| next page |
| Forest Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 46 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [KILNER (REV. JOSEPH)] The Account of Pythagoras’s School in Cambridge; as in Mr. Grose’s Antiquities of England and Wales, and other Notices. [s.n. Oxford?]. [c. 1790]. Folio, v,[i],5-56,[4],59-158pp., engraved frontis., 6 engraved plates (2 folding), one plate offset, ownership signature of “J. Robinson 1794”, engraved bookplate of Scrope Berdmore of Merton College, with his manuscript acquisition note “Bought at Fletcher’s in the Turl, Oxford ap.16.1796 S.B.”, also with the bookplate Henry C. Compton, cont. calf-backed marbled boards, spine rubbed, hinges cracked, but a nice copy, uncut. Privately printed for circulation among members of that college. Pythagoras’s School was a mediaeval building in Cambridge owned by Merton College, Oxford, through the endowment of its founder, Walter de Merton. This account was written by a Fellow of Merton College.“Probably printed at Oxford in at least two sections, between around 1784 and 1790, and issued around 1790.” —RIBA. RIBA, Early Printed Books, 3742. GBP 345.00 [Appr.: EURO 382.75 US$ 573.05 | JP 50626] Book number: 26016 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| [HILDYARD (JOHN)] An Accurate Description and History of the Metropolitan and Cathedral Churches of Canterbury and York, from their first Foundation to the Present Year. Illustrated with One Hundred and Seventeen Copper-plates, Consisting of Different Views, Plans, Monumen Printed for W. Sandby... Sold by J. Hildyard. 1755. First Edition, folio, [ii],144,[4]pp., 117 engraved plates (of which 13 are double-page), text and plates nice and clean, cont. mottled calf, hinges cracked but still firm, spine tooled in gilt, with red morocco label, lightly rubbed. The plates are the same as those in John Dart’s ‘History and antiquities of the cathedral church of Canterbury’ and Francis Drake’s ‘Eboracum;’ and the descriptions are abridgements of the same works. Provenance: With the armorial bookplate of Yarburgh George Lloyd-Greame. GBP 425.00 [Appr.: EURO 471.5 US$ 705.93 | JP 62366] Book number: 26669 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| [DUBREUIL (JEAN)] The Practice of Perspective: or, an easy method of representing natural objects according to the rules of art. Applied and exemplified in all the variety of cases; as Landskips, Gardens, Buildings of divers Kinds, their Appendages, Parts, Furniture, &c. W Printed for Tho. Bowles. 1749. Third Edition, 4to, xiii,[5],16,[1],150,150,[1]pp., 152 engraved plates (of which two are folding), the engraved plates and explanatory text with duplicate pagination, title printed in red and black, with extensive learned contemporary notes in margins and text and diagrammatical calculations on rectos and versos of some plates, contemporary full calf, lightly rubbed, red morocco label to spine, a nice copy. One of the most influential works of the 17th and 18th centuries on perspective. Originally published at Paris in 1642-49 and remained a standard text for over a hundred years. This edition is translated by Ephraim Chambers, the encyclopaedist. GBP 475.00 [Appr.: EURO 527 US$ 788.98 | JP 69703] Book number: 26683 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| [TAYLOR (CHARLES)] [The Temple of Taste: Comprising, Elegant Historical Engravings: also, Views of the Principal Buildings in London: also, a select variety of Elegant and Amusing subjects, with Histories, and other connected information, at large. By the Best Artists: Desi [Printed by C. Taylor]. [c.1796]. Small 4to, [126]pp., 63 engraved plates, cont. calf, rubbed, front board detached. No title-page present, title taken from the University of London copy listed on Copac. Apparently issued in parts, all plates called for by the list at the end of the volume are present.A collection of engraved plates, many of them stipple-engravings, accompanied by brief texts describing or explaining them. Each description is paginated separately, probably issued in parts. The different series of plates, which are intermixed, are listed as: 21 historical subjects, 21 allegorical subjects, and 21 views of buildings in London. Many of the plates were engraved by Charles Taylor; some were engraved from original drawings, other from artists’ works. Some of the artists whose works were engraved include: Samuel Shelley, Henry Singleton, and Robert Smirke. Engravers other than Taylor include: William Nutter, W. Bond, and Thomas Ryder. Some of the accompanying texts are original; most are taken from various literary, historical and classical sources. GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 305 US$ 456.78 | JP 40354] Book number: 26595 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| ARCHITECTURE. [FOULC (EDMOND)] Catalogue d’une très Importante Collection de Livres d’Architecture Recueils d’Ornements propres à la décoration des Édifices et aux Arts industriels par les maîtres Ornemanistes Français et Étrangers des XVIe, XVII et XVIIIe siècles. Livres Albert Besombes, Paris. 1914. Large 8vo, viii,183,[9]pp., 20 plates, the majority of prices supplied in pencil, orig. printed wrappers, spine slightly torn, uncut. Auction catalogue of the famous Foulc collection of architecture and Italian woodcut books, the auction consisted of some 683 lots. GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP 9538] Book number: 26145 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| ARCHITECTURE. Katalog der Architektur-und Ornamentstichsammlung. Teil 1: Baukunst England. Bearbeitet von Marianne Fischer. Bruno Hessling, Berlin. 1977. Volume 1 [all published], 4to, numerous illustrs., orig. cloth. The first volume, and last, in a planed series of specialised catalogues. This volume deals with the English section of the libraries holdings of architectural and ornamental books and prints. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP 4402] Book number: 16936 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| AVILER (AUGUSTIN CHARLES D’) Anhang zu der Ausfuhrlichen Anleitung der ganzen Civil-Baukunst des J. Bar. de Vignola. Johann Georg Hertel, Augsburg. 1759. First Edition, 4to, 23,[1]pp., 33 engraved plates (of which 14 are folding), some minor staining to text, orig. boards. The engraved plates depict designs for doors, fire places, staircases, etc. GBP 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 249.75 US$ 373.73 | JP 33017] Book number: 25985 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| BARTELL (EDMUND) Hints for Picturesque Improvements in Ornamented Cottages, and their Scenery: Including some Observations on the Labourer and his Cottage. In Three Essays. Printed for J. Taylor. 1804. First Edition, xvi,140pp., with half-title, 6 hand-tinted acquatint plates, new endpapers, cont. calf, neatly re-backed. The first essay concerns only the ornamented cottage, “the residence of people of fortune”. The second concerns grounds and outbuildings connected with an ornamented cottage. The third calls for improving residences of the labouring poor on gentlemen’s estates. GBP 395.00 [Appr.: EURO 438.25 US$ 656.1 | JP 57963] Book number: 26667 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| BILLINGS (ROBERT WILLIAM) The Power of Form Applied to Geometric Tracery. One Hundred Designs and their Foundations Resulting from One Diagram. William Blackwood and Sons. 1851. Large 8vo, 26pp., 100 plates, orig. cloth. “The author was first in the field to prove that not only was the whole detail of Gothic Architecture founded on Geometric law, but that the power of design still remained with us, waiting only on its application.” —Preface. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP 5136] Book number: 26685 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| ARCHITECTURAL BUILDING BLOCKS. A Set of Toy Architectural Building Blocks. [S.n.]. [c.1840]. Set of 46 wooden building blocks, of varying sizes and shapes, with hand-coloured illustration on one side, some lightly rubbed, 2 blocks with paper illustration rubbed through, 1 with corner chipped, all enclosed in a recent custom-made box, covered in decorative printed paper. The set includes 8 hand-coloured sheets, of varying sizes, but all around 280 x 200mm, these display the completed building facades which can be built, replete with columns, balustrades, domes, arches and other ornamentation’s in Renaissance style, a complete set to engage the would-be architect for hours. GBP 575.00 [Appr.: EURO 637.75 US$ 955.08 | JP 84377] Book number: 26830 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| NASH (PAUL W.) SAVAGE (NICHOLAS) BEASLEY (GERALD) MERITON (JOHN) & SHELL (ALISON) COMPILERS. Early Printed Books 1478-1840: Catalogue of the British Architectural Library’s Early Imprints Collection. 1994-2003. 5 Vols., numerous plates, orig. cloth. Early Printed Books includes detailed bibliographical descriptions of some 4200 books published between 1478 and 1840. As well as conventional bibliographical details (transcriptions of titlepages, collations, tables of contents, etc.) the illustrative elements of each work are described in unprecedented detail, in a manner specially-developed for this publication. At the end of each entry, before a description of the RIBA’s copy, there are notes which attempt to set the work in its context, to illuminate its history, critical reception and impact, and to discuss variations and peculiarities in its physical make-up. In many cases these notes are extensive and form, in effect, sustained historical essays on the works and authors under discussion. With the most important authors, attempts have been made to supply complete bibliographies, in addition to the detailed studies of the editions owned by the RIBA Library. Early Printed Books forms the most comprehensive bibliography of architecture and the related arts and sciences ever published. Each volume is illustrated with plates, reproducing woodcuts, engravings, lithographs and text-pages from the works described.The five volumes are arranged alphabetically by author, as follows: Volume 1 (published 1994). A-D (Academie-Dyce), 586 pages, with a foreword by Eileen Harris and an introduction by David Dean. With 35 plates and a frontispiece. This first volume contains descriptions of 960 books, among them important works by Robert Adam, L.B. Alberti (including the 1485 first edition of De Re Aedificatoria), the Blondels, John Britton, Sir William Chambers, Thomas Chippendale, A.B. Desgodetz and J.N.L. Durand. Volume 2 (published 1995). E-L (Eaton-Lysons), 540 pages, with 37 plates and a frontispiece. A total of 1024 books are described in this volume. Among the authors included are Andrïe Felibien, Benjamin Franklin, Roland Frïart, James Gibbs, William Halfpenny, Inigo Jones, Antonio Labacco, Batty Langley, Jean Le Pautre and J.C. Loudon, as well as the Baron d'Hancarville's celebrated description of Sir William Hamilton’s collection of vases. This volume also includes a substantial collection of British official publications and Acts of Parliament relating to building, arranged under the heading for Great Britain. Volume 3 (published 1999). M-R (McAdam-Rutter), 713 pages, with 37 plates and a frontispiece. This volume includes descriptions of 898 further books by authors such as Jean Marot, Peter Nicholson, William Pain, Percier and Fontaine, John Plaw, Andrea Pozzo, the Pugins, Raphael, Humphrey Repton, Luigi Rossini and the RIBA itself. This volume also contains extensive descriptions of the works of two of the most important authors in the canon, Andrea Palladio and G.B. Piranesi. Volume 4 (published 2001). S-Z (Sadeler-Zuccaro), 807 pages, with 36 plates and frontispiece. This volume is the most substantial of the series (although it describes only 859 books), since it includes some of the most influential and widely-read architectural writers of the last two thousand years. Four great Italians - Vincenzo Scamozzi, Sebastiano Serlio, G.B. da Vignola and Vitruvius - are afforded nearly two hundred pages of bibliographical and historical detail. Other notable authors include K.F. Schinkel, Thomas Sheraton, John Shute (author of The First and Chief Groundes of Architecture of 1563, the first English book on the subject), Sir John Soane, the Society of Dilettanti, Stuart and Revett, Giuseppe Vasi, John Wood and Sir Christopher Wren. There are also detailed descriptions of Vitruvius Britannicus (edited by Colen Campbell) and its successor volumes by Woolf and Gandon, and of a unique collection of publisher's catalogues issued by Taylor’s Architectural Library between 1787 and 1828. Volume 5 (published 2003). Indices, Corrigenda, Appendices and Supplement (A-Z), 840 pages, with 34 plates and a frontispiece. This volume completes the work. In addition to supplying a supplementary bibliography of the remaining 450 works which now make up the Collection, and corrections and additions to volumes 1-4, there are three detailed indices. The general index includes the names of all authors, editors, translators, architects, draughtsmen, engravers, lithographers, wood-engravers, printers and publishers, as well as the titles of the books described. Also included are such ‘copy-specific’ information as the names of owners, donors, annotators and binders of the RIBA copies. Where possible, the exact role of each individual included in the index is indicated. A ‘Selective Subject Index’ gives subject and genre access to the bibliography, and a separate index of printers and publishers allows geographical and chronological analysis of this important aspect of publishing history. This volume also includes appendices of pre-1841 periodicals, shelfmarks and late acquisitions. GBP 1395.00 [Appr.: EURO 1547.25 US$ 2317.1 | JP 204706] Book number: 25451 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| CRAWLEY (GEORGE) Catalogue of a Valuable Library... Comprising a Large Collection of Illustrated Works of Architecture, Ornament and Design... Sotheby & Co. 1927. Orig. printed wrappers, 237 lots. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP 1761] Book number: 18389 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| CRUNDEN (JOHN) Convenient and Ornamental Architecture, Consisting of original designs, for plans, elevations, and sections: beginning with the farm house, and regularly ascending to the most grand and magnificent villa, calculated for both town and country, and to suit Printed for J. Taylor. 1805. 4to, vi,26 + 8pp., publishers catalogue, 56 copper-engraved plates numbered 1-70, 12 folding or double-page, several plates having 2 numbers to each, faint water-stain to lower inner corner of most plates, library label on front paste-down, orig. boards, re-backed, uncut. One of the most popular pattern books of the second half of the eighteenth-century and early nineteenth, first published in 1767 with the last edition being issued in 1815. Harris, 165; Archer, 49.8. GBP 295.00 [Appr.: EURO 327.25 US$ 490 | JP 43289] Book number: 26686 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| DALLAWAY (REV. JAMES) Observations on English Architecture, Military, Ecclesiastical and Civil, compared with similar buildings on the Continent: Including a Critical Itinerary of Oxford and Cambridge; also Historical Notices of Stained Glass, Ornamental Gardening, &c. with Ch Printed for J. Taylor, at the Architectural Library. 1811. First Edition, [vi],xxii,[i],xviii-xix,[i],135,[1]pp., 10 engraved plates.2 Vols., in one, nineteenth-century cloth. GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP 12473] Book number: 26587 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| DART (REV. JOHN) The History and Antiquities of the Cathedral Church of Canterbury, and the Once-Adjoining Monastery: Containing an Account of its First Establishment, Building, Re-Edifications, Repairs... A Survey of the Present Church and Cloysters... The Lives of the A Printed and Sold by J. Cole... and J. Hoddle. 1726. First Edition, folio, [iv],xi,[i],204,lvipp., with a 9-page list of subscribers, having 18 armorial devices and a list of 43 additional names on p.IX, title page printed in red and black, 40 full and double-page engraved plates, 1 engraved plan, 20 further engravings in the text (text and plates remarkably clean), cont. mottled calf, upper hinge slightly cracked, spine tooled in gilt, with red morocco label, a nice copy. Provenance: With the Skene Library book label. GBP 425.00 [Appr.: EURO 471.5 US$ 705.93 | JP 62366] Book number: 26670 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| DEAN (G.A.) A Series of Selected Designs for Country Residences, Entrance Lodges, Farm Offices, Cottages, &c., Which have been Erected for H.R.H. the late Prince Consort, the Earl of Leicester, Lord Harris, Hon. G.W. Fitzwilliam, &c... With remarks upon Site, Soil, O Charles Henry Knight, Worthing. 1867. Folio, 34pp., coloured lithograph frontispiece (a little foxed), 34 further plates, one coloured and many double-page, showing elevations, plans etc., some light spotting, inner hinges shaken, orig. green embossed cloth, title stamped in gilt on upper cover, extremities slightly rubbed. GBP 325.00 [Appr.: EURO 360.5 US$ 539.83 | JP 47691] Book number: 24979 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| DEARN (THOMAS DOWNES WILMOT) Sketches in Architecture, Consisting of Original Designs for Public and Private Buildings. Printed for William Baynes. 1814. Second Edition, 4to, [iv],xv,[i],[40]pp., 16 acquaint plates, some light foxing or browning, and offsetting, nineteenth-century half calf, marbled sides, spine and corners worn. As Archer explains the designs include “a cottage, three entrance gates with lodges, a billiard room, a public bath, a private chapel, a private bath, a cenotaph, a corn exchange and council room, a villa, a chapel and cemetery, a national mausoleum, and a naval museum.” Archer, 61.2. GBP 295.00 [Appr.: EURO 327.25 US$ 490 | JP 43289] Book number: 26700 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| GILLY (DAVID) & EYTELWEIN (J.A.) EDITORS. Praktische Anweisung zur Wasserbaukunst, welche zur Entwerfung, Veranschlagung und Ausführung der am gewöhnlichsten vorkommenden Wasserbaue enthält. G. Reimer, Berlin. 1803-09. 4 Vols., 4to, volumes 2-4 first editions, vol. 1 second edition, x,[11]-80; [viii],57,[1]; [viii],[9]-146,[2]; [vi],[1]-92pp., 47 folding copper engraved plates, a few aquatint, contemporary ink signature on titles, some light damp-staining to one or two plates, mostly marginal, contemporary uniform half sheep, a little worn, orange paper spine labels slightly chipped, one joint splitting. A very good set of this influential work on water architecture. The engraved plates show lifting machinery, pumps, dams and locks, etc. GBP 745.00 [Appr.: EURO 826.25 US$ 1237.45 | JP 109323] Book number: 26681 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| ELMES (JAMES) Sir Christopher Wren and his Times. With Illustrative Sketches and Anecdotes of the most Distinguished Personage in the Seventeenth Century. Chapman & Hall. 1852. First Edition, xix,[1],436 + 34pp., publishers catalogue, frontis., orig. cloth, upper hinge split. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP 6603] Book number: 26684 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| GENNETE (CLAUDE LEOPOLD) Nouvelle Construction des Cheminées, qui garantit du feu, & de la fumée, á l’ épreuve des vents, du soleil, de la pluie, & des autres causes, qui font fumer les cheminées ordinaires. F.J. Desoer, Liege. 1760. Second Edition, 12mo, 142,[2 (adverts)]pp., 13 folding engraved plates, cont. quarter calf, upper hinge split, spine chipped. A treatise on the construction and function of chimneys as well as cure and prevention of smoking chimneys. Berlin Kat. 3842 [Paris 1759 edition]. GBP 295.00 [Appr.: EURO 327.25 US$ 490 | JP 43289] Book number: 26691 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| GIBBS (JAMES) Bibliotheca Radcliviana: or, a Short Description of the Radcliffe Library, at Oxford. Containing its Several Plans, Uprights, Sections, and Ornaments, on Twenty Three Copper Plates, Neatly Engraved, with the Explanation of each Plate. Printed for the Author. 1747. Folio, 12pp., engraved portraits of John Radcliffe and James Gibbs by Fourdrinier after Kneller, 21 fine engraved elevations, sections and interior details etc., text and portraits show some light damp staining (plates unaffected), later cloth-backed marbled boards, morocco label lettered in gilt on upper cover. The Radcliffe Library, better known as the Radcliffe Camera, begun in 1737 and completed in 1749, has been described as ‘England’s most accomplished domed building and Gibbs’s masterpiece’ (Pevsner). Gibbs’s account of it names the more important craftsmen employed - the masons were Townsend of Oxford and Smith of Warwick, Artari did the plasterwork and Rysbrack the sculpture - and the plates show elevations, sections and interior details. GBP 975.00 [Appr.: EURO 1081.5 US$ 1619.48 | JP 143074] Book number: 24535 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| HARRIS (EILEEN) British Architectural Books and Writers 1556-1785. Cambridge University Press. 1991. 4to, 528pp., 40 illustrs., orig. cloth, d.w. A full and detailed bibliographical description of each of the 220 authors architectural publications and their successive editions. Contents: Books of Designs and Pattern-books, Carpenters’ Manuals, Measuring and Price Books, Books on Bridges, Archaeological Books, etc. GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 122 US$ 182.71 | JP 16142] Book number: 26148 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| HARRIS (JOHN) A Catalogue of British Drawings for Architecture, Decoration, Sculpture and Landscape Gardening 1550-1900 in American Collections. The Gregg Press, Upper Saddle River, New Jersey. 1971. First Edition, folio, xvi,355pp., presentation inscription on title-page “Inscribed by the author with the hopes that the contents will be educational! John Harris”, frontis., 263 illustrs., orig. cloth, slight wear. Surveys the holdings of over forty institutions and private collections in the area of British drawings relating to architecture and landscape design. GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP 9538] Book number: 26149 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| LANGLEY (BATTY) A Survey of Westminster Bridge, As ‘tis now Sinking into Ruin. Wherein the Cause of the Foundation giving way under the Sinking Pier, and its dislocated Arches, is not only accounted for; but also, That the whole Structure is likewise subject to the sam Printed for M. Cooper. 1748. First Edition, viii,47,1]pp., engraved plate (slightly cropped), recent marbled wrappers, printed paper label on upper cover. London architect Batty Langley was incensed that the Swiss engineer Charles Labelye (1705-1781) was given the commission to design Westminster Bridge. Here he condemns the bridge’s sinking piers and “piratical” building methods, claiming that the entire structure was subject to “immediate ruin”. Revealing his utter contempt for Labelye, Langley suggested that the public would have been better off if Labelye had been hanged before Westminster Bridge had ever been conceived, an idea represented in the engraved plate to this work. Hanson, 6195; Goldsmiths’, 8359. GBP 295.00 [Appr.: EURO 327.25 US$ 490 | JP 43289] Book number: 24940 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| AVERY ARCHITECTURAL LIBRARY. Catalogue of the Avery Architectural Library. A Memorial Library of Architecture, Archaeology, and Decorative Art. (Reprint of the 1895 Edition) 1999. xviii,1139pp., orig. cloth. A reprint of the first published catalogue of the Avery Collection, giving descriptions of some 13,000 books. GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88.75 US$ 132.88 | JP 11739] Book number: 15754 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. |
| next page | |
| Forest Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Forest Books 2005