| First Used Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10 |
| Small Luxury Hotels of the World: 2004 Directory New York, Small Luxury Hotes of the World. 2004, First. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No rubbing or shelfwear, minisucle bumps to front corners of wraps. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. 376 pp. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.35 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1002] Book number: 002513 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| Venice and Environs New Illustrated Guide Milano, Italy, Cesare Capello. Unknown. Card, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Covers show generally light wear, but there are small abrasions, one at the foot of spine and one at the rear spine fold near top. Interior is tight. Title page has a partial adhesion to cover at bottom near spine (seems to result from too much glue in binding). P. 15 has a small light stain which has impressed also to p.14 and is visible in small part on p. 16. Last leaf has a small perforation at lower outer edge. Leaves are lightly tanned. Foldout map of Venezia and its lgaunas is still attached, but has a tear across much of its middle section. 192 pp. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.57 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 668] Book number: 003220 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| BECKETT, DENIS The Road Stops at Nowhere London, Penguin. 1998, First Thus. (ISBN: 0140282424) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. One page has creased corner. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 584] Book number: 001771 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| DEBEL, ANNE Cameroon Today Paris, France, Editions J.A. 1977, First. (ISBN: 2852580721) Pictorial Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Boards are almost fine condition with very light rubbing at head and heal of spine. Spine sound with tight hinges. Interior unmarked except ink stamp "Ambassade du Cameroun" and ink writing "Paris Mai '83" on front free endpaper. 255 pp. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.35 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4091] Book number: 003230 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| IGLAUER, EDITH Denison's Ice Road Vancouver, BC, Douglas & McIntyre. 1982, First Paper. (ISBN: 0888943504) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked, except inscribed by John B. Denison on the half-title page. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Inscribed By Subject. CAD 170.00 [Appr.: EURO 107.5 US$ 160.82 | £UK 96.75 | JP¥ 14194] Book number: 001560 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| IGLAUER, EDITH Denison's Ice Road New York, Dutton. 1975, First - 4th Printing. (ISBN: 0525090061) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Moderate rubbing and light bumping and shelfwear to dj. Boards unsullied. Interior tight and unmarked. Fine/Near Fine. CAD 160.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 US$ 151.36 | £UK 91 | JP¥ 13359] Book number: 001561 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| LOUGHEED, VIVIEN Central America By Chickenbus (3rd edition) Prince George, BC, Repository Press. Third. (ISBN: 0920104223) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book has seen a fair amount of wear. It has probably been to Central America. The cover corners are bumped and curled, as are the corners of the first few leaves underneath. The spine is creased, but sound, and the creases have not affected the interior textblock. The edges show moderate staining and soilage. There are numerous inked notations and doodlings on the first and last few pages. The interior has occasional pink highlighting, usually in the form of dots, but also a few words emphasized here and there. A lot of leaves have creased corners. The seller thinks it would be fun, if he had the time, to study all the clues and try and determine the travel route of its previous owner. 502 pp. By the way, there is no date found in the front of the book to indicate when it was printed. In the author bio there is reference to another of her books printed in 1992, but the seller thinks that this one is probably considerably later. Fair/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.57 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 668] Book number: 002715 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| MCCARTHY, PETE The Road to McCarthy London, Sceptre. 2002, First. (ISBN: 0340766077) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked except author's signature on title page. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Signed by Author. CAD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.7 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 2004] Book number: 001425 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| VENABLES, BERNARD Coming down the Zambezi London, Constable. 1974, First. (ISBN: 0094582602) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dj, which has been price clipped, shows light rubbing and bumping, and shelfwear in the form of slight chipping at head and heel of spine. Brown boards are near fine. Spine is sound with tight hinges. Forward edge shows some small stains. Interior tight and unmarked. 238 pp. Very Good/Very Good. CAD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.81 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1837] Book number: 003451 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| WEST, REBECCA Black Lamb and Grey Falcon: A Journey Through Yugoslavia (Single Volume Edition) New York, Viking. 1943, First Thus. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue boards with laid in color illustration on front show very light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear, though the gilt spine titles are a trifle worn (still readable). Spine sound with tight hinges. Interior tight and unmarked. One leaf has a creased lower corner from a printing miscut. This is the first one-volume of this book, first published as two volumes in 1941. 1181 pp. Very Good/No Jacket. CAD 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 US$ 43.52 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3841] Book number: 003337 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. |
| First Used Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and First Used Books 2005