next page  
   Fort Bend Book Co.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
139 Camellia St., TX 77478, Sugar Land, Texas, USA. Tel: +1 281-494-3447 | Fax: +1 281-494-3213
dibs@windstream.net

General Fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 124 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - ABULI, E. SANCHEZ  Torpedo 1936, Volume 2
Catalan Communications, New York, NY, USA, 1985. First Thus, Trade Paperback, Illustrated by: Jordi Bernet. Near Fine. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 80 pages. Book in excellent condition - lightest shelf and edge wear only. No interior marks. Volume 2 contains 6 comic strip stories and 5 short stories about the professional assassin. Illustrator: Jordi Bernet. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 72.5 | JP¥ 10319] Book number: 004601
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - L'AMOUR, LOUIS  Sackett's Land
Bantam Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. 1975. First Thus, Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. The story of Barnabas Sackett, the first Sackett to come to the New World. Previous owner's name and the letter R in ink on the first page, otherwise, very good condition. No spine crease, no store stamps Quantity Available: 1.
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 258] Book number: 000425
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - ANDERSON, DILLON  I and Claudie (Double Mountain Bks.: Classic Reissues of the American West)
Texas Tech University Press, Lubbock, TX, U.S.A. 2000. First Thus, Trade Paperback. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 247 pages. Book in excellent condition-- tail of spine bumped. No inteior marks. Clint and Claudie, an engaging pair of rascals, become partners in the early 1940's after a bit of unpleaseantness in New Orleans makes it advisble to try their luck in Texas. There, they entangle themselves in dude ranching, a campaign for Governor, a crap game, a hurricane, a treasure hunt and, of course, a revival meeting. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 000710
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - AXLER, JAMES  Homeward Bound (Deathlands #5)
Gold Eagle, New York, NY, USA, 1997. Reprint, Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Third printing of this title in excellent condition--no spine creases minimal edgewear; single store stamp first page, inside covers beginning to tan. Ryan Cawdor is going home to Front Royal to avenge the deaths of his father and older brother. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 002818
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - AXLER, JAMES  Red Holocaust (Deathlands #2)
Gold Eagle, New York, NY, USA, 1986. First Edition, Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Second title in this series in excellent condition - no spine creases, light edge wear; single store stamp third page, small bump to bottom edge back cover and last five page. Ryan Cawdor and his group are hunting for caches of food and weapons - known as redoubts - in what was once Alaska when they uncover another threat to America. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 004823
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - AXLER, JAMES  Shaking Earth (Deathlands #68)
Gold Eagle, New York, NY, USA, 2004. First Edition, Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Book in excellent condition - very faint spine creases, light edge wear; single store stamp third page. Ryan Cawdor and his group ally themselves with a fair and just Baron when what was once Mexico City comes under siege. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 004822
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - BENSON, SALLY  Meet Me in St. Louis
Bantam Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. 1945. First Paperback Edition, Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 1903 life in the United States, immortalized in the movie of the same name. Book in wonderful condition. Laminate is still intact, top rear spine corner bumped, pages lightly tanned, otherwise fine. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 000949
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - BIERCE, AMBROSE & EDWARD WAGENKNECT (ED.)  The Stories & Fables of Ambrose Bierce
Stemmer House, Maryland, 1977. First Edition, Trade Paperback, Illustrated by: Ferebe Streett. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 344 pages. Minor spine crease, front reading crease along spine, front cover crease, first 22 pps slightly/lightly bent, price on rear cover inked out. "Brilliant and corrosive, he (Bierce) held a sardonic view of mankind at a time when expansionism and chauvinsitic fervor were at their height in America." He disappeared in Mexico in 1913. Illustrator: Ferebe Streett. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 000033
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

BOYNTON, SANDRA  Hester in the Wild
Harper & Row, New York, NY, USA, 1980. First Edition, Trade Paperback, Illustrated by: Sandra Boynton. Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Unpaginated, 56 pages. Book in excellent condition--faint black rub running top almost to bottom front cover, plus stray smuges also on front. 3 inch scuff on front near spine--white on white, hard to see, but the shine is gone. Small brown mark bottom edge. This all sounds worse than it looks--digital photos on request. No interior marks. Wonderful Sandra Boynton story of Hester the talking pig's adventures, problems, and solutions on her canoe trip in the wild. Illustrator: Sandra Boynton. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4730] Book number: 002837
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - BRADFORD, BARBARA TAYLOR  Un Amor Secreto (A Secret Affair)
Planeta Pub Corp, Barcelona, Spain, 2001. Spanish Edition, Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 184 pages. Spanish edition in excellent condition--faintest spine crease, two extremely faint short corner creaes--one on front cover, one on back cover; no interior marks, no store stamps. Another strong story of unconditional love and devotion, loyalty and loss told by the incomparable Barabara Taylor Bradford. Set in Venice, Manhatten and Southampton, this is the story of a Bosnian war correspondent and a glass designer who meet in Venice and begin an affair. Spanish language edition. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 003379
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - BRAND, MAX  CallingDr. Kildare
Dell Pub Co, New York, NY, USA, 1962. 3rd Printing, Mass Market Paperback, Illustrated by: Tom Miller. Near Fine. Dell--0996, original price 40 cents , 159 pages. Book in excellent condition--light edgewear, short corner crease bottom edge of back cover; previous owner's first name written inside front cover and on the bottom edge first page. First in the Dr. Kildare novels tells of Dr. Gillespie's nationwide search for an assistant he could trust to carry out his great work. Dr. James Kildare seemed the perfect canddate, but first he had to prove himself, his skills and his talents in the slums of New York. Also introduced are his parents, Martha and Steven Kildare, nurse Mary Lamont and Dr. Carew, head of Blair General Hospital. Illustrator: Tom Miller. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 002646
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - BRAND, MAX  Dr. Kildare's Trial
Dell Pub Co, New York, NY, USA, 1962. First Edition, Mass Market Paperback, Illustrated by: Tom Miller. Near Fine. Dell--R125, 160 pages. Book in excellent condition--rubs on back cover, three small sets of gouges on the bottom edge spaced at regular intervals, lightest edgewear. At the site of an accident young Dr. Kildare makes a judgement call and performs emergency surgery in the street, only to find himself sued--he must defy his chief, Dr. Gillespie, the staff of Blair General Hospital, and the legal-medical code to fight for the cause of human justice and for the lives of a little boy and a beautiful woman. Illustrator: Tom Miller. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 002644
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - BRAND, MAX  Dr. Kildare's Search
Dell Pub Co, New York, NY, USA, 1962. First Edition, Mass Market Paperback, Illustrated by: Tom Miller. Near Fine. Dell--1981, original price 40 cents , 158 pages. Book in excellent condition--light rubs on front cover, lightest edgewear, tiny bit of a roll to the book. Dr. Kildare took full responsibility for the dangerous brain operation--even after the patient had legally refused surgery. While the operation succeeded, the patient lost his will to live. If Jim Kildare couldn't find the woman in this man's life, the young interne would not only lose a patient, but also the legal right ever to practice medicine again. Jim's father, Dr. Steven Kildare, appears in this novel as he works to save an old family friend. Illustrator: Tom Miller. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 002645
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - BRENT, MADELEINE (AKA PETER O'DONNELL)  The Long Masquerade
Doubleday & Co. New York, New York, U.S.A. 1982. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First American edition in excellent condition--tail of spine lightly bumped, otherwise fine. Jacket has one inch pin scrape on spine, lower back and back flap edge has insect depredation, light rubs; price not clipped. Emma Delany is not yet 18 when she learns she is to marry Oliver Foy. Her dynamic life story with secrets and murder and love take her from the aristocratic world of Jamaica to the gambling world of London back to the Caribbean where the search for a hidden fortune ends in a life-and-death struggle. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 | £UK 48.5 | JP¥ 6880] Book number: 002808
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - BROOKS, GERALDINE  March
Viking Press, New York, NY, USA, 2005. Advance Reading Copy, Trade Paperback. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 279 pages. Advance Uncorrected Proofs of a novel which won the Pulitzer Prize. Book in very nice condition--very lightly read--lower front corner slightly curled, otherwise lightest shelf wear only. March is Mr. March, father to the four young ladies in Louisa May Alcott's Little Women. He is an idealistic chaplain gone off to the backwaters of the American Civil War where his faith in himself and the Union cause are tested as he learns that his side, too, is capable of atrocities, barbarism. After a near-moral illness, March must pull himself together to reconnect with his wife and children who have no idea what he has been through--the story of Odysseus and every other soldier who's ever marched back from war. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 003069
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - BROWN, CHESTER; HARVEY PEKAR (FORWARD)  Ed the Happy Clown
Vortex Comics, Ontario, Canada, 1989. First Edition, Trade Paperback, Illustrated by: Chester Brown. Near Fine. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 198 pages. Book in every nice condition--no spine creaes, lightest edge wear to book. Pages beginning to tan on edges, otherwise fine. No interior marks. Stated first edition. Vortex comics gathered up Brown's self-published Yummy Fur mini comics about Ed and his close relationship to Ronald Reagan, and published them as this graphic novel. Illustrator: Chester Brown. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 166 | £UK 151 | JP¥ 21499] Book number: 004607
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - BURGESS, ANTHONY  A Clockwork Orange
W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York, NY, USA, 1986. 4th Printing, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 192 pages. A new American edition, complete with the "missing" last chapter in very nice condition--head and tail of spine lightly bumped; also evidence at head and tail of old water spots--bleached out red color on book and imparted red color inside dust jacket at head and tail. Previous owner's inscription--in French plus old price--on top of first page; no other interior marks. Dust jacket has short corner crease inside front flap, light shelf wear. Book contains Burgess' original 21 chapters, including the adult last chapter of Alex's life; and a rather scathing introduction by Burgess. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 003871
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - CALDWELL, TAYLOR  Dear and Glorious Physician
Bantam Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. 1965. Reprint, Mass Market Paperback. Good. Book in nice condition--light spine creases, edge and shelf wear, cover beginning to tear top at spine--neatly mended with tape. Previous owner's name inked at the top of the first page, pages beginning to tan. The story of St. Luke, the man of medicine who grew to manhood in the decadent household of the Roman governor of Antioch. When he meets the Apostle Paul, Luke learns of the living legend of Jesus of Nazareth. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 003596
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - CANDELARIA, NASH  Memories of the Alhambra
Cibola Press, Palo Alto, CA, U.S.A. 1978. First Thus, Trade Paperback. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 191 pages. Book in very nice condition--light shelf wear including short corner creases on front and back covers. Original price inked out on back cover. Previous owner's neat penciled notation on top of first page, otherwise no interior marks. A novel of the Chicano heritage myth and a man's search for his roots. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 000422
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - CATTO, MAX  King Oil
Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, U.S.A. 1970. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book and cover in very nice condition--cover has light wear with rubs, marks. Book has light foxing on first and final free pages and bottom edge, otherwise good condition. The story of Frank Dibbler continues as he travels to Spain to find a wife. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 000214
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - CHAPMAN, WILLIAM G.  Green-Timber Trails : Wild Animal Stories of the North Country
Countryman Press, Woodstock, VT, U.S.A. 1992. First Thus, Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 283 pages. Book in excellent condition, light soil bottom corner, spine may be slightly sun faded. Interior clean and pages tight. No interior marks. First published in 1919, these seven stories tell of the wild animals of North America, their relations with each other and their enviornment--and with the humans who pioneered in the northern woods. Each story focuses on a particular animal: deer, loon, bear, lynx, wolverine. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 001190
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - CLEARY, BEVERLY  Leave it to Beaver
Berkley Medallion, New York, NY, USA, 1960. First Edition, Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. G406, original price 35 cents. Based on the TV series created by Joe Connelly and Bob Mosher. 158 pages in excellent condition--base of spine has been bumped causing short, light crease to bottom edge front cover, short tear at cover/spine juncture and tiny chip missing (this all sounds much worse than it looks). Previous owner's name neatly inked inside front cover. Light spine crease and light reading crease front cover along spine. Covers shows TV actors Beaver and Wally painting a garbage can red. Wally is looking at tipped over paint can with disgust while Beaver has the Oh, oh, I'm in trouble look on his face. Book has six stories--Beaver and The Pigeons, Beaver's Hero, Beaver Gets Adopted, Beaver Goes Shopping, Beaver's Big Game, and Beaver and Wally. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 002647
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - CLOWES, DANIEL  The Official Lloyd Llewellyn Collection
Fantagraphics Books, Seattle, Washington, 1993. 2nd Edition, Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 95 pages + ads. Book in excellent condition - very light edge wear, otherwise fine. No interior marks. Thirteen stories about Lloyd Llewellyn, the result of Daniel Clowes's misspent youth which he now refers to as "research." Quantity Available: 1.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 004603
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - CONLEY, ROBERT J.  The War Trail North
Univ of Oklahoma Pr, Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A. 2000. First Thus, Trade Paperback. Fine. Size: 64mo - up to 3" tall. Seventh novel in the saga of the Real People tells the story of a young, untested Cherokee who witnesses the death of his brother at the hands of a Senace warrior--and who vows to retaliate. 183 pages, glossary. Book in lovely condition. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 001859
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - COOKSON, CATHERINE  The Cultured Handmaiden
Transworld Pub, United Kingdom, 1989. Reprint, Magazine. Very Good. A typist in a large engineering frir, Jenny Brownlow's single outside interest is the local theater group where the ony role she plays is general dogsbody. Her life changes on the day she's asked to stand in for the secretary to the head of her company. Book in very nice condition--light spine creases, short corner crease front cover, single store stamp on first page. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 002295
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

124 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Fort Bend Book Co. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Fort Bend Book Co. 2005