First Used Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
69 Kingsway, Vancouver, BC V5T 3J1 Canada. Tel.: +1 604-873-4778
firstusedbooks@yahoo.ca

Political Science - U.S

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10
  Red Letter Date Book 1978
Oakland, CA, Resistance Publications. 1978, First. Pictorial Wraps, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. This little piece shows wraps with light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear, but has an inked initial crossed out with two transverse lines on front, and a line of marker ink through the date on the spine. This is about the size of Mao's Little Red Book, is red with black lettering, and has a five-pointed star in red on a white background within a black circle at the lower front, reminiscent of the Chinese flag. The spine is straight and uncreased. The interior is tight and unmarked. Alongside each daily section are quotations or historical references of importance to those who believed in and supported the Resistance. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.7 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 2004] Book number: 002739
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

ANDERSON, JACK; BOYD, JAMES  Oil: The Real Story Behind the World Energy Crisis
London, Sidgwick & Jackson. 1984, First Thus. (ISBN: 0283986603) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Unclipped dj shows light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear, although on the iinside of the dj front and rear top, there is a blue stain (not visible on the outside) as from moisture. This stain has left a small barely discernable stain on the front board and a slight raising of the cloth. This is the only board defect. Spine sound and hinges tight. Interior tight, but some young child has drawn a simple but interesting picture on the rear free endpaper in blue crayon, has smudged the crayon on one page of the index, and has left trace of the crayon on another page of the index. 386 pp. Very Good/Very Good.
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.19 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1252] Book number: 002906
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

AYRES, H. BRANDT; NAYLOR, THOMAS N. (EDITORS) MORRIS, WILLIE (INTRO)  You Can't Eat Magnolias
New York, McGraw Hill Book Co. 1972, First. (ISBN: 0070026351) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Moderate wear to unprice-clipped dj, especially chips and tears at edges and creases. Boards show light shelfwear and corner bumps. Interior is tight and unmarked, but there is price sticker residue (1" x 2") on front free endpaper. Very Good/Good.
CAD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.68 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 501] Book number: 001591
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

LIGHTFOOT, CLAUDE M.  Black American and the World Revolution
New York, New Outlook. 1970, First - 2nd Printing. Stapled Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear to wraps, sticker residue upper right corner. Staples tight and unrusted. Interior tight and unmarked. Book has a light roll. Very Good/No Jacket.
CAD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.77 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1127] Book number: 001376
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

METCALFE, RICHARD L. (EDITOR)  The Real Bryan: Being Extracts from the Speeches and Writings of a Well-Rounded Man [William Jennings Bryan]
Des Moines, Personal Help Pub. 1908, First. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown boards with gilt titles on spine show very little wear, a tiny bump at front upper right corner and light shelfwear head and foot of spine. Spine sound with tight hinges. Interior tight and unmarked. I would judge this book to be unread. 100 years old and still a virgin. 320 pp. Near Fine/No Jacket.
CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 28.38 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2505] Book number: 003157
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

MOORE, MICHAEL  Will They Ever Trust Us Again?: Letters From The War Zone
New York, Simon & Schuster. 2004, First. (ISBN: 0743271521) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to dj or boards. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp. As New/As New.
CAD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 17.03 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1503] Book number: 000244
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

NISSANI, MOTI  Lives in the Balance: The Cold War and American Politics, 1945-1991
Montrose, Colorado, U.S.A. Hollowbrook Pub. 1992, First Paper. (ISBN: 0893416592) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light rubbing and shelfwear, lightly bumped corners, no creases to covers. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked except owner name and date on inside front cover, plus it looks like someone was inspired to write a song or poem on the last two blank leaves of the book. 323 pp. Seller has scanned the book but not read it. It seems to be critical of American domestic and foreign policy in the post war to 1991 period. Probably not the book for the rabid right reader. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.43 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2421] Book number: 003511
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

REICH, ROBERT B. EDITOR  The Power of Public Ideas
Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Harvard Univ Pr. 1990, First Thus - 3rd Printing. (ISBN: 0674695909) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. very light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.7 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 2004] Book number: 000850
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

RICARDO, ROGER  Guantanamo: The Bay of Discord
Melbourne, Australia, Ocean Press. 1994, First. (ISBN: 1875284567) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear, but light crease on front wrap at spine. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. How the base came to be and why the US insists on keeping a portion of a foreign country against the country's wishes. This book was written long before the base was put to use to torture Muslim prisoners in ways unpermitted on domestic soil. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 17.03 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1503] Book number: 001507
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

RISING-MOORE, CARL; OBERG, BECKY  Freedom Underground: Protesting the Iraq War in America
East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Chamberlain Brothers. 2004, First. (ISBN: 1596090308) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to covers. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. 168 pp. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.51 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 751] Book number: 002311
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

10 titles found
   
 
   First Used Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and First Used Books 2005