| next page |
| First Used Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Chant and Be Happy: Based on Teachings of A C Bhaktivedanta Swami Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. Bhaktivedanta Book Trust. 2002, 1st - 7th Printing. (ISBN: 0892131187) Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Miniscule shelfwear to edges of cover. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. 118 pp plus endmatter. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.32 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1005] Book number: 003270 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| Self-Knoweldge: A Quarterly Journal Devoted to Spiritual Thought and Practice Vol. 18 No. 4 London, Shanti Sadan. 1967, First. Stapled Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical, Wraps show light rubbing, bumping, edgewear and fading, and small stains. Interior is tight and unmarked except for small stain visible through last 3 leaves. Autumn 1967. Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.32 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1005] Book number: 000798 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| Self-Knoweldge: A Quarterly Journal Devoted to Spiritual Thought and Practice Vol. 20 No. 3 London, Shanti Sadan. 1969, First. Stapled Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical, Wraps show very light rubbing, bumping, edgewear or fading. Interior is tight and unmarked except for small stain at lower edge of last 2 leaves. Summer 1969. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.15 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1256] Book number: 000799 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| Self-Knoweldge: A Quarterly Journal Devoted to Spiritual Thought and Practice Vol. 23 No. 2 London, Shanti Sadan. 1972, First. Stapled Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical, Wraps show very light rubbing, bumping, edgewear or fading but small stain at rear bottom edge. Interior is tight and unmarked except for small stain at lower edge of last 4 leaves. Spring 1972. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.2 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1173] Book number: 000800 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| Self-Knoweldge: A Quarterly Journal Devoted to Spiritual Thought and Practice Vol. 25 No. 3 London, Shanti Sadan. First. Stapled Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical, Wraps show light rubbing, bumping, edgewear and fading but have small splash-type stains front and rear and on page edges. In addition, rear wrap has a yellow stain that looks like highlighter both inside and out. Interior is tight and unmarked except for occasional small stains. Summer 1974. Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.43 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 000801 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| BARUA, SONA KANTI Buddhist Thought and Meditation in the Nuclear Age Thailand, Wat Chulaprathan Rangsrit. 1987, First. Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Very minor rubbing and edgewear, minor crease in front wrap, Inked inscription on half-title "Sona tel. 537-13-42" (author's number?). Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.32 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1005] Book number: 000363 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| BUDDHIST TEXT TRANSLATION SOCIETY STAFF Filiality, the Human Source Vol. One Burlingame, California, U.S.A. Buddhist Text Translation Society. 1983, First. (ISBN: 0881390062) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/Near Fine. CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.43 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 000254 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| CHIHMANN, UPASIKA (MISS P.C. LEE) Excerpts From Mahayana Sutras And An Outline Of The Pure Land Doctrine Hong Kong, Gigantic Printing. 1997, First. Card, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp. As New/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.32 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1005] Book number: 002368 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| CHING-YUEN, LOY The Book of the Heart North Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, Heron Press. 1988, First. (ISBN: 0920959024) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Translated by Trevor Carolan and Bella Chen. An apparently unread copy of the rare first edition of this book. Miniscule rubbing, bumping, shelfwear or edgewear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Leaves very lightly tanning at edges. Almost crisp and almost as new. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 76 US$ 113.16 | £UK 68 | JP¥ 10051] Book number: 000671 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| DALAI LAMA XIV; CHAN, VICTOR The Wisdom of Forgiveness: Intimate Conversations and Journeys New York, Riverhead Books. 2004, First. (ISBN: 1573222771) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dj shows very light rubbing or bumping but has small tear/abrasion at lower front near spine. Yellow boards with gild inlaid titles on spine and leaf motif on front show no wear. Interior is tight and is inscribed by Victor Chan on the half-title page and signed by him on the title page. 266 pp. Included loose in this book is what appears to be a program for the Dalai Lama's "Global Peace through Compassion" presentation Nov. 13, 2005 at Washington, DC. This is pamphlet form with stapled card covers, 9 pp. plus perforated rear fold (still attached) being "Help Tibet" and "Mind & Life Institute" postcard pledges. Fine/Very Good. Inscribed & Signed By Chan. CAD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 123.5 US$ 183.89 | £UK 110.25 | JP¥ 16333] Book number: 002890 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| GRIFFITHS, BEDE The Marriage of East and West: A Sequel to the Golden String London, Collins. 1982, First. (ISBN: 000215529X) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight with vertical creasing that does not affect textblock. Interior tight and unmarked except donor inscription on half-title page. Leaves moderately tanning toward edges. 224 pp. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.15 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1256] Book number: 003194 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| HUMPHREYS, CHRISTMAS A Western Approach to Zen: An Enquiry London, Allen and Unwin for the Buddhist Society. 1971, First Thus. (ISBN: 004181018X) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear. Small stains to rear wrap. Slight fading to edges and spine of wraps. Light soiling of edges. Price tag verso front wrap. Owner's label and inked inscription on half-title. Interior tight and otherwise unmarked. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.32 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1005] Book number: 000727 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| KENT, HOWARD Yoga for the Disabled Wellingborough UK, Thorsons. 1985, First. (ISBN: 0722509022) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to wraps. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked except bookstore's lotus symbol on half-title page. 128 pp. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.12 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2764] Book number: 002856 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| LEGGETT, TREVOR A Second Zen Reader: The Tiger's Cave & Translations of Other Zen Writings Japan, C.E. Tuttle. 1988, First - 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0804815259) Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library, Light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to covers. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Library markings consist of spine label, barcode on inside rear cover, discard stamp on half-title, and date dues stamps on inside front cover. This library apparently did not use card pouches. 192 pp. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.46 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2261] Book number: 003341 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| MILLIDGE, JUDITH (EDITOR) Japanese Gods and Myths Kent, UK, Grange. 1998, First. (ISBN: 1840131225) Pictorial Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to either dj or boards. Spine sound with tight hinges. Interior tight and unmarked. 64 pp. Fine/Fine. CAD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.09 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1340] Book number: 003023 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| PAYUTTO, P.A.; EVANS, BRUCE (TRANS) Buddhist Solutions for the Twenty-First Century Bangkok, Thailand, Buddhadhamma Foundation. 1998, First - 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 9748921867) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Covers are in fine condition except small bump bottom rear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp. 82 pp. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 17.92 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 003059 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| PIYADASSI, MAHATHERA The Spectrum of Buddhism: Writings of Piyadassi Taiwan, Buddha Educational Foundation. 1996, Reprint. (ISBN: 9559098039) French Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to wraps. Spine staight and unmarked. Interior tight and unmarked, although a few leaves have creased corners and there is an original price in ink on the flyleaf. Price is ironic in that back of book states "Reprinted..for free distribution, 1996, June, 25000 copies.". Foreword by Bhikkhu Bodhi. 447 pp. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1843] Book number: 002577 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| RADHA; SWAMI SIVANANDA Aphorisms of Swami Sivananda Radha Porthill, ID USA, Timeless Books. 1980, First. (ISBN: 0931454042) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Conway, Anne Rosemary. Dj shows no bumping, very light rubbing, and light shelfwear along the upper edge which is wrinkled and has a pair of tiny splits, the larger of which is about 1/4" in length. Boards and unmarked. Spine is sound. Hinges are tight. Interior is tight and unmarked. 98 pp. Radha is the founder of the Yasodhara Ashram at Kootenay Bay, British Columbia, whose teachings derive from Kundalini Yoga. This book is profusely and beautifully illustrated, with some of the illustrations reflecting the native (Haida) traditions of BC's west coast. Fine/Very Good. CAD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.4 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 2345] Book number: 002258 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| RADHA SOAMI SATSANG BEAS Meals with Vegetables: Compiled without the Use of Flesh, Fish or Eggs Craighall, SA, Radha Soami Satsang Beas South Africa. Unknown. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cookbook, Very light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to wraps. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp. Very small light stain forward edge. This book was written for adherents of The Path of the Masters (Sant Mat), also known as Surat Shabd Yoga, and was intended as an introduction to vegetarianism for those disciples of a carniverous past. No date of publication is given, but it would seem quite recent (to 2007). 245 pp plus Index and endmatter. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.35 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2429] Book number: 002938 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| RAJNEESH, BHAGWAN SHREE Hallelujah: A Darshan Diary Poona, India, Rajneesh Foundation. 1981, First. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dj shows light to moderate rubbing, bumping and shelfwear, has a taped split on rear top and a small (1/4") ragged perforation on spine near bottom. Boards show very light shelfwear and are slightly bowed, as is not uncommon in a book of this width (11-1/4"). Spine is sound with tight hinges. Interior is tight and unmarked. Stated first printing of limited (5,000 copies) first edition. Very Good/Good. CAD 57.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 US$ 53.75 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 4774] Book number: 002766 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| RAJNEESH, BHAGWAN SHREE The Secret: Discourses on Sufism Poona, India, Ma Yoga Laxmi. 1980, First. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Limited Edition, Moderate rubbing, bumping and shelfwear to dust jacket. Light wear to green boards. Spine is straight and uncreased. Interior is tight and unmarked, but with light staining to front and bottom page edges. 734 pp. plus endmatter. Stated March 1980 first edition of 5000 copies. Very Good/Very Good. CAD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 285 US$ 424.35 | £UK 254.25 | JP¥ 37691] Book number: 001006 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| SHENG-YEN (VENERABLE CHAN MASTER) Setting in Motion the Dharma Wheel: Talks on the Four Noble Truths of Buddhism Singapore, Dharma Drum. 2002, Reprint. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp. New/No Jacket. CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.32 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1005] Book number: 001944 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| SINGH, TRILOCHAN ET AL. (TRANS); RADHAKRISHNAN (INTRO); TOYNBEE, ARNOLD (FOREWORD) The Sacred Writings of the Sikhs New York, Samuel Weiser. 1973, First - U.S. (ISBN: 0877281203) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light to moderate rubbing, bumping and shelfwear including partial vertical crease front cover. Spine straight but with crease that does not affect textblock. Forward edge shows light foxing and some thumb wear. Interior is tight and unmarked. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.03 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1424] Book number: 002363 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| STRYK, LUCIEN (EDITOR) World of the Buddha: A Reader--from the Three Baskets to Modern Zen Garden City, NY, Doubleday Anchor. 1969, First. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear to wraps, including 1" split on lower front hinge. Spine slightly concave and with light creases that do not affect text block. Interior tight but with a few inked underlines and annotations. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.19 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 001350 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| SUCITTO, AJAHN Kalyana: Dhamma Talks Taipei, Buddha Education Foundation. 2002, Second. (ISBN: 1870205146) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.03 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1424] Book number: 001817 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. |
| next page | |
| First Used Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and First Used Books 2005