| next page |
| Forest Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 70 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [MASON (WILLIAM SHAW)] Bibliotheca Hibernicana: or a Descriptive Catalogue of a Select Irish Library, Collected for the Right Hon. Robert Peel. Printed by W. Folds and Son, Dublin. 1823. First and only Edition, half-title, [viii],51pp., one of 50 copies printed for private circulation, engraved frontispiece by Martyn, presentation inscription by the author on half-title, orig. printed boards, spine slightly rubbed otherwise in superb original condition. While in Ireland as chief secretary (1812-18), Sir Robert Peel asked William Shaw Mason, the Irish topographer and statistician to assemble for him ‘a select Irish library’. The result was an outstanding collection of Irish material of which ‘Bibliotheca Hibernicana’ is the catalogue. It lists 125 books (uniformly bound in green morocco) under headings such as Antiquities, History, Topography, Biography, Tourists and Finance, and explains the reason for the selection of each by giving a synopsis of its contents. Bradshaw 2728. GBP 1695.00 [Appr.: EURO 1898.5 US$ 2823.87 | JP 251196] Book number: 19106 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| [WILMSHURST (THOMAS BENJAMIN)] Bibliothecae Ecclesiae Cicestrensis Librorum Catalogus in duas Partes Divisus. Pars Prima: Librorum per Classes Dispositorum Catalogus. Pars Altera: Librorum Catalogus Alphabeticus. 1871 E. Typis Wilmshurstii, Cicestriae. 1871. 4to, [iv],42,45-86pp., presentation copy, with the bookplate of Wells Cathedral library, orig. cloth-backed marbled boards, printed paper label on upper cover. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP 5187] Book number: 20782 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| [MOORE (JANE ALDRICH)] Catalogue of the Library Formed by the Late Mrs. John G. Moore. Privately Printed, New York. 1892. First Edition, one of 100 copies on Holland paper, orig. cloth-backed boards a little worn, unopened, uncut. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP 3705] Book number: 22240 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| [TODD (HENRY JOHN)] Catalogue of the Books, Both Manuscript and Printed, Which are Preserved in the Library of Christ Church, Canterbury. [Printed by Bye & Law]. 1802. First Edition, [vi],cii,[ii],131,[1]pp., orig. boards, spine and printed paper label slightly chipped otherwise a nice copy, uncut. Rich in manuscript materials relating to civil and ecclesiastical history of the county, and to Saxon literature in general. GBP 395.00 [Appr.: EURO 442.5 US$ 658.07 | JP 58538] Book number: 24190 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| [CARNARVON (GEORGE EDWARD STANHOPE, EARL OF)] Catalogue of Books Selected from the Library of An English Amateur. For Private Circulation Only [Leadenhall Press]. 1893-97. First Edition, 2 vols., [2],49,[1];[2],57,[1]pp., limited to 153 copies printed on handmade paper, title in red and black, 21 plates (mostly of bookbindings, 2 in full colour), uncut copies in the original slightly soiled wrappers. This part of the magnificent library of the eminent Egyptologist comprises mainly French editions of either French or classical Greek and Latin Authors. Many descriptions include interesting anecdotal information, and the plates demonstrate the superb quality of the bindings of these books.De Ricci, p. 174. “In 1904 the Earl of Carnarvon (1866-1923) who formed a small but choice library of French books of the eighteenth century, sold to the Paris bookseller Edouard Rahir, from whom he had purchased many of the finest items”. GBP 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 162.5 US$ 241.57 | JP 21489] Book number: 25449 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| [BLISS (PHILIP) & BANDINEL (BULKELEY)] A Catalogue of the Books, Relating to British Topography, and Saxon and Northern Literature, Bequeathed to the Bodleian Library, in the Year MDCCXCIX. By Richard Gough. The Clarendon Press, Oxford. 1814. First Edition, 4to, iv,459,[1]pp., cont. straight grain red morocco gilt, gilt armorial to both boards (with motto to upper board “Academia Oxoniensis” & to lower board “Sigill. W.W. Baronis Grenville Cancellarii Academie Oxoniensis”), lightly rubbed, a.e.g. a nice copy. Richard Gough (1735-1809), antiquary, bibliographer, topographer, Director of the Society of Antiquaries (1771-97), bequeathed to the Bodleian upwards of 3,700 volumes, many annotated by him and with printed insertions. They are mostly 18th century, but include some of the 16th, 17th and early 19th centuries. Included are his interleaved copies of his British Topography. “...the present Catalogue has been formed as nearly as possible on the plan adopted by Mr. Gough himself in his British Topography. The Books are arranged according to Counties, and, where it was practicable, chronologically. A very full and perfect Index of Names will be found at the end; so that it is hoped the present attempt will possess the advantages both of an alphabetical and a classed Catalogue.”—Bulkeley Bandinel, Preface.Gough’s books included many volumes from the libraries of Ducarel, Lort, Blomefield, Peter Le Neve, Hutchins, West and others. The miscellaneous part of his library was sold by public auction in 1810. GBP 595.00 [Appr.: EURO 666.5 US$ 991.27 | JP 88178] Book number: 26272 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| [HYDE (THOMAS)] Catalogus Impressorum Librorum Bibliothecae Bodleianae in Academia Oxoniensi. E Theatro Sheldoniano, Oxford. 1674. First Edition, folio, [xii],480,[2 blank],272,[2]pp., engraved vignette of Sheldonian Theatre on title-page, engraved headpieces and initial letters, the errata leaf covering both parts is present at the end, lacks the rear free endpaper, there are three superimposed bookplates on the front endpaper and a previous owner has added, in French, on the renewed front endpapers, a brief account of Bodley’s diplomatic career for la Reine Elizabeth, together with a listing of each of the personages represented on the vignette title decorations that head each of the letter sections, some light foxing on preliminary leaves, contemporary panelled vellum with blind-stamped arabesque centrepiece on covers, front joint cracked, cords intact, upper cover slightly warped. Hyde, 1636-1703, celebrated Orientalist and chief librarian of the Bodleian Library, produced in the present work the results of nine years’ scholarship. Hyde’s catalogue, the third of the Bodleian Library, was the most complete and informative catalogue of its time, a pioneer in form, which described the largest existing store of substantial books. The work, dived into two parts, is appropriately dedicated to Archbishop Selden, being printed in the Theatre which the Archbishop had recently built.The volume was of such general utility that the Convocation presented it to Cosimo de Medici, and in an interleaved copy was the only one in use at the Mazarine Library until as late at 1761. The handsome, impressive folio is a milestone in the history of library catalogues. Breslauer & Folter 69; Pollard & Ehrman 318; Wing 0864. GBP 1445.00 [Appr.: EURO 1618.5 US$ 2407.37 | JP 214147] Book number: 21586 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| [BRETT (REGINALD), SECOND VISCOUNT ESHER] The Modern Library Collected By Viscount Esher at Watlington Park. Privately Printed. 1930. First Edition, 4to, xiv,320pp., one of 100 copies, orig. buckram, spine slightly faded, uncut, front board flecked with minor small white spots, rear board with a slight bruise, otherwise a nice copy. Viscount Esher was one of the earliest collectors to specialise in modern first editions: having settled on an author for inclusion in his collection he aimed for completeness in securing a first edition of every book or pamphlet by the author. This catalogue records the products of his collecting as applied to nearly 300 authors, principally of the 19th and early 20th centuries. GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 196.25 US$ 291.55 | JP 25935] Book number: 21578 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| ALSTON (R.C.): Handlist of Library Catalogues and Lists of Books and Manuscripts in the British Library, Department of Manuscripts. The Bibliographical Society. 1991. 4to, iv,87pp., orig. printed wrappers. Occasional Papers of the Bibliographical Society Number 6. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP 1482] Book number: 549 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| ROYAL INSTITUTE OF BRITISH ARCHITECTS. Catalogue of the Royal Institute of British Architects Library. The Royal Institute of British Architects. 1937-38. 4to, 2 vols., x,1138; xii,514pp., ex-library, orig. cloth. The catalogue of an important library. GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 123.25 US$ 183.26 | JP 16302] Book number: 19444 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| ATCHISON (ELIZABETH) The John Innes Special Collection. A Catalogue of Selected Books from the Library of the John Innes Institute. John Innes Charity, Norwich. 1978. Coloured frontis., 18 plates (3 coloured), orig. cloth, gilt. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP 2668] Book number: 19681 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| LIVERPOOL ATHENAEUM. Catalogue of the Library of the Athenaeum, Liverpool. To which are Prefixed the Laws of the Institution and the Rules for the Circulation of Books. Printed by Whittingham and Wilkins, Chiswick Press. 1864.xxxvi,589pp., inner hinges shaken, orig. cloth, a C. Tinling & Co., Ltd. Liverpool. 1905. [viii],103pp., loose in orig. printed cloth-backed boards, rubbed. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP 6669] Book number: 21541 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| BATESON (MARY) EDITOR. Catalogue of the Library of Syon Monastery, Isleworth. Cambridge University Press. 1898. First Edition, xxx,262pp., 1 folding plate, endpapers foxed, orig. buckram, uncut. From the library of Dr C.E. Wright (former Senior Deputy Keeper Department of Manuscripts, British Museum). GBP 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 218.5 US$ 324.87 | JP 28899] Book number: 17690 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| BATESON (MARY) EDITOR. Catalogue of the Library of Syon Monastery, Isleworth. Cambridge University Press. 1898. First Edition, xxx,262pp., 1 folding plate, slightly foxed, orig. buckram, head of spine slightly frayed, uncut. GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 140.25 US$ 208.25 | JP 18525] Book number: 20717 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| BATESON (MARY) EDITOR. Catalogue of the Library of Syon Monastery, Isleworth. Cambridge University Press. 1898. First Edition, xxx,262pp., ex-library, 1 folding plate, orig. buckram, head of spine frayed, uncut. GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.5 US$ 158.27 | JP 14079] Book number: 22604 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| BRAGGE (WILLIAM) Bibliotheca Nicotiana; A Catalogue of Books About Tobacco, Together with a Catalogue of Objects Connected with the use of Tobacco in all its Forms. Collected by William Bragge. Privately Printed. 1880. 4to, [vi],248,[3]pp., large paper, one of 200 numbered copies signed by the author, part one (printed books) interleaved with blank pages, some light foxing more so to endpapers, cont. half morocco, uncut. GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 308.25 US$ 458.15 | JP 40755] Book number: 25070 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| BYROM (JOHN) A Catalogue of the Library of the Late John Byrom, Esq., M.A., F.R.S., Formerly Fellow of Trinity College, Cambridge, Preserved at Kersall Cell, Lancashire. Printed for Private Circulation Only. [Crompton & Ritchie.] 1848. First Edition, small 4to, [ii],249pp., engraved frontis., of Kersall Cell, cont. calf, spine gilt, red leather label, a nice copy. Rare catalogue, prepared by Rodd, of the library of John Byrom (1692-1763), poet and inventor of a novel shorthand system. His library remained in the possession of his descendants at his house at Broughton near Manchester and included many works by his friends Bishop Hoadly, Richard Bentley, John Wesley, Anthony Collins and William Law. GBP 295.00 [Appr.: EURO 330.5 US$ 491.47 | JP 43719] Book number: 22431 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| LIBRARY CATALOGUE. Catalogue of Books in the Library at The House of Commons. Ordered, by The House of Commons, to be Printed, 27 February 1830. 1830. 4to, 95pp., interleaved with black pages, from a institutional library now dispersed, with the bookplate of Lord Farnham, half-calf, rubbed, re-backed. A considerable part of the old library of the House of Commons, which was founded in 1818, was destroyed by the fire of 1834. This catalogue therefore records a mass of material which was lost in that destructive fire. GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 185 US$ 274.89 | JP 24453] Book number: 14234 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| LIBRARY CATALOGUE.: A Classified Catalogue of the Circulating Portion of the Library of the Corporation of London. With Index of Authors and Subjects. [Printed by Arthur Taylor]. 1863. iv,154,[2]pp., ex-library, orig. cloth, head and foot of spine slightly chipped. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP 3705] Book number: 746 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| MERTON COLLEGE. Catalogue of the Printed Books in the Library of Merton College. Pichard Hall and J.H. Stacy, Oxford. 1880. [ii],565pp., title-page a little browned, orig. cloth. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP 4446] Book number: 21514 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| COLLIER (J. PAYNE) A Catalogue, Bibliographical and Critical, of Early English Literature; Forming a Portion of the Library at Bridgewater House, the Property of the Rt. Hon. Lord Francis Egerton, M.P. [Privately Printed, London]. 1837. 4to, iv,366p., a very good ex-library copy, orig. cloth, head of spine torn. “The library... was originally formed by Sir Thomas Egerton, Baron Ellesmere... His Lordship is well known to have been an enlightened and munificent patron of literature. Some of the books came into his possession from the Countess of Derby, whom he married in 1600, whose first husband, Sir John Wolley, appears also to have been liberal encourager of learning. Baron Ellesmere was created Viscount Brackley shortly before his death in 1616, and his son was raised to the dignity of Earl of Bridgewater in the following year. Many of the rarer productions enumerated in the following pages were collected and carefully preserved by the latter, and his affection for his books is testified by his marks and notes in most of the volumes which he added to the collection. The library was augmented at later dates by the successive Earls and Dukes of Bridgewater, until it devolved into the hands of the present possessor, by whose direction and whose expense this catalogue has been prepared and printed. The undertaking has been limited to early English literature, because it is a department which, though less understood than some others, has of late years attracted much attention, both in this and foreign countries”. - Preface. Martin, Privately Printed Books. pp.470-71. GBP 295.00 [Appr.: EURO 330.5 US$ 491.47 | JP 43719] Book number: 26271 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| GOODWIN (GORDON) COMPILER. A Catalogue of the Harsnett Library at Colchester. In which are Included a Few Books Presented to the Town by Various Donors Since 1631. Richard Amer. 1888. First Edition, limited to 250 copies, ex-library, folding frontis., orig. cloth, gilt, uncut. GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 53.31 | JP 4742] Book number: 13032 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| DAVIDSON (GODFRAY) COMPILER. Catalogue of Selected Volumes from the Leighton Library Dunblane, Scotland. [N.P.], 1960. 4to, [iv],36pp., orig. printed wrappers. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP 1778] Book number: 15256 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| SPARKE (ARCHIBALD) COMPILER. Catalogue of Books. Manchester Association for Masonic Research. Printed by Gledsdale Bros., Bolton. 1924. 71pp., orig. printed wrappers. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP 3705] Book number: 16553 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| [ALDEN (TIMOTHY)] COMPILER. Catalogue of the Books, Pamphlets, Newspapers, Maps, Charts, Manuscripts, &c. in the Library of the Massachusetts Historical Society. From the Press of John Eliot, Boston. 1811. vi,[2],96pp., text browned, orig. printed wrappers, a little stained, uncut. Formed in 1792, the foundation of the Massachusetts Historical Society was originally suggested by Rev. Jeremy Belknap and Mr Thomas Walcutt. Singerman 856. GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.5 US$ 158.27 | JP 14079] Book number: 20006 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. |
| next page | |
| Forest Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Forest Books 2005