next page  
   Fort Bend Book Co.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
139 Camellia St., TX 77478, Sugar Land, Texas, USA. Tel: +1 281-494-3447 | Fax: +1 281-494-3213
dibs@windstream.net

Collectibles

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 30 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 -   Archie Digest Magazine (Archie Digest Library #217)
2005. August, 2005, Trade Paperback. Fine. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Book in excellent condition--no flaws. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 003444
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 -   Cambridge Glass Co. Identification and Value : 1930-1934
Collector Books, Paducah, KY, U.S.A. 1991. Reprint, Trade Paperback. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reproduction catalogue with values updated in 1991. 256 pages of which 235 are black and white illustrations--fabulous. Book is oblong, with light shelf wear, no spine creases or stray mark, original l store label inside front cover. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 000525
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 -   Corvette! The Sensuous American 1983 Number 3
Michael Bruce Associates, Inc. Powell, OH, USA, 1983. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Contents include the 1969, Bill Baker's 1967, Tom Fewster's 1958, Corvette SS, Dave McLellan--the Corvette's Chief Engineer about the 1984, Bob Bondurant. 88 pages, black hardcover with silver titles. Book in very nice condition--lower open corners rubbed through to boards, light edge wear, top spine lightly bumped. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 001949
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - ALTMAN, SEYMOUR AND VIOLET  The Book of Buffalo Pottery
Bonanza Books, New York, NY, USA. First Thus, Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 192 pages, index, glossary, bibliography, Commercial Service Clients index. Over 400 pieces photographed, most in B&W; four pages of color photos. Book signed by both authors on the first free page. Book and jacket both in excellent condition--very light shelfwear to both. Third edition of the Price Guide to Buffalo Pottery; Revised 1976 tipped in--neatly signed by previous owner on top of first page. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 002339
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - AUGSBURGER, JEFF; RICK RAN; MARTY ECK  The Beatles Memorabilia Price Guide
Antique Trader Books, Dubuque, Iowa, U.S.A. 1997. 3rd Edition, Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 227 pages. Book in excellent condition - lightest shelf and edge wear, small red mark on lower edge, tiny bump to top of spine. No interior marks. Did you know there was a comic book with Ann Margaret and the Beatles? Tons of photographs and a chapter on Reproductions and Counterfeits. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 004675
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - AXE, JOHN  All About Collecting Girls' Series Books: Nancy Drew, Judy Bolton, Cherry Ames, Penny Parker, Kay Tracey, Beverly Gray, Connie Blair, Vicki Barr, Dana Girls & Others
Hobby House Pr Inc, Grantsville, Maryland, U.S.A. 2002. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 160 pages, color photographs of book covers. Book in excellent condition--like new except for minor exterior shelf wear. Different covers and printing identified and dated. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 004419
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - AXE, JOHN  All About Collecting Girls' Series Books: Nancy Drew, Judy Bolton, Cherry Ames, Penny Parker, Kay Tracey, Beverly Gray, Connie Blair, Vicki Barr, Dana Girls & Others
Hobby House Pr Inc, Grantsville, Maryland, U.S.A. 2002. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 160 pages, color photographs of book covers. Book in excellent condition--like new except for minor exterior shelf wear. Different covers and printing identified and dated. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 004420
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - AXE, JOHN  All About Collecting Girls' Series Books: Nancy Drew, Judy Bolton, Cherry Ames, Penny Parker, Kay Tracey, Beverly Gray, Connie Blair, Vicki Barr, Dana Girls & Others
Hobby House Pr Inc, Grantsville, Maryland, U.S.A. 2002. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 160 pages, color photographs of book covers. Book in excellent condition--like new except for minor exterior shelf wear. Different covers and printing identified and dated. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 004421
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - BARNEY-HAWKE, SYD  Marvel Encyclopedia Vol. 2 : X-Men
Marvel Enterprises, New York, New York, U.S.A. 2003. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near Fine. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 240 pages, index. First edition copy in excellent condition--very light shelf wear to exterior, otherwise fine. Over 350 fully illustrated biographies of the X-MEN--comprehensive guide to these Marvel Comics characters - origins, powers, struggles and hidden tragedies--fascinating. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 003217
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - BRUNER, MICHAEL  Encyclopedia of Porcelain Enamel Advertising: With Price Guide
Schiffer Pub Ltd, Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1994. First Edition, Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 176 pages. Book in excellent condition--light shelf and edgewear, otherwise fine. Porcelain enamel advertising signs with end-of-book price guide--full of pictures. Chapters include Flat one side signs, Flat two sided signs, Flanged two sided signs, Curved signs, Gasoline pump signs, Porcelain potpourri, Neon porcelain sign, and Porcelain enamel manufacturing. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 002780
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - THE INTERNATIONAL WIZARD OF OZ CLUB  The Best of The Baum Bugle 1965-1966
The International Wizard of Oz Club, Kinderhook, Illinois, 1982. Trade Paperback. Mint. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 124 pages, illustrated, b&w photos. Book in mint condition--flawless. Everything Ozian and Baumian. Included are Spring, Autumn and Christmas 1965 and 1966 issues. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 004401
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - COLEMAN, DOROTHY S.  Lenci Dolls: Fabulous Figures of Felt
Hobby House Press, Riverdale, Maryland, 1977. First Edition, Trade Paperback. Very Good Condition. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 97 pages, index. Book in very nice condition - light rubs, edge wear, spine slightly sun faded. No interior marks noted. A brief history of the Madame Lenci dolls, then a thorough look at all the various types made. How to identify a Lenci. Lots of B&W photos. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 5 oz.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4891] Book number: 005185
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - COOPER, MARLOWE  Mini Maids (Doll Home Library Series, Volume Fifteen)
Self Published, Boulder, Colorado, 1974. First Edition, Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Signed by Author. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 39 pages, black & white photos. Saddle stapled book in excellent condition--light rubs on front cover, previous owner's name neatly inked top of front cover. Signed by the author on the first page. This collection is based on doll size--there's a two inch doll from 1923! Each doll is photographed and described. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 003585
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - COOPER, MARLOWE & VAN KAMPEN, DEE  A Taste of Honey; a Pictorial Presentation of Googlys, Characters, Costumes and Other Delights
Omni Publishers, Escondidio, CA, USA, 1976. First Edition, Trade Paperback. Very Good. Signed by Author. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 96 pages, black & white photos, color photos on covers and inside covers. Saddle stapled book in very nice condition--light rubs on front cover, previous owner's name neatly inked top of front cover, lower corner lightly bumped, small area on back cover which has been lifted away surrounded by a few small dark stains--whole thing is less than an inch across. Signed by the author twice! On the first page and on the third page where she added the date, 1976. Googly dolls predominate--so named for their eyes, but many other dolls are included--French fashon dolls, royalty dolls, bathing children, nudes, snow babies--astounding variety. Each is photographed and described. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 003583
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - EYLES, ALLEN  The World of Oz
Black Pig Editions, England, United Kingdom, 1985. First Edition, Hard Cover. Fine. Signed by an Author. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 96 pages. Number 181 of 500 signed, limited edtion in slipcase. Book and Slipcase both in fine condition. Slipcase has shallow bubble on short side--has to have been put in at the bindery. Includes color and b&w period photos--very handsome book. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 004405
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - GENERAL MOTORS; ALFRED P. SLOAN, JR.  Futurama
General Motors, 1940. Trade Paperback. Good. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 20 pages. Stapled pamphlet in good condition - cover detached but pages still stapled together; small patch front cover missing from label removal; shelf and edge wear including front cover crease ending in short tear at top edge, light foxing , pages slightly tanned. Exhibit brochure from General Motors Highways and Horizons exhibt from 1940's New York World Fair--a vision of 1960 USA. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 004600
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

HELCK, PETER  The Checkered Flag
Castle Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.. Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Helck, Peter. Very Good/Fair. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. A history of automobile racing from very first race in 1895 The Last of the Classics, the Grand Prize Race-1916. 178 pages, tables, index. Each section is introduced by racing enthusiasts and notables, and is full of drawings by Peter Helck. Book in very nice condition, corners bumped, top edge tanned, pages beginning to darken, bottom edge of book sun lightened. Jacket has been re-invented--cover picture, title, spine title, rear illustration and write-up and flap write-ups cut out of original and glued to "new" cover. And this new cover has chips and tears--digital photos on request. Illustrator: Helck, Peter. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 001736
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - HOBBIE, HOLLY  Holly Hobbie's Through the Year Book
Rand McNally & Co. New York, New York, U.S.A. 1978. First Edition, Trade Paperback, Illustrated by: Holly Hobbie. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 16 four line poems illustrated with all of Holly Hobbie's charm and freshness. Book in nice condition--no interior marks, staples are beginning to rust at the center, cover has light, short reading creases along spine. Illustrator: Holly Hobbie. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 001667
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - HUBBARD, ELBERT  Little Journey to the Homes of the Great - 14 Volumes (Memorial Edition)
The Roycrofters/ Wm. H. Wise & Co. East Aurora, New York, 1913. Memorial Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fourteen volume set. Volume 1 states this copy "specially prepared" for Hettie Belle Ege. Faux leather cloth binding, with spine and front cover relief decorations/titles in several colors. Front cover has art deco design: lake in background, tree in foreground, mountains on sides. Spines have volume numbers, Roycrofter symbol in addition to author, volume title, set title, publisher in art deco panel with leaves at the top and stylized trim at the bottom. Top edges gilt, but faded at this point; most volumes have sewen in cloth bookmarts; most pages not cut yet. Condition: generally in very nice condition for age--light edge wear, tails of spines bumped; pages tanned on edges, Contents: 180 biographical sketches of great contributors to Western culture by Hubbard. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 004453
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - MAXINE, DAVID; ERIC SHANOWER  Oz Story Magazine No. 3
Hungry Tiger Press, Bloomfield, New Jersey, 1997. First Edition, Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Inscribed By Author. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 128 pages, illustrated. Book in excellent condition--lightest shelf and edge wear including upper corner lightly bumped. Inscribed on the first page, "To Robin, Best Oz Wishes! Eric Shanower July 12, 1997." A fanzine which includes Frank L. Baum's complete 1911 adventure novel, The Flying Girl. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 004402
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - MENTEN, TED  Wizard of Oz Stickers and Seals
Dover Publications, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. 1986. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 59 full-color pressure sensitive designs printed on peel-off paper. Book in excellent condition - short corner crease front and back covers on top corner, otherwise fine. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 004400
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - MENTEN, TED  Wizard of Oz Stickers and Seals
Dover Publications, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. 1986. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 59 full-color pressure sensitive designs printed on peel-off paper. Book in excellent condition - original store label on back cover, sun tanning on top ege and scant /14 inch on top back cover. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 004399
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - NATIONAL CAMBRIDGE COLLECTORS, INC.  Colors in Cambridge Glass
Collector Books, Paducah, KY, U.S.A. 1991. 2nd Edition, Hard Cover. Near Fine. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 128 pages, price guide--updated in 1991. Book in excellent condition--pages clean and tight, original store label inside front cover at lower edge, light shelf wear to cover. Each color of glass has at least a row of pieces, more often a whole page--for example, 17 pieces illustrate the Royal Blue page while Carmen has three pages of photos. Well-done and fascinating. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 000528
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - PAFIK, MARIE-REINE; GUIHEEN, ANNA MARIE  Sheet Music Reference and Price Guide
Collector Books, Paducah, Kentucky, U.S.A. 1995. 2nd Edition, Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 319 pages, photographs. Book in excellent condition--lightest shelf wear, I see three titles highlighted--There's No Place Like Home for the Holidays, I'll be Home for Christmas, and I Saw Mommy Kissing Santa Claus--I think I see a theme here. Book divided into four categories--alphabetical list of songs and prices, cover artists, perfomers and composers, miscellaneous categories. Looks very thorough. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 002908
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

 - PETER, JOHN  The Golden Calendar 1965
Golden Press, New York, NY, USA, 1955. 1965 Edition, Trade Paperback, Illustrated by: Richard Scarry. Very Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1965 Golden Book Calendar illustrated by Richard Scarry in very nice condition--cover has light rubs, tiny spattery stains. The four corners have been thumbtacked to a wall leaving tiny holes in each corner. Inside--the months are in much better condition than the outside--no writing, no marks. Pages are lightly tanned. From a more innocent time - Each month has a charming picture while each date has a factoid (Alexander Graham Bell's Birthday) or something fun (Why did Miss Muffet run away? It's time to build a birdhouse.) Illustrator: Richard Scarry. Quantity Available: 1.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 004100
    Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co..

30 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Fort Bend Book Co. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Fort Bend Book Co. 2005