| next page |
| Forest Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 61 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ROXBURGHE CLUB. AETHELGIFU. The Will of Aethelgifu. A Tenth Century Anglo-Saxon Manuscript, Translated and Examined by Dorothy Whitelock. With a Note on the Document by Neil Ker and Analyses of the Properties, Livestock and Chattels Concerned by Lord Rennell. Printed for Presentation to the Members of the Roxburghe Club. 1968. Folio, [xii],92pp., 4 full pages of facsimile and 6 facsimiles and 3 sketch maps in the text, with the bookplate of the Printer’s Library (Oxford University Press) and small stamp to verso of title-page, orig. quarter Roxburghe morocco, spine lettered in gilt, uncut, t.e.g. This, the largest and one of the most important surviving Anglo-Saxon documents of this category, has been dated to 980/990 A.D. It comes from a district, namely the borders of Bedfordshire, Cambridgeshire, and Hertfordshire, which is otherwise poorly represented by such documents. More than this, it is full of historical interest on the social, agricultural, and ecclesiastical conditions of the areas and era.The Will is reproduced in full size facsimile. GBP 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 420.25 US$ 624.75 | JP 55574] Book number: 22155 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| ROXBURGHE CLUB. AETHELGIFU. The Will of Aethelgifu. A Tenth Century Anglo-Saxon Manuscript, Translated and Examined by Dorothy Whitelock. With a Note on the Document by Neil Ker and Analyses of the Properties, Livestock and Chattels Concerned by Lord Rennell. Printed for Presentation to the Members of the Roxburghe Club. 1968. Folio, [xii],92pp., 4 full pages of facsimile and 6 facsimiles and 3 sketch maps in the text, with the bookplates of Dorothy Whitelock, P.A.M. Clemoes & Eric Poole, orig. quarter Roxburghe morocco, spine lettered in gilt and slightly marked, uncut, t.e.g. This, the largest and one of the most important surviving Anglo-Saxon documents of this category, has been dated to 980/990 A.D. It comes from a district, namely the borders of Bedfordshire, Cambridgeshire, and Hertfordshire, which is otherwise poorly represented by such documents. More than this, it is full of historical interest on the social, agricultural, and ecclesiastical conditions of the areas and era.The Will is reproduced in full size facsimile. GBP 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 420.25 US$ 624.75 | JP 55574] Book number: 26277 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| ROXBURGHE CLUB. ALEXANDER (JONATHAN) EDITOR. An Early Breton Gospel Book. A Ninth-Century Manuscript from the Collection of H.L. Bradfer-Lawrence 1887-1965. Printed for the Roxburghe Club. 1977. Folio, with 8 colour plates and 40 monochrome, orig. red quarter morocco. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 US$ 166.6 | JP 14820] Book number: 17376 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| ROXBURGHE CLUB. ALEXANDER (JONATHAN J.G.) The Towneley Lectionary. Illuminated for Cardinal Alessandro Farnese. The New York Public Library Astor, Lenox and Tilden Foundations Manuscript 91. The Roxburghe Club. 1997. Large folio, [viii],99pp., Lord Wardington’s name printed in red in the roll of members,12 full-page coloured facsimiles, 17 illustrs., orig. quarter Roxburghe morocco, device stamped in gilt on upper cover, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. Presented to members of the Roxburghe Club by Sir Simon Towneley; contributions by C. Wainwright on the binding of c.1809-1810, and by N. Barker on the script. GBP 495.00 [Appr.: EURO 554.5 US$ 824.67 | JP 73358] Book number: 25749 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| ROXBURGHE CLUB. BACKHOUSE (JANET) The Madresfield Hours. A Fourteenth-Century Manuscript in the Library of Earl Beuchamp. Printed for Presentation to the Members of The Roxburghe Club, Oxford. 1975. 4to, [x],33,[3]pp., title printed in red and black, with the book label of the Printer’s Library and a small stamp to verso of title, 50 facsimile plates (4 in full colour), orig. quarter red Roxburghe morocco, uncut, t.e.g. This handsome illuminated manuscript from Lord Beauchamp’s library at Madresfield Court is well described and illustrated. It is one of the small number of known Books of Hours made for English owners between 1240 and 1350 and Miss Backhouse has provided authoritative commentary on its history, text and decoration. GBP 395.00 [Appr.: EURO 442.5 US$ 658.07 | JP 58538] Book number: 22748 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| ROXBURGHE CLUB. BARKER (NICOLAS) EDITOR. Two East Anglian Picture Books. A Facsimile of the Helmingham Herbal and Bestiary and Bodleian MS Ashmole 1504. Printed for Presentation to the Members of the Roxburghe Club. 1989. Large folio, xvii,[i],100,[2]pp., with 136 pages in full colour and 61 plates, Lord Wardington’s name printed in red in the roll of members, orig. green quarter Roxburghe morocco gilt, vellum-tipped corners, t.e.g. Presented to the Members of The Roxburghe Club by Paul Mellon. GBP 475.00 [Appr.: EURO 532.25 US$ 791.35 | JP 70394] Book number: 20746 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| ROXBURGHE CLUB. BARKER (NICOLAS) EDITOR. The York Gospels. A Facsimile with Introductory Essays by Jonathan Alexander, Patrick McGurk, Simon Keynes & Bernard Barr. Printed for Presentation to the Members of the Roxburghe Club. 1986. 4to, 135pp., followed by 334 coloured facsimile plates, orig. quarter red morocco, spine lettered in gilt, slight stain to lower cover, t.e.g. A complete facsimile of this major Anglo-Saxon manuscript with a full codicological description, history and bibliography. The manuscript was probably written and illuminated in the south of England but (apart from a brief period during the civil war) has been at York since it was acquired by Archbishop Wulfstan in 1020. GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 308.25 US$ 458.15 | JP 40755] Book number: 21594 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| ROXBURGHE CLUB. PARTONOPE OF BLOIS. A Fragment of Partonope of Blois, from a Manuscript at Vale Royal, in the Possession of Lord Delamere. Printed for the Roxburghe Club by J.B. Nichols and Sons. 1873. 4to, [vi],ii,[2],16pp., one folding facsimile plate, title printed in red and black, additional engraved title-page, Ralph Nevile Grenville’s name is printed in red in the roll of members, orig. Roxburghe morocco, spine lettered in gold. Barker, 98. GBP 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 252.25 US$ 374.85 | JP 33345] Book number: 25143 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| ROXBURGHE CLUB. BOSWELL (JAMES) James Boswell’s Book of Company at Auchinleck 1782-1795. Edited by The Viscountess Eccles Gordon Turnbull. Presented to Members of the Roxburghe Club. 1995. Folio, xi,[i],225,[3]pp., with 68 pages of manuscript in facsimile, and 17 plates, title printed in red and black, frontis., Lord Wardington’s name printed in red in the roll of members, orig. quarter Roxburghe morocco, device stamp in gilt on upper cover, t.e.g. GBP 245.00 [Appr.: EURO 274.5 US$ 408.17 | JP 36309] Book number: 25158 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| ROXBURGHE CLUB. BUCKLEY (REV. W.E.) EDITOR. Cephalus and Procris. Narcissus. by Thomas Edwards. From the Unique Copy in the Cathedral Library, Peterborough. Edited by Rev. W.E. Buckley. Printed for the Roxburghe Club by Nichols and Sons. 1882. 4to,[x],xxxv[1],187,[5],ix,[1],[189]-350,[8]pp., title printed in red and black, with an additional engraved title, Henry Arthur Bright’s name is printed in red in the roll of members, orig. Roxburghe morocco, head of spine slightly chipped. Barker, 105. GBP 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 218.5 US$ 324.87 | JP 28899] Book number: 25137 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| ROXBURGHE CLUB. BURTON (RICHARD) The Search for the Source of the Nile: Correspondence between Captain Richard Burton, Captain John Speke and others, from Burton’s unpublished East African Letter Book; Together with other Related Letters and Papers in the Collection of Quentin Keynes, The Roxburghe Club. 1999. Large 8vo, xxxi,[i],207,[1]pp., deluxe edition, tipped-in frontis., and one facsimile plate, one folding map, Lord Wardington’s name printed in red in the roll of members, full blue morocco tooled in blind, figure in gold on upper cover, t.e.g. GBP 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 151.25 US$ 224.91 | JP 20007] Book number: 25155 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| ROXBURGHE CLUB. BUTLER (GEOFFREY G.) EDITOR. The Edmondes Papers: A Selection from the Correspondence of Sir Thomas Edmondes, Envoy from Queen Elizabeth at the French Court. Printed for the Roxburghe Club by J.B. Nichols and Sons. 1913. 4to, xxxiv,451pp., frontis., 9 plates, orig. Roxburghe quarter morocco, spine lettered in gilt, uncut, t.e.g. Important series of papers covering the period 1592-99. GBP 365.00 [Appr.: EURO 409 US$ 608.09 | JP 54092] Book number: 18708 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| ROXBURGHE CLUB. BUTLER (GEOFFREY G.) EDITOR. The Edmondes Papers: A Selection from the Correspondence of Sir Thomas Edmondes, Envoy from Queen Elizabeth at the French Court. Printed for the Roxburghe Club by J.B. Nichols and Sons. 1913. 4to, xxxiv,451pp., frontis., 9 plates, with the bookplate of Viscount Esher, orig. Roxburghe quarter morocco, spine lettered in gilt, uncut, t.e.g. Important series of papers covering the period 1592-99. Barker, 164. GBP 345.00 [Appr.: EURO 386.5 US$ 574.77 | JP 51128] Book number: 20854 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| ROXBURGHE CLUB. CAREWE (SIR NICHOLAS) The Voyage of Sir Nicholas Carewe to the Emperor Charles V in the Year 1529. Edited [from the Egerton MS. 3315] with Introduction and Notes by R.J. Knecht. Printed for the Roxburghe Club, Cambridge. 1959. 4to, x,116pp., 5 plates of facsimiles, including a double-page map and a portrait, title printed in red and black, orig. half Roxburghe morocco, spine lettered in gilt, slightly faded, vellum-tipped corners, uncut, t.e.g. Barker, 225. GBP 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 420.25 US$ 624.75 | JP 55574] Book number: 25664 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| ROXBURGHE CLUB. A Book of Old Testament Illustrations of the Middle of the XIIIth Century. Sent by Cardinal Bernard Maciejowski to Shab Abbas the Great, King of Persia, Now in the Pierpont Morgan Library at New York. Described by Sydney C. Cockerell. With an Introduction Printed by W. Lewis, at the University Press for the Roxburghe Club. 1927. Large folio, [xii],148pp., one of a small number (probably not more than 50) printed for members of the Roxburghe Club, 92 full-page facsimile plates by Emery Walker Ltd., including 10 in fine colour with gilt decoration, some light dampstaining to lower margins, orig. red half morocco, gilt, upper hinge cracked, some discolourations, a little rubbed, uncut, t.e.g. “In 1927 James and Cockerell again collaborated in one of the most magnificent of all Roxburghe books, the Old Testament Illustrations, originally executed in the thirteenth century and sent by Cardinal Maciejowski to Shah Abbas in 1608. This had come in 1920 from the collection of Sir Thomas Phillipps (from whom Robert Curzon had tried to buy it in 1869), to the Pierpont Morgan Library where, with its splendid illustrations, which its romantic provenance has adored with marginal glosses in a fine Persian hand, it is one of the principal treasures... [it is] bound in half red morocco with the spine panels and corners tooled in gold, the only covering, perhaps, worthy of the contents.” — Barker, The Publications of the Roxburghe Club, p. 60.The MS. is reproduced in its entirety (46 folios). GBP 1695.00 [Appr.: EURO 1898.5 US$ 2823.87 | JP 251196] Book number: 21997 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| ROXBURGHE CLUB. The Book of Life: A Bibliographical Melody. [Manuscript copy of the original printed work, issued for the Roxburghe Club]. London. 1820 [but after 1885]. 8pp., of copper plate handwriting on Whatman paper dated 1885, wrappers with calligraphic title on front cover, loosely inserted are three letters relating to the work: the first is a letter of presentation from Christopher S.A. Dobson to Sir Charles Clay (“I do not think my Grandfather did this manuscript copy, though he may have done”); the other two are from Sir Charles’ daughter regarding the return of the manuscript after her fathers death. The whole enclosed in a folding cloth slip-case. A manuscript copy of ‘The Book of Life’, originally printed in 50 copies on paper and 2 on vellum. It is no.30 in Nicolas Barker’s bibliographical table and he says of it “Another, ‘The Book of Life; a Bibliographical Melody’, was something of an oddity: it was presented to the Club not by a member but by Richard Thomson, described by Haslewood as ‘the illuminator of Fenchurch Street’. It was printed by John Johnson and may well have been designed by him to draw the Club’s attention to himself.” GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 308.25 US$ 458.15 | JP 40755] Book number: 25160 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| ROXBURGHE CLUB. [GIBBS (HENRY HUCKS) EDITOR]. The Hystorie of the Moste Noble Knight Plasidas, and other Rare Pieces; Collected into One Book by Samuel Pepys, and Forming Part of the Pepysian Library at Magdalene College, Cambridge. Printed for the Roxburghe Club by J.B. Nichols and Sons. 1873. 4to, [vi],lxvii,[i],240,[2]pp., folding coloured frontispiece, 1 chromolithograph plate, numerous facsimile plates (of which 20 are coloured), title printed in red and black, intermittent foxing, orig. Roxburghe morocco, spine lettered in gold. “This is something of a ‘tour de force’, employing almost every method of reproduction then available. The editor was Henry Hucks Gibbs, and it is not improbable conjecture that the revival of interest in reproducing appearance as well as text was, like much else, due to him, and to the stir which this book must have caused.”—Barker, 96. GBP 495.00 [Appr.: EURO 554.5 US$ 824.67 | JP 73358] Book number: 25145 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| ROXBURGHE CLUB. [BUCKLEY (REV. W.E.) EDITOR] Quatuor Sermones. Reprinted from the First Edition Printed by William Caxton at Westminster. Printed for the Roxburghe Club by J.B. Nichols and Sons. 1883. 4to, [vi],vii,[i],64pp., 1 facsimile plate, title printed in red and black, additional engraved title-page, Henry Arthur Bright’s name is printed in red in the roll of members, orig. Roxburghe morocco, spine lettered in gold and slightly chipped. Barker, 111. GBP 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 218.5 US$ 324.87 | JP 28899] Book number: 25144 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| ROXBURGHE CLUB. The Triumphes of Petrarch, Translated by Henry Parker, Lord Morley, 1554. Preprinted by Stafford Henry Northcote, Earl of Iddesleigh, G.C.B. Nichols and Sons. 1887. 4to, [viii],ixvii,112pp., with the armorial bookplate of the Northcote family, 6 double-page plates, endpapers a little foxed, orig. half-morocco by Riviere & Son, a.e.g. a nice copy. GBP 295.00 [Appr.: EURO 330.5 US$ 491.47 | JP 43719] Book number: 23130 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| ROXBURGHE CLUB. Two Tracts. Affrican and Mensola, an Elizabethan Prose Version of Il Ninfale Fiesolano by Giovanni Boccaccio and News and Strange Newes from St. Christophers by John Taylor the Water Poet. Printed for Presentation to Members of the Roxburghe Club, Oxford. 1946. 4to, facsimiles, with the bookplate of Viscount Esher and his name printed in red in the roll of members, title printed in red and black, orig. quarter Roxburghe morocco, spine lettered in gilt, uncut, t.e.g. Presented by C.H. Wilkinson. Barker, 207. GBP 345.00 [Appr.: EURO 386.5 US$ 574.77 | JP 51128] Book number: 20860 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| ROXBURGHE CLUB. La Vraie Cronicque d’Escoce. Pretensions des Anglois a la Couronne de France. Diplome de Jacques VI. Roi de la Grande Bretagne. Drawn from the Burgundian Library, by Major Robert Anstruther. Printed for the Roxburghe Club by William Nicol, Shakspeare Press. 1847. 4to, [viii],xviii,[2],29,[3],117,[1],29,[1]pp., title printed in red and black, Francis Henry Dickinson’s name printed in red in the roll of members, orig. quarter Roxburghe, a little rubbed, head of spine chipped, uncut. GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 185 US$ 274.89 | JP 24453] Book number: 23455 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| ROXBURGHE CLUB. COCKAINE (SIR THOMAS) A Short Treatise of Hunting: Compyled for the Delight of Noblemen and Gentlemen by Sir Thomas Cockaine, Knight, 1591. Nichols & Sons. 1897. 4to, [viii],iv + 32pp., of facsimiles, with Andrew Lang’s name printed in red in the roll of members, bookplate, orig. quarter Roxburghe morocco, a little rubbed with head of spine chipped, uncut. A facsimile reprint of the original edition of 1591; presented by G.E. Cokayne. This is the copy that is described in the Schwerdt catalogue. GBP 395.00 [Appr.: EURO 442.5 US$ 658.07 | JP 58538] Book number: 22382 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| ROXBURGHE CLUB. COLLMANN (HERBERT L.) EDITOR. Ballads & Broadsides Chiefly of the Elizabethan Period and Printed in Black=Letter. Most of which were Formerly in the Heber Collection and now in the Library at Britwell Court, Buckinghamshire. Edited with Notes and an Introduction by Herbert L. Collman. Printed for Presentation to the Members of The Roxburghe Club, Oxford. 1912. Folio, [xvi],287,[1]pp., with the bookplate of the Printer’s Library, Oxford, title printed in red and black, 9 full-page facsimiles, orig. quarter Roxburghe morocco, spine lettered in gilt,, slightly rubbed, uncut, t.e.g. Presented to the Club by Sydney Christie-Miller. GBP 795.00 [Appr.: EURO 890.5 US$ 1324.47 | JP 117818] Book number: 22683 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| ROXBURGHE CLUB. COXE (H.O.) EDITOR. Poema quod dicitur Vox Clamantis, necnon Chronica Tripartita, auctore Johanne Gower. Nunc primum edidit H.O. Coxe, M.A. Impensis Societatis Roxburgensis. E Typographeo Gulielmi Nicol. 1850. 4to, [xii],11,[1],lxiii,[i],427,[1]pp., title printed in red and black, with an additional engraved title, Rev. Philip Bliss’ name printed in red in the roll of members, orig. quarter Roxburghe morocco, spine lettered in gold. Barker, 69. GBP 325.00 [Appr.: EURO 364.25 US$ 541.45 | JP 48164] Book number: 25136 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| ROXBURGHE CLUB. DODGSON (CAMPBELL) EDITOR. Los Desastres de la Guerra. Etched by Francisco Goya y Lucientes. [Printed for the Roxburghe Club at the University Press] Oxford. 1933. Oblong 4to, xvi,12pp., 101 plates admirably reproduced in collotype, with an introduction and annotated list of the plates, small bookplate of front paste-down, orig. Roxburghe morocco-backed buckram, uncut, t.e.g. Presented by Brigadier Archibald Stirling, of Keir, and Sir John Stirling Maxwell, with the material for reproduction largely provided from the library at Keir. GBP 795.00 [Appr.: EURO 890.5 US$ 1324.47 | JP 117818] Book number: 22148 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. |
| next page | |
| Forest Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Forest Books 2005