next page  
   First Used Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
69 Kingsway, Vancouver, BC V5T 3J1 Canada. Tel.: +1 604-873-4778
firstusedbooks@yahoo.ca

Religion - Christianity

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 56 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Oramos Cantando / We Pray in Song: Cantos y Salmos Par Las Comunidades Anglo-Latinas
Chicago, GIA Publications. 1997, First Thus. (ISBN: 157999542x) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear to covers. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked except a few songs have their number circled in ink. Music and words in both English and Spanish for psalms, hymns and songs with a religious theme such as "Morning Has Broken". 93 pp. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.97 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1586] Book number: 003108
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

BENTALL, DAVID C.  The Company You Keep: The Transforming Power Of Male Friendship
Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A. Augsburg Books. 2004, First. (ISBN: 0806651784) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dj is fine except for small (1/8") nick at middle rear top edge. Blue boards are fine. Interior is tight, crisp (unread), unmarked except author's signature on front free endpaper. 191 pp. Author's bookmark included. Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author.
CAD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 US$ 52.03 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 4592] Book number: 003544
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

BREECH, JAMES  The Silence of Jesus
Toronto, Doubleday Canada. 1982, First Cdn. (ISBN: 0385181000) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear to boards, with small abrasions at outer spine hinges top and bottom, front and back. Interior tight and unmarked except library stamp and laid-in pocket along with donor's name in ink, all on half-title page. No other library markings. Very Good/No Jacket.
CAD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 16.08 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1419] Book number: 001705
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

BURNHAM, LEM  Living in Two Worlds: The Sequel to Crossing Life's Many Bridges
Vancouver, Self Published. 2000, First. (ISBN: 0969903510) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked, crisp. 255 pp. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.51 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 751] Book number: 002867
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

CAMPBELL, ARMINE LE STRANGE  The Glories of Glastonbury: Her Legends, History and Saints
London, Sheed & Ward. 1926, First. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Black boards with orange laid-in spine and front title show moderate rubbing, bumping and shelfwear, particularly at foot and head of spine. Hinges tight. Owner's bookplate on front free endpaper. Extensively annotated in both ink and pencil. 113 pp. Good/No Jacket.
CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.35 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1002] Book number: 003479
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

CAMPOLO, ANTHONY  Following Jesus Without Embarrassing God
Dallas Texas, World Pub Group. 1997, Reprint. (ISBN: 0849940680) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight but occasional yellow highlighting is found in 7 of 22 chapters. 276 pp. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.51 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 751] Book number: 001982
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

CONFRATERNITY OF CHRISTIAN DOCTRINE  This We Believe By This We Live Revised Edition of the Baltimore Catechism No. 3
Paterson, NJ, St Anthony Guild. 1957, Reprint. Card, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to wraps. Spine shows slight concavity. Interior tight and unmarked except owner name in ink on title page. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.46 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 835] Book number: 002346
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

CRUZ, JOAN CARROLL  Miraculous Images of Our Lord: Famous Catholic Statues, Portraits and Crucifixes
Rockford, IL, Tan Books. 1995, First. (ISBN: 0895554968) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp. New/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.97 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1586] Book number: 001898
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

DAWSON, J.M.  The Liberation of Life
Nashville Tennessee, Broadman. 1950, First. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Dj (unclipped) has chips at top and bottom of spine and moderate wear along flap folds. Red boards show miniscule wear. Spine sound with tight hinges. Interior tight and unmarked except owner's name in ink on front free endpaper. 90 pp. Fine/Good+.
CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.35 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1002] Book number: 002704
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

DIOCESE OF NIAGARA  The History of the Diocese of Niagara to 1950 A. D.
Niagara, Ontario, Diocese of Niagara. 1950, First. Pictorial Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Colored pictorial (crests) cover is lightly sunned, has a small abrasion on front, and is fairly clean. The spine has small splits at either end, about 1/4" at heel and 3/4" at head. Interior is tight and unmarked except owner's name and address in pencil on inside front cover. Good+/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.81 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1837] Book number: 003453
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

FEHREN, FATHER HENRY  A New Look at Some Old Sins
Chicago, Claretian. 1978, First. (ISBN: 0895701545) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.14 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1336] Book number: 000748
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

FRESHMAN, REV. CHARLES  The Autobiography of the Rev. Charles Freshman
Toronto, Samual Rose. 1868, First. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Red boards with gilt lettering show moderate rubbing and moderately bumped corners. Red page edges. Spine is straight and hinges are tight. Interior is unmarked but in places lightly foxed. 316 pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
CAD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 110.5 US$ 165.55 | £UK 99.5 | JP¥ 14611] Book number: 003436
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

GARDEIL, H.D.  Introduction to the philosophy of St. Thomas Aquinas III: Psychology
London, B. Herder Book. 1959, Reprint. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light to moderate rubbing, bumping and shelfwear to dj, including small tape repaired tear on front near spine. Boards are moderately rubbed on lower edge and at front spine hinge. Interior is tight but extensively underlined and annotated in both red and black ink. Very Good/Very Good.
CAD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.89 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3256] Book number: 001818
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

GELPI, DONALD L.  Charism and Sacrament: a Theology of Christian Conversion
New York, Paulist Press. 1976, First. (ISBN: 0809119358) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear, including partial crease to rear wrap. Spine straight but with vertical creases, though creases do not affect the textblock. Interior is tight, with a few underlinings and annotations in pencil. There is a signature (in ink) on the half-title page, but it does not resemble the name of the author. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.24 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1169] Book number: 002727
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

GERMAN CATECHETICAL ASSN; DAVIES, SISTER BENEDICT (TRANS)  Credo: A Catholic Catechism Study Edition
London, Geoffrey Chapman. 1984, First Thus. (ISBN: 0866839011) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to wraps. Spine straight and uncreased. Two small bumps to page edges, one at top and one forward, plus light thumbing. Interior tight and unmarked. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.46 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 835] Book number: 002344
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

GLYNN, PAUL  Healing Fire of Christ: Reflections on Modern Miracles-Knock, Lourdes, Fatima
Fort Collins, Colorado, U.S.A. Ignatius Pr. 2003, First Thus. (ISBN: 0898708273) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to wraps. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. 260 pp. This book was originally published in 1999 under the title "Healing Fire from Frozen Earth". Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.51 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 751] Book number: 002393
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

HENN, SILAS  The Beautiful in Christianity; or, Entire Sanctification the Grand Centre of the Christian Religion
Port coquitlam, BC, The Home of the Friendless Publishing House of Pure Religious Literature. 1930, Second. Printed Card, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Decorative marbled card wraps show light to moderate shelfwear except at spine folds where some abrasion has occurred particularly at rear. Spine is straight and uncreased. Forward and lower edges show staining. Interior is tight and unmarked except small light staining evident on last three leaves. A religious tract ("God's Friendship") has been inserted between last numbered page and endpaper, and this has left a yellow stain on those pages. The tract is included with the book by the seller. Good+/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.65 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2087] Book number: 002035
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

JENNINGS, WILLIAM H.  Poor People and Churchgoers
Seabury Press. 1972, First. (ISBN: 0816420750) Laminated Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear to boards. Interior tight and unmarked. Only library marks are card pocket laid in to rear free end-paper and a few small multi-colored dots on the lower page edges. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.51 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 751] Book number: 000919
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

JOCZ, J.  The Spiritual History of Israel
London, Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1961, First. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dj (not price clipped) has small tear (1/2") at bottom rear and chipping along upper edge andj shows light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear. In addition, there is a 1" plastic label-maker type label on spine at bottom. Brown boards show miniscule wear. Spine sound with tight hinges. Interior tight and unmarked except small inked numeral at top of front free endpaper. The spine label and this numeral would indicate that the book had been cataloged as part of a private library, but there is no pouch, stamps or other markings. Forward edge shows light soilage. 260 pp. Dr. Jocz was Chair of Systematic Theology at Wyecliffe College, Toronto. Very Good/Very Good.
CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.35 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1002] Book number: 002711
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

JOHN PAUL II, POPE; VAN LIERDE, P.C.J. (EDITOR)  Prayers and Devotions from Pope John Paul II (with SIGNED photograph)
New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Pr. 1994, Reprint. (ISBN: 0670861790) Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Dj shows very light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Beige boards show no wear. Spine sound with tight hinges. Interior tight and unmarked. Page marker ribbon attatched. 466 pp. Although the book itself is not signed, there is included, loose, a color photo-card (4-1/4 x 3-1/8") of the Pope, which is inscribed in Latin on the rear and is signed by the Pope and bears the date 9 - 20 Septembris 1984, along with a reference to Canada in the inscription. Scan available upon request. Fine/Near Fine.
CAD 1482.00 [Appr.: EURO 935.25 US$ 1401.97 | £UK 842.75 | JP¥ 123738] Book number: 003177
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

KING, PHILIP J.  Amos, Hosea, Micah- An Archaeological Commentary
Louisville, Kentucky, U.S.A. Westminster John Knox Pr. 1988, First Stated. (ISBN: 0664240771) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First printing of stated first edition. Very light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Almost fine condition. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.6 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2171] Book number: 000616
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

KLASSEN, PETER P.  Die Russlanddeutschen Mennoniten in Brasilien Band 1
Parana, Brasil, Cooperativa Mista Agropecuaria Witmarsum. 1995, First. (ISBN: 3921881080) French Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine slightly cocked. Interior tight and unmarked except owner's name and address on front free endpaper. 129 pp. This book is written in German (auf Deutsch) and contains no English. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 129.00 [Appr.: EURO 81.5 US$ 122.03 | £UK 73.5 | JP¥ 10771] Book number: 003450
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS (WILLIAM J. MCGINLEY, SUPREME SECRETARY)  Knights of Columbus Charter, Constitution, Laws 1914
New Haven, Connecticut, John J. Corbett Press. 1914, First. Stapled Card, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Moderate rubbing, bumping and shelfwear. Small (less tan 1/4") splits at top and bottom front spine crease. Staples rusted. Interior tight and unmarked, except two pencilled names and addresses on last page. Lightly tanned. 207 pp. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.81 | £UK 33.75 | JP¥ 4926] Book number: 001652
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

LARKING, FRANCIS  Enthronement of the Sacred Heart
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. St Paul Books & Media. 1978, First. (ISBN: 0819805300) Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ligh rubbing, bumping and shelfwear, including small coating ship at front spine hinge and small crease lower right corner. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.57 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 668] Book number: 002052
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

LIGHT, E.S. (EDITOR)  Edward Scott: Man of Faith, Man of Action
Toronto, Anglican Book Centre. 1981, First. (ISBN: 0919030661) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp, unread. As New/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.97 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1586] Book number: 001926
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

56 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   First Used Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and First Used Books 2005