| Forest Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18 |
| [MARSHALL (ROBERT G.)] Short-Title Catalogue of Books Printed in Italy and of Books in Italian Printed Abroad 1501-1600. Held in Selected North American Libraries. (Reprint of the 1970 Edition) 2001. 3 Vols., small 4to, x,679; [ii],662; [iv],613pp., orig. cloth. “This Short-Title Catalog was compiled to provide students and scholars with a reference work of books Printed in Italy and Italian books printed abroad during the sixteenth century [1501-1600]. It was decided that this catalog should follow the general format of the British Museum Short-Title Catalogue of Italian Books, 1465-1600. Each contributing library checked its holdings of Italian 16th century books against the BM-STC. Like the BM-STC, this book is an author catalog, with a publisher and printer index.” — Preface. There are approximately 12,000 books cited, making this one of the most comprehensive catalogues on the subject. GBP 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 162.5 US$ 241.57 | JP 21489] Book number: 22115 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| BARETTI (GIUSEPPE) The Italian Library. Containing an Account of the Lives and Works of the most Valuable Authors of Italy. With a Preface, Exhibiting the Changes of the Tuscan Language, from the Barbarous Ages to the Present Time. Printed for A. Millar. 1757. First Edition, xcvi,345,[25]pp., some browning to first and last leaves, cont. calf, re-backed, worn. Baretti was a lexicographer, translator, literary scholar, poet and travel writer. He is mainly remembered in England as a friend of Dr. Johnson and as the author of ‘A Dictionary of the English and Italian Languages’, a classic which first appeared in 1760 and was often reprinted and for which Dr. Johnson wrote the dedication.The 94 page history of the Italian tongue in this book covers the language development from the twelfth to the mid-eighteenth century. The rest of the book is a valuable and interesting guide describing in bibliographical detail those Italian books which Baretti deemed to be important. Dr. Johnson contributed the first paragraph to the preface of this work. GBP 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 218.5 US$ 324.87 | JP 28899] Book number: 16804 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| ITALIAN BOOKS.: Catalogue of Valuable Italian Books of the 15th and 16th Centuries... Sotheby & Co. 1970. Frontis., illustrs., throughout, prices and buyers loosely inserted, orig. printed wrappers, 750 lots. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP 2371] Book number: 567 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| ITALIAN BOOKS. Fine Italian Books 15th and 16th Century. Bulletin X. L'Art Ancien, Lugano (Switzerland). [1924]. Frontis., 25 plates, orig. printed wrappers, 225 items. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP 2964] Book number: 14434 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| ITALIAN BOOKS.: Fine Italian Books 15th and 16th Century. Bulletin X. L'Art Ancien, Lugano (Switzerland). [N.D.] Frontis., 25 plates, orig. printed wrappers, 225 items. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP 2223] Book number: 653 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| ITALIAN BOOKS. The Italian Book 1465-1900. The National Book League. 1953. 117pp., orig. printed wrappers. 364 Items described. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP 1482] Book number: 16900 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| CHUBB (LOUISE GEORGE) Italian Plays (1500-1700) in the Folger Library. A Bibliography with Introduction. Leo S. Olschki, Florence. 1968. 4to, xlviii,267pp., 12 illustrs., orig. cloth. Describes some 890 Italian Plays with collations and bibliographical notes. GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.5 US$ 158.27 | JP 14079] Book number: 24202 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| MORTIMER (RUTH) COMPILER. Harvard College Library Department of Printing and Graphic Arts Catalogue of Books and Manuscripts. Italian 16th Century Books. Cambridge, Mass. 1964. First Edition, 2 vols., numerous facsimiles, orig. cloth, slip-case. Describing 599 items with very full collations, historical notes on many of the items are given, and at the end are indices under general, artists, printers and publishers, place, subject and chronological headings. GBP 265.00 [Appr.: EURO 297 US$ 441.49 | JP 39273] Book number: 18126 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| MORTIMER (RUTH) COMPILER. Harvard College Library Department of Printing and Graphic Arts Catalogue of Books and Manuscripts. Italian 16th Century Books. Cambridge, Mass. 1964. First Edition, 2 vols., from the library of Frederick B. Adams, Jr., with his bookplates, TLS review tipped-in, numerous facsimiles, orig. cloth, slip-case. Describing 599 items with very full collations, historical notes on many of the items are given, and at the end are indices under general, artists, printers and publishers, place, subject and chronological headings. GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 308.25 US$ 458.15 | JP 40755] Book number: 20320 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| EXHIBITION.: The Italian Book 1465-1900. The National Book League. 1953. 117pp., orig. printed wrappers. 364 Items described. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP 1482] Book number: 606 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| JOHNSON (ALFRED FORBES) A Catalogue of Italian Engraved Title-Pages in the Sixteenth Century. The Bibliographical Society. 1936. First Edition, 27pp., 8 plates, orig. printed wrappers, uncut. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP 2371] Book number: 13150 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| JOHNSON (ALFRED FORBES): A Catalogue of Italian Engraved Title-Pages in the Sixteenth Century. Supplement to the Bibliographical Society's Transactions No. 11. The Bibliographical Society, Oxford. 1936. First Edition, ex-library, 8 plates, orig. boards, re-backed. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP 2223] Book number: 636 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| KRISTELLER (PAUL) Die Italienischen Buchdrucker- und Verlegerzeichen biz 1525. (Reprint of the 1893 Edition) 1999. Large folio, xvi,146pp., 351 illustrs., orig. cloth. A topographically arranged work on Italian printers’ marks up to 1525, all cross-referenced to Hain. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP 11115] Book number: 22114 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| MITCHELL (BONNER) Italian Civic Pageantry in the High Renaissance. A Descriptive Bibliography of Triumphal Entries and Selected other Festivals for State Occasions. Leo S. Olschki, Florence. 1979. Large 8vo, 188pp., orig. printed wrappers, uncut. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP 3705] Book number: 24203 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| OLSCHKI (LEO S.) Choix de Livres Anciens Rares et Curieux [Volumes 1-13].[Sold with:]Indice Generale Alfabetico dei XII Volumi Pubbicati... (Reprint of the 1907-1966 Edition) 1998. 14 Vols., limited to 150 copies, 76 plates, 2,145 illustrs., orig. printed wrappers (index bound in cloth). The thirteen volumes which comprise the set were published from 1907 to 1966. In all, 21,773 books are accurately and amply described, often with valuable annotations and illustrations. Three complete volumes are devoted to 15th and 16th century illustrated books, with particular emphasis on Italian illustrated books. These three volumes alone describe 2,385 illustrated books on 1,470 pages with 1,310 illustrations. GBP 365.00 [Appr.: EURO 409 US$ 608.09 | JP 54092] Book number: 14517 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| ORCUTT (WILLIAM DANA) The Book in Italy During the Fifteenth and Sixteenth Centuries Shown in Facsimile Reproductions from the Most Famous Printed Volumes. George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd. 1928. First Edition, folio, 220,[2]pp., limited to 750 number copies, prelims slightly foxed, coloured frontis., 128 plates (of which 3 are coloured), orig. quarter vellum, corners a little bumped, uncut, t.e.g. GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.5 US$ 158.27 | JP 14079] Book number: 16216 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| ORCUTT (WILLIAM DANA) The Book in Italy During the Fifteenth and Sixteenth Centuries Shown in Facsimile Reproductions from the Most Famous Printed Volumes. George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd. 1928. First Edition, folio, 220,[2]pp., limited to 750 number copies, prelims slightly foxed, coloured frontis., 128 plates (of which 3 are coloured), orig. quarter vellum, corners a little bumped, uncut, t.e.g. From the library of Pierre Berès. GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 123.25 US$ 183.26 | JP 16302] Book number: 23851 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| SANDER (MAX) Le Livre à Figures Italien depuis 1467 jusqu’a 1530. Essai de sa Bibliographie et de son Histoire. [With:] RAVA (Carlo Enrico) Supplement... Gianpiero Zazzera, Lodi. (Reprint of the 1942 Edition) 1996. 7 Vols., in 6, 4to, limited to 350 numbered copies, numerous facsimiles throughout (some coloured), orig. cloth. Sander’s important study of the development and progress of the graphic arts in Italian book illustration. This fundamental reference book (text in French) contains the descriptions of over 8,000 works. Each listing includes a precise collation, bibliographical citations, sale prices and, in many cases, notes on the edition and descriptions of particularly significant illustrations. GBP 545.00 [Appr.: EURO 610.5 US$ 907.97 | JP 80768] Book number: 17527 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. |
| Forest Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Forest Books 2005