| next page |
| Fort Bend Book Co. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 57 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| Cartoon Character Collection P I E Books, Tokyo, Japan, 1997. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 477 pages. Book in excellent condition - light shelf and edge wear only. No interior marks notes. 5,500 drawings including Sanrio's Hello Kitty and other popular styles, arranged in categories. Preface in Japanese, English and German. Quantity Available: 1. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 004504 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| La Construccion en el Arte Camara Nacional De La Industria De La Construccion, Mexico, 1987. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 257 pages. Book in very nice condition--light shelf wear to exterior, long edge of back cover bumped, 2nd free page has four small spots (wax?), no other interior marks. Six essays in Spanish on the subject of construction in art through the centuries. Color illustrations. Authors include Magali Ballesteros, Carmen Corona, Sergio Fernandez, Carlos Martinez Marin, Elena I.E. de Gerlero, Elisa Vargas Lugo, Manuel Gonzalez Galvan, Elisa Garcia Barragan, and Enrique X. de Anda Alanis. Oversized book, may require extra for shipping depending upon shipping address. Quantity Available: 1. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 003234 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| Contemporary Calligraphy Modern Scribes and Lettering Artists II Trefoil Publications, London, England, 1990. First Paperback, Trade Paperback. Very Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A keepsake to commemorated the New York Society of Scribes' tenth anniversary. 168 pages of the art form--fascinating and lovely. Book in nice condition--light shelfwear only. No interior marks. Quantity Available: 1. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 001652 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| Crowning Glory, Images of the Virgin in the Arts of Portugal Newark Museum, Newark, NJ, USA, 1997. First Edition, Soft Cover. Very Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This is the exhibition catalogue for the Crowning Glory (Coroa de Gloria) exhibit. 191 pages, lovely photographs, maps, bibliography. Book in very nice condition--light edgewear head and tail of spine; open corners bumped. No interior marks. Quantity Available: 1. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 002123 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| Joan Miro, A Retrospective 1934-1976 Weinstein Gallery, San Francisco, CA, USA, 2002. First Edition, Trade Paperback. Very Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A retrospective of Joan Miro's paintings held at the Wleinstein Gallery in San Francisco in 2002. 48 pages, essay by James P. Healy, color photgraphs, chronology. Book in very nice condition with only light shelf wear. No interior marks. Quantity Available: 1. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 001775 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| Maxfield Parrish: Edison Mazda Collection Collectors Press, Portland, Oregon, U.S.A. 1995. First Edition, Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Introduction + 17 full-color plates. Book in excellent condition--light shelf and edge wear only. No interior marks. All plates are present. Beginning in 1918, Parrish painted the calendar illustrations for the Edison Mazda Lamp Division of General Electric. Quantity Available: 1. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 004323 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| Wood in Art, an Exhibition for Children The Museum of Fine Art, Houston, Houston, Texas, USA, 1979. First Edition, Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 76 pages. Book in excellent condition--top corner of book and all pages bumped, otherwise fine. No interior marks. This catalogue published in conjunction with an exhibit at the Masterson Junior Gallery, 1979, Houston, Texas. Sections include: Antiquities, Oriental, Tribal Arts, Folk Art, Folk Art from Other Lands, Decoys, Wood Inlay, Toys, The Sounds of Wood, Tactile and Aromatic, Hand-laid Paper, Woodcuts, Twentieth-Century Sculpture. Quantity Available: 1. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 004009 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| ADELMAN, BOB Tijuana Bibles: Art and Wit in America's Forbidden Funnies, 1930S-1950s Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, USA, 1997. 3rd Printing, Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 160 pages, illustrated, bibliography, title index, subjects parodied index. Book in excellent condition--faint shelf wear only. Dust jacket has lightest shelf and edgewear. Sex comics from the 1930's, 40's and 50's which parody everyone--from fictional Mutt and Jeff to Cary Grant and W.C. Fields. Book is approx. 9.5" by 12"--may require extra shipping depending on shipping address. Quantity Available: 1. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 003366 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| ALLOWAY, LAWRENCE; RICHARD KALINA Imagining the Present: Context, Content, and the Role of the Critic Routledge, New York, NY, USA, 2006. First Thus, Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 306 pages, index, selected bibliography. Book in excellent condition - like new with lightest shelf wear except for the letters NR marked on top and bottom edges. No interior marks, pages crisp. Twenty-nine provacative essays from 1956 to 1980 giving perspectives on the art and visual culture of the second half of the 20th century. Quantity Available: 1. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 004514 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| ANDERSON, LAURIE Stories from the Nerve Bible, A Retrospective 1972-1992 HarperPerennial, New York, NY, USA, 1994. First Thus, Trade Paperback. Very Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 288 pages, chronology, photographs. Book in very nice condition--light reading crease along spine on back cover, edge wear, light shelf wear including very light partial crease on front cover, black mark on bottom edge of book. Impossible to describe this book--just what you would expect from Laurie Anderson! Quantity Available: 1. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 003889 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| BARASCH, MOSHE Theories of Art: From Winckelmann to Baudelaire (Book 2 in Theories of Art) Routledge, New York, NY, USA, 2000. First Thus, Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 420 pages, chapter notes, name index, subject index. Book in excellent condition - like new except for the letters NR written on top and bottom edges. No interior marks. Book 2 in the Theories in Art series is an analytical survey of the thought about painting and sculpture as it unfolded from the early 18th to the mid 19th centuries. Quantity Available: 1. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 004513 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| BELLAMY, DAVID David Bellamy's Watercolour Landscape Course: From First Steps to Finished Paintings HarperCollins, London, England, 1994. Reprint, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 160 pages. A unique style of teaching that encourages beginners to start painting pictures right from the start. Sections include Exploring Watercolour, Evolving Your Own Style, and Features of the Landscape. Book in very nice condition--light edgewear to the book and lower rear corner bumped. Jacket has light shelf wear. Quantity Available: 1. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 001666 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| BORKAN, GARY A. World War I Posters Schiffer Pub Ltd, Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 2002. First American Edition, Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 240 pages, bibliography, color photographs. Book in excellent condition--no flaws to book or jacket. World War 1 posters were designed by some of the best and some of the most famous artists of the day. Charles Dana Gibson, famous for his Gibson girls, not only created posters, but headed up the effort to recruit artists for the war effort.. Over 450 posters are reproduced here, along with price ranges. Quantity Available: 1. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 003928 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| BOWIE, HENRY P. On the Laws of Japanese Painting Dover Publications, New York, NY, U.S.A. 1952. First Thus, Trade Paperback. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Republication of the 1911 book, unabridged and unaltered. 117 pages, index The book is about one-half commentary and one-half black and white illustrations. Spine lightly sun faded, light shelf wear. Previous owner's name in ink on first page, price inked-out on rear cover, lower corner of front cover has two short corner creases. Quantity Available: 1. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 000352 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| BURN, LUCILLA The British Museum Book of Greek and Roman Art Thames & Hudson, New York, NY, USA, 1992. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Lucilla Burn is a curator in the Department of Greek and Roman Antiquities in the British Museum. The museum's collection spans over three and half thousand years. 75 color and 104 black and white illustrations. 223 pages, index, glossary, maps. Book in very nice condition--light shelf wear, light edgewear, 1/4 inch cut bottom edge front cover, neatly mended with tape. No internal marks. Quantity Available: 1. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1245] Book number: 001514 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| CEITELIS, JACK; ALGUERO Paisaje De Chile;Paysage Du Chili;The Chilean Landscape Librairie Française, Santiago, Chile, 1982. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 128 pages. Book in excellent condition--very lightly used, lightest shelf wear, no interior marks. Dust jacket has light shelf and edge wear. Incredible photographs trying to capture the multitudinous faces of a country that starts in the tropics and ends in the South Pole. Printed in English, Spanish and French. Quantity Available: 1. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 004449 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| CLEMENT, ROLAND C. The Living World of Audubon Simon & Schuster Trade, New York, NY, U.S.A. 1980. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 144 pages, index. Book in very nice condition--light crease along lower edge of front cover, short corner crease on lower front corner, horizontal crease on spine. No interior marks. Original price marked out on back cover. 114 plates--wonderful colors. Quantity Available: 1. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 000161 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| COLLINS, PHILIP Smokerama : Classic Tobacco Accoutrements Chronicle Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. 1992. First Edition, Trade Paperback. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 124 pages, color photographs. Book in very nice condition, light shelf wear to the exterior, no spine creases, pages clean and tight. A fascinating presentation of the parts and pieces of smoking, from yellowed ads for smoking jackets, to cigarette cards (before baseball cards) to lighters and ash trays that are works of art. Great photographs. Quantity Available: 1. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 000430 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| COMPTON, JOHN; IRA CURRENT; LESLIE STROEBEL; RICHARD ZAKIA Basic Photographic Materials and Processes Focal Press, Stoneham, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 2000. Second Edition, Trade Paperback. Very Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 410 pages, index, b&w photographs; eight color pages. Book in very nice condition--highlighting and pen marks are here, but rare; store labels on spine and read cover; shelf and edge wear. Quantity Available: 1. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 004339 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| COOKE, LYNNE; MICHAEL GOVAN Dia, the Collection in Beacon Dia Art Foundation, New York, New York, U.S.A. 2003. 3rd Edition, Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 343 pages, 226 illustrations. Book in excellent condition--head of spine bumped at front cover, corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine. Dust jacket has same bumps plus very light shelf wear. Two hundred twenty-six illustrations from one of the most distinguished collections of contemporary art. Quantity Available: 1. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 003926 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| COURTNEY-CLARKE, MARGARET; FORWARD BY MAYA ANGELOU African Canvas: The Art of West African Women Rizzoli International Publications, New York, New York, U.S.A. 1990. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 204 pages, bibliography. Book in excellent condition--lower spine corner, front edge, has rubbed through to boards, otherwise fine. Dust jacket slightly sun faded back cover; light edge wear including short tear at front fold-over. This would be a fabulous book even without the forward by the incomparable Maya Angelou--incredible art, designs that remind me of quilts in their complexity. Chapters include Compound, Painting, Motifs, Interiors. Quantity Available: 1. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4891] Book number: 003442 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| DODD, EDWARD The Ring of Fire, Volume I; A Pictorial Peregrination Through the Shapely and Harmonious Often Enigmatical Sometimes Shocking Realms of Polynesian Art Dodd, Mead & Company, New York, NY, USA, 1967. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 368 pages, index, tools and materials, explication of illustrations. Tons of b&w photographs. Book in excellent condition--corners very lightly bumped, previous owner's bookplate glued inside front cover, otherwise no interior marks. Major divisions: Polynesian Origins; the People's Art; and Fine Art which includes Tatu. Quantity Available: 1. USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 201.75 | £UK 180 | JP¥ 26676] Book number: 004447 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| DONNELL, COURTNEY GRAHAM; SUSAN S. WEININGER, AND ROBERT COZZOLINO; THE ART INSTITUTE OF CHICAGO; SUSAN F. ROSSEN, EDITOR Ivan Albright Hudson Hills Pr, Manchester, Vermont, U.S.A. 1997. First Paperback Edition, Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 208 pages, notes, bibliography, selected exhibition history. Book in excellent condition--lightest shelf wear only. No interior marks. Book published in conjunction with the exhibition, "Ivan Albright," organized by The Art Institute of Chicago and shown at the Art Institute (Feb. 20, 1997 to May 11, 1997) and at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York (June 10 to Sept. 7, 1997), under the title "Ivan Albright: Magic Realist." Albright painted the portraits of Dorian Gray used in the Hollywood movie. Quantity Available: 1. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 003712 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| FOSTER, HAL Prince Valiant 1955 Pacific Comics Club, 1979. Trade Paperback, Illustrated by: Hal Foster. Very Good. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. The Sunday comic strip, Prince Valiant in the Days of King Arthur, for the year 1955 has been reprinted in one volume almost 13 inches tall. Great adventures. Nice copy with very little shelf wear, lightly bumped corners, light edge wear. Pages clean, tight. Colors very bright. Illustrator: Hal Foster. Quantity Available: 1. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 000782 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. | |
|
| FOSTER, HAL Prince Valiant 1954 Pacific Comics Club, 1979. Trade Paperback, Illustrated by: Hal Foster. Very Good. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. The Sunday comic strip, Prince Valiant in the Days of King Arthur, for the year 1954 has been reprinted in one volume almost 13 inches tall. Great adventures. Nice copy with very little shelf wear, head and tail of spine bumped--head neatly reinforced with tape, corner crease upper front corner, light edge wear. Pages clean, tight. Colors very bright. Illustrator: Hal Foster. Quantity Available: 1. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 000783 Click here to order or inquire at Fort Bend Book Co.. |
| next page | |
| Fort Bend Book Co. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Fort Bend Book Co. 2005