| Forest Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15 |
| MAGGS BROS.: Rare and Interesting Autograph Letters, Signed Documents & Manuscripts. Catalogue No. 320. Maggs Bros. 1914. Illustrs., orig. wrappers bound in, cont. cloth-backed boards, 821 lots. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP 1467] Book number: 743 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| MAGGS BROS.: Rare and Interesting Autograph Letters, Signed Documents, Manuscripts, Etc. Catalogue No. 445. Maggs Bros. 1923. Illustrs., orig. wrappers bound in, cont. cloth-backed boards, 833 lots. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP 1467] Book number: 742 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| CATALOGUE.: Autographes - Manuscrits - Incunabules - Livres a Figures du XVIe au XIXe Siecle... Ulrico Hoepli, Milan. 1933. 4to, coloured frontis., 37 plates, cont. cloth-backed boards, 151 lots. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP 2201] Book number: 784 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| CATALOGUE.: Autographes Italiens Provenant de la Collection de feu M. Henry Fatio... Manuscrits Enlumines - Incunables - Illustres - Editiones Principes - Livres du XVIe Siecle... Ulrico Hoepli, Milan. 1932. 4to, coloured frontis., 31 plates, cont. cloth-backed boards, 104 lots. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP 2348] Book number: 783 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| DONNADIEU (A[LCIDE]) Catalogue of Highly Interesting and Valuable Autograph Letters and Historical Manuscripts, Being the Well Known Collection of Monsr. A. Donnadieu. Compiled by Messrs. Puttick and Simpson. Puttick & Simpson [Printed for Private Distribution]. 1851. 4to, v,[i],166pp., large paper copy with 17 extra inserted plates, signed by Donnadieu, presentation inscription from Puttick and Simpson, dedicatee’s name having been excised, inner hinges slightly shaken, orig. cloth, gilt, a fine copy. An unusual and important autograph collection formed by an anglophile Frenchman. Munby calls it “one on the finest collections of autograph letters ever to come under the hammer” and notes that the catalogue “with its long verbatim extracts from letters, still has a research value and it set a new standard in the description of such material in the auction room”.It included the ‘very important assemblage of English Royal Letters, formed by the late William Upcott, Esq., the principal portion of which were originally collected by the celebrated John Evelyn.’Post sale catalogue issued in large paper with the extra plates for private distribution. It realized £1,610.6.6. The facsimiles reproduce autograph letters by Aretino, Cesare Borgia, Catherine Parr, Cromwell, Earl of Essex, Lady Jane Gray, John Locke, Newton, Raleigh, Raphael (with drawing), Rembrandt, Rubens, etc.Munby, The Cult of the Autograph Letter in England, pp.72-74. GBP 245.00 [Appr.: EURO 271.75 US$ 406.95 | JP 35952] Book number: 21527 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| DONNADIEU (A[LCIDE]) Catalogue of Highly Interesting and Valuable Autograph Letters and Historical Manuscripts, Being the Well Known Collection of Monsr. A. Donnadieu. Compiled by Messrs. Puttick and Simpson. Puttick & Simpson [Printed for Private Distribution]. 1851. 4to, v,[i],166pp., large paper copy , signed by Donnadieu, presentation inscription from Puttick and Simpson to John Young, 17 extra inserted plates, some light foxing throughout, ruled in red with prices and buyers’ in a cont. hand, cont. blue half morocco, rubbed, marbled sides, t.e.g. An unusual and important autograph collection formed by an anglophile Frenchman. Munby calls it “one on the finest collections of autograph letters ever to come under the hammer” and notes that the catalogue “with its long verbatim extracts from letters, still has a research value and it set a new standard in the description of such material in the auction room”.It included the ‘very important assemblage of English Royal Letters, formed by the late William Upcott, Esq., the principal portion of which were originally collected by the celebrated John Evelyn.’Post sale catalogue issued in large paper with the extra plates for private distribution. It realized £1,610.6.6. The facsimiles reproduce autograph letters by Aretino, Cesare Borgia, Catherine Parr, Cromwell, Earl of Essex, Lady Jane Gray, John Locke, Newton, Raleigh, Raphael (with drawing), Rembrandt, Rubens, etc.Munby, The Cult of the Autograph Letter in England, pp.72-74. Provenance: With the bookplates of John Young and Josephi Martini; Bernard H. Breslauer. GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 305 US$ 456.78 | JP 40354] Book number: 23694 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| HAMILTON (CHARLES) The Book of Autographs. An Introduction to the Joys and Techniques of Autograph Collecting by the World's Foremost Authority. Simon and Schuster, New York. 1978. First Edition, 4to, 208pp., numerous facsimiles, orig. cloth, d.w. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP 2348] Book number: 14842 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| HARE (SHOLTO V.) Catalogue of the Valuable Collection of Autograph Letters and Historical Manuscripts... Sotheby, Wilkinson & Hodge. 1904. Orig. printed wrappers, 347 lots. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP 1761] Book number: 14947 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| HOLDING (MRS. L.F.) Catalogue of a Collection of Autograph Letters & Documents Principally Written by or Relating to Lord Nelson and Lady Hamilton... Sotheby, Wilkinson & Hodge. 1905. 38pp., orig. printed wrappers, 215 lots. The majority of lots are transcribed in full. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP 3669] Book number: 22064 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| HUNT (R.N. CAREW) EDITOR.: Unpublished Letters from the Collection of John Wild. First Series [All Published]. Philip Allan & Co., Ltd. 1930. First Edition, folding facsimiles, orig. cloth-backed boards. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP 2201] Book number: 671 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| MANNING (W. WESTLEY): Catalogue of Autograph Letters Historical Documents and Holograph Music. Sotheby & Co. 1954-55. 2 Parts, 32 plates, printed prices lists loosely inserted, orig. printed wrappers, 502 lots. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP 2201] Book number: 546 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| MUNBY (A.N.L.) The Cult of the Autograph Letter in England. The Athlone Press. 1962. First Edition, signed by Wright with a couple of minor notes in his hand, 2 plates, orig. cloth, d.w. Covers the period from the beginning of the eighteenth century until about 1914 - a period which ‘saw the collecting of autographs rise to a cult of staggering dimensions.’ From the Library of Dr C.E. Wright (former Senior Deputy Keeper Department of Manuscripts, British Museum). GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP 5136] Book number: 17504 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| SMITH (CHARLES JOHN) Historical and Literary Curiosities, Consisting of Facsimiles of Original Documents; Scenes of Remarkable Events and Interesting Localities; and the Birth-places, Residences, Portraits, and Monuments, of Eminent Literary Characters... Chatto and Windus. 1875. 4to, viiipp., numerous autograph facsimiles, steel engraved views & other plates including 9 in colour, with the armorial bookplate of Archibald Frederick Hordern and the bookplate of Robert J. Hayhurst, half morocco, marbled sides, slightly rubbed otherwise a nice copy. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP 11006] Book number: 26138 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| STEWART (JOHN LEVESON DOUGLAS) Catalogue of a Collection of Books and Autographs Chiefly from the Library of... Sotheby, Wilkinson & Hodge. 1903. Orig. printed wrappers, 117 lots. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP 2201] Book number: 10659 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| TENNYSON. Catalogue of a Very Important Series of Autograph Manuscripts by Alfred, First Lord Tennyson... Sotheby & Co. 1930. Facsimiles, orig. printed wrappers, 12 lots. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP 1761] Book number: 14687 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. |
| Forest Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Forest Books 2005