| next page |
| Forest Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 161 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| P[ICHON] (LE BARON J.) Catalogue des Livres Rares et Précieux, Manuscrits et Imprimés de la Bibliothèque de M. Le Baron J. P*****. L. Potier, Paris. 1869. xxviii,263,[1]pp., priced throughout, disbound, 1087 lots. From the library of Pierre Berès. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 24036 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| [BÉNARD (MARCEL)] Catalogue de Livres et Curiuex Anciens et Modernes Composant la Bibliothèque de M. M. B***. Giraud Badin, Paris. 1925. 4to, viii,124,[4]pp., 27 full-page plates of bindings, orig. printed wrappers, spine chipped, 372 lots. From the library of Pierre Berès. GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 US$ 52.93 | JP¥ 4553] Book number: 24022 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| [HEATH (BENJAMIN)] A Catalogue of Books, Containing all the Rare, Useful, and Valuable Publications, in Every Department of Literature, from the First Invention of Printing to the Present Time... Will be Sold Without the Least Reserve, on Thursday, April 5th, 1810 and the T [London]. 1810. [xii] irregularly paged,[4 subscribers list],[1]-66,[1]-20,[1]-123,[1],[8 adverts]pp., the names of the 107 subscribers of the large paper copy printed in red, presentation inscription from the auctioneer to George Hibbert, with the bookplate of the fifth Baron Vernon, prices realized in a neat cont. hand within red ruled columns, cont. marbled boards, later brown half calf and corners, 4,786 lots. The sale catalogue of the library of the Rev. Benjamin Heath (1739-1817), one time headmaster of Harrow School, which included large parts of the library of his father Benjamin (1704-1766). The books were very well bound, and the binder is often mentioned in the descriptions, among the Roger Payne, Montagu, Johnson, Baumgarten, Walther, Kalthoeber; except for Montagu, they could only have been employed by Heather Junior, on account of their dates of activity. The sale, which provoked Dibdin to paroxysms of enthusiasm (in: ‘Bibliomania’, 1811), realised £8,899. But its contents no longer belonged to Heath: he had sold if for £3,000 to two booksellers, Cuthell and Martin, who then, at a huge profit, had them auctioned by Jeffrey. This is the second issue, with the date of sale changed from 5th to 26th April, 1810, and the ‘Day of Sale’ on pp. vii-x changed accordingly.Sold in the Hibbert Sale, 1829, as lot 1468 for £1 6s, to Cochran. From the library of Bernard Breslauer, New York. GBP 695.00 [Appr.: EURO 762.5 US$ 1149.53 | JP¥ 98889] Book number: 23506 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| [INGLIS (JOHN BELLINGHAM)] Catalogue of a Singularly Curious and Valuable Selection from the Library of A Gentleman, Including Three Extraordinary Specimens of Block Printing: Books Printed in the Fifteenth Century; Books on Vellum; Fine Copies of Works from the Presses of Caxton, Printed by J. Davy. 1826. ii,106pp., imprint shaved, title and text a little browned, disbound. A remarkable collection of a very eccentric collector, the 1,665 lots of which realized £3,333.9.6 The most expensive book of the sale was Caxton’s ‘Reynart the Foxe’, 1481 (£184.16), followed by the blockbook Speculum (£95.11.0). His books may be recognised by “a peculiar mania of Inglis, who loved to cut out tiny engravings, coats-of-arms, monograms, etc., and paste them on the first or last leaves of his books, regardless of their being in any way suitable” —De Ricci, pp. 97-8. GBP 245.00 [Appr.: EURO 269 US$ 405.23 | JP¥ 34860] Book number: 23352 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| [HEATH (BENJAMIN)] A Catalogue of Books, in the Various Branches of Literature, Which Lately Formed the Library of a Distinguished Collector; and were Sold by Auction, by Mr. Jeffery, of Pall Mall: with their Prices, and Purchasers’ Names. Printed for Constable, Hunter, Park, and Hunter. 1810. Large 8vo, 4,[iv]-vpp., 1 leaf, [vii]-x,[4],66,20,123,[1] + 8,[2]pp., of adverts, large paper copy priced in a contemporary hand, leaf h2 seems to have been replaced with the same leaf from the ordinary edition (unpriced), small library stamp on verso of title-page, cont. half calf, re-backed with part on orig. spine laid-down, new corners, uncut. Dr. Heath, headmaster of Harrow, inherited this library from his father, Benjamin senior (see D.N.B.), augmenting it; he sold it for £3,000 to Cuthell & Martin who obtained £8,899 by auction. GBP 295.00 [Appr.: EURO 323.75 US$ 487.93 | JP¥ 41974] Book number: 19819 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| [CONSTABLE (DAVID)] Catalogue of a Curious Collection of Books in General History and Literature, Particularly Rich in Early English and Scottish History and Poetry... Which Will be Sold by Auction, By Mr. Sotheby... On Tuesday the 16th of January, 1827, and Three Following [Compton & Ritchie]. 1827. 62,[ii]pp., text slightly browned, later marbled wrappers, printed paper label on upper cover, 1,152 lots. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 82.5 US$ 124.05 | JP¥ 10671] Book number: 17168 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| [BLANDFORD, MARQUESS OF] White Knights Library. Catalogue of that Distinguished and Celebrated Library, Containing Numerous Very Fine and Rare Specimens from the Presses of Caxton, Pynson, and Wynkyn de Worde, &c... Which Will be Sold by Auction, by Mr. Evans... On Monday, June 7 Printed by W. Bulmer and Co. 1819. 2 Part in one, [iv],107,[1]; [ii],[109]-220pp., priced throughout in a cont. hand with buyers names, orig. half calf, rubbed, marbled sides, 4701 lots. “George Spencer, fifth Duke of Marlborough (1766-1840), better known to book-collectors as the Marquess of Blandford, spent enormous sums of money on his library... In 1819, he was compelled by circumstances to part with his library (7 and 22 June 1819). Although the sale was brilliantly attended and such great collectors as Spencer, Heber and Grenville bought liberally, the result was disappointing. The ‘Valdarfer Boccaccio’ which Blandford had bought against Lord Spencer for £2,260 in the Roxburghe sale, now bought only £918.15s. and the buyer was Lord Spencer, who had lost nothing by waiting seven years.” De Ricci, pp. 77-78. GBP 745.00 [Appr.: EURO 817.5 US$ 1232.23 | JP¥ 106003] Book number: 27202 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| [BLANDFORD, MARQUESS OF] White Knights Library. Catalogue of that Distinguished and Celebrated Library, Containing Numerous Very Fine and Rare Specimens from the Presses of Caxton, Pynson, and Wynkyn de Worde, &c... Which Will be Sold by Auction, by Mr. Evans... On Monday, June 7 Printed by W. Bulmer and Co. 1819. 2 Part in one, [iv],107,[1]; [iv],[109]-220pp., first 338 lots priced with buyers names in a cont. hand, orig. half calf, rubbed, hinges cracked, head of spine chipped, 4701 lots. “George Spencer, fifth Duke of Marlborough (1766-1840), better known to book-collectors as the Marquess of Blandford, spent enormous sums of money on his library... In 1819, he was compelled by circumstances to part with his library (7 and 22 June 1819). Although the sale was brilliantly attended and such great collectors as Spencer, Heber and Grenville bought liberally, the result was disappointing. The ‘Valdarfer Boccaccio’ which Blandford had bought against Lord Spencer for £2,260 in the Roxburghe sale, now bought only £918.15s. and the buyer was Lord Spencer, who had lost nothing by waiting seven years.” De Ricci, pp. 77-78. GBP 675.00 [Appr.: EURO 740.5 US$ 1116.45 | JP¥ 96043] Book number: 22746 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| ABBEY (MAJOR J.R.) Catalogue of Valuable Printed Books and Fine Bindings from the Collection of... Sotheby & Co. 1965-78. 10 Vols., large and small 4to, 354 plates (20 in colour) and 175 illustrs., in the text, printed boards and wrappers, a little soiled, some hinges torn, 3,006 lots. NIXON. Five Centuries of English Bookbindings. “Important source for the history of bookbinding.” GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 137.25 US$ 206.75 | JP¥ 17786] Book number: 24101 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| ABBEY (MAJOR J.R.) Catalogue of Valuable Printed Books and Fine Bindings from the Collection of... Sotheby & Co. 1965-78. 10 Vols., large and small 4to, 354 plates (20 in colour) and 175 illustrs., in the text, printed boards and wrappers, a little soiled, 3,006 lots. NIXON. Five Centuries of English Bookbindings. “Important source for the history of bookbinding.” GBP 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.25 US$ 239.83 | JP¥ 20632] Book number: 24098 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| ACHETTE (ANDRÉ) Collection André Hachette. Manuscrits de XIIe au XVIe Siècle, Miniatures, Imprimés des XVe et XVIe Riches Reliures Armoriées. Librairie Giraud-Badin, Paris. 1953. 4to, 40pp., with a few notes and some prices and buyers names’ in Adams’ hand, coloured frontis., 18 plates, orig. printed wrappers, a little torn, 88 lots. From the library of Frederick B. Adams, Jr. GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 US$ 52.93 | JP¥ 4553] Book number: 18882 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| ADAMS (J.T.) Catalogue of the Very Choice and Valuable Library, Principally of Important Books in English and French Literature and of Fine Illuminated Manuscripts... Sotheby & Co. 1931. Coloured frontis., 22 plates (some folding), orig. printed wrappers, 298 lots. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 14939 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| ALLAN (GEORGE) A Catalogue of the Interesting Library of the Late George Allan, Esq. In which will be found the few remaining copies of various tracts, printed at his private press at Darlington, also several works, with manuscript notes and memoranda by Mr. Allen... Wh [J. Crompton]. 1822. [3],4-22 + 2pp., of adverts, recent marbled paper boards, 695 lots. The extremely rare auction catalogue of the library of George Allan (1736-1800). Allan set up a private press at Blackwell Grange, Darlington, with which he produced local topographical works as well as printing many of the manuscripts from his collection. GBP 295.00 [Appr.: EURO 323.75 US$ 487.93 | JP¥ 41974] Book number: 26255 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| SPANISH-AMERICA. Catalogue of Valuable and Rare Books, Chiefly Relating to the Languages, History & Topography of Spanish-America... Sotheby, Wilkinson & Hodge. 1896. 24pp., lacks wrappers, 203 lots. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 22062 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| AMES (JOSEPH) A Catalogue of the Genuine and Entire Collection of Scarce Printed Books, and curious Manuscripts, of Mr. Joseph Ames, F.R.S. and Secretary to the Society of Antiquaries, Lately Deceas’d; Which will be sold by Auction, By Mr Langford... On Monday the 5th [London]. 1760. [ii]97,[1]pp., prices realised entered in margin in ink in a contemporary hand for the first 142 lots, final two words at foot of title partially cropped, title a little soiled and age toned, some minor light foxing, expertly rebound in half calf in a contemporary style, marbled boards, red morocco label lettered in gilt. The rare sale catalogue of the library of the bibliographer Joseph Ames (1689-1759). In compiling his magnum opus, ‘Typographical Antiqiuties’ (1749), his was “the first attempt ever made to list scientifically all books printed in England before the year 1600. For this remarkable work, he not only drew upon the vast stores of the Harleian library, but also depended largely on his own collection, which was sold after his death (London, 20 February 1760).” —De Ricci. Consisting of some 1350 lots, mostly early printed books, with a few manuscripts interspersed. De Ricci, p.49. ESTC records only 7 location in the British Isles (L (2); C; MRu; Llp; O (2)) and 2 copies in North America (NN; CLU-S/C). GBP 1750.00 [Appr.: EURO 1920 US$ 2894.5 | JP¥ 249001] Book number: 26291 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| BEAUCLERK (TOPHAM) Bibliotheca Beauclerkiana. A Catalogue of the Large and Valuable Library of the Late Honourable Topham Beauclerk, F.R.S. Deceased; Comprehending an Excellent Choice of Books, to the Number of Upwards of Thirty Thousand Volumes, in Most Languages, and Upon Samuel Paterson. 1781. 2 Parts in one, xiv,231,137,[1]pp., several very small faint stamps (hardly noticeable), prelims and final leaf foxed, slight spotting throughout, recent half calf, marbled sides, spine ruled in gilt with a leather label. Topham Beauclerk (1739-1780) was a close friend of Doctor Johnson and the owner of a good general library of upwards of thirty thousand volumes, housed, as Horace Walpole remarks, in a building “that reaches half-way to Highgate.” The catalogue, which is classified, list a rich selection of Elizabeth and later English plays and contains an important section, ‘English Poetry and Miscellanies,’ including Chaucer, 1532, sold at £1. 11s.6d and Surrey, ‘Songs and Sonettes,’ 1567 which fetched £3. De Ricci, p.52. GBP 475.00 [Appr.: EURO 521.25 US$ 785.65 | JP¥ 67586] Book number: 20581 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| BECKFORD (WILLIAM) The Valuable Library of Books, in Fonthill Abbey. A Catalogue of the Magnificent, Rare, and Valuable Library, (of 20,000 Volumes)... also of the Books of Prints, Galleries of Art, Curious Missals and Manuscripts, the Persian and Chinese Drawings, &c... Wh [J. Davy], 1823. Large 8vo, [10],391,[1]pp., frontispiece of the Abbey, cont. half calf, front paste-down has previous owner’s name in ink, head and foot of spine chipped, corners bumped but overall a nice copy. Mounting debts and shrinking asserts continued to plague Beckford during his final years in residence at Fonthill Abbey. Beckford was finally compelled to sell Fonthill Abbey to John Farquhar for £300,000 in 1822. Farquhar, motivated more by speculation than genuine interest in the valuable contents of the Abbey, put the collection, including books and manuscripts, up for auction the following year. Thus the Beckford collection herein described was actually sold by Farquhar.The catalogues are paged continuously (391pp.) but the parts are rearranged in binding to follow the chronological order of sales. De Ricci, p.84; Fletcher, p.317-24. GBP 645.00 [Appr.: EURO 707.75 US$ 1066.83 | JP¥ 91775] Book number: 26453 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| BELIN (MME. TH.) Bibliotheque de Mme. Th. Belin. Precieux Manuscrits a Miniatures, Livres a Figures des XVIe, XVIIe et XVIIIe Siecles, Riches Reliures Anciennes Armoriees. [Sale Catalogue]. Charles Bosse, Paris. 1936-37. 3 Vols., in one, 4to, 124 plates (many folding) mostly of bindings, printed price lists inserted, orig. printed wrappers bound in, modern cloth, uncut. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 82.5 US$ 124.05 | JP¥ 10671] Book number: 9245 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| BÉLINAC (ALBERT) Catalogue de la Bibliothèque de feu Mr Albert Bélinac. Membre de Sociétes de Bibliophiles Industriel Chevalier de la Légion d’Honneur. Première Partie: Très Beaux Livres Modernes Recouverts de Supernes Reliures d’Art. Examplaires uniques enrichis d’Aquare A. Durel, Paris. 1909. 2 Parts in one (without the plate volume), xvi,196; 147pp., orig. wrappers, 1228 lots. A fine collection of contemporary bindings formed by Bélinac, including work by Marius Michel, Gruel, Meunier, Mercier, Ruban &c., many from the Lacriox Laval collection sold in 1902. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 24047 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| BÉLINAC (ALBERT) Catalogue de la Bibliothèque de feu Mr Albert Bélinac. Membre de Sociétes de Bibliophiles Industriel Chevalier de la Légion d’Honneur. Première Partie: Très Beaux Livres Modernes Recouverts de Supernes Reliures d’Art. Examplaires uniques enrichis d’Aquare A. Durel, Paris. 1909. 3 Parts, xvi,196; 147pp., separate album containing portrait and 166 heliogravure plates of bindings, portrait, priced throughout, parts 1 & 2 bound in cont. half morocco, plate album in printed wrappers, 1228 lots. A fine collection of contemporary bindings formed by Bélinac, including work by Marius Michel, Gruel, Meunier, Mercier, Ruban &c., many from the Lacriox Laval collection sold in 1902. From the library of Pierre Berès. GBP 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.25 US$ 239.83 | JP¥ 20632] Book number: 24031 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| HUNTING. BERGER (JEAN) Collection Jean Berger. Livres Rares sur la Chasse. Christie’s Monaco, Monte Carlo. 1993. 4to, 121pp., price list loosely inserted, illustrated throughout, orig. decorated wrappers, 164 lots. From the library of Pierre Berès. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.46 | JP¥ 2277] Book number: 24012 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| BERNHARDT (SARAH) Bibliothèque de Mme Sarah Bernhardt. Première [-Deuxième] Partie. Livres Anciens. — Théatre Piéces du Repertoire du Mme Sarah Bernhardt... Henri Leclerc, Paris. 1923. 4to, 2 parts in one, 138; 39,[1]pp., frontis., priced in pencil throughout, orig. printed wrappers bound in, cont. quarter cloth, marbled sides, 750 lots. From the library of Pierre Berès. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 23990 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| BERWICK (LORD [THOMAS NOEL HILL]) A Catalogue of a Portion of the Library of the Rt. Hon. the Lord Berwick, Consisting of a Valuable Collection of Antiquities, History, Voyages, Travels, Classics, and Miscellanies... Which will be sold by Mr. Sotheby... on Tuesday, July 15, 1817... [Wright and Murphy, Printers]. 1817. [ii],18pp., recent paper wrappers. GBP 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 214 US$ 322.53 | JP¥ 27746] Book number: 27188 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| BESOMBES (ALBERT) Livres Anciens et Modernes. Provenant de la Succession de M. Albert Besombes... A. Blaizot, Paris. 1936. 2 Parts., 4to, 122,[2]; 146,[2]pp., portrait, orig. printed wrappers, 1322 lots. From the library of Pierre Berès. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 23986 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. | ||
| BIDOIRE (PIERRE) Catalogue de Très Beaux Livres de XVe au XIXe Siècles... Manuscrits, Incunables, Classiques, Livres Illustrés... Léon André Commissaire-Priseur. Francisque Lefrançois, Paris. 1927. 40pp., 8 plates of bindings (4 double-page), price list loosely inserted, orig. printed wrappers detached, 148 lots. From the library of Pierre Berès. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 24029 Click here to order or inquire at Forest Books. |
| next page | |
| Forest Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Forest Books 2005-2010