next page  
   First Used Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
69 Kingsway, Vancouver, BC V5T 3J1 Canada. Tel.: +1 604-873-4778
firstusedbooks@yahoo.ca

Psychology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 33 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Between Feminism and Psychoanalysis
Independence, Kentucky, U.S.A. Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1989, First Paper. (ISBN: 0415014905) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear. Interior tight and unmarked except owner's name inked on front free end-paper. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.72 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1211] Book number: 000742
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

ARONSON, ELLIOT ET AL.  Social Psychology Canadian Edition
Toronto, Prentice Hall. 2001, First. (ISBN: 0130283762) Pictorial Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Textbook, Very light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.25 US$ 61.49 | £UK 37 | JP¥ 5427] Book number: 001559
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

BANCROFT, JOHN  Human Sexuality and Its Problems (Second Edition)
Edinburgh, UK, Churchill Livingstone. 1991, Second - Reprint. (ISBN: 0443034559) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook, Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to covers. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. 745 pp. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.25 US$ 66.22 | £UK 40 | JP¥ 5845] Book number: 003068
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

BELL, MARGARET; WILSON, KATE  Practitioner's Guide to Working with Families
London, Palgrave. 2003, First. (ISBN: 0333922646) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook, Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to covers. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight. Owner's name on inside front cover but book is otherwise unmarked. 250 pp. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.43 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2421] Book number: 003604
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

BENJAFIELD, JOHN G.  A History of Psychology
Boston, Allyn & Bacon. 1996, First. (ISBN: 0205154034) Pictorial Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook, Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to boards. Spine straight and sound with tight hinges. Interior tight but yellow and green highlighting throughout. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.11 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2922] Book number: 002525
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

CLAYTON, LAWRENCE  Coping With a Drug-Abusing Parent
Center City, Minnesota, U.S.A. Hazelden. 1997, Reprint. (ISBN: 1568381786) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp. New/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.43 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2421] Book number: 001778
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

COLLETT, PETER  El Libro de los Indicios Delatores
Teia Barcelona, Spain, Robinbook, Ediciones S.L. 2005, Unknown. (ISBN: 8479277440) French Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to wraps, but front has diagonal crease at lower corner. Spine is straight and uncreased. Interior is tight and unmarked. 316 pp. Written in Spanish - en Espanol. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.73 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3507] Book number: 002233
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

COOPER, DAVID GRAHAM  The Language of Madness
New York, New York, U.S.A. Allen Lane. 1978, First. (ISBN: 0713911182) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dj shows very light shelfwear, two tiny chips, and is price clipped. Boards are fine. Interior is tight and unmarked. Fine/Very Good.
CAD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.89 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3256] Book number: 002005
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

CREWS, FREDERICK  Skeptical Engagements
New York, Oxford University Press. 1986, First. (ISBN: 0195039505) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to dj. No wear to boards. Interior tight and unmarked. Fine/Fine.
CAD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 16.08 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1419] Book number: 002063
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

DUFF, BOB  Transactional Analysis for Teachers; What's Going on? An Introductory Handbook
Berkeley, CA, Transactional Pubs. 1972, First. Stapled Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light soilage to front and small stain on rear, otherwise light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear. Staples are tight but lightly rusting. Interior is tight and unmarked. 26 pp. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.24 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1169] Book number: 002721
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

FARRELLY, FRANK; BRANDSMA, JEFF  Provocative Therapy
Capitola, California, U.S.A. Meta Pubns. 1994, First - 8th Printing. (ISBN: 0916990036) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook, No rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine sound with tight hinges. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp, appears unread. 195 pp. As New/No Jacket.
CAD 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 US$ 43.52 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3841] Book number: 003380
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

FRIDAY, NANCY  Innocent Love
Unstated, Unstated. 1981, Unknown. (ISBN: 0099249707) Laminated Card, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Moderate rubbing, bumping and shelfwear, including a 1" split at lower rear spine. Interior tight and unmarked. This is a curious little item, poorly printed on cheap paper (such as is found in many Indian books). The publiisher does not display his name, place or year of publication. There is a copyright date of 1980. It would seem to be an unauthorized copy, but copy of what? The rear cover bears the ISBN 0099249707, but a search by ISBN pulls an edition of Friday's book "Men in Love". This book is definitely not "Men in Love" (which was published in 1980), but from subject, style and syntax, it does appear to have been written by Friday, although there is not a book of this title in her bibliography on wikipedia. The seller is not sure if it is a copy of another of her books. Some selected chapter titles are 1) Foreplay Is Never Having to Say "Are you Ready?" 2) Fiveplay, Sixplay, and Sevenplay, 5) The Power of Positive Positioning, 10) The Complete Crotch -- Hers, 13) The Quickie; or, Minute Man Meets Minute Maid, 16) Gimmicks, Gadgets, Stabbers, and Grabbers; or, More Power to You, 20) One Play; or, Autoerotic Doesn't Mean Loving Your Car. 247 pp. Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 389.00 [Appr.: EURO 245.5 US$ 367.99 | £UK 221.25 | JP¥ 32479] Book number: 003240
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

GIL, ELIANA  Treatment of Adult Survivors of Childhood Abuse
Fairfax, Virginia, U.S.A. Launch Pr. 1988, Second. (ISBN: 0961320567) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Minimal rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to wraps, but slight fading of color at and near spine and upper edge. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp, probably unread. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.99 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 002114
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

JACKINS, HARVEY  The List (What I Think I Know)
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Rational Island Publishers. 1997, Second. (ISBN: 1885357486) Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Textbook, No rubbing or shelfwear to dj or boards, minor bumps to upper front board corner and top and foot of spine. Interior tight and unmarked. This seller has several other books and booklets by Jackins on co-counseling, some booklets by other authors published by Rational Island, and several more booklets from the Parent's Leadership Institute. Entire package for $225.00. Contact for list of titles. Fine/Fine.
CAD 92.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.25 US$ 87.03 | £UK 52.5 | JP¥ 7681] Book number: 002439
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

JAMES, BEVERLY; NASJLETI, MARIA  Treating Sexually Abused Children and Their Families
Palo Alto, California, U.S.A. Consulting Psychologists Pr. 1990, Reprint. (ISBN: 0891060235) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked except owner's name on half-title page. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 16.08 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1419] Book number: 001922
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

JULESZ, BELA  Foundations of Cyclopean Perception
Chicago, Univ of Chicago Press. 1971, First. (ISBN: 0226415279) Pictorial Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook, Light rubbing and shelfwear to boards, lower corners moderately bumped. Interior tight and unmarked. 3D glasses in pocket inside rear board, but pocket reattached to board using an excess of packing tape. Very Good/No Jacket.
CAD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 104.25 US$ 156.09 | £UK 94 | JP¥ 13776] Book number: 001530
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

KALWEIT, HOLGER  Dreamtime and Inner Space: The World of the Shaman
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Shambhala Pubns. 1988, First. (ISBN: 0877734062) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Front cover has a roll and bumped corners, and a couple of abrasions where library stickers have been removed. Spine straight and uncreased, but has a library label. Forward edge shows thumbing type soilage from use. Interior tight and unmarked, except library stamps on half title page. No sign that there was ever a library pocket. 297 pp. Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 17.03 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1503] Book number: 002259
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

KENYON, F.E.  Hypochondria
London, Sheldon Press. 1978, First. (ISBN: 0859691608) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light rubbing and shelfwear, top corner bumped with small crease. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Owner's stamp on first page. Fine/No Jacket.
CAD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 16.08 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1419] Book number: 001028
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

MAGER, ROBERT F.  Goal Analysis [with Checklist/Flowchart card]
Belmont, CA, Fearon. 1972, First. (ISBN: 0822434768) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Moderate rubbing, bumping and shelfwear to covers. Spine has vertical crease. Label laid over name on title page. Some ink marking and annotation in text. 136 pp. Included is the Mager laminated card, one side of which is titled "Objective/Item Checklist" and the other side "Objective/Item Matching Flowchart". Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.7 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 2004] Book number: 003058
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

MARTIN, PAUL; YOUNG, WILLIAM R. (EDITOR)  Sickening Mind
London, Flamingo. 1998, Reprint. (ISBN: 0006550223) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to wraps. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.97 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1586] Book number: 002206
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

PULOS, LEE  The Cutting Edge: Breakthroughs to Peak Performance (Audio Seminar on 12 Cassettes)
Vancouver, Adventures in Learning, Inc. First. Cassettes in Case, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 12 audio cassettes in plastic case which also houses a built-in 3-ring binder. On the binder is a workbook "intended as an outline supplement". "The overall purpose of The Cutting Edge is to take you to the growing tip of your potential - to help you learn how to mobilize and develop your most valuable resources - your mind and your imagination.". Fine/Fine.
CAD 199.00 [Appr.: EURO 125.75 US$ 188.25 | £UK 113.25 | JP¥ 16615] Book number: 002855
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

PUNSET, EDUARDO  El Viaje a la Felicidad : Las Nuevas Claves Científicas
Barcelona, Spain, Ediciones Destino. 2006, Reprint. (ISBN: 8423337774) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No dj. Book would be as new except considerable scuffing to white boards particular on rear. Spine straight and sound with tight hinges. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp. In Spanish. En espanol. 212 pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
CAD 26.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 25.07 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2213] Book number: 003310
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

REED, STEPHEN K.  Cognition: Theory and Applications Fifth Edition
Belmont, California, U.S.A. Wadsworth Pub Co. 2000, Fifth. (ISBN: 0534356419) Pictorial Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook, Very light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to boards. Spine sound and straight. Interior tight with moderate amount of light green highlighting and a few creased corners. Included is theSudent Study Guide, a separate softcover book authored by Linda S. Buyer. This latter book is in good+ condition with a crease to rear wrap and last few leaves, and some answers to multiple choice questions for Chapters 3 and 3 having been completed in ink.. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.7 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 2004] Book number: 002000
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

SCHMIDT, LEONARD J.; WARNER, BROOKE (EDITORS)  Panic: Origins, Insight, and Treatment
Berkeley, CA, North Atlantic. 2002, First. (ISBN: 1556433964) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook, Light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear to wraps. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight. Pink highlighting and ink annotation throughout introduction and first three pages of chapter 1. I think that the owner, Chinese by the annotations, was overwhelmed by the vocabulary and gave up at an early point. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 16.75 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.85 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1399] Book number: 001419
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

SHAFFER, DAVID R.; WILLOUGHBY, TEENA; WOOD, EILEEN  Developmental Psychology : Childhood and Adolescence
Scarborough, Ontario, Canada, Nelson Thomson Learning. 2002, First. (ISBN: 0176169687) Pictorial Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Textbook, Very light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine sound. Very lightly soiled forward edge. Interior tight, with a few creased corners and moderate highlighting in yellow and orange. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 54.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 US$ 51.08 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 4509] Book number: 001768
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

33 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   First Used Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and First Used Books 2005