, HELEN Joys of Porcelain Scott Pubns, Livonia, Michigan, U.S.A. 1987. First Edition, Stapled Trade Paperback. Mint. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 56 pages, full-color photos, full-size tracing patterns. And introduction--how to cast, clean, docorate, and fire porcelain. 22 projects. Book in excellent condition--gift quality. Quantity Available: 1. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 002248 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| SEELEY, MILDRED The Dollmaker's Workbook French Dolls Seeley's Ceramic Service, Inc. Oneonta, New York, 1977. First Edition, Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 66 pages, extensive color and B&W photographs. Stapled trade paperback in excellent condition--rubs on front and back covers only. No interior marks or stamps. The ultimate goal of the doll makers it to make a reproduction doll--that is an exact copy. Presented in this book are the details with color photographs of the following French Dolls--Steiner Dolls; F.G. Dolls; Jumeaus; Mascotte; The Brus; The A.T.'s. In addition to construction and painting details, includes a chapter on judging reproduction dolls. Quantity Available: 1. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 003642 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| SEELEY, MILDRED AND VERNON The Dollmaker's Workbook French Dolls Seeley's Ceramic Service, Inc. Oneonta, New York, 1982. Revised Edition, 2nd Printing, Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 82 pages, copious color photographs. Stapled trade paperback in excellent condition--lightest shelf wear only. No interior marks or stamps. The ultimate goal of the doll makers it to make a reproduction doll--that is an exact copy. Presented in this book are the details with color photographs of the following French Dolls--Stobe, Portrait Jumeau; Steiner Dolls; F.G. Dolls; Long Faced Jumeau; Mascotte; Jumeau Dollls; The Brus; The A.T.'s; and The Marque Dolls. In addition to construction and painting details, includes a chapter on judging reproduction dolls. Quantity Available: 1. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 003641 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| SMITH, KRISTINE Scrap Happy, Festive; 16 Acid-Free Papers for Scrapbooks & More Design Originals, Fort Worth, TX, USA, 1997. First Edition, Stapled Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 16 different festive days scrapbook background pages--balloons, confetti, wedding bells, holly, angels, clouds and more. Book in excellent condition--all pages present. Quantity Available: 1. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 002298 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| WELPLEY, LEE AND ALICE Casting and Finishing Wax Dolls Self Published, Placerville, California, 1987. First Edition, Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 38 pages, B&W photographs. Book in excellent condition--five light drops of something on front cover only one drop goes through to first page; last two pages are blank for notes--final page has been neatly written on. A thorough how-to for making wax doll heads. Chapters include Utensils, tools and supplies, Choosing a mold, Preparing a plaster mold for wax casting, Preparing and coloring wax, Casting, Cleaning and polishing castings, Cutting and beveling eyes for glass eyed dolls, Complexion and feature painting, Wigging or hair implant, Care of wax dolls, Dipped dolls. Quantity Available: 1. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 003459 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. |
| Fort Bend Book Co. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Fort Bend Book Co. 2005