| next page |
| First Used Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 30 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Underdevelopment in Canada: Notes Towards an Analytical Framework Toronto, Development Education Centre. First (?). Stapled Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Covers show miniscule wear but are slightly faded toward spine. Staples and tight and unrusted. Interior tight and unmarked. This 22 page booklet bears no author or date. The most recent date of works cited in footnote is 1976. Divided into 3 sections: Basic Concepts, Historical Roots of Canadian Underdevelopment, Underdevelopment in Canada Today, plus Footnotes. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.99 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 003188 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| ACKER, ALISON; BRIGHTWELL, BETTY Off Our Rockers and Into Trouble Victoria, B.C. TouchWood Editions. 2004, First. (ISBN: 1894898109) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No rubbing or shelfwear, tiny bump upper right corner front wrap. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, unmarked except "review copy" sticker and stamp ("Books to Prisoners") on first page. Small crease to edge of one leaf. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.47 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 001712 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, DAVID Report to the Premier on Oil Transportation and Oil Spills Victoria, B.C. Queen's Printer. 1989, First. Pictorial Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Wraps show very little rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine is straight and uncreased. Interior is tight and unmarked. This report, dated November 1989, presents information on oil tanker transportation and oil spills, with numerous recommendations for minimizing risk and dealing with spills. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 17.05 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1466] Book number: 002627 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| ASCAH, ROBERT L. Politics and Public Debt: The Dominion, the Banks and Social Credit Edmonton, Alberta, Univ of Alberta Press. 1999, First. (ISBN: 0888643063) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to wraps. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. 202 pp. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.36 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 977] Book number: 002617 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| AXWORTHY, LLOYD Liberals at the Border: We Stand on Guard for whom? Toronto, Univ of Toronto Press. 2004, First. (ISBN: 0802085938) Pictorial Card, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear to wraps. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.63 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 570] Book number: 001878 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| BUCK, TIM Thirty Years 1922-1952: The Story of the Communist Movement in Canada Toronto, Progress. 1952, First. Card Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear, with faint evidence of erased price on front wrap. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Moderately tanned throughout. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 16.1 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1385] Book number: 001788 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| CAPLAN, GERALD Just Causes: Notes of an Unrepentant Socialist Toronto, ECW Press. 1993, First. (ISBN: 1550222043) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.42 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 896] Book number: 001519 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| DACKS, GURSTON A Choice of Futures: Politics in the Canadian North Toronto, Methuen. 1981, First. (ISBN: 0458951900) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dj shows tiny abrasion on front and light rubbing and shelfwear. Spine sound and unmarked. Interior tight and unmarked. Leaves are lightly tanning. Fine/Very Good. CAD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.99 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 001949 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| DALE, STEPHEN Lost in the Suburbs Don Mills, ON, Canada, Stoddart Publishing. 1999, First. (ISBN: 0773761616) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear to covers, including partial crease upper rear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked except author's inscription on half-title page. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Inscribed By Author. CAD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.93 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3177] Book number: 003145 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| DONNER, ARTHUR; KLIMAN, MEL; LAZAR, FRED Issues in Canadian Economic Policy Toronto, Butterworths. 1973, First. (ISBN: 0409826006) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear, Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. 118 pp. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.26 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1140] Book number: 002684 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| DUFOUR, CHRISTIAN A Canadian Challenge / Le Defi Quebecois Lantzville, British Columbia Canada, Oolichan. 1991, Reprint. (ISBN: 0889821054) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear, but a light roll to book. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked, except owner name on half-title page. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.58 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 652] Book number: 002539 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| FIDLER, RICHARD RCMP: The Real Subversives Toronto, Vanguard Publications. 1978, First Paper. (ISBN: 0887580378) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very light shelfwear consisting of light rub at the spine edge and tiny corner bumps. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. 95 pp. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 89.00 [Appr.: EURO 56 US$ 84.28 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 7249] Book number: 003178 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| FRANCIS, DIANE Underground Nation toronto, Ontario, Canada, Key Porter Books. 1994, First. (ISBN: 1550136127) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to wraps, including slight curl to front wrap. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked except author's signature on title page. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Signed by Author. CAD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.26 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 002202 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| FRIESEN, GERALD The West: Regional Ambitions, National Debates, Global Age Penguin/McGill Inst. 1999, First. (ISBN: 0140284214) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Remainder mark lower edge. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight but has occasional ink underlining in first two chapters. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.47 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 001037 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| GAWTHROP, DANIEL Highwire Act: Power, Pragmatism, and the Harcourt Legacy Vancouver, BC, New Star Books. 1996, First. (ISBN: 0921586485) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear to wraps, with light partial roll to front wrap and a small pressure indentation almost piercing rear wrap. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.36 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 977] Book number: 001304 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| GLAZEBROOK, G.P. DET. A History of Canadian External Relations Revised Edition Volume II: In the Empire and the World 1914-1939 Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. 1970, Reprint. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to wraps. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked, seems unread, lightly tanning. 166 pp. This book is number 28 in the Carleton Library series. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 16.1 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1385] Book number: 002996 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| GOOD, CYNTHIA (INTRO) If You Love This Country: 15 Voices for a Unified Canada, Bilingual Edition/Edition Bilingue Toronto, Penguin Canada. 1995, First Thus. (ISBN: 0140252517) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Turn book over to read the selections in French. English side154 pp, French side 174 pp. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.52 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 733] Book number: 002868 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| HURTIG, MEL The Vanishing Country: Is It Too Late to Save Canada? Toronto, McClelland & Stewart Ltd. 2003, First Paper. (ISBN: 0771042175) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light rubbing, tiny corner bumping and light shelfwear to wraps. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. 449 pp with index, which apparently hardcover edition did not include. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.42 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 896] Book number: 002125 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| JACKSON, ROBERT J.; JACKSON, DOREEN Comparative Government: An Introduction to Political Science (Second Edition) Scarborough, ON Canada, Prentice Hall. 1997, Second. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook, Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to wraps. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight. Fine condition except interior highlighting in yellow and green. 519 pp. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 25.57 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2199] Book number: 002527 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| LAXER, JAMES False God: How the Globalization Myth Has Impoverished Canada Toronto, Lester Pub. 1993, First. (ISBN: 1895555094) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight with a vertical crease that does not affect text block. Interior tight and unmarked. Lightly tanning. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.36 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 977] Book number: 001521 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| NORTH, LIISA; CAPA EDITORS Between War and Peace in Central America: Choices for Canada toronto, Ontario, Canada, Dec Book Distribution. 1989, First Paper. (ISBN: 0921284217) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wraps have light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear with one creased corner and small stain on front. Spine is straight and uncreased. Interior is tight but marked: owner's info on half-title, ink underlining especially in early chapters but also occasionally in later, small stain affecting lower corner of last few leaves. Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.58 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 652] Book number: 000963 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| OSBORNE, J.S.; OSBORNE, J.T. Social Credit for Beginners: An Armchair Guide Vancouver, BC, Pulp Press. 1986, First. (ISBN: 0889781753) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, clean and crisp. Inscribed by J.S. (Stephen) Osborne on title page. 231 pp. Over 180 b&w illustrations (mostly caricatures and cartoons). "[A] complete history of what John Maynard Keynes has called 'the underworld of economics.' Beginning in England in 1917, it makes a bizarre, at times nearly unbelievable, story of monetary cranks, political parvenues, conspiracy theorists, end-of-the-world millennialists and political demagogues that sweeps through Alberta, B.C. and Quebec before culmination in the '80s in British Columbia.". As New/No Jacket as Issued. Inscribed By Author. CAD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 41 US$ 61.56 | £UK 37.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 001233 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| PERREAULT, FRANCOIS Inside Gomery Vancouver, Douglas & McIntyre. 2006, First. (ISBN: 1553652142) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to wraps. Spine staight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. 206 pp. Probably a preview or review copy because it contains (loose) a publisher's letter announcing its release. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.26 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1140] Book number: 002736 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| RABOY, MARC (HOMEL, DAVID TRANS) Movements and Messages: Media and Radical Politics in Quebec Toronto, Between the Lines. 1984, First. (ISBN: 0919946410) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to wraps. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked except owner name on half-title page. 165 pp. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.26 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1140] Book number: 002537 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| RICCIUTELLI, LUCIANA (EDITOR) Canadian Woman Studies (les Cahiers De La femme) Vol 30 No 2: National Identity and Gender Politics North York, Ontario, Inanna Publications. 2000, First. Pictorial Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Periodical, Summer issue. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, yellow highlighting in one english and one french article. 159 pp. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.47 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 003205 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. |
| next page | |
| First Used Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and First Used Books 2005