| next page |
| Fort Bend Book Co. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 59 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| Adventures in a Scandinavian Kitchen Over 400 Recipes from Denmark, Finland, Norway, Sweden The Scandinavian Club, Houston, Texas, USA. Spiral Bound. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper covers show "Land Ahead" mural of Lief Erickson in the prow of his Viking ship. Blue plastic spiral binding. 124 pages of recipes and index. Previous owner's name in red pencil top inside front cover. This appears to be from 1950-1960's, but there is no date. Top and bottom clips of spiral binding are broken. Short crease lower edge, front cover, edge wear, top hole of front cover torn through. Light soil front and back cover (back cover lightly tanned--was white? beige?) Front cover blue and white drawing still clear and vibrant. Quantity Available: 1. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 001245 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| Chex Cooking the Microwave Way Ralsont Purina Company, 1979. First Edition, Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 24 pages, color photographs. Stapled pamphlet in excellent condition--lightest shelf wear, no interior marks. Recipes from Chex and the Checkerboard Square Kitchens. Quantity Available: 1. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 003985 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| Hamilton House Cook Book Supplement Hamilton House, Waco, TX. Spiral Bound. Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publisher, place and date not given, but re-order page at front of book indicates one can re-order from Hamilton House. Last president of Hamilton House noted is Mrs. Goodhue Smith, 1957-1958. Two and a half pages of "Did You Know" tips, then 110 pages of recipes and index. Book in excellent conditon, shiny green card stock covers, red plastic spiral binding intact, light shelf wear--no interior marks. Quantity Available: 1. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 001243 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| The San Antonio Conservation Society Cookbook Hart Graphics, Austin, Texas, U.S.A. 1982. 2nd Edition, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Caroline Shelton. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is the second edition of this regional cookbook put out by the San Antonio Conservation Society. 310 pages, index. Light shelf wear including light spine crease, tail of spine bumped, corners very lightly bumped. Light use stains/spatters tell me it has good recipies. Illustrator: Caroline Shelton. Quantity Available: 1. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 002017 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| The Webb-Deane-Stevens Museum Cookbook The Webb Dean Stevens Museum, Wethersfield, CT, USA, 1978. First Edition, Plastic Spiral Bound. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 272 pages, index. This museum is a complex of three authentically restored 18th century houses which at one time had been visited by George Washington, John Adams and the Comte de Rochambeau. Recipes are from The National Society of The Colonial Dames of America in the State of Connecticut. Book is in very nice condition, no interior marks; exterior has smudges on open edges, light edgewear; small pale liquid stain bottom edge back cover, affects one page very slightly. Quantity Available: 1. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 002253 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| THE JUNIOR LEAGUE OF ANNAPOLIS Of Tide and Thyme: The Junior League of Annapolis, Inc. The Junior League of Annapolis, Inc. Annapolis, MD, USA, 1997. 6th Printing, Plastic Spiral Bound. Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 414 pages, index. The sixth printing of this regional cookbook--your assurance that the recipes are great. Book in excellent condition--no flaws--gift condition. The introduction says, "Of Tide & Thyme is a product of Annapolis's casual lifestyle. We have learned to provide quick, elegant meals using the fresh vegetales and seafood available locally and to season our dishes with lively herbs and spices." In addition to the traditional recipes, this book also has chapters on Seafood & A Guide to Maryland Crabs; and a Provisioning Guide for Boating, Camping & Vacations. Quantity Available: 1. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 002560 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| THE JUNIOR LEAGUE OF AUSTIN The Collection; a Cookbook The Junior League of Austin, Austin, TX, 1976. Third Printing, Pictorial Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 329 pages, index. Book in very nice condition--minor shelf wear to book, no interior marks. Dust jacket has small tear and crease on front top edge, minor rubs and creases. Over 600 recipies from Central Texas' best cooks. Quantity Available: 1. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 000122 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| DALLAS COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY AUXILIARY Entertaining at Aldredge House, A Collection of Recipes Taylor Publishing, Dallas, Texas, 1980. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near Fine. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 318 pages, index. Book in lovely condition--tail of spine bumped, light edgewear. No interior marks. Gift condition. Quantity Available: 1. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 002276 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| BARNES, BERTHA Ole Tyme Receits Self Published, Jefferson City, Missouri, USA, 1985. First Edition, Paperback, Saddle-Stapled, Illustrated by: Dixie Lockard. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Charming, informative 48 page pamphlet full of recipes and old world remedies. For example, right above the recipe for Clay's Southern Fried Chicken and Cream Gravy is "If you have the croup, make a syrup of onion juice and hone. Take a teaspoonful very hour." Book in nice condition--bottom of spine has been bumped, faint ink markings page 21, evidence one drop liquid on spine. Illustrator: Dixie Lockard. Quantity Available: 1. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 001852 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| BECK, HOWARD AND ANNA RUTH Whole Wheat Cookery, Treasures from the Wheat Bin The Wheat Bin, Inc. Halstead, Kansas, 1986. First Edition, Spiral Bound. Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 165 pages, index. Book in excellent condition--small stain open edges, light edge wear bottom of front cover. A cookbook devoted to nutrional cooking with stoneground whole wheat flour, cracked wheat cereal, and whole wheat kernels. Chapters include Breads, Main Dishes, Side Dishes & Vegetables, Salads, Pies, Cakes, Cookies & Bars, Desserts. Miscellaneous. Quantity Available: 1. USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1512] Book number: 003402 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| BRADEN, MYRA BEARD From the Farm and Beyond; Foods from Which Memories are Made Self Published, 1999. First Edition, Spiral Bound. Very Good. Inscribed By Author. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorated with family photographs, this cookbook is also a history of the Beard family from Chatham, Illinois. 243 pages, index, wire spiral bound with laminated covers. I can't find any publishing info, but signed on dedication page, Myra Braden October 1999. On opposing page is inscription which reads, "To ----, Hope you enjoy this rather sentimental, homespun story. Might this inspire you to write yours? Best wishes for 2000. Myra 1/30/00" This copy is in lovely condition--no interior marks, covers are pristine, long open edge lightly soiled, eveidence old water stain on last three pages. Quantity Available: 1. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 002024 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| BRIGNAC, MARJORIE Southern Spice a LA Microwave; A Gourmet's Cookbook of French, Acadian and Creole Recipes Pelican Pub Co Inc, Gretna, Louisiana, U.S.A. 1982. 2nd Printing, Plastic Spiral Bound. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Creole plus microwave--what could be better? Chapters include Appetizers, Soups, Gumbos, Meat Dishes, Poultry, Seafood, Vegetables; Rice, Jambalaya, Pasta, grits, roux; Eggs. Sauces, Corn bread, Salads and Desserts. 224 pages. Book in very nice condition--light shelf wear, light edgewear. Quantity Available: 1. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 001393 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| CHILD, JULIA; SIMONE BECK Mastering the Art of French Cooking - Volume Two Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1970. First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine Condition/Very Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 555 pages + 54 page index. Book in excellent condition - Stated First edition in unclipped dust jacket original price $12.50. Book has sun darkened spine, head and tail of spine lightly bumped, light shelf and edge wear, light foxing on open edges. No interior marks noted. Dust jacket has edge wear, small chips and creases at spine head and tail, one small hole with surrounding stain on spine which does not affect book spine. Quantity Available: 1. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 | £UK 120 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 005036 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| CANTONSVILLE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH How to Handel the Cooking Trade Paperback. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 132 pages, index. No publishing/printing info, however gift inscription top first page dated Christmas, 1985. Plastic comb binding so book will lie flat--comb is intact, but dented about half way down spine--doesn't interfere with opening/closing the book. Light shelf and edge wear only; other than inscription, no interior marks. The title? This cookbook is by the Senior Choir of the Church. Quantity Available: 1. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 004706 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| THE CONGRESSIONAL CLUB The Congressional Club Cook Book; a Colllection of National and International Recipes The Congressional Club, Washington, DC, USA, 1976. Bicentennial Edition (ninth edition), Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 714 pages, index to recipes, index to contributors including embassies. Bicentennial edition of this cookbook--the ninth edition--your guarantee that these are good recipes. Book in very nice condition,head and tail of spine lightly bumped, light edgewear bottom edge of boards. No interior marks. Quantity Available: 1. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 002326 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| IMPERIAL SUGAR COMPANY My First Cookbook Imperial Sugar Company, Sugar Land, Texas, 1972. First Edition, Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 36 pages, illustrated. Book in excellent condition - very light shelf wear, single small smudge on front cover, no interior marks. Wonderful beginning cookbook with old favorites like Tasty Tuna Casserole, Candlestick Salad and Quick Sugar-Cake. Quantity Available: 1. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 004644 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| COOK, DEANNA F. FamilyFun Cookbook, 250 Irresistible Recipes for You and Your Kids Disney Editions, New York, New York, U.S.A. 1996. 7th Printing, Spiral Bound-Hardcover. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 254 pages, 10 chapters from Breakfast to Dinner, Soup to Nuts and beyond Dessert to Holiday recipes for you and your children to try out--all presented in the appealing Disney style. Spiral binding lies flat for the kitchen counter. Book in very nice condition--head and tail of spine lightly bumped, light shelf wear, lower three holes of first page have torn, otherwise, very nice. Quantity Available: 1. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 002002 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| CRISWELL, ANN Houston Gourmet: Cooks and Caterers Houston Gourmet, Houston, Texas, U.S.A. 1990. First Edition, Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Recipes from Houston, Texas restaurants and caterers, including Carrabba's, Empress of China, Four Seasons, Taste of Texas, La Tour D'Argent, Fu's Garden, Calypso, Rainbow Lodge, Rao's, Ninfa's-Atchafalaya, Post Oak Grill and others. 126 pages, index, nutritional index for the health conscious. Book in very nice condition--very light shelfwear only. No interior marks. Gift condition. Quantity Available: 1. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 001649 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| DAVID, ELIZABETH An Omelette and a Glass of Wine Lyons Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. 1997. 3rd Printing, Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A collection of articles originally wirtten for The Spectator, Gourmet Magazine, Vogue, and The (London) Sunday Times is the penultimate book by Elizabeth David. 320 pages, index, illustrations, photographs. Book in excellent condition--the lightest of shelf and edgewear only. Quantity Available: 1. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 002128 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| EVANS, DEBORAH Spa Specialties from the Kitchen of Lake Austin Resort Lake Austin Resort, Austin, TX, U.S.A. 1990. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 422 pages, index. Low fat and low calorie recipes with nutritional values in grams and food exchanges. Recipes from the Lake Austin Resort. Book in very nice condition--light shelfwear only. Quantity Available: 1. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 002366 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| CAMP FIRE Camp Fire Celebrates Food and Friendship Favorite Recipes Press, Nashville, TN, USA, 1983. Spiral Bound. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chaptes include Special Occasions, Cooking 'Round the Campfire, Regional and Ethnic Favorites, Charts and Index. Book in very nice condition, light rub and very light 3 inch crease on front cover, corners lightly bumped--otherwise just like you remember it. Quantity Available: 1. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 000881 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| FRANCIS, ANNETTE AND PAULA HOBER Cooking with Shakespeare Bravo! Books Inc. Palm Beach, CA, USA, 1989. First Edition, Plastic Spiral Bound. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Offering a dramatic approach to the pleasures of dining, this is an elegant and entertaining cookbook, as punny as Shakespeare himself. Recipes include such refreshingly unorthodox dishes as Carrots of Aragon, Watercressida Soup, Bass Bassanio, Tarts a la Lartius and Strawberries Dogberry, all beautifully illustrated with quotations and biographical Shakespearean memorabilia. 128 pages Book in very nice condition--very light shelf wear only. Pages clean. Quantity Available: 1. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 001467 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| FUERMANN, GEORGE (INTRODUCTION) The First Texas Cook Book; a Thorough Treatise on th Art of Cookery 1883 The Lower Case Press, Houston, Texas, USA, 1963. Facsimile Edition of 1884 Ed. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dark brown book with gilt titles and embossed decorations on front cover in excellent condition--no interior marks, no flaws. Dust jacket has slightly sun tanned spine and top edge, top one-eighth inch of spine misssing, tiny hole, back foldover has long crease. The first Texas cook book was published in Houston in 1883 by the women of the First Presbyterian Church. It contains 721 recipes and 80 household aids. Rear cover has city of Houston map, endpapers are historical Houston advertisements along with final 8 pages of book. Fascinating. Fun. Quantity Available: 1. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 000173 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| HOUSTON ALUMNAE ASSOCIATION OF KAPPA KAPPA GAMMA From Our House to Yours, A Collection of Recipes Self Published, Houston, Texas, USA, 1986. First Edition, Soft Cover. Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 145 pages, index. Rear cover states, "Kappa Christmas Pilgrimage Cookbook". Book in excellent condition, single light spine, minor shelf wear only. Quantity Available: 1. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 000148 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| EVERYDAY GOURMET Paley, Sera L. Sera L. Paley, Houston, Texas, USA, 1964. First Edition, Trade Paperback. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 116 pages. Book in very nice condition--plastic comb binding intact; light shelf and edge wear; 1 inch square on back cover missing top layer. Published to benefit the patient's recreation room at the Texas Institute for Rehabilitation and Research, Texas Medical Center, Houston, Texas. Quantity Available: 1. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 004314 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. |
| next page | |
| Fort Bend Book Co. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Fort Bend Book Co. 2005