next page  
   Forest Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Overfields, 1, Belvoir Road, Redmile, Nottinghamshire. NG13 OGL. England. Tel: +44 (0)1949-842360 | Fax: +44 (0)1949-844196
bib@forestbooks.co.uk

PRIVATE PRESS

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BLUMENTHAL (JOSEPH)  The Spiral Press. An Exhibition of Books and Ephemera Designed and Printed at The Spiral Press in New York from 1926 to 1968.
The Spiral Press, New York. 1968. 4to, limited edition, 38pp., numerous illustrs., orig. printed wrappers.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP 2964] Book number: 14013
    Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books.

BROOKS (H.C.)  Compendiosa Bibliografia di Edizioni Bodoniane.
Tipografia Barbera, Florence. 1927. First Edition, 4to, xvi,357,[3]pp., limited to 750 copies, portrait (mildly foxed), tiny bit dampstained affecting the margins of the first and last few pages of text but this is barely noticeable, 59 facsimiles, with the bookplate of L. Gonnelli & Fi., Editori, Firenze, orig. orange boards, printed paper label on spine, a little bumped at extremities, hinges split, uncut. Still the most comprehensive bibliography of Bodoni’s works, giving detailed collations for 1,417 books produced by the two presses with which he was connected.
GBP 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 252.25 US$ 374.85 | JP 33345] Book number: 14627
    Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books.

BROOKS (H.C.)  Compendiosa Bibliografia di Edizioni Bodoniane.
Tipografia Barbera, Florence. 1927. First Edition, 4to, xvi,357,[3]pp., limited to 750 copies, portrait, 59 facsimiles, with the bookplate of L. Gonnelli & Fi., Editori, Firenze & Blundell’s School Library, inscribed on the verso of title-page “Author’s copy”, cont. blue cloth, corners slightly bumped, uncut. Still the most comprehensive bibliography of Bodoni’s works, giving detailed collations for 1,417 books produced by the two presses with which he was connected.
GBP 235.00 [Appr.: EURO 263.25 US$ 391.51 | JP 34827] Book number: 15617
    Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books.

BROOKS (H.C.)  Compendiosa Bibliografia di Edizioni Bodoniane.
Tipografia Barbera, Florence. 1927. First Edition, 4to, xvi,357,[3]pp., limited to 750 copies, portrait, 59 facsimiles, half morocco by Bayntun Rivière, marbled sides, red morocco to spine, t.e.g. a nice copy. Still the most comprehensive bibliography of Bodoni’s works, giving detailed collations for 1,417 books produced by the two presses with which he was connected.
GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 308.25 US$ 458.15 | JP 40755] Book number: 25358
    Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books.

BROWN (P.A.H.)  Modern British and American Private Presses 1850-1965: Holdings of the British Library.
1976. Orig. cloth.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.65 | JP 3260] Book number: 16310
    Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books.

WHITTINGTON PRESS. BUTCHER (DAVID) COMPILER.  The Whittington Press: A Bibliography 1982-93. With an Introduction and Notes by John Randle.
The Whittington Press, Risbury. 1996. Folio, [viii],179,[3]pp., one of 380 numbered copies, illustrs., (some tipped-in, some folding), quarter bound in green buckram with Pochoir stencilled paper boards after a design by Miriam Macgregor, spine lettered in gilt, uncut, a fine copy in the original slip-case.
GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 185 US$ 274.89 | JP 24453] Book number: 24369
    Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books.

WOOD LEA PRESS. GREENWOOD (JEREMY) COMPILER.  The Wood-Engravings of John Nash. A Catalogue of the Wood-Engravings, Early Lithographs, Etchings and Engravings on Metal.
The Wood Lea Press, Liverpool. 1987. Folio, 148,[2]pp., one of 750 copies, frontis., numerous illustrs., (some coloured and tipped-in, quarter cloth, decorated paper sides, spine lettered in gilt, a fine copy in the original slip-case.
GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 123.25 US$ 183.26 | JP 16302] Book number: 24376
    Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books.

COLVERSON (TOM) & HALL (DENNIS) COMPILERS.  A Catalogue of Fine Press Printers in the British Isles.
Inky Parrot Press. 1986. Square 8vo, illustrs., orig. printed wrappers.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP 2964] Book number: 12179
    Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books.

PLOUGH PRESS. DOCKER (FRANCES)  John Paas & James Cook, Provincial Bookbinding in the Eighteen Thirties.
The Plough Press, Loughborough. 1978. 4to, [32]pp., no. 6 of 25 numbered copies specially bound, 10 plates, orig. quarter morocco, marled paper boards. Relates the story of the murder of the binding tool producer, John Pass by the the bookbinder, James Cook.
GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 196.25 US$ 291.55 | JP 25935] Book number: 25366
    Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books.

DREYFUS (JOHN)  A History of the Nonesuch Press. With an Introduction by Geoffrey Keynes and a Descriptive Catalogue by David McKitterick, Simon Rendall & John Dreyfus.
The Nonesuch Press. 1981. First Edition, folio, one of 950 copies, 39 full-page illustrs., with many other smaller facsimiles (mostly of title-pages), orig. cloth, d.w. The best bibliographical work for the Nonesuch Press.
GBP 245.00 [Appr.: EURO 274.5 US$ 408.17 | JP 36309] Book number: 18327
    Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books.

WHITTINGTON PRESS. FODEN (PETER)  The Fell Imperial Quarto Book of Common Prayer: An Account of its Production.
The Whittington Press, Risbury. 1998. Folio, [vi],44,[2]pp., one of 175 numbered copies, 4 leaves of the original Prayer-book of 1913 tipped-in, half rose-red buckram with salmon paper over boards with Fell ornaments making up geometric design, spine lettered in gilt, uncut, a fine copy in the original slip-case. Peter Foden’s account is in the nature of literary or publishing detection. Packets of unbound sheets came to light in 1989 at the time Oxford University Press was closing down its printing works. There were no known finished copies of the book. The author’s story helps to unravel most of the facts. Whittington has used mould-made paper from a collection of papers acquired from OUP.
GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 196.25 US$ 291.55 | JP 25935] Book number: 24371
    Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books.

GWASG GREGYNOG.  Thomas Olivers of Tregynon. The Life of an Early Methodist Preacher Written by Himself.
Gwasg Gregynog, Newtown. 1979. 56pp., limited to 400 copies, numbered and signed by the printer, frontis., portrait, orig. cloth, printed paper label on spine. Esslemont & Hughes, 2.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP 5187] Book number: 15242
    Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books.

HARROP (DOROTHY A.)  A History of the Gregynog Press.
Private Libraries Association. 1980. First Edition, 4to, limited edition, 16 plates, illustrs., orig. cloth.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP 5928] Book number: 20556
    Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books.

JONES (THOMAS)  The Gregynog Press. A Paper Read to the Double Crown Club on 7 April 1954 by Thomas Jones.
Oxford University Press. 1954. Limited to 750 copies, 4 engravings (taken from the original blocks), spare label tipped in, orig. cloth, d.w. slightly worn. Contains a 16 page bibliography of the 42 books issued by the press from 1923 to 1940.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP 5928] Book number: 16223
    Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books.

MARDERSTEIG (GIOVANNI)  L’Officina Bodoni. I Libri e il Mondo di un Torchio 1923-1977. Introduzione di Hans Schmoller.
Edizioni Valdonega, Verona. 1980. First Edition, 4to, one of 1,500 copies, facsimiles (some printed in two colours), orig. cloth. A detailed illustrated catalogue of all of the editions produced at this world-famous press, with the introduction forming an important account of Mardersteig as scholar, printer and publisher.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 140.25 US$ 208.25 | JP 18525] Book number: 10192
    Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books.

MARDERSTEIG (GIOVANNI)  The Officina Bodoni. An Account of the Work of a Hand Press 1923-1977. Edited and Translated by Hans Schmoller.
Edizioni Valdonega, Verona. 1980. First Edition, 4to, one of 1,500 copies, facsimiles (some printed in two colours), orig. cloth. A detailed illustrated catalogue of all of the editions produced at this world-famous press, with the introduction forming an important account of Mardersteig as scholar, printer and publisher.
GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 123.25 US$ 183.26 | JP 16302] Book number: 15123
    Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books.

MARDERSTEIG (GIOVANNI)  The Officina Bodoni. An Account of the Work of a Hand Press 1923-1977. Edited and Translated by Hans Schmoller.
Edizioni Valdonega, Verona. 1980. First Edition, 4to, one of 125 numbered copies, 2 vols., the second containing ten original leaves from hand-printed books of the Officina Bodoni, facsimiles (some printed in two colours), with a long 2 page A.L.s from Hans Schmoller to Walter Partridge of the Perdix Press, tipped-in is a uncut 4 page specimen “Officina Bodoni trail pulled Sept 74 under Dr Mardersteig’s supervision for me, as a gift. Nial Devitt”, orig. quarter brown morocco, titled in gilt, the second volume blocked in gold with a press device, gilt-ruled, linen sides, t.e.g. orig. morocco-tipped linen slip-case, a fine set. A detailed illustrated catalogue of all of the editions produced at this world-famous press, with the introduction forming an important account of Mardersteig as scholar, printer and publisher.
GBP 675.00 [Appr.: EURO 756.25 US$ 1124.55 | JP 100034] Book number: 24375
    Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books.

HAYLOFT PRESS.  HESKETH (Phoebe) A Ring of Leaves. Illustrated by Allen Freer.
Hayloft Press, Birmingham. 1985. [24]pp., one of 300 numbered copies signed by the author, illustrator and printer, 14 illustrs., prospectus tipped-in, orig. marbled wrappers.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP 2371] Book number: 15245
    Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books.

NONESUCH PRESS.  Retrospectus and Prospectus. The Nonesuch Dickens.
The Nonesuch Press. 1937. First Edition, large 8vo, orig. cloth, uncut, with the original box. This prospectus for the most famous collected edition of Dickens contains an important article by Arthur Waugh entitled “Dickens and his illustrators”.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP 3705] Book number: 11849
    Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books.

MANOR HOUSE PRESS.  THOMAS (Henry) Monster & Miracle.
[Manor House Press], Sonning-on-Thames. 1935. Small 8vo, [vi],12pp., limited to 290 copies, 4 illustrs., orig. printed wrappers, uncut.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP 3705] Book number: 15243
    Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books.

PRIVATE PRESSES.  A Catalogue for Typophiles of Books or Typographical Interest. Preceded by “Typophily”, an Essay by Holbrook Jackson, author of “The Anatomy of Bibliomania”. Also a Letter by Francis Meynell and a Note by Moira Gibbings.
Dulau & Company Ltd. [1932]. First Edition, 59,[1]pp., one of 100 copies on Whatman paper, orig. cloth-backed boards, uncut. A booksellers catalogue (Dulau & Company) of 480 items from various private presses.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.65 | JP 3260] Book number: 26133
    Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books.

RANSON (WILL)  Private Presses and their Books.
James Cummings Bookseller, New York. (Reprint of the 1929 Edition) 1992. Large 8vo, 493,[1]pp., one of 350 copies, illustrs., orig. cloth. A pioneer study of the private press movement.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP 5187] Book number: 26134
    Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books.

RICKETTS (CHARLES)  A Collection of Books Designed by Charles Ricketts.
L’Art Ancien S.A. Zürich. 1972. One of 500 copies, 39pp., illustrs., orig. wrappers, printed paper label on upper cover. The collection was sold shortly after this bibliography went to press.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP 2371] Book number: 10482
    Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books.

CHAMBERS (DAVID) & SANDFORD (CHRISTOPHER)  Cock-a-Hoop: A Sequel to Chanticleer, Pertelote, and Cockalorum. Being a Bibliography of the Golden Cockerel Press September 1949-December 1961.
Private Libraries Association. 1962. Illustrs., throughout, orig. cloth, d.w.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP 3705] Book number: 14313
    Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books.

TOMKINSON (G.S.)  A Select Bibliography of the Principal Modern Presses Public and Private in Great Britain & Ireland. With an introduction by B.H. Newdigate.
Alan Wofsy Fine Arts, San Francisco. (Reprint of the 1928 Edition) 1975. xxiv,[ii],238pp., illustrs., and facsimiles, orig. cloth. Still a very useful reference giving full listings of the major presses (Ashendene, Kelmscott, Vale, Doves, Eragny etc.) and much information on the middle and lower ranks.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP 2964] Book number: 26152
    Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books.

28 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Forest Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Forest Books 2005