| First Used Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11 |
| How Things Work 1: The Universal Encyclopedia of Machines UK, Paladin. 1974, Reprint. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to covers, though front and rear show age discoloration. Spine straight with one vertical crease that does not affect textblock. Interior tight and unmarked, though moderately tanning. 590 pp. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 17.03 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1503] Book number: 003121 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| DUNKLING, LESLIE; WRIGHT GORDON The Wordsworth Dictionary of Pub Names UK, Wordsworth Editions Ltd. 1994, Reprint. (ISBN: 1853263346) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No rubbing or shelfwear, very minor corner bumps to wraps. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked, though moderately tanning. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.3 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1085] Book number: 002417 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| ENCYCLOPAEDIA BRITANNICA Britannica World Language Edition of Funk & Wagnalls New Practical Standard Dictionary in 2 volumes New York, Encyclopaedia Britannica. 1956, Unknown. Papered Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Light to moderate rubbing, bumping and shelfwear, visible especially at edges of spine. Interiors tight and unmarked. Included loose are two advertising pamphlets for other Britannica products. Very heavy and therefore extra postage required. Very Good/No Jacket. CAD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 US$ 42.57 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3757] Book number: 003411 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| GREGG, JOHN ROBERT Gregg Diamond Jubilee Pocket Dictionary Toronto, McGraw Hill Book Co. 1964, First. Cloth, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Orange boards with black lettering show almost no wear. Spine sound with tight hinges. Interior tight and unmarked except previous owner's name obscured with white-out on front paste-down and stamped numeric on front free endpaper. 360 pp. Fine/No Jacket. CAD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.91 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2463] Book number: 003460 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| GUILEY, ROSEMARY ELLEN Encyclopedia of Mystical and Paranormal Experience London, Grange. 1991, First Thus. (ISBN: 1856273229) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light to moderate rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to covers, with principal defect being very lightly curled front corners. Spine straight with a couple of vertical creases that do not affect textblock. Interior tight. Original owner has highlighted alphabetic topic titles, and very rarely text, up to page 139. In addition has written topic title at the top of each page, in ink, up to page 39. Introduction by Marion Zimmer Bradley. 666 pp (Intentional do you think?). Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 17.03 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1503] Book number: 003193 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| LEMON, DON Saxon's Everybody's Pocket Cyclopaedia of things Worth Knowing; Things Difficult to Remember; and Tables of References London, Madgwick, Houlston. 1900, Unknown. Cloth, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Vol I of Saxon's "Everybody's Series". Date of printing and edition unknown. Bluish-purple boards. 243 numbered pages plus several more of adverts. Boards are in very good condition although spine is creased, cocked and weak. One sewn section is loose but still stitched. Rear hinge is partially split. Interior is very good+. Good+/No Jacket. CAD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 104.25 US$ 156.09 | £UK 94 | JP¥ 13776] Book number: 000461 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| THATCHER, OLIVER J. (EDITOR-IN-CHIEF) The Library of Original Sources: Ideas That Have Influenced Civilization, in the Original Documents, Translated Vol. I: The Ancient World Milwaukee, WI, Univ Research Extension Co. 1919, Edition De Luxe - First Thus. Quarter Bound Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Moderate wear to brown boards (black leather-like spine and corners). Some abrasion and bumping, particular at corners. Spine sound but with a small interior tear caused by pressure and age, with tight hinges. Interior tight. Top and top front edges have encountered moisture, and stains are apparent on a few pages, usually at plates. With one exception, the stains on plates do not extend to the images, and even for the one exception the stain is just to a small upper right corner of the image. 462 pp plus Addenda. Good/No Jacket. CAD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 US$ 42.57 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3757] Book number: 002979 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| THATCHER, OLIVER J. (EDITOR-IN-CHIEF) The Library of Original Sources: Ideas That Have Influenced Civilization, in the Original Documents, Translated Vol.X: 19th and 20th Centuries, Indexes Milwaukee, WI, Univ Research Extension Co. 1919, Edition De Luxe - First Thus. Quarter Bound Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Moderate wear to brown boards (black leather-like spine and corners). Some abrasion and bumping, particular at corners. Spine sound with tight hinges. Interior tight. A 60% section of both front free endpaper and frontispiece has been torn out, otherwise interior is tight and unmarked. 425 pp plus Chronological Index (a timeline), Addenda, and General Index. (approx 50 pp total). Good/No Jacket. CAD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 US$ 42.57 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3757] Book number: 002980 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| WARNER, CHARLES DUDLEY (EDITOR) Library of the World's Best Literature (30 Volumes + Guide to Systematic Readings) New York, R.S. Peale & J.S. Hill. 1896, First. Half-Leather, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Boards are green quarter leather (leather spines and corners), except for guide which is taupe with red quarter leather. Boards are generally in very good condition with light shelfwear and occasional small scrape to leather corners. Some spines have faded to brown, but gilt lettering and decoration is bright. Endpapers of volume I have partial splits along gutter, but webbing is tight and holding fast. Top edges gilt. Light soilage to some forward edges. Rare small light colored stains. This set has many years of life left in it. Volumes printed at various times between 1896 and 1899. Please expect addition shipping charge for very heavy set. Good+/No Jacket. CAD 299.00 [Appr.: EURO 188.75 US$ 282.85 | £UK 170 | JP¥ 24965] Book number: 003158 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| WORLD BOOK ENCYCLOPEDIA, INC. Tables and Formulas Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. World Book Encyclopedia. 1983, First. (ISBN: 0716631652) Papered Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green boards with lighter green and white titles show miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Interior is tight and unmarked. Contents divided into six sections: Health Care and Exercise, Diet and Nutrition, Home Management, The Home Handyman, The Home Gardener, and Miscellany. 158 pp. Fine/No Jacket. CAD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.49 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 2338] Book number: 003616 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| XEROX CORPORATION Xerox Workcentre Pro 580 Quick Reference Guide Xerox Corporation. 2001, Second. Pictorial Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. This is a reference guide for setting up and using the xerox workcentre pro 580 fax machine. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.24 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1169] Book number: 003403 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. |
| First Used Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and First Used Books 2005